Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TRENTAL 400MG

Active substance(s): PENTOXIFYLLINE / PENTOXIFYLLINE / PENTOXIFYLLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

447 Trental Leaflet 20170323

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

TRENTAL 400mg MODIFIED RELEASE TABLETS
(pentoxifylline)

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you
buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Trental can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some medicines can affect the way Trental works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:

Your medicine is known as Trental 400mg Modified Release
Tablets but will be referred to as Trental throughout the following
patient information leaflet.

Trental may increase the effect of the following medicines:

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine



Medicines for diabetes including tablets or insulin



Medicines for high blood pressure



Anticoagulants such as warfarin



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.





Ketorolac used for pain relief

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



Theophylline used to treat wheezing or difficulty in breathing



Ciprofloxacin used to treat bacterial infections



If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.



Medicines used to stop blood clots from forming



Cimetidine used to treat heartburn and stomach ulcers

In this leaflet:
1. What Trental is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Trental
3. How to take Trental
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trental
6. Further information
1. WHAT TRENTAL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Trental contains a medicine called pentoxifylline. This belongs to a
group of medicines called peripheral vasodilators. It works by
increasing the blood flow to the arms and legs.

When taken with Trental, the following medicines increase
the chance of you getting side effects:

Taking Trental with food and drink
Take Trental with or just after meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take Trental if you are pregnant. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Trental. This is because very
small amounts may pass into the mothers’ milk.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking this medicine. If this happens, do
not drive or use any tools or machines.

Trental can be used to treat:


Peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation to the arms and
legs).



Intermittent claudication (pain on walking or at rest caused by
poor circulation to the legs).

3. HOW TO TAKE TRENTAL
Always take Trental exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine


If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong,
do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor

Do not take Trental if:



Take this medicine by mouth

×



Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TRENTAL
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to pentoxifylline, other similar
medicines such as theophylline or aminophylline or to any of
the other ingredients of Trental (see Section 6: Further
Information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
×

You have heart problems or have recently had a heart attack

×

You have severe palpitations (very fast and uneven heartbeats)

×

You have had a stroke with bleeding in the brain (cerebral
haemorrhage)

×

You have had bleeding in the eye (retinal haemorrhage)

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Trental.
Take special care with Trental
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your
medicine if:
 You feel dizzy, light-headed or faint when you stand or sit up
too quickly (hypotension)
 You have problems with the blood supply to your heart caused
by hardening or narrowing of the arteries
 You have liver or kidney problems
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Trental.

 Take with or just after a meal
Adults including the elderly
The usual starting dose is 1 tablet (400mg) three times a day. Your
doctor may lower your dose to 1 tablet twice a day.
Patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may give you a lower dose if necessary.
Children
Trental is not suitable for use in children.
If you take more Trental than you should
If you take more tablets than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. The following effects may happen: low blood
pressure, feeling sleepy, fits (seizures) or uneven heartbeat.
If you forget to take Trental
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Trental
Keep taking Trental until your doctor tells you to stop taking it.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

5. HOW TO STORE TRENTAL

Like all medicines, Trental can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C. Store in a dry place.



Do not take the tablets after the date shown on the pack.



If the tablets show any signs of deterioration check with your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Stop taking Trental and see your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if;


If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue





If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, take any which
you have left back to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep the tablets if the doctor tells you to.

Bleeding under the skin





Blood in your vomit or stools (motions)



If you develop a condition called aseptic meningitis. Signs
include headache, neck stiffness, eye pain or discomfort in
bright light

REMEMBER this medicine was prescribed for you. You should
not give it to anyone else even if you think their symptoms are
similar.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the
following side effects:


You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a
blood disorder (thrombocytopenia).

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Trental contain


Each tablet contains 400mg of the active ingredient
pentoxifylline



Trental also contains the following inactive ingredients:
hydroxyethylcellulose, povidone, talc, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, macrogol 8000, erythrosine (E127) and titanium
dioxide (E171).



Increased or fast heart beat (tachycardia)



Chest pain (angina)



Irregular heart beat (palpitations)



Frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or
mouth ulcers. These could be signs of a blood problem called
‘leukopenia’

What Trental looks like and contents of the pack


Trental are oblong, pink, film-coated tablets marked ‘ATA’ on
one side.

You get more infections than usual. This could be caused by a
decrease in the number of white blood cells (neutropenia)



Trental are available in blister packs containing 50 or 90 tablets.



Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side
effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell
them if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet:


Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea



Headache, feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint



Flushing



Feeling agitated, sleep problems



An illness where the removal of bile from the liver is blocked
(intrahepatic cholestasis). Signs include jaundice, rash or fever,
and the colour of your water (urine) becomes darker



Discomfort or bloating in the abdomen



Rash



Constipation



Producing more saliva than usual

Blood tests
Trental can change the levels of liver enzymes shown up in blood
tests. This can mean that your liver is not working properly.

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Parallel Import
Product Licence holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
Trental is manufactured by Sanofi SpA, Scoppito, Italy.
POM

PL : 08747/0447

Blind or partially sighted? Is
this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 02087997607 to obtain the
leaflet in large print, tape, CD
or Braille.
Leaflet revision date: 23 March 2017

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

Trental is a registered trade mark of Aventis Pharma Deutschland
GmbH, Germany.
447 Trental Leaflet 20170323

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide