Skip to Content

TRANSIDERM NITRO 5

Active substance(s): GLYCERYL TRINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Transiderm-Nitro 5 and 10
®

(glyceryl trinitrate)

1. What Transiderm-Nitro patches are and what they
are used for

2. Things to consider before you start to use
Transiderm-Nitro patches

Transiderm-Nitro is a patch which you stick on your skin. The patch
contains a supply of glyceryl trinitrate which is released from the patch
and absorbed through the skin and into the blood vessels. This is called
a transdermal patch. See diagram of patch below.

Some people MUST NOT use Transiderm-Nitro patches.
Talk to your doctor if:
• you think you may be allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or other nitrates or
to any of the other ingredients of the patch. (These are listed at the
end of the leaflet.)
• you have very low blood pressure.
• you have headaches, vomiting or seizures as a result of raised
pressure inside the skull.
• you have any problems with your heart because of faulty valves
or inflammation.
• you are taking any medicines for erectile dysfunction
(male ­impotence).
If you are hospitalised due to severe dehydration or loss of blood tell the
doctor you are using a Transiderm-Nitro patch.

Patient Information Leaflet
What you need to know about Transiderm-Nitro® 5 and 10
Your doctor has decided that you need this medicine to help treat
your condition.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use the
patches. It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in a safe
place because you may want to read it again.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Never give it to someone else.
It may not be the right medicine for them even if their symptoms seem to
be the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
This product will be referred to as Transiderm-Nitro in this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Transiderm-Nitro patches are and what they are used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use Transiderm-Nitro patches
3. How to use Transiderm-Nitro
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Transiderm-Nitro
6. Further information

Glyceryl trinitrate, the active ingredient in the patches is one of a group
of medicines called vasodilators. These cause blood vessels to relax,
increasing the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart and reducing the
amount of work the heart has to do.
Transiderm-Nitro 5 and 10 are used
• to prevent angina attacks. Angina means a painful tightness in the
chest. This is a good description of a typical attack, although the pain
may also be felt in the arm or neck. The pain really comes from the
heart muscle and is a sign that part of the muscle is not getting
enough blood supply for the amount of work it has to do.
Transiderm-Nitro 5 is also used in patients who are receiving food or
drugs directly into a vein (intravenously)
• to prevent irritation and the intravenous fluid leaking into the
surrounding tissues.

You should also ask yourself these questions before using the patch:
• Have you recently had a heart attack or do you have heart failure or
other heart problems?
• Do you suffer from anaemia or lung disease?
• Are you pregnant or trying to become pregnant?
• Are you breast feeding?
If the answer to any of these questions is YES, tell your doctor or
pharmacist because Transiderm-Nitro might not be the right medicine
for you.
Are you taking other medicines?
Transiderm-Nitro interacts with a large number of other medicines. Tell
your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
• Medicines for depression
• Ergotamine products which are usually given for migraine
• Medicines for erectile dysfunction (male impotence)
• Medicines for high blood pressure or heart problems
• Aspirin or other painkillers called NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-­
inflammatory drugs)

• Diuretics (“water tablets”)
• Tranquillisers (e.g. chlorpromazine, flupenthixol, haloperidol,
clozapine).
Always tell the doctor or pharmacist about all of the medicines you
are taking. This means medicines you have bought yourself, as well
as medicines on prescription from the doctor.
Will there be any problems with driving or using machinery?
Some people have reported feeling faint or dizzy when they have started
to use the patches. You should not drive or operate machinery if you
are affected.
Other special warnings
Be careful when drinking alcohol as the patch may affect you more than
usual and you might feel faint or dizzy.
You might find that your GTN (glyceryl trinitrate) tablets or spray aren’t
working as well as they used to. Discuss this with your doctor.
You must tell the doctor or nurse if you are wearing a patch before an
MRI scan (Magnetic Resonance Imaging scan to visualise internal organs
and tissues of the body) or diathermy treatment (treatment using hot
wires) and before electrical treatment on the heart.

3. How to use Transiderm-Nitro patches
It is important to follow what your doctor says about how and when to
use your patches. The dose will be on the pharmacist’s label. Check the
label carefully. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The doctor will tell you how often to change the patch. Discard the
old patch carefully because it will still contain a little of the
­active ­ingredient.
The side of the chest is a suitable place to apply the patch. Choose a
different area of skin each time you apply a new patch. Leave several
days before you use the same patch of skin again.

2176903 GB

2176903
2176903_GB.indd 1

23.06.15 07:53

Fabrik Sonntag 4b
D-79183 Waldkirch
Fon +49 76 81/4 93 93-0
novartis@pharma-print-design.de
Live Text:
WO:

X Yes
1408878

Comp. Description:

Leaflet_NITRODERM TTS (TRANSIDERM NITRO)_TTS_GB

Comp. No. New:
Comp. No. Old:
Format/Dimension:
Tech. Drawing No.:

2176903 GB
2116583 GB
297 x 148 mm
79949164_06

Min. Font Size Text:
Font Type:

Version No.: 1

No

Both

Production Site:
CTM:

Stein
Apostolia Peristeraki

Printing Colours:

Black

Technical Colours:

Cutting

8 pt
News Gothic MT Pro Bold Cond;
NewsGoth Cn BT Bold, Bold Italic, Italic,
Regular; OCRB Medium

23.06.2015

L. Henselmann

! PLEASE TURN OVERPRINTING ON !

2176903

How to apply the patch
1 Decide where you will put the
patch. It is important that you
put it on a hairless area to
ensure that it sticks well.
The side of the chest is
recommended.
2 Wash the skin and dry it
thoroughly to make sure the
patch sticks well. Wait a minute
until the skin feels quite dry.
Do not use powder.
3 Remove one sachet from the
box and tear open the sachet at
the notch. Use your fingers as
cutting with scissors might
damage the patch inside.
Remove the patch from the
sachet.
4 Peel off the white plastic
backing and discard it. Do
not touch the sticky surface of
the patch.

5 Place the sticky side of the
patch on the clean skin, press
firmly while you count slowly up
to five.

What if you accidentally use too many patches?
If you accidentally apply too many Transiderm-Nitro patches, tell your
doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take your
medicine pack with you.

5. How to store Transiderm-Nitro patches

4. Possible side effects

Do not use the patches after the expiry date which is printed on the
outside of the pack.
If your doctor tells you to stop using Transiderm-Nitro patches, please take
any which are left back to your pharmacist to be destroyed. Only keep
them if the doctor tells you to. Do not throw them away with your normal
household water or waste. This will help to protect the environment.

Transiderm-Nitro patches are suitable for most people. However, like all
medicines they can sometimes cause side effects.
6/7 Run your finger around the edge of the patch to make sure no
air or water can get in. If you have applied the patch correctly
you can bathe, shower or swim with little risk of the patch
coming off.
To prevent angina
The usual dosage for adults and the elderly is one or two patches applied
daily. The doctor will have decided which strength of patch you need.
You may be told to wear a patch all of the time or for only part of the day.
Don’t forget to follow the doctor’s instructions exactly.
Do not stop using the patches suddenly without consulting your
doctor first.
Sometimes patches are not enough to prevent all of your angina attacks
and you may be given tablets as well. Make sure you know when you
need to take the tablets.
To prevent skin irritation when you are receiving drugs intravenously
(into a vein)
One Transiderm-Nitro 5 patch will be applied when the treatment is
started and the patch changed every 3–4 days until the treatment
is stopped.
Transiderm-Nitro is not suitable for children.
What if you forget to change your patch?
If you forget to change your patch, do not worry. Put on a new one as
soon as you remember. Then go on as before.

The side effects listed below have been reported:
More than 10% of people have experienced
• Nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick).
Up to 1 in 10 people have experienced:
• Headaches. These will probably wear off after a few days.
If necessary you can take mild painkillers e.g. paracetamol.
Up to 1 in 100 people have experienced:
• Reddening, itching or burning of the skin at the site of the patch.
Be sure to put your patch in a different place each day.
• Allergic skin reactions such as reddening or itching anywhere on
the body.
Up to 1 in 1,000 people have experienced:
• Increased heart rate or palpitations.
• Feeling faint or light-headed on standing, or feeling dizzy.
• Flushing of the face.
If any of the symptoms become troublesome, or if you notice
anything else not mentioned here, please go and see your doctor. 
He/she may want to reduce the dose or give you a different medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

2176903_GB.indd 2

Live Text:
WO:

X Yes
1408878

Comp. Description:

Leaflet_NITRODERM TTS (TRANSIDERM NITRO)_TTS_GB

Comp. No. New:
Comp. No. Old:
Format/Dimension:
Tech. Drawing No.:

2176903 GB
2116583 GB
297 x 148 mm
79949164_06

Version No.: 1

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

6. Further information
The patches come in two sizes. Each Transiderm-Nitro 5 patch contains
25 mg glyceryl trinitrate; your body will absorb ­approximately 5 mg over
24 hours. Each Transiderm-Nitro 10 patch contains 50 mg glyceryl
trinitrate; your body will absorb ­approximately 10 mg over 24 hours. The
patches also contain the inactive ingredients lactose, silicone oil, silica
dioxide, ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer and medical adhesive CH15
(a silicone-based adhesive).
Transiderm-Nitro 5 and 10 come in packs containing 28 patches. Each
patch comes in a sealed sachet inside the pack.
The product licence holder is
Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited, trading as Ciba Laboratories,
Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, England.
Transiderm-Nitro patches are made by
Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited, Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, England.
This leaflet was revised in May 2015.
If you would like any more information, or would like the leaflet in
a different format, please contact Medical Information at Novartis
Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd, telephone number 01276 698370.
Transiderm-Nitro is a registered trade mark
Copyright Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited

2176903 GB

23.06.15 07:53

Fabrik Sonntag 4b
D-79183 Waldkirch
Fon +49 76 81/4 93 93-0
novartis@pharma-print-design.de

Min. Font Size Text:
Font Type:

Keep your patches below 25ºC. Do not open the sealed satchet until you
are going to use the patch.

No

Both

Production Site:
CTM:

Stein
Apostolia Peristeraki

Printing Colours:

Black

Technical Colours:

Cutting

8 pt
News Gothic MT Pro Bold Cond;
NewsGoth Cn BT Bold, Bold Italic, Italic,
Regular; OCRB Medium

23.06.2015

L. Henselmann

! PLEASE TURN OVERPRINTING ON !

Approval Box and Ready for Print Box only to be used
in case AWF is not used.
Checking against manuscript according to
SOP-0022667. To be signed by AwOps.

Technical approval. To be signed by Manufacturing Site.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide