Skip to Content

TOPIRAMATE 50MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): TOPIRAMATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
TOPIRAMATE FANNIN 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg FILM-COATED TABLETS
(topiramate)
The name of this medicine is Topiramate Fannin 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg or 200 mg Film-Coated Tablets, which will be referred to as
Topiramate Tablets throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others; it may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Topiramate Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Topiramate Tablets
3. How to take Topiramate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Topiramate Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT TOPIRAMATE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Topiramate Tablets belong to a group of medicines called “antiepileptic medicines”. They can be used:


alone to treat seizures in adults and children over age 6



with other medicines to treat seizures in adults and children over age 2



to prevent migraine headaches in adults

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE TOPIRAMATE TABLETS
Do not take Topiramate Tablets:


if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to topiramate, or any of the other ingredients in Topiramate Tablets (these are listed in section
6, Contents of the pack and other information)



for migraine prevention if you are pregnant or you are able to become pregnant but are not using effective contraception (see
section Pregnancy and breast-feeding for further information).



If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Topiramate Tablets.

Warnings and precautions
Before you take Topiramate Tablets you should tell your doctor if you:


have kidney problems, especially kidney stones or are getting kidney dialysis



have a history of blood and body fluid abnormality (metabolic acidosis)



have liver problems



have eye problems, especially glaucoma



have a growth problem



are on a high fat diet (ketogenic diet)

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Topiramate Tablets.
It is important that you do not stop taking this medicine without first consulting your doctor.
You should also talk to your doctor before taking any medicine containing topiramate that is given to you as an alternative to Topiramate
Tablets.
Decreased sweating and a rise in body temperature may occur while taking Topiramate Tablets especially in young children exposed to high
ambient temperature.
A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptic medicines such as Topiramate Tablets have had thoughts of harming or killing
themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor.
Impairment of cognitive function may occur during treatment with Topiramate Tablets. If this occurs you should contact your doctor. You
may lose weight while taking Topiramate Tablets so your weight should be checked regularly. If you are losing too much weight, or a
child using this medicine is not gaining enough weight, you should consult your doctor.
Other medicines and Topiramate Tablets
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any of the following medicines, including medicines obtained without a

prescription, vitamins and herbal medicines. Topiramate Tablets and certain other medicines can affect each other. Sometimes the
dose of some of your other medicines or Topiramate Tablets will have to be adjusted.
Especially tell you doctor if you are taking:


other medicines that impair or decrease your thinking, concentration or muscle co-ordination (e.g. central nervous system
depressant medicines such as muscle relaxants and sedatives)

birth control pills. Topiramate Tablets may make your birth control pills less effective.

Tell your doctor if your menstrual bleeding changes while you are taking birth control pills and Topiramate Tablets.
Keep a list of all the medicines you take. Show this list to your doctor and pharmacist before you start a new medicine.
Other medicines you should discuss with your doctor include other antiepileptic medicines, risperidone, lithium, hydrochlorot hiazide,
metformin, pioglitazone, glyburide, amitriptyline, propranolol, diltiazem, venlafaxine, flunarazine or valproic acid.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you start a new medicine.
Taking your medicine with food and drink
Topiramate Tablets can be taken with or without food. Drink plenty of fluids during the day to prevent kidney stones while taking
Topiramate Tablets. You should avoid drinking alcohol while taking Topiramate Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, are planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor will
decide if Topiramate Tablets are suitable for you. As with other anti-epilepsy medicines, there is a risk of harm to the unborn child if
Topiramate Tablets are used during pregnancy. Make sure you are very clear about the risks and benefits of Topiramate Tablets for epilepsy
during pregnancy.
You should not take Topiramate Tablets for migraine prevention if you are pregnant or you are able to become pregnant and you are not
using effective contraception.
Mothers who breast-feed while taking Topiramate Tablets must tell their doctor as soon as possible if the baby experiences anything
unusual.
Driving and using machines
Dizziness, tiredness and vision problems may occur during treatment with Topiramate Tablets. Do not drive or use any tools or machines
without talking to your doctor first.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Topiramate Tablets
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE TOPIRAMATE TABLETS
Always take Topiramate Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you to do so. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.


Take Topiramate Tablets exactly as prescribed. Your doctor will usually start you on a low dose of topiramate and slowly increase
your dose until the best dose is found for you.



Topiramate Tablets are to be swallowed whole. Avoid chewing the tablets as they may leave a bitter taste.



Topiramate Tablets can be taken before, during, or after a meal. Drink plenty of fluids during the day to prevent kidney st ones
while taking topiramate.

If you take more Topiramate Tablets than you should
If you have accidentally taken more than your prescribed dose, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately. Remember to take the pack and any remaining tablets with you. You may feel sleepy, tired, or have
abnormal body movements, problems standing and walking, feel dizzy due to low blood pressure, or have abnormal heart beats or fits.
Overdose can happen if you are taking other medicines together with Topiramate Tablets.
If you forget to take Topiramate Tablets
If you miss a dose do not worry, take it as soon as you remember, then keep taking the medicine as your doctor has told you. If it is almost
time for the next dose, do not take the missed dose. Take your next dose at the usual time and then carry on as prescribed. If you miss two
or more doses, contact your doctor. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Topiramate Tablets
Do not stop taking this medicine unless told to do so by your doctor. If you stop too suddenly your seizures or migraines might come back. If
your doctor decides to stop this medication, your dose may be decreased gradually over a few days. If you have any further q uestions on
the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Topiramate Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very common side effects (affects more than 1 user in 10):


weight loss



tingling in the arms and legs
drowsiness or sleepiness; tiredness; dizziness



diarrhoea; nausea (feeling sick)



stuffy, runny nose and sore throat



depression

Common side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):


changes in mood or behaviour, including anger, nervousness, sadness



weight gain; decrease or loss of appetite



reduced number of red blood cells



changes in thinking and alertness, including confusion, problems with concentration, memory or slowness in thinking; slurred
speech



clumsiness, or problems with walking; involuntary shaking in the arms, hands or legs



reduced sense of touch or sensation



involuntary movement of the eyes; visual disturbances, blurred vision, double vision • distorted sense of taste



ringing sound in the ears; ear pain



shortness of breath



nose bleeds



vomiting (being sick); constipation; stomach pain; indigestion



dry mouth; tingling or numbness of the mouth



kidney stones; frequent urination; painful urination



hair loss



skin rash or itchy skin



joint pain; muscle spasms, muscle twitching or muscle weakness



chest pain



fever



loss of strength



general feeling of feeling unwell



allergic reaction

Uncommon side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000):


crystals in the urine



abnormal blood counts, including reduced white blood cell count or platelet count, or increased eosinophils • increase in liver
enzymes



irregular heartbeat or slowness of the heart beat



swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin



increase in seizures



problems with verbal communication



drooling



restlessness or increase in mental and physical activity



loss of consciousness



fainting



slow or diminished movements



disturbed or poor quality sleep



impaired or distorted sense of smell



problems with handwriting



feeling of movement under the skin



eye problems including dry eyes, light sensitivity, involuntary twitching, tearing and decreased vision



decreased or loss of hearing



hoarseness of the voice



inflammation of the pancreas



gas; heartburn



loss of sensitivity to touch in the mouth; bleeding gums; painful or burning sensations in the mouth; breath odour • fullness or
bloating



leakage of urine and/or stools; urgent desire to urinate; pain in the kidney area and/or bladder caused by kidney stones



decrease or loss of sweating



skin discolouration; localized swelling in the skin



swelling of the face; swelling of the joints



musculoskeletal stiffness



increased acid levels in the blood; low potassium levels in the blood



increased appetite; increased thirst and drinking abnormally large amounts of fluid •

low blood pressure or decrease in blood

pressure that occurs when you stand up hot flushing; flu like illness; cold extremities (e.g. hands and face)


problems with learning



disturbances in sexual function (erectile dysfunction, loss of libido)



hallucinations



decreased verbal communication

Rare side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):


excessive skin sensitivity



impaired sense of smell



glaucoma which is a blockage of fluid in the eye causing increased pressure in the eye, pain and decreased vision •

renal

tubular acidosis


severe skin reaction, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome, a life threatening skin condition in which the upper layer of the skin
separates from the lower, and erythma multiforma, a condition of raised red spots that can blister



odour



swelling in the tissues around the eye



Raynaud’s syndrome. A disorder affecting the blood vessels in the fingers, toes, ears and causing pain and cold sensitivity •



swelling and inflammation of the liver (hepatitis); liver failure

tissue calcification (calcinosis)

Side effects of unknown frequency:


Maculopathy is a disease of the macula, the small spot in the retina where vision is keenest. You should call your doctor if you
notice a change or decrease in your vision.



swelling of the conjunctiva of the eye.



Toxic epidermal necrolysis which is a more severe form of Stevens-Johnson syndrome (see rare side effects).



Cough

Reporting of side effects
If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE TOPIRAMATE TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after (Exp.). The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Store in the original package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no lo nger
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION What
Topiramate Tablets contain:
The active substance is topiramate.

Each film-coated tablet contains 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg or 200 mg of topiramate.
Tablet core:
The ingredients are lactose monohydrate, pregelatinized starch, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate and magnesium stearate.
Film-coating:
Topiramate 25 mg Tablets are coated with OPADRY® White, the ingredients of which are titanium dioxide, hypromellose, polysor bate 80
and indigo carmine aluminium lake (E132).
Topiramate 50 & 100 mg Tablets are coated with OPADRY® Beige YS-1-171174-A, the ingredients of which are titanium dioxide,
hypromellose, polysorbate 80, iron oxide yellow (E172) and iron oxide red (E172).
Topiramate 200 mg Tablets are coated with OPADRY® Pink YS-1-14779A, the ingredients of which are titanium dioxide, hypromellose,
polysorbate 80 and iron oxide red (E172).
What Topiramate Tablets look like and the contents of the pack:
Topiramate 25 mg: white coloured, circular, biconvex film-coated tablets.
Topiramate 50 mg: light-orange coloured, biconvex film-coated tablets.
Topiramate 100 mg: orange coloured, circular, biconvex film-coated tablets.
Topiramate 200 mg: pink coloured, biconvex, caplet-shaped film-coated tablets.
Topiramate Tablets are available in containers of 60, 100 & 200 film-coated tablets and blister packs of 28, 56, 60 & 84 film-coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes will be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Cadila Pharmaceuticals (Europe) Ltd, The Pavillion, 56 Rosslyn Crescent, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 2SZ, UK

Manufacturer responsible for batch release:
Neolab Limited, 57 High Street, Odiham, Hants, RG29 1LF
This leaflet was last approved in February 2014.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide