Skip to Content

TRAVOPROST TEVA 40 MICROGRAMS/ML EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): TRAVOPROST

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TEVA UK Ref:

231-30-70414-A LEA TRAVOPROST 40 MCG/ML 2.5 ML TUK
TRAVOPROST
40 micrograms/ml
EYE DROPS, SOLUTION
Package leaflet:
Information for the user

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:

1. What Travoprost is and what it
is used for
2. What you need to know before
you use Travoprost
3. How to use Travoprost
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Travoprost
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

Version:

4

17 February 2015

Do not use Travoprost if you are
breast-feeding, Travoprost may get
into your milk.
Ask your doctor for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may find that your vision is
blurred for a time just after you
use Travoprost. Do not drive or use
machines until this has worn off.
Travoprost contains
macrogolglycerol hydroxystearate
and propylene glycol which may
cause skin reactions and irritation.

3 How to use Travoprost
Always use this medicine exactly
as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
The recommended dose is
One drop in the affected eye or
eyes, once a day - in the evening.
Only use Travoprost in both eyes if
your doctor told you to. Use it for
as long as your doctor told you to.
Only use Travoprost for dropping
in your eyes.

1 What Travoprost is and
what it is used for

Travoprost contains travoprost,
one of a group of medicines called
prostaglandin analogues. It works
by reducing the pressure in the
eye. It may be used on its own or
with other drops e.g. beta-blockers,
which also reduce pressure.
Travoprost is used to reduce high
pressure in the eye in adults. This
pressure can lead to an illness
called glaucoma.

2 What you need to know

before you use Travoprost

Ask your doctor for advice if this
applies to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or, pharmacist
before using Travoprost
• Travoprost may increase the
length, thickness, colour and/or
number of your eyelashes.
Changes in the eyelids including
unusual hair growth or in the
tissues around the eye have also
been observed
• Travoprost may change the
colour of your iris (the coloured
part of your eye). This change
may be permanent. A change in
the colour of the skin around the
eye may also occur
• if you have had cataract surgery,
talk to your doctor before you
use Travoprost
• if you have current or previous
history of an eye inflammation
(iritis and uveitis), talk to your
doctor before you use Travoprost
• Travoprost may rarely cause
breathlessness or wheezing or
increase the symptoms of
asthma. If you are concerned
about changes in your breathing
pattern when using Travoprost
advise your doctor as soon as
possible
• travoprost may be absorbed
through the skin. If any of the
medicinal product comes into
contact with the skin, it should
be washed off straight away.
This is especially important in
women who are pregnant or are
attempting to become pregnant
• if you wear soft contact lenses,
do not use the drops with your
lenses in. After using the drops
wait 15 minutes before putting
your lenses back in.
Children and adolescents
Use of Travoprost is not
recommended to those under
18 years of age.
Other medicines and Travoprost
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking, have recently
taken or used any other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and
fertility
Do not use Travoprost if you are
pregnant. If you think that you
may be pregnant speak with your
doctor right away. If you could
become pregnant you must use
adequate contraception whilst you
use Travoprost.

12345

12345

Do not use Travoprost
• if you are allergic to travoprost
or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).

• immediately before using a
bottle for the first time, write the
date of opening on the carton in
the space provided
• wash your hands
• twist off the cap
• after cap is removed, if tamper
evident snap collar is loose,
remove before using the product
• hold the bottle, pointing down,
between your thumb and fingers
• tilt your head back. Pull down
your eyelid with a clean finger,
until there is a ‘pocket’ between
the eyelid and your eye. The
drop will go in here
• bring the bottle tip close to the
eye. Use a mirror if it helps
• do not touch your eye or eyelid,
surrounding areas or other
surfaces with the dropper. It
could infect the drops
• gently squeeze the bottle to
release one drop of Travoprost at
a time
• after using Travoprost, keep the
eyelid closed, apply gentle
pressure by pressing a finger
into the corner of your eye, by
the nose for at least 1 minute.
This helps to stop Travoprost
getting into the rest of the body
• if you use drops in both eyes,
repeat the steps for your other
eye
• close the bottle cap firmly
immediately after use
• only use one bottle at a time.
If a drop misses your eye, try
again.
If you are using other eye
preparations such as eye drop or
eye ointment, wait for at least
5 minutes between putting in
Travoprost and the other eye
preparations.

TEVA UK Ref:

231-30-70414-A LEA TRAVOPROST 40 MCG/ML 2.5 ML TUK
If you use more Travoprost than
you should
Rinse all the medicine out with
warm water. Don’t put in any
more drops until it’s time for your
next regular dose.
If you forget to use Travoprost
Continue with the next dose as
planned. Do not use a double
dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. Never use more than one
drop in the affected eye(s) in a
single day.
If you stop using Travoprost
Do not stop using Travoprost
without first speaking to your
doctor, the pressure in your eye
will not be controlled which could
lead to loss of sight.
If you have any further questions
on the use of this medicine ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine
can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

Version:

4

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Travoprost
Keep this medicine out of the
sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the
bottle and the box after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day
of the month.
This medicine does not require
any special temperature storage
conditions. Keep the bottle in the
outer carton in order to protect
from light.

You must throw away the bottle 4
weeks after you first opened it, to
You can usually carry on using the prevent infections, and use a new
drops, unless the side effects are bottle. Write down the date you
serious. If you’re worried, talk to a opened it in the space on the
doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop carton box.
taking Travoprost without speaking
Do not throw away any medicines
to your doctor.
via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how
The following side effects have
to throw away medicines you no
been seen with travoprost
longer use. These measures will
containing eye drops
help protect the environment.
Very common side effects: may
affect more than 1 in 10 people

6 Contents of the pack and
other information

• Effects in the eye: eye redness.
Common side effects: may affect
up to 1 in 10 people

What Travoprost contains

• The active substance is
travoprost 40 micrograms/ml
• Effects in the eye: changes in the • The other ingredients are:
colour of the iris (coloured part
Polyquaternium-1,
of the eye), eye pain, eye
macrogolglycerol
discomfort, dry eye, itchy eye,
hydroxystearate 40, propylene
eye irritation.
glycol (E1520), sodium chloride,
boric acid (E284), mannitol
(E421) and purified water.
Uncommon side effects: may
Sodium hydroxide or
affect up to 1 in 100 people
hydrochloric acid for pH
adjustment.
• Effects in the eye: corneal
disorder, eye inflammation, iris
What Travoprost looks like and
inflammation, inflammation
contents of the pack
inside the eye, eye surface
inflammation with/out surface
damage, sensitivity to light, eye Travoprost is a clear, colourless
discharge, eyelid inflammation, solution, practically free of
eyelid redness, swelling around particles in a pack containing
the eye, eyelid itching, reduced either 1, 3 or 6 plastic bottles each
vision, blurred vision, increased with a screw cap. Each bottle
tear production, infection or
contains 2.5 ml solution.
inflammation of the conjunctiva
(conjunctivitis), abnormal
Not all pack sizes may be
turning outward of the lower
marketed.
eyelid, clouding of the eye,
eyelid crusting, growth of
Marketing Authorisation Holder
eyelashes, discolouration of the
eyelashes, tired eyes
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne,
• General side effects: increased
BN22 9AG, UK
allergic symptoms, headache,
dizziness, irregular heart beat,
Manufacturer
shortness of breath, asthma,
stuffy nose, throat irritation,
S.C. Rompharm Company S.R.L.,
darkening of skin around the eye Eroilor Street, no. 1A, Otopeni,
(s), skin darkening, abnormal
Ilfov., Romania, 075100
hair texture, excessive hair
growth.
This leaflet was last revised in
02/2015
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people
PL 00289/1861
• Effects in the eye: perception of
flashing lights, eczema of the
eyelids, eye swelling, halo
vision, decreased eye sensation,
inflammation of the glands of
the eyelids, pigmentation inside
the eye, increase in pupil size,
change in the texture of the
eyelashes
• General side effects: eye viral
infection, bad taste, irregular or
decreased heart rate, increased
or decreased blood pressure,
cough, voice changes,
gastrointestinal discomfort or
ulcer, constipation, dry mouth,
redness or itching of the skin,
rash, hair colour change, loss of
eyelashes, musculoskeletal pain,
generalised weakness.
Not known: frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data
• Effects in the eye: inflammation
of the back of the eye, eyes
appear more inset
• General side effects: depression,
anxiety, sensation of false
movement, ringing in ears, chest
pain, worsening of asthma,
diarrhoea, abdominal pain,
nausea, itching, abnormal hair
growth, joint pain, painful or
involuntary urination, increase in
prostate cancer marker.
70414-A

150 x 640

17 February 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide