Skip to Content

TOPOTECAN 4 MG POWDER FOR CONCENTRATE FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): TOPOTECAN / TOPOTECAN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Topotecan 4 mg powder for concentrate for solution for infusion
topotecan
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start being given this medicine because it
contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Topotecan is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you are given Topotecan
3.
How Topotecan is used
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Topotecan
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Topotecan is and what it is used for

This medicine contains topotecan, which helps to destroy tumours. A doctor or a nurse will
give you the medicine as an infusion into a vein (a drip) in hospital.
Topotecan is used to treat:

ovarian cancer or small cell lung cancer that has come back after chemotherapy

cervical cancer where the disease is advanced (Stage IVB) or has returned after
radiotherapy. When treating cervical cancer, topotecan is combined with another drug
called cisplatin.
Your doctor will decide with you whether topotecan therapy is better than further treatment with
your initial chemotherapy.

2.

What you need to know before you are given Topotecan

You must not be given Topotecan:

if you are allergic to topotecan or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).

if you are breast-feeding.

if your blood cell counts are too low. Your doctor will tell you, based on the results of
your last blood test.
→ Tell your doctor if any of these applies to you.

Warnings and precautions
Your doctor needs to know before you are given this medicine:

if you have any kidney or liver problems. Your dose of Topotecan may need to be
adjusted.

a history of lung problems such as lung inflammation (interstitial lung disease), scarring
of the lungs (pulmonary fibrosis), lung cancer, had radiation treatment to your lungs or
have previously taken medicines that caused lung damage or increase the production of
white blood cells (see section 4)

if you have bleeding problems or have an increased risk of bleeding

if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant

if you plan to father a child
Topotecan may harm a baby conceived before, during or soon after treatment. You should
use an effective method of contraception. Ask your doctor for advice.
→ Tell your doctor if any of these applies to you.
Other medicines and Topotecan
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Remember to tell your doctor if you start to take any other medicines whilst you are on
Topotecan.
Topotecan with alcohol
There is no known interaction between topotecan and alcohol. However, you should check with
your doctor whether drinking alcohol is advisable for you.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Topotecan is not recommended for pregnant women. It may harm the baby if conceived
before, during or soon after treatment. You should use an effective method of
contraception. Ask your doctor for advice. Do not try and become pregnant/father a child
until a doctor advises you it is safe to do so.
Male patients who may wish to father a child, should ask their doctor for family planning
advice or treatment. If pregnancy occurs during treatment, tell your doctor immediately.
Do not breast-feed if you are being treated with Topotecan. Do not restart breast-feeding
until the doctor tells you it is safe to do so.
Driving and using machines
Topotecan can make people feel tired. If you feel tired or weak, do not drive and do not use
machines.
Topotecan contains sodium
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per vial, i.e. essentially ‘sodium-free’.

3.

How Topotecan is used

The dose of Topotecan you are given will be worked out by your doctor, based on:

your body size (surface area measured in square metres)

the results of blood tests carried out before treatment

the disease being treated.
The recommended dose

For ovarian and small cell lung cancer: 1.5 mg per square metres of body surface area
per day.

For cervical cancer: 0.75 mg per square metres of body surface area per day.
When treating cervical cancer, topotecan is combined with another medicine, called cisplatin.
Your doctor will advise you about the correct dose of cisplatin.
How Topotecan is given
A doctor or nurse will give you a suitable dose of Topotecan as an infusion (a drip). It is
usually dripped into your arm over about 30 minutes.



For ovarian and small cell lung cancer, you will have treatment once a day for 5 days.
For cervical cancer, you will have treatment once a day for 3 days.

This pattern of treatments will normally be repeated every three weeks, for all cancers.
The treatment may vary, depending on the results of your regular blood tests.
If you are given too much Topotecan
If you think you have been given too much Topotecan contact your doctor or nurse. The
symptoms of an overdose are similar to the side effects you may have with topotecan therapy
(see section 4). You may get a sore throat, fever or infection, feel tired or experience bruising
and bleeding (bone marrow suppression), inflammation and ulcers of the mouth, tongue or gums
and increased liver enzymes (as seen on a blood test).
Stopping treatment with Topotecan
Your doctor will decide when to stop the treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop your treatment and tell your doctor or nurse straight away or go to the nearest
hospital emergency department if you notice any of the following serious side effects:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

Signs of infections: topotecan may reduce the number of white blood cells and lower your
resistance to infection. This can even be life-threatening. Signs include:
- fever
- serious deterioration of your general condition
- local symptoms such as sore throat or urinary problems (for example, a burning
sensation when urinating, which may be a urinary infection)
Occasionally, this may cause severe stomach pain, fever and possibly diarrhoea (rarely with
blood) can be signs of bowel inflammation (colitis).
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

A severe infection with whole-body inflammatory response which can even be lifethreatening (sepsis often called “blood poisoning”). Signs include:
- fever, chills and shivering
- a fast heartbeat
- fast breathing

Reduction in blood cells (pancytopenia). Signs include:
- feeling generally weak and tired, look pale or you notice yellowing of the skin or eyes. In
some cases you may need a blood transfusion
- unusual bruising or bleeding, caused by a decrease in the number of clotting cells in the
blood
This can lead to severe bleeding from relatively small injuries such as a small cut. It can
lead to more severe bleeding (haemorrhage). Talk to your doctor for advice on how to
minimise the risk of bleeding
- frequent infections (see signs of infections)

Allergic or hypersensitivity reactions (including rash) (common). In rare cases (may
affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) this may be severe allergic (anaphylactic) reactions or
swelling caused by fluid build-up (angioedema). Symptoms include:
- red, itchy rash (hives)
- swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat
- difficulty breathing or swallowing.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

Lung inflammation (interstitial lung disease): You are most at risk if you have existing
lung disease, had radiation treatment to your lungs, or have previously taken medicines that
caused lung damage. Signs include:
- difficulty in breathing
- cough
- fever.

Other side effects include:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)






Weight loss and loss of appetite (anorexia)
Feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), constipation
Inflammation and ulcers of the mouth tongue or gums
Hair loss.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Feeling unwell.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

Mild pain and inflammation at the site of injection.
If you are being treated for cervical cancer, you may get side effects from the other medicine
(cisplatin) that you will be given along with topotecan. Those effects are described in the
cisplatin patient information.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Topotecan

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and vial after {EXP}.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
As packaged for sale: This medicine does not require any special temperature storage conditions.
Keep the vial in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
After reconstitution and dilution: For single use only. This medicine should be used immediately
after reconstitution and dilution as it contains no antibacterial preservative.
Chemical and physical in-use stability of the reconstituted solution and the further diluted
solution has been demonstrated for 24 hours when stored between 2°C and 25°C.
From a microbiological point of view, the product should be used immediately. If not used
immediately, in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user
and would normally not be longer than 24 hours at 2 to 8°C, unless reconstitution and dilution
has taken place in controlled and validated aseptic conditions.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Topotecan contains

- The active substance is topotecan. Each vial contains topotecan hydrochloride equivalent to 4
mg of topotecan.
- The other ingredients are tartaric acid (E334), mannitol (E421), hydrochloric acid (for pH
adjustment) (E507) and sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) (see section 2, ‘Topotecan
contains sodium’).
What Topotecan looks like and contents of the pack
Topotecan comes as a light yellow to greenish powder or plug for concentrate for solution for
intravenous infusion.
The powder needs to be reconstituted and diluted before infusion.
The powder in the vial provides 1 mg per ml of active substance when reconstituted as
recommended. The reconstituted solution is clear and yellow to yellow-green in colour.
This medicine comes in glass vials, together with bromobutyl rubber stoppers and aluminium
seals with flip-off seals. It is available in packs containing either 1 or 5 vials; each vial contains 4
mg of topotecan.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder
Mylan
Potters Bar, Hertfordshire EN6 1TL
United Kingdom

Manufacturer
Agila Specialties Polska Sp. z o.o.
10, Daniszewska Str
03-230 Warsaw
Poland

This leaflet was last revised in 03/2016.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only
Instructions on how to reconstitute, store and dispose of Topotecan
Reconstitution
Topotecan 4 mg powder for concentrate for solution for infusion should be reconstituted with 4
ml of water for injections to provide 1 mg per ml of topotecan. The reconstituted solution is clear
and yellow to yellow-green in colour (pH between 2.5 and 3.5). Do not use this medicine if you
notice any particulate matter and / or discolouration.
Further dilution is required. The appropriate volume of the reconstituted solution should be
diluted with either 0.9% w/v sodium chloride intravenous infusion or 5% w/v glucose
intravenous infusion, to a final concentration of between 25 and 50 microgram per ml.
Storage of the prepared solution
For single use only. The product should be used immediately after reconstitution and dilution as
it contains no antibacterial preservative.
Chemical and physical in-use stability of the reconstituted solution and the further diluted
solution has been demonstrated for 24 hours when stored between 2°C and 25°C.
From a microbiological point of view, the product should be used immediately. If not used
immediately, in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the
user and would normally not be longer than 24 hours at 2 to 8°C, unless reconstitution and
dilution has taken place in controlled and validated aseptic conditions.
Handling and disposal
The normal procedures for proper handling and disposal of anti-tumour medicinal products
should be adopted:

Staff should be trained to reconstitute the medicinal product.

Pregnant staff should be excluded from working with this medicinal product.

Staff handling this medicinal product during reconstitution should wear protective clothing
including mask, goggles and gloves.

Remnants of the medicinal product as well as the materials that have been used for
reconstitution, for dilution and administration must be destroyed according to hospital
standard procedures applicable to cytotoxic agents with due regard to current laws related
to the disposal of hazardous waste.

Any unused medicinal product or waste material should be disposed of in accordance with
local requirements.

Accidental contact with the skin or eyes should be treated immediately with copious
amounts of water.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide