Skip to Content

TRASICOR TABLETS 20MG

Active substance(s): OXPRENOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Irregular heart beats
20-80 mg taken 2 or 3 times a day. The maximum daily
dose is 240 mg.

GB797-9768LF-AM01

Trasicor® Tablets

Anxiety
The starting dose is 40 mg taken twice a day. A single
dose of Trasicor (40-80 mg) may be taken for anxiety
during a specific stressful situation.

Oxprenolol hydrochloride

-

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You
may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Trasicor Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Trasicor Tablets
3. How to take Trasicor Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trasicor Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT TRASICOR TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Trasicor Tablets.
Trasicor Tablets contain the active ingredient oxprenolol
hydrochloride.
Oxprenolol hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines
called beta-blockers.
Trasicor is used to treat high blood pressure and to reduce
or prevent chest pain (angina). It is also used to treat some
heart disorders such as irregular heart beat and to relieve the
symptoms of anxiety.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TRASICOR TABLETS
Do not take Trasicor if you:
• are allergic to oxprenolol, any other beta-blockers, or
any of the other ingredients of Trasicor Tablets (allergic
reactions include mild symptoms such as itching and/or
rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of the
face, lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in
swallowing or breathing);
• have a history of asthma or wheezing attacks;
• have any heart problems (e.g. heart failure,
cardiogenic shock);
• have an untreated tumour of the adrenal gland
(phaeochromocytoma);
• have any heart rhythm disorders (sick-sinus syndrome);
• have a very low pulse rate (less than 50 beats per
minute);
• have Prinzmetal’s angina (a specific type of chest pain);
• have high levels of acid in your blood
(metabolic acidosis);
• are planning any procedures which involve an
anaesthetic;
• are suffering from severe peripheral circulatory
problems.
Trasicor is not recommended for use in children.
Take special care with Trasicor if you:
• have a first degree atrioventricular block (a heart problem
where electrical signals to your heart are slowed down);
• are diabetic and are taking insulin or any other anti-diabetic
drugs;
• have ever had a serious allergic reaction
(e.g. abnormal sensitivity to insect bites or stings, severe
eczema or hayfever);
• have an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism);
• have any serious liver or kidney problems;
• have Raynaud’s disease (poor circulation in the hands
and feet);

If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, you should
tell the doctor or dentist in charge that you are taking
Trasicor, as your treatment might need to be stopped a
few days before the surgery.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your
doctor before being treated with Trasicor.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• any calcium channel blockers (used to treat high
blood pressure and angina) (e.g. verapamil, nifedipine);
• any barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbitone);
• any other medicines for high blood pressure
(hypertension);
• a medicine which belongs to a group of medicines
called sympathomimetics (e.g. phenylephrine).
or if you are taking any medicines for:
• problems such as depression or mental illness
(lithium, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs),
tri-cyclic antidepressants, phenothiazides);
• heart failure (e.g. digoxin);
• an irregular heart beat (e.g. Iidocaine, amiodarone,
disopyramide);
• diabetes (e.g. insulin or other sugar lowering
anti-diabetic medicines);
• stomach ulcers (e.g. cimetidine);
• relief of pain (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen or
other medicines known as non steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs).
Taking Trasicor with food and drink
It is advisable not to drink alcohol whilst taking Trasicor as
it may increase the effect of your medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are
trying to become pregnant, tell your doctor before taking
Trasicor.
Trasicor passes into breast milk, therefore breast-feeding
is not recommended whilst taking Trasicor.
Driving and using machines
You can drive while being treated with Trasicor but do not
drive until you know how it affects you. It may make you
feel dizzy, if it affects you in this way, do not drive or
operate any machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have
been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars.
This is because Trasicor Tablets (20 mg and 40 mg)
contain sucrose, a type of sugar.
The 20 mg and 40 mg Trasicor tablets also contain gluten
and may be unsuitable for patients with Coeliac disease
(an intolerance to gluten).
3. HOW TO TAKE TRASICOR TABLETS
Always take Trasicor exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor if you are not sure. The
usual dosages are:

Chest pain (angina)
80-160 mg a day taken in 2 to 3 doses. The maximum
daily dose is 320 mg.
High blood pressure (hypertension)
80-160 mg a day given in 2 to 3 doses. The maximum
daily dose is 320 mg.

Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water.
If you take more Trasicor than you should
If you take more Trasicor than you should contact your
doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately.
Take the container and any remaining tablets with you.
If you forget to take Trasicor Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember,
unless it is nearly time for your next dose, DO NOT take a
double dose.
If you stop taking Trasicor Tablets
Ask your doctor before stopping treatment with Trasicor. If
you stop taking your tablets suddenly it may cause your
condition to get worse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Trasicor can cause side effects, although
not everyone gets them.
If you notice:
• Itching or skin rashes;
• Difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the medicine and seek medical advice
immediately. These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
Other side effects may include:
Very common side effects (occurring in more than 1 in 10
patients)
• Dry mouth;
• Constipation.
Common side effects (occurring in between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100
patients)
• Tiredness;
• Dizziness;
• Headache;
• Depression;
• Heart failure;
• Low blood pressure;
• Coldness, numbness or tingling in your hands and feet;
• Feeling sick;
• Wheezing or difficulty breathing;
• Reduced sex drive or impotence.
Uncommon side effects (occurring in between 1 in 100 and
1 in 1000 patients)
• Sleeping problems and nightmares;
• A very slow heart beat;
• Diarrhoea;
• Being sick;
• Blurred vision;
• Irregular heart beat;
• Wind;
• Skin problems (an allergic skin reaction which may
include reddening, itching or a rash).
Rare side effects (occurring in between 1 in 1000 and 1 in
10,000 patients)
• Hallucinations;
• Tiredness or exertion;
• Worsening of psoriasis;
• Dry or sore eyes.

Very rare side effects (occurring in less than 1 in 10,000
patients)
• A reduction in blood platelets which increases the risk
of bruising or bleeding (thrombocytopenia);
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
5. HOW TO STORE TRASICOR TABLETS
Do not use Trasicor after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton.
Keep your tablets in a dry place.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Trasicor Tablets contain
Trasicor Tablets contain the active ingredient oxprenolol
hydrochloride.
The tablets are available in three strengths containing 20 mg,
40 mg and 80 mg of oxprenolol hydrochloride.
Trasicor Tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
20 mg and 40 mg tablets: calcium phosphate tribasic,
magnesium stearate, polyvinylpyrrolidone K25,
sucrose powdered, talc, wheat starch,
hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, kollidon VA64,
purified talc special, titanium dioxide (E171) and purified water.
80 mg tablets: calcium phosphate, maize starch, povidone
K25, colloidal anhydrous silica, sodium starch glycollate,
purified talc special, magnesium stearate,
hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose 3 CPS, polysorbate 80,
purified talc special, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron
oxide (E172) and purified water.
What Trasicor looks like and contents of the pack
Trasicor Tablets 20 mg are white, round, biconvex tablets
approximately 7 mm in diameter. They are either
impressed CIBA on one face and TRASICOR 20 on the
other or impressed TRASICOR 20 on one side and blank
on the other side.
Trasicor Tablets 40 mg are white, circular, flat, film-coated
tablets with bevelled edges approximately 8 mm in
diameter. They are either impressed CIBA on one face and
TRASICOR 40 on the other or impressed TRASICOR 40
on one side and blank on the other side.
Trasicor Tablets 80 mg are light yellow, round, biconvex
tablets approximately 9 mm in diameter. They are either
impressed CIBA on one face and TRASICOR 80 on the
other or impressed TRASICOR 80 on one side and blank
on the other side.
The 20 mg, 40 mg and 80 mg tablets come in blister packs
of 56 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder and the manufacturer
responsible for release is Amdipharm UK Limited,
Regency House,Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3AF.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2013

PRODUCT NAME:
PIP CODE:
COMPONENT:
SIZE:
MARKET:
COMMODITY NO.:
PRODUCT SITE:
SCALE:
COLOURS:
DATE:
FONT SIZE:
VERSION NO:
AMENDED BY:
PROJECT:

Trasicor Tablets
GB797-9768LF-AM01
Leaflet
148 x 210 mm
Great Britain
------------TBC
100%
Black
08/08/2013
8 pt
1
AMCo
CNC

REGULATORY AUTHORITY
APPROVAL CONFIRMATION
Confirmation that this artwork has been approved by
the appropriate market authority (if applicable, e.g.
MHRA, IMB, etc and that Amdipharm have license
approval to distribute this component for sale in the
relevent market.
Accept Artwork ................................................................
Reject Artwork .................................................................
Signature ..........................................................................
Name ................................................................................
Date ...................................................................................

PAGE 1 OF 1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide