Skip to Content

TRADIMED GINGER CAPSULES

Active substance(s): GINGER RHIZOME POWDER

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package Leaflet: Information for The User

Tradimed® Ginger Capsules
Ginger Rhizome
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to
®
take Tradimed Ginger carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if your
digestive symptoms worsen or do not improve after 2 weeks.
• You must contact a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if your
symptoms of travel sickness worsen or do not improve after 5 days.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.
In this leaflet:

®

1. What Tradimed Ginger is and what it is used for
®
2. Before you take Tradimed Ginger
®
3. How to take Tradimed Ginger
4. Possible side effects
®
5. How to store Tradimed Ginger
6. Further information

1. What Tradimed® Ginger is and
what it is used for
®

Tradimed Ginger is a traditional herbal
medicinal product used
- to relieve the symptoms of minor
digestive complaints such as
indigestion, dyspepsia, feeling of
fullness, flatulence and temporary loss
of appetite,
- for symptomatic relief of travel
sickness,
based on traditional use only.

2. Before you take Tradimed® Ginger
®

2.1 Do not take Tradimed Ginger
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
ginger or any of the ingredients in your
medicine (see section 6: Further
information).
• If you have a peptic or duodenal ulcer.
• If you have any obstruction or any
disease of the bile duct, or gall stones.
• If you are under 12 years of age.
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
2.2 Take special care with Tradimed®
Ginger
If your digestive symptoms persist for more
than 2 weeks or get worse you must see
your doctor, or a qualified healthcare
practitioner. If your symptoms of travel
sickness persist for more than 5 days or
worsen during the use of the product, a
doctor or a qualified health care practitioner
should be consulted.
You must stop taking this medicine at least
2 weeks before you are planning to have

any surgery. Ginger may increase the risk
of you bleeding more, or may affect the
other medicines given to you during
surgery.
2.3 Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes any medicines
which you have bought without a prescription.
You must talk to your doctor if you are
taking:

Anti-coagulant (blood thinning)
medicines, such as warfarin,
heparin, acenocoumarol,
phenindione apixaban,
edoxaban, dabigatran, and
rivaroxaban , dalteparin,
enoxaparin and tinzaparin .
• Anti-platelet medicines, such as
clopidogrel.
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
medicines, such as aspirin, ibuprofen or
naproxen.
2.4 Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this product if you are pregnant
or breast-feeding because there is no
evidence that it is safe to do so.
2.5 Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy while taking this
medicine. If you are affected do not drive or
use machines.

3. How to take Tradimed® Ginger
Please turn over!

Remember to always take this medicine
with meals and 1-2 glasses of water. The
capsules should be swallowed whole and
not chewed. Do not take more than the
leaflet/label tells you to take.
You should check with your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner if you are not sure.
®

any possible side effects not listed in the
package leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search
for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play
or Apple App Store .
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine

3.1 How much Tradimed Ginger to take

5. How to store Tradimed® Ginger
Adults, the elderly, children over 12
years
Digestive complaints:
One capsule three times a day at
mealtimes.
Travel sickness:
2 capsules approximately 30 minutes to
one hour before travelling. Do not take
more than 8 capsules per day.
Children under 12 years of age
Do not give to children under 12 years of
age.
®

3.2 If you take more Tradimed Ginger
than you should
If you have accidentally taken more than
®
the recommended dosage of Tradimed
Ginger this usually will not have any side
effects. Continue to take the usual dose at
the usual time.
If you have accidentally taken a lot of this
medicine you may get more side effects or
any side effects may get worse. You must
talk to your doctor.
®

3.3 If you forget to take Tradimed
Ginger
Never take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose. Take the next dose at the
usual time. Always take with 1-2 glasses of
water.
If you have any further questions about taking this medicine, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.

4. Possible side effects
®

Like all medicines, Tradimed Ginger can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
The following effects are reported as
commonly occurring: Stomach
complaints such as heartburn, burping,
wind, feeling full or nausea (feeling sick)
may occur.
You may feel drowsy.
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner if any of the side
effects become serious, or you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes

Keep out of the reach and the sight of
children.
Do not use the capsules after the expiry date
on the carton and the blister strip. The expiry
date is the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Keep them in the
blister package until it is time to take them.
Medicines should not be thrown away in
waste water or in household waste. Please
ask your pharmacist how to throw away
any medicine you do not need anymore. If
you do this you will help protect the environment.

6. Further Information
®

What Tradimed Ginger contains
The active ingredient in each capsule is:
250 mg ginger rhizome (Zingiber officinale
ROSCOE).
The other ingredients are:
Colloidal anhydrous silica, gelatin, purified
water, titanium dioxide (E171), indigo
carmine (E132).
®

What Tradimed Ginger looks like and
contents of the pack
®
Tradimed Ginger is a light blue capsule.
®
Tradimed Ginger comes in blister packs of
10, 20 or 50 capsules. Not all packs may be
marketed.
Traditional Registration Holder and
Manufacturer
Traditional Registration Holder:
Grünwalder Gesundheitsprodukte GmbH,
Ruhlandstr. 5, 83646 Bad Tölz, Germany.
Manufacturer:
Grünwalder Gesundheitsprodukte GmbH,
Ruhlandstr. 5, 83646 Bad Tölz, Germany.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2018.

THR 18457/0013

Certification Mark

For a large print, Braille or audio
versions of this leaflet please call +49172-6018754
®

Registered Trade

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide