Skip to Content

TRANEXAMIC ACID PFIZER 100 MG/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): TRANEXAMIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Tranexamic acid Pfizer 100 mg/ml Solution for Injection
tranexamic acid
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Tranexamic acid Pfizer is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Tranexamic acid Pfizer
3. How to take Tranexamic acid Pfizer
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tranexamic acid Pfizer
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Tranexamic acid Pfizer is and what it is used for
Tranexamic acid Pfizer contains tranexamic acid which belongs to a group of
medicines called antihaemorragics; antifibrinolitics, aminoacids.
Tranexamic acid Pfizer is used in adults and children above one year of age for the
prevention and treatment of bleeding due to a process that inhibits blood clotting
called fibrinolysis.
Specific indications include:
Heavy periods in women
Gastrointestinal bleeding
Haemorrhagic urinary disorders, further to prostate surgery or
surgical procedures affecting the urinary tract
Ear, nose or throat surgery

heart, abdominal or gynaecological surgery

bleeding after you have been treated with another medicine to break
down blood clots.
2. What you need to know before you are given Tranexamic acid Pfizer
Do not take Tranexamic acid Pfizer:
 If you are allergic to tranexamic acid or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
 If you have currently a disease leading to blood clots
 If you have a condition called ‘consumption coagulopathy’ where blood in the
whole body starts to clot
 If you have kidney problems
 If you have a history of convulsions

Page 1 of 5

Pfleet no: 2014-0005891

Due to the risk of cerebral oedema and convulsions, intrathecal and intraventricular
injection and intracerebral application are not recommended.
If you think any of these apply to you, or if you are in any doubt at all, tell your doctor
before taking Tranexamic acid Pfizer.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse if any of these apply to you to help him or her decide if
Tranexamic acid Pfizer is suitable for you:
• If you have had blood in your urine, it may lead to urinary tract obstruction.
• If you have a risk of having blood clots.
• If you have excessive clotting or bleeding throughout your body
(disseminated intravascular coagulation), Tranexamic acid Pfizer may not be
right for you, except if you have acute severe bleeding and blood tests have
shown the process that inhibits blood clotting called fibrinolysis is activated.
• If you have had convulsions, Tranexamic acid Pfizer should not be
administered. Your doctor must use the minimal dose possible to avoid
convulsions following treatment with Tranexamic acid Pfizer.
• If you are on a long-term treatment with Tranexamic acid Pfizer Solution for
Injection, attention should be paid to possible disturbances of colour vision
and if necessary the treatment should be discontinued. With continuous longterm use of Tranexamic acid Pfizer, regular ophthalmologic examinations (eye
examinations including visual acuity, colour vision, fundus, visual field etc.)
are indicated. With pathological ophthalmic changes, particularly with
diseases of the retina, your doctor must take a decision after consulting a
specialist on the necessity for the long-term use of Tranexamic acid Pfizer in
your case.
Other medicines and Tranexamic acid Pfizer
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.
You should specifically tell them if you take:
 other medicines that help blood to clot called antifibrinolytic medicines
 medicines that prevent blood clotting, called thrombolytic medicines
 oral contraceptives
Pregnancy,breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Tranexamic acid is excreted in human milk. Therefore, the use of Tranexamic acid
Pfizer during breast-feeding is not recommended.
Driving and using machines
No studies have been performed on the ability to drive and use machines.
3. How to use Tranexamic acid Pfizer
Tranexamic acid Pfizer solution for injection will be given to you by slow injection
into a vein.
Your doctor will decide the correct dose for you and how long you should take it.

Page 2 of 5

Pfleet no: 2014-0005891

Use in children
If Tranexamic acid Pfizer solution for injection is given to a child from one year, the
dose will be based on the child’s weight.
Your doctor will decide the correct dose for the child and how long he/she should take
it.
Use in elderly
No reduction in dosage is necessary unless there is evidence of renal failure.
Use in patients with kidney problem
If you have a kidney problem, your dose of tranexamic acid will be reduced according
to a test performed on your blood (serum creatinine level).
Use in patients with hepatic impairment
No reduction in dosage is necessary.
Method of administration
Tranexamic acid Pfizer should only be administered slowly into a vein.
Tranexamic acid Pfizer must not be injected into a muscle.
If you are given more Tranexamic acid Pfizer than the recommended dose
If you are given more Tranexamic acid Pfizer than the recommended dose you may
experience a transitory blood pressure lowering. Talk to a doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Side effects reported with Tranexamic acid Pfizer are:
The following side effects have been observed with Tranexamic acid Pfizer
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 effects on the stomach and intestines: nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea
Uncommon: may affect up to1 in 100 people
 effects on the skin problems: rash
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
 malaise with hypotension (low blood pressure), especially if the injection is
given too quickly
 blood clots
 effects on the nervous system: convulsions
 effects on the eyes: vision disturbances including impaired colour vision
 effects on the immune system: allergic reactions
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is
important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal
Page 3 of 5

Pfleet no: 2014-0005891

product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions
via the Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
5. How to store Tranexamic acid Pfizer
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and
ampoule label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not freeze.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Tranexamic acid Pfizer contains
The active substance is tranexamic acid.
Each 5 ml of the solution contains 500 mg of tranexamic acid.
The other ingredient is water for injections.
What Tranexamic acid Pfizer looks like and contents of the pack
Tranexamic acid Pfizer is a solution for injection in glass ampoules containing 500
mg in 5 ml solution.
Packs with 5, 6 or 10 Type I glass 5 mL ampoules in an outer carton, each ampoule
containing 500 mg tranexamic acid.
Packs with 10 x 1 Type I glass 5 mL ampoules in an outer carton, each ampoule
containing 500 mg tranexamic acid.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich, Kent
CT13 9NJ
UK
Manufacturer:
Pfizer Manufacturing Belgium NV
Rijksweg 12
B-2870 PUURS
BELGIUM
Company contact address:
For further information on your medicine contact Medical Information at the
following address:
Pfizer Limited, Walton Oaks, Dorking Road, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7NS
Page 4 of 5

Pfleet no: 2014-0005891

Telephone 01304 616161
This leaflet was last revised in: 12/2015
Ref: TXA 2_2

Page 5 of 5

Pfleet no: 2014-0005891

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide