Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TRIHEXYPHENIDYL 5MG TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
88211

l
l
M0191TB
PL20416/0030

ablets

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

TRIHEXYPHENIDYL 5mg Tablets

Peel here to open but do not remove

Crescent Pharma Limited, Units 3 & 4,
Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane,
Overton, Hampshire RG25 3ED

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
Keep the leaflet, you may need to read it again.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may

harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
3. How to take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets

Trihexyphenidyl

PROOF 2

Tablets
Each tablet contains
trihexyphenidyl
hydrochloride
5mg

84 Tablets

Black 2425 Braille Cyan Magenta Yellow

(four 5mg tablets) per day.
Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly as your symptoms
may get worse. If your dose needs to be reduced your doctor
will reduce the amount you should take gradually.
If you take too many Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
If you think you have taken too many tablets, contact your
doctor straight away or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department. Take with you any remaining tablets and the pack
so that the medicine can be identified.

4.
5.
6.
1.

Possible side effects
How to store Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
Further information
WHAT TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Trihexyphenidyl belongs to a group of medicines called
antimuscarinics (sometimes called anticholinergics). It
works by correcting a chemical imbalance in the brain that
affects the transmission of nerve impulses.

Job No.: 88211
Date: 22 June 2015

Expiry Date:

ih yp

Batch No.:

mg
ablets

M0191TB

hx

The dose will be different for different medical conditions and
patients. Your doctor has decided the dose which is best for
you. Always follow your doctor’s instructions. The
pharmacist’s label will tell you how many tablets to take and
how often to take them. If you do not understand anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The usual dose starts at 1 – 2mg (half to one 2mg tablet) per
day. This may be increased by your doctor
gradually to a maximum dose of 20mg

100%

Label Code M0191TB

If you forget to take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
If you forget to take a dose of this medicine, take it as soon
as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the
usual time. DO NOT TAKE TWO DOSES AT THE SAME TIME.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

It is used to treat Parkinson’s disease by improving muscle
control and reducing stiffness so patients can move more
naturally. It is also used to treat abnormal face and body
movements, muscle spasms and restlessness caused by
certain drugs.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
Do not take these tablets if:
• you are allergic to trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride or any
of the other ingredients in the tablets (see section 6).

Base Label:

30 x 100mm

Leaflet Page 1:

30 x 77mm

Black

2425

(An allergic reaction may be recognised as shortness of
breath, blocked nose, rash, itching, swollen face or lips).
Check with your doctor before taking these tablets if:
• you have hardening of the arteries
• you have ever had a reaction to any other medicine
• you have high blood pressure
• you have heart, liver or kidney problems
• you have an enlarged prostate gland, have bladder
problems or have difficulty in passing urine

Text Size
8 pt

Left Hand Opening
Overall Leaflet Size:

Colour Reference:

30 – 50% of patients may experience dry mouth,
constipation, blurred vision, dizziness and stomach upset.
If any of the following occur STOP TAKING the tablets
IMMEDIATELY and contact your doctor, as they may be
signs of an allergic reaction:
• shortness of breath, blocked nose, rash, itching, swollen
face or lips (could happen to more than 1 in 100 people,
but less than 1 in 10)
The following other side-effects have been reported with

30 x 795

Page Widths: 77 74 73 72 71 70 70 71 72 73 72

trihexyphenidyl:
Uncommon effects (that could happen to more than 1 in
100 people, but less than 1 in 10):
• difficulty in passing urine
• faster heart beat
• nervousness
• high doses of this medicine may cause excitement, feeling
of great happiness, agitation or confusion, hallucinations,
restlessness, difficulty sleeping, change in your mental

• you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
• you have a blockage in your stomach or bowel
• you are elderly
• you have a condition called myasthenia gravis
(a rare muscle weakness disorder)
• you experience unusual movements of the face, tongue,
arms and legs as this may be a sign of a serious condition
known as tardive dyskinesia
• you are pregnant or breast feeding. This medicine should

well-being or you may have paranoid delusions (worry
that something bad is happening without any reason).
Your memory may also be affected.
Reporting of side effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at

NOT be taken during breast feeding.
Taking other medicines
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking these
tablets if you are taking any other medicines, including any
that you can buy without a prescription. This is especially
important if you are taking:
• nefopam (used for pain relief)
• ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections)
• disopyramide (used to treat irregular heart beat)

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Keep the tablets in the pack provided and store in a cool dry
place.
Do not take the tablets if the expiry date on the pack has
passed.

• metoclopramide or domperidone (used to stop you feeling
or being sick)
• amantadine or levodopa (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. isocarboxacid
or moclobemide or tri-cyclic antidepressants e.g.
amitriptyline (for treating depression)
• antihistamines (used to treat allergies)
• phenothiazines e.g. chlorpromazine (used to treat mental
illness)

If you have any medicines that are out of date, return them
to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Ingredients
Each Trihexyphenidyl 5mg Tablet contains 5mg of
trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride.
Other ingredients are magnesium stearate, maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch and lactose.

• any other medicines to help your muscles to contract and
which are being used to avoid problems following an
operation, such as difficulty passing urine or to treat a
condition known as myasthenia gravis (e.g. neostigmine,
distigmine)
• any medicine you have to dissolve under your tongue e.g.
glyceryl trinitrate (used to treat angina)
• any other anti-muscarinic medicines such as those being
used to treat irritable bowel syndrome, stomach or bowel

What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets look like
The tablets are round and white with a breakline on one side.
They are available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 42, 50, 56, 60, 84,
90, 100, 112, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. (Not all pack sizes
may be marketed).
Who makes this medicine and holds the Product Licence:
The Product Licence Holder is Crescent Pharma Limited,
Units 3 & 4, Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane,
Overton, Hampshire, RG25 3ED and the Manufacturer is

conditions (e.g. atropine, hyoscine), bladder problems (e.g.
darifenacin, oxybutynin) or Parkinson’s disease (e.g.
benzatropine, procyclidine). Taking these medicines at the
same time may increase the risk of side effects such as dry
mouth, difficulty in passing urine and constipation. If you are
elderly you may also become confused.
Driving or using machinery
Some people may experience blurred vision or feel dizzy or
less alert than usual when they are taking these tablets. Do

Surepharm Services Limited, Bretby, Burton Upon Trent,
Staffs, DE15 0YZ.
Date leaflet revised: June 2015
If you would like this leaflet in a different format, please
contact the licence holder at the above address.

not drive or operate machinery if this happens to you.
Important information about one of the ingredients of this
medicine:
Contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
Swallow the tablets with a drink of water just before or
with a meal.

88211

l
l
M0191TB
PL20416/0030

ablets

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

TRIHEXYPHENIDYL 5mg Tablets

Peel here to open but do not remove

Crescent Pharma Limited, Units 3 & 4,
Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane,
Overton, Hampshire RG25 3ED

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
Keep the leaflet, you may need to read it again.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may

harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
3. How to take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets

Trihexyphenidyl

PROOF 2

Tablets
Each tablet contains
trihexyphenidyl
hydrochloride
5mg

84 Tablets

Black 2425 Braille Cyan Magenta Yellow

(four 5mg tablets) per day.
Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly as your symptoms
may get worse. If your dose needs to be reduced your doctor
will reduce the amount you should take gradually.
If you take too many Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
If you think you have taken too many tablets, contact your
doctor straight away or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department. Take with you any remaining tablets and the pack
so that the medicine can be identified.

4.
5.
6.
1.

Possible side effects
How to store Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
Further information
WHAT TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Trihexyphenidyl belongs to a group of medicines called
antimuscarinics (sometimes called anticholinergics). It
works by correcting a chemical imbalance in the brain that
affects the transmission of nerve impulses.

Job No.: 88211
Date: 22 June 2015

Expiry Date:

ih yp

Batch No.:

mg
ablets

M0191TB

hx

The dose will be different for different medical conditions and
patients. Your doctor has decided the dose which is best for
you. Always follow your doctor’s instructions. The
pharmacist’s label will tell you how many tablets to take and
how often to take them. If you do not understand anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The usual dose starts at 1 – 2mg (half to one 2mg tablet) per
day. This may be increased by your doctor
gradually to a maximum dose of 20mg

100%

Label Code M0191TB

If you forget to take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
If you forget to take a dose of this medicine, take it as soon
as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the
usual time. DO NOT TAKE TWO DOSES AT THE SAME TIME.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

It is used to treat Parkinson’s disease by improving muscle
control and reducing stiffness so patients can move more
naturally. It is also used to treat abnormal face and body
movements, muscle spasms and restlessness caused by
certain drugs.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
Do not take these tablets if:
• you are allergic to trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride or any
of the other ingredients in the tablets (see section 6).

Base Label:

30 x 100mm

Leaflet Page 1:

30 x 77mm

Black

2425

(An allergic reaction may be recognised as shortness of
breath, blocked nose, rash, itching, swollen face or lips).
Check with your doctor before taking these tablets if:
• you have hardening of the arteries
• you have ever had a reaction to any other medicine
• you have high blood pressure
• you have heart, liver or kidney problems
• you have an enlarged prostate gland, have bladder
problems or have difficulty in passing urine

Text Size
8 pt

Left Hand Opening
Overall Leaflet Size:

Colour Reference:

30 – 50% of patients may experience dry mouth,
constipation, blurred vision, dizziness and stomach upset.
If any of the following occur STOP TAKING the tablets
IMMEDIATELY and contact your doctor, as they may be
signs of an allergic reaction:
• shortness of breath, blocked nose, rash, itching, swollen
face or lips (could happen to more than 1 in 100 people,
but less than 1 in 10)
The following other side-effects have been reported with

30 x 795

Page Widths: 77 74 73 72 71 70 70 71 72 73 72

trihexyphenidyl:
Uncommon effects (that could happen to more than 1 in
100 people, but less than 1 in 10):
• difficulty in passing urine
• faster heart beat
• nervousness
• high doses of this medicine may cause excitement, feeling
of great happiness, agitation or confusion, hallucinations,
restlessness, difficulty sleeping, change in your mental

• you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
• you have a blockage in your stomach or bowel
• you are elderly
• you have a condition called myasthenia gravis
(a rare muscle weakness disorder)
• you experience unusual movements of the face, tongue,
arms and legs as this may be a sign of a serious condition
known as tardive dyskinesia
• you are pregnant or breast feeding. This medicine should

well-being or you may have paranoid delusions (worry
that something bad is happening without any reason).
Your memory may also be affected.
Reporting of side effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at

NOT be taken during breast feeding.
Taking other medicines
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking these
tablets if you are taking any other medicines, including any
that you can buy without a prescription. This is especially
important if you are taking:
• nefopam (used for pain relief)
• ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections)
• disopyramide (used to treat irregular heart beat)

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Keep the tablets in the pack provided and store in a cool dry
place.
Do not take the tablets if the expiry date on the pack has
passed.

• metoclopramide or domperidone (used to stop you feeling
or being sick)
• amantadine or levodopa (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. isocarboxacid
or moclobemide or tri-cyclic antidepressants e.g.
amitriptyline (for treating depression)
• antihistamines (used to treat allergies)
• phenothiazines e.g. chlorpromazine (used to treat mental
illness)

If you have any medicines that are out of date, return them
to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Ingredients
Each Trihexyphenidyl 5mg Tablet contains 5mg of
trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride.
Other ingredients are magnesium stearate, maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch and lactose.

• any other medicines to help your muscles to contract and
which are being used to avoid problems following an
operation, such as difficulty passing urine or to treat a
condition known as myasthenia gravis (e.g. neostigmine,
distigmine)
• any medicine you have to dissolve under your tongue e.g.
glyceryl trinitrate (used to treat angina)
• any other anti-muscarinic medicines such as those being
used to treat irritable bowel syndrome, stomach or bowel

What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets look like
The tablets are round and white with a breakline on one side.
They are available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 42, 50, 56, 60, 84,
90, 100, 112, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. (Not all pack sizes
may be marketed).
Who makes this medicine and holds the Product Licence:
The Product Licence Holder is Crescent Pharma Limited,
Units 3 & 4, Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane,
Overton, Hampshire, RG25 3ED and the Manufacturer is

conditions (e.g. atropine, hyoscine), bladder problems (e.g.
darifenacin, oxybutynin) or Parkinson’s disease (e.g.
benzatropine, procyclidine). Taking these medicines at the
same time may increase the risk of side effects such as dry
mouth, difficulty in passing urine and constipation. If you are
elderly you may also become confused.
Driving or using machinery
Some people may experience blurred vision or feel dizzy or
less alert than usual when they are taking these tablets. Do

Surepharm Services Limited, Bretby, Burton Upon Trent,
Staffs, DE15 0YZ.
Date leaflet revised: June 2015
If you would like this leaflet in a different format, please
contact the licence holder at the above address.

not drive or operate machinery if this happens to you.
Important information about one of the ingredients of this
medicine:
Contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
Swallow the tablets with a drink of water just before or
with a meal.

88211

l
l
M0191TB
PL20416/0030

ablets

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

TRIHEXYPHENIDYL 5mg Tablets

Peel here to open but do not remove

Crescent Pharma Limited, Units 3 & 4,
Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane,
Overton, Hampshire RG25 3ED

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
Keep the leaflet, you may need to read it again.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may

harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
3. How to take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets

Trihexyphenidyl

PROOF 2

Tablets
Each tablet contains
trihexyphenidyl
hydrochloride
5mg

84 Tablets

Black 2425 Braille Cyan Magenta Yellow

(four 5mg tablets) per day.
Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly as your symptoms
may get worse. If your dose needs to be reduced your doctor
will reduce the amount you should take gradually.
If you take too many Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
If you think you have taken too many tablets, contact your
doctor straight away or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department. Take with you any remaining tablets and the pack
so that the medicine can be identified.

4.
5.
6.
1.

Possible side effects
How to store Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
Further information
WHAT TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Trihexyphenidyl belongs to a group of medicines called
antimuscarinics (sometimes called anticholinergics). It
works by correcting a chemical imbalance in the brain that
affects the transmission of nerve impulses.

Job No.: 88211
Date: 22 June 2015

Expiry Date:

ih yp

Batch No.:

mg
ablets

M0191TB

hx

The dose will be different for different medical conditions and
patients. Your doctor has decided the dose which is best for
you. Always follow your doctor’s instructions. The
pharmacist’s label will tell you how many tablets to take and
how often to take them. If you do not understand anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The usual dose starts at 1 – 2mg (half to one 2mg tablet) per
day. This may be increased by your doctor
gradually to a maximum dose of 20mg

100%

Label Code M0191TB

If you forget to take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
If you forget to take a dose of this medicine, take it as soon
as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the
usual time. DO NOT TAKE TWO DOSES AT THE SAME TIME.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

It is used to treat Parkinson’s disease by improving muscle
control and reducing stiffness so patients can move more
naturally. It is also used to treat abnormal face and body
movements, muscle spasms and restlessness caused by
certain drugs.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
Do not take these tablets if:
• you are allergic to trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride or any
of the other ingredients in the tablets (see section 6).

Base Label:

30 x 100mm

Leaflet Page 1:

30 x 77mm

Black

2425

(An allergic reaction may be recognised as shortness of
breath, blocked nose, rash, itching, swollen face or lips).
Check with your doctor before taking these tablets if:
• you have hardening of the arteries
• you have ever had a reaction to any other medicine
• you have high blood pressure
• you have heart, liver or kidney problems
• you have an enlarged prostate gland, have bladder
problems or have difficulty in passing urine

Text Size
8 pt

Left Hand Opening
Overall Leaflet Size:

Colour Reference:

30 – 50% of patients may experience dry mouth,
constipation, blurred vision, dizziness and stomach upset.
If any of the following occur STOP TAKING the tablets
IMMEDIATELY and contact your doctor, as they may be
signs of an allergic reaction:
• shortness of breath, blocked nose, rash, itching, swollen
face or lips (could happen to more than 1 in 100 people,
but less than 1 in 10)
The following other side-effects have been reported with

30 x 795

Page Widths: 77 74 73 72 71 70 70 71 72 73 72

trihexyphenidyl:
Uncommon effects (that could happen to more than 1 in
100 people, but less than 1 in 10):
• difficulty in passing urine
• faster heart beat
• nervousness
• high doses of this medicine may cause excitement, feeling
of great happiness, agitation or confusion, hallucinations,
restlessness, difficulty sleeping, change in your mental

• you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
• you have a blockage in your stomach or bowel
• you are elderly
• you have a condition called myasthenia gravis
(a rare muscle weakness disorder)
• you experience unusual movements of the face, tongue,
arms and legs as this may be a sign of a serious condition
known as tardive dyskinesia
• you are pregnant or breast feeding. This medicine should

well-being or you may have paranoid delusions (worry
that something bad is happening without any reason).
Your memory may also be affected.
Reporting of side effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at

NOT be taken during breast feeding.
Taking other medicines
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking these
tablets if you are taking any other medicines, including any
that you can buy without a prescription. This is especially
important if you are taking:
• nefopam (used for pain relief)
• ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections)
• disopyramide (used to treat irregular heart beat)

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Keep the tablets in the pack provided and store in a cool dry
place.
Do not take the tablets if the expiry date on the pack has
passed.

• metoclopramide or domperidone (used to stop you feeling
or being sick)
• amantadine or levodopa (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. isocarboxacid
or moclobemide or tri-cyclic antidepressants e.g.
amitriptyline (for treating depression)
• antihistamines (used to treat allergies)
• phenothiazines e.g. chlorpromazine (used to treat mental
illness)

If you have any medicines that are out of date, return them
to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Ingredients
Each Trihexyphenidyl 5mg Tablet contains 5mg of
trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride.
Other ingredients are magnesium stearate, maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch and lactose.

• any other medicines to help your muscles to contract and
which are being used to avoid problems following an
operation, such as difficulty passing urine or to treat a
condition known as myasthenia gravis (e.g. neostigmine,
distigmine)
• any medicine you have to dissolve under your tongue e.g.
glyceryl trinitrate (used to treat angina)
• any other anti-muscarinic medicines such as those being
used to treat irritable bowel syndrome, stomach or bowel

What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets look like
The tablets are round and white with a breakline on one side.
They are available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 42, 50, 56, 60, 84,
90, 100, 112, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. (Not all pack sizes
may be marketed).
Who makes this medicine and holds the Product Licence:
The Product Licence Holder is Crescent Pharma Limited,
Units 3 & 4, Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane,
Overton, Hampshire, RG25 3ED and the Manufacturer is

conditions (e.g. atropine, hyoscine), bladder problems (e.g.
darifenacin, oxybutynin) or Parkinson’s disease (e.g.
benzatropine, procyclidine). Taking these medicines at the
same time may increase the risk of side effects such as dry
mouth, difficulty in passing urine and constipation. If you are
elderly you may also become confused.
Driving or using machinery
Some people may experience blurred vision or feel dizzy or
less alert than usual when they are taking these tablets. Do

Surepharm Services Limited, Bretby, Burton Upon Trent,
Staffs, DE15 0YZ.
Date leaflet revised: June 2015
If you would like this leaflet in a different format, please
contact the licence holder at the above address.

not drive or operate machinery if this happens to you.
Important information about one of the ingredients of this
medicine:
Contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
Swallow the tablets with a drink of water just before or
with a meal.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide