Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TRANYLCYPROMINE 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TRANYLCYPROMINE / TRANYLCYPROMINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Parnate® 10mg Tablets
Tranylcypromine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
Parnate ® 10mg Tablets will be referred to as Parnate throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Parnate are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Parnate
3. How to take Parnate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Parnate
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Parnate are and what they are used for
Parnate contains the active substance tranylcypromine which belongs to a group of antidepressant
medicines known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). It works by stopping the breakdown of two
substances in the brain called serotonin and noradrenaline. Your medicine should help bring these
substances back to normal levels.
This medicine is used to treat moderate to severe depression in adults. It can also help you if you are
having feelings of fear (phobia) which sometimes occurs in depression. This medicine is often used when
other types of antidepressant medicines have not worked.
2. What you need to know before you take Parnate
Do not take Parnate if:
• You are allergic to tranylcypromine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• You are taking other MAOIs or have taken other MAOIs within the last two weeks
•You have taken clomipramine or imipramine within the last three weeks or are planning to take them
within the next three weeks
• You suffer from porphyria (which is an inherited disease affecting the nervous system and skin)
• You have severe heart disease or any disease of the blood vessels of the brain
• You have pheochromocytoma which is a tumour of the adrenal glands (glands near the kidneys) causing
high blood pressure
• You have been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid gland (a gland in the neck)
• You have known liver damage or a disorder affecting the blood cells (your doctor will know)
• You are taking any of the medicines listed under ‘Do not take’ in the Other Medicines and Parnate
section of this leaflet.

Please tell your doctor if any of the above apply to you, and do not take Parnate.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• are elderly
• have a mild heart problem which restricts your activity
• suffer from seizures/fits (epilepsy)
• are due to have surgery in the next few weeks
• have a history of dependence on drugs or alcohol.
Even though some of the above may be obvious, it is important that your doctor is aware if any of them
apply to you.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder:
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders, you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or
killing yourself (see section 4 ‘Possible side effects’). These may be increased when first starting
antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes
longer.
You may be more likely to think like this if you:
• have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
• are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour in
adults aged less than 25 years with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself, at any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an
anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your
depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behavior.

Children and adolescents
Parnate is not recommended for children under 18 years old (see section 3 ‘Use in children and
adolescents’).
Other medicines and Parnate
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
DO NOT take Parnate with the following medicines:
• Medicines called sympathomimetic agents - these include ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, adrenaline and
noradrenaline (these may be found in medicines used to treat heart problems and asthma as well as some
decongestants and cough/cold remedies)
• Bupropion, a medicine to help you stop smoking
• medicines to control appetite, e.g. amphetamine and fenfluramine
• medicines that treat Parkinson’s disease, e.g. levodopa
• dopamine, a medicine used to treat certain heart conditions
• the pain killers pethidine and nefopam
• general anaesthetics such as propofol, which are used in surgery

• other medicines used to treat depression (e.g. amitriptyline, imipramine, tryptophan)
• buspirone, used to treat anxiety.
Parnate must be taken with caution if you are taking the following medicines:
• other MAOIs such as isocarboxazid
• strong pain killers e.g. codeine
• medicines to treat seizures/fits, e.g. carbamazepine
• barbiturates used to treat severe sleeping problems, e.g. amylobarbitone
• SSRIs such as fluoxetine or sertraline (for depression). Taking your medicine with these products may
cause the following serious side effects: sweating, extreme agitation, confusion, muscle stiffness
• medicines for high blood pressure (e.g. guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
• medicines to treat diabetes (e.g. insulin, metformin)
• antihistamines used to treat allergies, e.g. cetirizine.
Consult your doctor before you take Tranylcypromine if you are taking or might be taking any of these.
Taking Parnate with food, drink and alcohol
You should NOT take alcohol (especially red wine) whilst you are taking Parnate. This includes nonalcoholic beer or lager.
Parnate stops the breakdown of a substance called tyramine which is found in large amounts of certain
foods. If this substance is not broken down, it can cause very high blood pressure. So, whilst you are
taking Parnate, you should avoid the following foods:
• Matured cheeses (e.g. cheddar or processed cheese made from mature cheese)
•Yeast extracts (e.g. Bovril or Marmite)
• Meat, fish or poultry which is not fresh or has been pickled
• Broad bean pods
• Banana skins.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Parnate should NOT be used during pregnancy or breast feeding unless your doctor thinks it is essential.
This medicine may pass into breast milk.
Your doctor will decide whether you should ablactate (gradually reduce) or stop therapy with Parnate.
Effects of Tranylcypromine on fertility are unknown.
Driving and using machines
Parnate may make you feel drowsy or dizzy or affect your concentration.
You should not drive or use machines when you first start to take this medicine until you are certain that
you are not getting these side effects. If in any doubt, speak to your doctor before you drive or use
machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Parnate
This medicine also contains carmoisine (E122) and Ponceau 4R (E124) which may cause allergic
reactions.
This medicine also contains sucrose (a sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Parnate
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Do NOT take more than your doctor tells
you to. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
The recommended dose for adults is:
• One tablet in the morning and one tablet in the afternoon each day
• Try to take the last dose before 3 o’clock in the afternoon
• This dose may be increased by your doctor to three tablets a day. Take the extra tablet at mid-day
• If you are elderly your doctor will usually prescribe you a lower dose.
When you start to feel better, your doctor may change your dose to one tablet a day.
Do NOT take more than three tablets each day unless your doctor tells you to.
Use in children and adolescents
Parnate is not recommended for children under 18 years old (see section 2 ‘Children and adolescents’).
If you take more Parnate than you should:
If you think that you, or any other person, have taken too many tablets, contact your doctor or hospital
casualty department immediately. Take any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so that the medical
staff know exactly what you have taken.

If you forget to take your Parnate:
If you miss a dose, wait until your next dose. Do not take the dose you have missed. You can then carry
on as before. Do not take more than one dose at a time.
If you stop taking Parnate
Continue to take Parnate even if you no longer feel ill. DO NOT STOP taking this medicine without
talking with your doctor first, especially if you have taken large doses for a long time.
When the time comes to stop your doctor will probably decrease your dose gradually as stopping the
tablets suddenly may cause ill-effects such as nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), sweating and
difficulty in sleeping.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Tranylcypromine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If you eat foods or take medicines which interact with the active ingredient tranylcypromine,
you may get very high blood pressure (a hypertensive crisis).
If you notice any of the following symptoms please see your doctor immediately:



frequent or throbbing headaches, painful or stiff neck, changes in heart rate, pain
in the middle of the chest, feeling sick or being sick, sweating, paleness, or
flushing of the skin and enlarged pupils which may make bright sunlight
uncomfortable. Although very rare, there may be muscle weakness or paralysis
(loss of movement) down one side of the body and there have been a few deaths
from hypertensive crisis.



thoughts of suicide and suicidal behaviour early on in treatment or shortly after
stopping treatment (see section 2 ‘Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression or anxiety disorder’).

Sometimes patients feel anxious whilst taking this medicine and rarely some patients will
become very agitated or irritable. Your doctor may reduce your dose if this happens.
Some patients get low blood pressure and may feel dizzy on standing up. If this continues for
a long time, your doctor may stop your medicine.
Other side effects which may occur include:


difficulty in sleeping, mild headache, sleepiness, weakness, dizziness, fast heart
beat (palpitations), restlessness, dry mouth, blurred vision, feeling sick, water
retention or swelling, weight gain, increased appetite, rash and difficulty in
passing water.

Rarely some patients experience soreness in the hands and feet, which may be a sign of
inflamed nerves.
Rarely, some patients may find the relief of their depression decreases with time and higher
doses of the active ingredient, tranylcypromine, are needed to get the same effect.
Very rarely, liver problems (symptoms include yellowing of the skin and the whites of the
eyes), bruising and changes in blood have been reported. Therefore, if you get a bad sore
throat or high fever or become very tired and pale or notice bruises and nose bleeds, tell your
doctor.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Parnate

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Parnate after the expiry date which is stated on the box. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month. If your tablets are out of date, take them to your pharmacist who will get rid of them safely.
Do not store above 25°C (normal room temperature). Store in the original package and protect from light
and moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Each tablet contains 10mg of the active substance, tranylcypromine.
Parnate also contains sucrose, maize starch, calcium sulphate dehydrate (E516), carmellose sodium,
magnesium stearate (E470b). The coating contains gelatine, sucrose, docusate sodium, purified talc
(E553b), light kaolin (E559), calcium carbonate (E170), ethylcellulose, acacia (E414), carmoisine (E122),
ponceau 4R (E124), maize starch, titanium dioxide (E171), carnauba wax (E903) and edible ink.
What Parnate look like and contents of the pack
Parnate are bi-convex, red coated tablets marked with SKF and/or FW 251 on one side.
They are packed in plastic containers with 28 and 250 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Capital House,
85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL,
UK
Manufacturer
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2RW, UK
This leaflet was last revised in July 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide