Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TRADENAME 200 MG PROLONGED RELEASE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): MORPHINE SULFATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Tradename® 120 mg and 200 mg prolonged-release capsules
Morphine sulfate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
· Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
· If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
· This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
· If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Tradename capsules are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Tradename capsules
3.
How to take Tradename capsules
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Tradename capsules
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Tradename capsules are and what they are used for

These capsules have been prescribed for you by your doctor to relieve severe pain over a period of 24 hours. They
contain the active ingredient morphine which belongs to a group of medicines called strong analgesics or
‘painkillers’.
2.

What you need to know before you take Tradename capsules

Do not take Tradename capsules if:
·
you are allergic to morphine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
·
you have breathing problems, such as obstructive airways disease or respiratory depression. Your
doctor will have told you if you have these conditions. Symptoms may include breathlessness,
coughing or breathing more slowly or weakly than expected;
·
you have a head injury that causes a severe headache or makes you feel sick. This is because the
capsules may make these symptoms worse or hide the extent of the head injury;
·
you have a condition where the small bowel (part of your gut) does not work properly (paralytic
ileus), your stomach empties more slowly than it should (delayed gastric emptying) or you have
severe pain in your abdomen;
·
you have recent onset liver disease;
·
you are taking a type of medicine known as a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (examples include
tranylcypromide, phenelzine, isocarboxazid, moclobemide and linezolid), or you have taken this type
of medicine in the last two weeks;
·
the patient is under one year of age.
If you are going to have an operation, please tell the doctor at the hospital that you are taking these capsules.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these capsules if you:
·
have breathing problems, such as severe bronchial asthma or impaired lung function. Your doctor
will have told you if you have these conditions. Symptoms may include breathlessness and coughing;
·
have an under-active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism), kidney or long-term liver problems as you may
need a lower dose;
·
have a severe headache or feel sick as this may indicate that the pressure in your skull is increased;
·
suffer from seizures, fits or convulsions;
·
have low blood pressure;
·
have a severe heart problem after long-term lung disease (severe cor pulmonale);
·
have inflammation of the pancreas (which causes severe pain in the abdomen and back) or problems with
your gall bladder;
·
have an inflammatory bowel disorder;
·
have prostate problems;
·
have poor adrenal gland function (your adrenal gland is not working properly which may cause
symptoms including weakness, weight loss, dizziness, feeling or being sick);
·
are or have ever been addicted to alcohol or drugs;
·
have previously suffered from withdrawal symptoms such as agitation, anxiety, shaking or sweating,
upon stopping taking alcohol or drugs.
Very rarely you may experience increased sensitivity to pain despite the fact that you are taking increasing
doses of these capsules (hyperalgesia). Your doctor will decide whether you need a change in dose or a
change in strong analgesic (‘painkiller’).
Other medicines and Tradename capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
If you take these capsules with some other medicines, the effect of the capsules or the other medicine may be
changed.
These capsules must not be used together with a monoamine oxidase inhibitor, or if you have taken this type
of medicine in the last two weeks (see section 2 “Do not take…”).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
·
medicines to help you sleep (for example tranquillisers, hypnotics or sedatives);
·
medicines to treat psychiatric or mental disorders (such as phenothiazines);
·
muscle relaxants;
·
medicines to treat high blood pressure;
·
cimetidine to treat stomach ulcers, indigestion or heartburn;
·
other strong analgesics or ‘painkillers’ (such as buprenorphine, nalbuphine or pentazocine);
·
rifampicin to treat tuberculosis;
·
ritonavir to treat HIV;
·
gabapentin to treat epilepsy or neuropathic pain (pain due to nerve problems).
Also tell your doctor if you have recently been given an anaesthetic.
Tradename capsules and alcohol
Drinking alcohol whilst taking Tradename capsules may make you feel more sleepy or increase the risk of
serious side effects such as shallow breathing with a risk of stopping breathing, and loss of consciousness. It is
recommended not to drink alcohol while you’re taking Tradename capsules.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Do not take these capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
These capsules may cause a number of side effects such as drowsiness which could affect your ability to drive
or use machinery (see section 4 for a full list of side effects). These are usually most noticeable when you first
start taking the capsules, or when changing to a higher dose. If you are affected you should not drive or use
machinery.
This medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
·
Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
·
It is an offence to drive while you have this medicine in your body over a specified limit unless you have
a defence (called the ‘statutory defence’).
·
This defence applies when:
· The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem; and
· You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber and in the information
provided with the medicine.
·
Please note that it is still an offence to drive if you are unfit because of the medicine (i.e. your ability to
drive is being affected).
Details regarding a new driving offence concerning driving after drugs have been taken in the UK may be found
here: https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
3.

How to take Tradename capsules

Always take the capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. The label on your medicine will tell you how
many capsules to take and how often. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your capsules whole with a glass of water. If you prefer, you can open your capsules and sprinkle the
contents on to cold soft food, such as yogurt. Do not crush, dissolve or chew the capsule contents.
Tradename capsules are designed to work properly over 24 hours. If the capsule contents are crushed,
dissolved or chewed, the entire 24-hour dose may be absorbed rapidly into your body. This can be
dangerous, causing serious problems such as an overdose, which may be fatal.
You should take your capsules every 24 hours. For instance, if you take a capsule at 8 o’clock in the morning,
you should take your next capsule at 8 o’clock the next morning.
You must only take the capsules by mouth.
Adults
The dose will depend on your age, weight and the severity of your pain. Your doctor will decide how many
capsules you should take.
Children over one year of age
Children over one year of age can take these capsules. The required dose will depend on their weight and
severity of pain. This should be discussed with your doctor or pharmacist.
If you find that you are still in pain whilst taking these capsules, discuss this with your doctor.
Do not exceed the dose recommended by your doctor. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

If you take more Tradename capsules than you should or if someone accidentally swallows your
capsules
Call your doctor or hospital straight away. People who have taken an overdose may feel very sleepy, sick or
dizzy. They may also have breathing difficulties leading to unconsciousness or even death and may need
emergency treatment in hospital. When seeking medical attention make sure that you take this leaflet and any
remaining capsules with you to show to the doctor.
If you forget to take Tradename capsules
If you remember within 16 hours of the time your capsule was due, take your capsule straight away. Take your
next capsule at your normal time. If you are more than 16 hours late, please call your doctor for advice. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten capsule.
If you stop taking Tradename capsules
You should not suddenly stop taking these capsules unless your doctor tells you to. If you want to stop
taking your capsules, discuss this with your doctor first. They will tell you how to do this, usually by
reducing the dose gradually so you do not experience unpleasant effects. Withdrawal symptoms such as
agitation, anxiety, shaking or sweating may occur if you suddenly stop taking these capsules.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, these capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions, although serious allergic reactions are uncommon. Tell your
doctor immediately if you get any sudden wheeziness, difficulties in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face
or lips, rash or itching especially those covering your whole body.
The most serious side effect is a condition where you breathe more slowly or weakly than expected (respiratory
depression).
As with all strong painkillers, there is a risk that you may become addicted or reliant on these capsules.
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people taking these capsules)
·
Constipation (your doctor can prescribe a laxative to overcome this problem).
·
Feeling sick.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 10 people taking these capsules)
·
Drowsiness (this is most likely when you first start taking your capsules or when your dose is
increased, but it should wear off after a few days).
·
Dry mouth, loss of appetite, abdominal pain or discomfort.
·
Vomiting (being sick). (This should normally wear off after a few days. However your doctor can
prescribe an anti-vomiting medicine if it continues to be a problem).
·
Dizziness, headache, confusion, difficulty in sleeping.
·
A feeling of unusual weakness.
·
Involuntary muscle contractions.
·
Rash or itchy skin.
·
Sweating.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people taking these capsules)
·
Difficulty in breathing (possibly due to fluid on the lungs) or wheezing.
·
A condition where the bowel does not work properly (ileus).
·
Changes in taste, indigestion.
·
A feeling of dizziness or ‘spinning’, fainting, seizures, fits or convulsions.

·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·

Agitation, mood changes, hallucinations, a feeling of extreme happiness.
Generally feeling unwell.
Unusual muscle stiffness.
Tingling or numbness.
Difficulty in passing urine.
Low blood pressure, facial flushing (redness of the face).
Palpitations.
Swelling of the hands, ankles or feet.
Hives.
A worsening in liver function tests (seen in a blood test).
Blurred vision.
Muscle spasms.

Frequency unknown (cannot be estimated from available data)
·
Unpleasant or uncomfortable mood, abnormal thoughts.
·
An increased sensitivity to pain.
·
Reduction in size of the pupils in the eye.
·
A fast or slow heartbeat.
·
High blood pressure.
·
Decreased cough reflex.
·
Colicky abdominal pain or discomfort, an increase in the severity of symptoms associated with
inflammation of the pancreas (severe pain in the abdomen and back).
·
Impotence, decreased sexual drive, absence of menstrual periods.
·
Withdrawal symptoms (See section 3 “If you stop taking Tradename capsules”).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Tradename capsules

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use any capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month. EXP 08 2020 means that you should not take the capsules after the last
day of August 2020.
Do not store your capsules above 25oC.
Do not take your capsules if they are broken or crushed as this can be dangerous and can cause serious
problems such as overdose.
Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Tradename capsules contain
The active ingredient is morphine sulfate. Each capsule contains 120 mg or 200 mg of morphine sulfate.
The other ingredients are:
·
Hydrogenated vegetable oil
·
Macrogol
·
Talc
·
Magnesium stearate
·
Gelatin
·
Sodium laurilsulfate
·
Shellac
·
Iron oxide (E172)
·
Propylene glycol
·
Titanium dioxide (E171)
The 120 mg capsules also contain Indigo carmine (E132)
What Tradename capsules look like and the contents of the pack
The capsules are marked MS OD followed by the strength (120, 200).
The capsules are coloured as follows: 120 mg - olive, 200 mg - rust.
In each box there are 28 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The capsules are made by Bard Pharmaceuticals Limited for the marketing authorisation holder Napp
Pharmaceuticals Limited, both at Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge CB4 0GW, UK.

This leaflet is also available in large print, Braille or as an audio CD. To request a copy,
please call the RNIB Medicine Information line (free of charge) on:

0800 198 5000
You will need to give details of the product name and reference number.
These are as follows:
Product name: Tradename prolonged-release capsules
Reference number: 16950/0344

This leaflet was last revised in May 2015
® NAPP and the NAPP device (logo) are Registered Trade Marks.
© 2009-2011 Napp Pharmaceuticals Limited

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide