Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TRENTAL 400

Active substance(s): PENTOXIFYLLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

400mg
Modified Release Tablets
Pentoxifylline

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 0845 372 7101 for help

PACK. ITEM:
19/06/2015
IST TRENTAL 400 MG GB
I01
Istruzione
89029365

62C0005

0010101010

89028832
2

1/2
-

10 pt su 10 pt

Always take Trental exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself,
but ask your doctor
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of
water
• Take with or just after a meal

-

3. How to take Trental

167 x 304,8 s

Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking this medicine. If
this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.

Sanofi S.p.A.

²²You

Verificare la corrispondenza delle pellicole
con l’artwork approvato - la nostra
responsabilità è limitata al rifacimento
delle eventuali pellicole errate.

Do not take Trental if:
are allergic (hypersensitive) to pentoxifylline,
other similar medicines such as theophylline or
aminophylline or to any of the other ingredients
of Trental (see Section 6: Further Information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
²²You have heart problems or have recently had a
heart attack
²²You have severe palpitations (very fast and
uneven heartbeats)
²²You have had a stroke with bleeding in the brain
(cerebral haemorrhage)
²²You have had bleeding in the eye (retinal
haemorrhage)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Trental.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take Trental if you are pregnant.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breastfeed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Trental. This is because very small amounts
may pass into the mothers’ milk.

Arkhé S.n.c.

2. Before you take Trental

Taking Trental with food and drink
Take Trental with or just after meals.

Tel. 0862.404140
fax 0862.404140

Trental can be used to treat:
• Peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation to
the arms and legs).
• Intermittent claudication (pain on walking or at
rest caused by poor circulation to the legs).

GB: GREAT BRITAIN

Trental contains a medicine called pentoxifylline.
This belongs to a group of medicines called
peripheral vasodilators. It works by increasing the
blood flow to the arms and legs.

 Reflex Blue

1. What Trental is and what
it is used for

3 - Mod. testo reg.

In this leaflet:
1. What Trental is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Trental
3. How to take Trental
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trental
6. Further information

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking
any of the following:
Trental may increase the effect of the
following medicines:
• Medicines for diabetes including tablets or
insulin
• Medicines for high blood pressure
• Anticoagulants such as warfarin
When taken with Trental, the following
medicines increase the chance of you getting
side effects:
• Ketorolac used for pain relief
• Theophylline used to treat wheezing or
difficulty in breathing
• Ciprofloxacin used to treat bacterial infections
• Medicines used to stop blood clots from
forming
• Cimetidine used to treat heartburn and
stomach ulcers

2 - Inserimento filetto + mod. testo reg.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Trental can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect
the way Trental works.

1 - Prima realizzazione

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine

Take special care with Trental
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking your medicine if:
SSYou feel dizzy, light-headed or faint when you
stand or sit up too quickly (hypotension)
SSYou have problems with the blood supply to your
heart caused by hardening or narrowing of the
arteries
SSYou have liver or kidney problems
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Trental.

Adults including the elderly
The usual starting dose is 1 tablet (400mg) three
times a day. Your doctor may lower your dose to
1 tablet twice a day.

Blood tests
Trental can change the levels of liver enzymes
shown up in blood tests. This can mean that your
liver is not working properly.

Patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may give you a lower dose if
necessary.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
United Kingdom
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme
At: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Children
Trental is not suitable for use in children.

19/06/2015
IST TRENTAL 400 MG GB
I01
Istruzione
89029365

62C0005

89028832

2
-

10 pt su 10 pt

This leaflet was last revised in 06/2015
© Sanofi, 1998 – 2015

2/2

This leaflet does not contain all the information
about your medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Sanofi S.p.A.

Manufacturer
Sanofi S.p.A
Strada Statale 17, Km 22,
67019 Scoppito (L’Aquila),
Italy

Verificare la corrispondenza delle pellicole
con l’artwork approvato - la nostra
responsabilità è limitata al rifacimento
delle eventuali pellicole errate.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi
One Onslow Street
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 4YS
UK
Tel: 0845 372 7101
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com

Arkhé S.n.c.

What Trental looks like and contents of the
pack
The tablets are oblong in shape and coloured pink,
with “ ATA” stamped on one side. The tablets are
available in blister packs of 90 tablets.

167 x 304,8 s

What Trental contains
• Each tablet contains 400mg of the active
substance, pentoxifylline
• The other ingredients are hydroxyethyl cellulose,
povidone, talc, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, macrogol 8000, erythrosine (E127),
and titanium dioxide (E171)

89029365

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects gets serious or lasts
longer than a few days. Also tell them if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet:
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting),
diarrhoea
• Headache, feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint
• Flushing
• Feeling agitated, sleep problems
• An illness where the removal of bile from the
liver is blocked (intrahepatic cholestasis). Signs
include jaundice, rash or fever, and the colour of
your water (urine) becomes darker
• Discomfort or bloating in the abdomen
• Rash
• Constipation
• Producing more saliva than usual

6. Further Information

Tel. 0862.404140
fax 0862.404140

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have
any of the following side effects:
• You bruise more easily than usual. This could be
because of a blood disorder (thrombocytopenia).
• Increased or fast heart beat (tachycardia)
• Chest pain (angina)
• Irregular heart beat (palpitations)
• Frequent infections such as fever, severe chills,
sore throat or mouth ulcers. These could be signs
of a blood problem called ‘leukopenia’
• You get more infections than usual. This could be
caused by a decrease in the number of white
blood cells (neutropenia)

0010101010

Stop taking Trental and see your doctor
or go to a hospital straight away if;
• If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
• Bleeding under the skin
• Blood in your vomit or stools (motions)
• If you develop a condition called aseptic
meningitis. Signs include headache, neck
stiffness, eye pain or discomfort in bright light

3 - Mod. testo reg.

Like all medicines, Trental can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

PACK. ITEM:

4. Possible side effects

GB: GREAT BRITAIN

If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Trental after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use Trental if you notice your tablets are
crumbling, broken or discoloured.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

 Reflex Blue

If you stop taking Trental
Keep taking Trental until your doctor tells you to
stop taking it.

5. How to store Trental

2 - Inserimento filetto + mod. testo reg.

If you forget to take Trental
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten tablet.

Malta
You can also report side effects directly via ADR
Reporting www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

1 - Prima realizzazione

If you take more Trental than you should
If you take more tablets than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. The
following effects may happen: low blood pressure,
feeling sleepy, fits (seizures) or uneven heartbeat.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide