Skip to Content

TRIAPIN 5 MG/5 MG PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): FELODIPINE / RAMIPRIL / FELODIPINE / RAMIPRIL / FELODIPINE / RAMIPRIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package Leaflet: Information for the User
®

Triapin 5 mg/5 mg prolonged release tablets
(ramipril/felodipine)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
 This medicine is also available in another strength.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Triapin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Triapin
3. How to take Triapin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Triapin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Triapin is and what it is used for
Triapin® 5 mg/5 mg prolonged release tablets (also called Triapin tablets
in this leaflet) contain two medicines called ramipril and felodipine.
 Ramipril belongs to a group of medicines called ‘angiotensin
converting enzyme inhibitors’ (ACE inhibitors). It works by stopping the
production of substances that raise blood pressure and makes your
blood vessels relax and widen
 Felodipine belongs to a group of medicines called ‘calcium
antagonists’. It makes your blood vessels relax and widen. This helps
to lower your blood pressure.
Triapin tablets are used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). High
blood pressure can mean you are more likely to have problems such as
heart disease, kidney disease and stroke. This medicine lowers your
blood pressure and lowers the risk of these problems.
2. What you need to know before you take Triapin
Do not take Triapin tablets if:
 You are allergic to:
- ramipril or any other ACE inhibitor
- felodipine or any other calcium antagonists
- any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
 You have ever had a serious allergic reaction called “angioedema”.
The signs include itching, hives (urticaria), red marks on the hands,
feet and throat, swelling of the throat and tongue, swelling around the
eyes and lips, difficulty breathing and swallowing. Taking this medicine
may increase the risk of having a more serious attack of this condition
 You have heart problems such as heart failure, obstructions in your
heart, angina which is unstable, a heart condition known as
atrioventricular block II or III, a heart attack (acute myocardial
infarction) or a stroke (disturbance of the blood circulation in the brain)
 You have a severe kidney problem
 You are having dialysis
 You have a severe liver problem
 You are pregnant, trying to get pregnant or breast-feeding (see
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’ below)
 You have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated
with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Triapin tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Triapin tablets if:
 You have kidney problems, diabetes mellitus or are taking medicines
which increase potassium. Your doctor may carry out regular blood
tests, particularly for checking the levels of potassium in your blood
 You are taking medicines or have conditions which may decrease
sodium levels in your blood. Your doctor may carry out regular blood
tests, particularly for checking the levels of sodium in your blood
especially if you are elderly
 You are taking medicines called mTOR inhibitors (e.g. temsirolimus,
everolimus, sirolimus) or vildagliptin or racecadotril as they may
increase the risk of angioedema, a serious allergic reaction
 You have kidney artery problems
 You have narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from the heart
(aortic stenosis) or heart muscle disease (hypertrophic
cardiomyopathy)
 You have any other heart problem
 You have systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma
 You suffer from liver problems
 You are going to have an anaesthetic or surgery
 You are taking medicines which lower the number of certain blood
cells
 You are black because the medicine may have less effect on your
blood pressure and more side effects
 You are going to have treatment to lower the effect of an allergy to bee
or wasp stings (desensitization)
 You are having treatment where your blood is treated outside the
body, such as ‘low-density lipoprotein apheresis’
 You have swelling in your gums which may be a sign of gingivitis or
periodontitis. Careful dental hygiene may be necessary to avoid
additional gum problems, such as a condition which increases the size
of your gums
 You are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood
pressure:
- an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARBs) (also known as sartans-for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems
- aliskiren.
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the
amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Triapin tablets”.

Other medicines and Triapin tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
Triapin tablets can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some
medicines can affect the way Triapin tablets work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking or being treated with any of
the following:
 Medicines for lowering high blood pressure (antihypertensives),
including those containing aliskiren, and other medicines that lower
blood pressure (nitrates, antipsychotics, narcotics and anaesthetics)
 Medicines to treat HIV infection
 Procainamide – used for treating heart rhythm disorders
 Water tablets (diuretics) which can cause high blood potassium such
as amiloride, spironolactone, triamterene
 Heparin – used for thinning the blood
 Lithium preparations - used to treat mania, depression and
manic-depressive illness
 Phenytoin, carbamazepine and barbiturates. These medicines are
usually used to treat epilepsy, fits and convulsions. Barbiturates are
also used for sleeping problems
 Theophylline – used for treating asthma
 Sympathomimetics such as adrenaline, noradrenaline or ephedrine
(medicines which act on the heart and blood vessels)
 Erythromycin, itraconazole, ketoconazole – used for treating infections
 Rifampicin – used for treatment of tuberculosis
 Allopurinol – used for treating gout
 Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) – used to relieve pain
and inflammation
 Immunosuppressants – used in rheumatoid arthritis or after organ
transplants
 Tacrolimus which is a medicine given to prevent the body from
rejecting a transplanted organ, such as a kidney or liver
 Sirolimus, everolimus (for prevention of graft rejection)
 Racecadotril (used against diarrhoea)
 Temsirolimus (for cancer)
 Cytostatics – used to treat cancer
 Insulin, glibenclamide, metformin, vildagliptin, and other medicines
used for diabetes mellitus
 Glucocorticoids (‘steroids’)
 Potassium salts
 Trimethoprim alone or in combination with sulfamethoxazole used for
infections
 St John’s Wort.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other
precautions:
 If you are taking an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) or aliskiren
(see also information under the headings “Do not take Triapin tablets”
and “Warnings and precautions”).
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Triapin tablets.
Triapin tablets with food and drink
 Taking your tablet with alcohol may increase the effect of your
medicine
 Taking this medicine with grapefruit juice is not recommended
 Increasing the amount of salt in your diet may lower the effect of this
medicine
 Take the tablets on an empty stomach or after eating a light meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Triapin tablets if:
 You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be
pregnant. This is because the medicine could harm your baby
 You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. This is because
small amounts may pass into the mothers’ milk.
If you suspect you have become pregnant while taking Triapin tablets,
you should talk to your doctor immediately.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or light-headed after taking this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Triapin tablets contain lactose and hydrogenated castor oil
This medicine contains lactose, a type of sugar. If you have been told by
your doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking this medicine. This medicine contains hydrogenated castor
oil. It may cause stomach upset or diarrhoea.
3. How to take Triapin
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Triapin tablets are for
adults only. Do not give them to children.
Taking this medicine
 Take this medicine by mouth
 Take the tablets on an empty stomach or after eating a light meal
 Swallow the tablets whole with half a glass of water or other drink. Do
not break, crush or chew the tablets
 Do not take your tablets with grapefruit juice or alcohol.
How much to take
 The usual dose is 1 Triapin 2.5 mg/2.5 mg tablet or 1 Triapin 5 mg/5
mg tablet taken once a day
 Your doctor may start you on Triapin 2.5 mg/2.5 mg tablets and then
change you to Triapin 5 mg/5 mg tablet to increase your dose
 The maximum dose is either 2 Triapin 2.5 mg/2.5 mg tablets once a
day or 1 Triapin 5 mg/5 mg tablet once a day
 If you are already taking diuretics (water tablets), your doctor may stop
or reduce the amount of the diuretic you take before beginning
treatment with Triapin.

Use in children
Do not give Triapin to children.
If you take more Triapin than you should
If you take more Triapin than you should, tell a doctor or go to the
nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. You
may feel dizzy and light-headed because your blood pressure is too low.
If you forget to take Triapin
If you forget to take a dose and remember on the same day:
 Take it as soon as you remember
 On the next day, take your usual dose of Triapin.
If you forget to take a dose and remember this the next day:
 Take only your usual dose of Triapin
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Triapin
Keep taking treatment until your doctor tells you to stop.
Do not stop taking this medicine just because you feel better. If you stop,
your blood pressure may rise again.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking Triapin tablets and see a doctor straight away, if you
notice any of the following serious side effects - you may need
urgent medical treatment.
 Swelling of the face, lips or throat which make it difficult to swallow or
breathe, as well as itching and rashes. These could be signs of a
severe allergic reaction to Triapin
 Severe skin reactions including rash, ulcers in your mouth, worsening
of a pre-existing skin disease, reddening, blistering or detachment of
skin (such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis
or erythema multiforme).
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
 Faster heart rate, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations), chest
pain, tightness in your chest or more serious problems including heart
attack and stroke
 Shortness of breath or a cough. These could be signs of lung problems
 Bruising more easily, bleeding for longer than normal, any sign of
bleeding (e.g. bleeding from the gums), purple spots, blotching on the
skin or getting infections more easily than usual, sore throat and fever,
feeling tired, faint, dizzy or having pale skin. These can be signs of
blood or bone marrow problems
 Severe stomach pain which may reach through to your back. This
could be a sign of pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas)
 Fever, chills, tiredness, loss of appetite, stomach pain, feeling sick,
yellowing of your skin or eyes (jaundice). These can be signs of liver
problems such as hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) or liver damage.
Other side effects include:
Please tell your doctor if any of the following gets serious or lasts longer
than a few days.
Very Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
 Swollen arms and legs. This may be a sign of your body holding onto
more water than usual.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 Headache or feeling tired
 Feeling dizzy. This is more likely to happen when you start taking
Triapin tablets or start taking a higher dose
 Fainting, hypotension (abnormally low blood pressure), especially
when you stand or sit up quickly
 Flushing
 Dry tickly cough, inflammation of your sinuses (sinusitis) or bronchitis,
shortness of breath
 Stomach or gut pain, diarrhoea, indigestion, feeling or being sick
 Skin rash with or without raised area
 Chest pain
 Cramps or pain in your muscles
 Blood tests showing more potassium than usual in your blood.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 Balance problems (vertigo)
 Itching and unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling,
pricking, burning or creeping on your skin (paraesthesia)
 Loss or change in the way things taste
 Sleep problems
 Feeling depressed, anxious, more nervous than usual or restless
 Blocked nose, difficulty breathing or worsening of asthma
 A swelling in your gut called “intestinal angioedema” presenting with
symptoms like abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhoea
 Heartburn, constipation or dry mouth
 Passing more water (urine) than usual over the day
 Sweating more than usual
 Loss or decrease of appetite (anorexia)
 Increased or irregular heartbeats
 Blurred vision
 Pain in your joints
 Fever
 Sexual inability in men, reduced sexual desire in men or women
 An increased number of certain white blood cells (eosinophilia) found
during a blood test
 Blood tests showing changes in the way your liver, pancreas or
kidneys are working.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 Feeling shaky or confused
 Red and swollen tongue
 Severe flaking or peeling of the skin, itchy, lumpy rash
 Nail problem (e.g. loosening or separation of a nail from its bed)
 Skin rash or bruising
 Blotches on your skin and cold extremities
 Red, itchy, swollen or watery eyes
 Disturbed hearing and ringing in your ears
 Feeling weak
 Blood tests showing a decrease in the number of red blood cells, white
blood cells or platelets or in the amount of haemoglobin.
 Reduced sexual function in men or women.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 Being more sensitive to the sun than usual
 Slight swelling of your gums or bleeding gums
 Blood tests showing more sugar than usual in your blood.
Other side effects reported:
Please tell your doctor if any of the following gets serious or lasts longer
than a few days.
 Difficulty concentrating
 Swollen mouth
 Blood tests showing too few blood cells in your blood
 Blood tests showing less sodium than usual in your blood
 Concentrated urine (dark in colour), feel or are sick, have muscle
cramps, confusion and fits which may be due to inappropriate ADH
(anti-diuretic hormone) secretion. If you have these symptoms contact
your doctor as soon as possible
 Fingers and toes changing colour when you are cold and then tingling
or feeling painful when you warm up (Raynaud’s phenomenon)
 Breast enlargement in men
 Slowed or impaired reactions
 Burning sensation
 Change in the way things smell
 Hair loss.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Triapin





Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25oC.
Store in the original package.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and the blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
 If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, return it to your pharmacist.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Triapin contains
Each tablet contains 5 mg of ramipril and 5 mg of felodipine.
The other ingredients are: hyprolose, hypromellose, lactose anhydrous,
maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, polyoxyl 40 hydrogenated castor
oil, polyethylene glycol, propyl gallate, sodium aluminium silicate, sodium
stearyl fumarate, iron oxides E172, titanium dioxide E171 and paraffin.
What Triapin looks like and contents of the pack
Triapin tablets are reddish-brown coloured, biconvex and engraved
“H/OE” on one side and marked “5” on the other side.
Triapin comes in a blister packs containing 28 tablets.
Manufactured by
Chinoin Private Co. Ltd, Veresegyhaz, Hungary.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd., Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
Leaflet dated 10th February 2017
Leaflet coded xxxxxxxx
PL 33532/0734

POM

Triapin® is a registered trademark of Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH.

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01922 745645 and ask for the
Regulatory Department.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide