Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TOPAMAX TABLETS 200MG

Active substance(s): TOPIRAMATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
612 LEAFLET Topamax 20160121

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TOPAMAX TABLETS 200mg
(topiramate)
The name of your medicine is Topamax Tablets 200mg but will be
referred to as Topamax throughout the following leaflet.
Please note that information regarding other strengths 25mg, 50mg
and 100mg of Topamax Tablets may also be present in the below
leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours



If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

Topamax with food and drink
You can take Topamax with or without food. Drink plenty of fluids
during the day to prevent kidney stones while taking Topamax. You
should avoid drinking alcohol when taking Topamax.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine.
Your doctor will discuss use of contraceptives with you, as well as
discussing whether Topamax is suitable for you. As with other antiepileptic medicines, there is a risk of harm to the unborn child if
Topamax is used during pregnancy. Make sure you are very clear
about the risks and the benefits of using Topamax for epilepsy
during pregnancy.
You should not take Topamax for migraine prevention if you are
pregnant or you are able to become pregnant and you are not using
effective contraception.
Mothers who breast-feed while taking Topamax must tell the doctor
as soon as possible if the baby experiences anything unusual.
Driving and using machines
Dizziness, tiredness and vision problems may occur during
treatment with Topamax. Do not drive or use any tools or machines
without talking to your doctor first.

1

What Topamax is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Topamax

3

How to take Topamax

Topamax contains lactose

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Topamax

6

Contents of the pack and other information

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

1

WHAT TOPAMAX IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Topamax belongs to a group of medicines called “antiepileptic
medicines.” It is used:

3

HOW TO TAKE TOPAMAX

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.



alone to treat seizures in adults and children over age 6





with other medicines to treat seizures in adults and children
aged 2 years and above

Your doctor will usually start you on a low dose of Topamax and
slowly increase your dose until the best dose is found for you





to prevent migraine headaches in adults

Topamax tablets are to be swallowed whole. Avoid chewing the
tablets as they may leave a bitter taste



2

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
TOPAMAX

Topamax can be taken before, during, or after a meal. Drink
plenty of fluids during the day to prevent kidney stones while
taking Topamax

If you take more Topamax than you should

Do not take Topamax



See a doctor right away. Take the medicine pack with you



if you are allergic to topiramate or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6)





for migraine prevention if you are pregnant, or you are able to
become pregnant but you are not using effective contraception
(see section ‘pregnancy and breast-feeding’ for further
information)

You may feel sleepy, tired, or less alert; lack coordination; have
difficulty speaking or concentrating, have double or blurred
vision; feel dizzy due to low blood pressure; feel depressed or
agitated; or have abdominal pain, or seizures (fits)

If you are not sure if the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Topamax.

Overdose can happen if you are taking other medicines together
with Topamax.
If you forget to take Topamax


If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose and continue as usual. If you miss two or more doses,
contact your doctor



Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to
make up for a forgotten dose

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Topamax if you:


have kidney problems, especially kidney stones, or are getting
kidney dialysis



have a history of blood and body fluid abnormality (metabolic
acidosis)



have liver problems



have eye problems, especially glaucoma



have a growth problem



are on a high fat diet (ketogenic diet)



are pregnant or could become pregnant (see section
‘pregnancy and breast-feeding’ for further information)

If you stop taking Topamax
Do not stop taking this medicine unless told to do so by your doctor.
Your symptoms may return. If your doctor decides to stop this
medication, your dose may be decreased gradually over a few
days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Topamax.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

It is important that you do not stop taking your medicine without first
consulting your doctor.

Tell your doctor, or seek medical attention immediately if you
have the following side effects:

You should also talk to your doctor before taking any medicine
containing topiramate that is given to you as an alternative to
Topamax.

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

You may lose weight if you use Topamax so your weight should be
checked regularly when using this medicine. If you are losing too
much weight or a child using this medicine is not gaining enough
weight, you should consult your doctor.
A small number of people being treated with antiepileptic medicines
such as Topamax have had thoughts of harming or killing
themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately
contact your doctor.



Depression (new or worse)

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)


Seizures (fits)



Anxiety, irritability, changes in mood, confusion, disorientation



Problems with concentration, slowness of thinking, loss of
memory, problems with memory (new onset, sudden change or
increased severity)



Kidney stone, frequent or painful urination

Other medicines and Topamax
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines. Topamax and certain other
medicines can affect each other. Sometimes the dose of some of
your other medicines or Topamax will have to be adjusted.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)


Increased acid level in the blood (may cause troubled breathing
including shortness of breath, loss of appetite, nausea,
vomiting, excessive tiredness, and fast or uneven heart beats)

Especially, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:



Decreased or loss of sweating (particularly in young children
who are exposed to high temperatures)



Having thoughts of serious self-harm, trying to cause serious
self-harm





other medicines that impair or decrease your thinking,
concentration, or muscle coordination (e.g., central nervous
system depressant medicines such as muscle relaxants and
sedatives)
birth control pills. Topamax may make your birth control pills
less effective

Tell your doctor if your menstrual bleeding changes while you are
taking birth control pills and Topamax.
Keep a list of all the medicines you take. Show this list to your
doctor and pharmacist before you start a new medicine.
Other medicines you should discuss with your doctor or pharmacist
include other antiepileptic medicines, risperidone, lithium,
hydrochlorothiazide, metformin, pioglitazone, glyburide,
amitriptyline, propranolol, diltiazem, venlafaxine, flunarazine,
St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (a herbal preparation used
to treat depression).
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Topamax.

 Loss of part of the field of vision
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)


Glaucoma – blockage of fluid in eye causing increased
pressure in the eye, pain, or decreased vision

Other side effects include the following, if they get serious,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)


Stuffy, runny nose or sore throat



Tingling, pain and/or numbness of various body parts



Sleepiness, tiredness



Dizziness



Nausea, diarrhoea



Weight loss

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data)



Anaemia (low blood count)



Allergic reaction (such as skin rash, redness, itching, facial
swelling, hives)



Loss of appetite, decreased appetite



Aggression, agitation, anger, abnormal behaviour



Difficulty falling or staying asleep



Problems with speech or speech disorder, slurred speech



Clumsiness or lack of coordination, feeling of unsteadiness
when walking



Decreased ability to complete routine tasks



The side effects in children are generally similar to those seen in
adults, but the following side effects may be more common in
children than adults:

Decreased, loss of, or no sense of taste





Problems with concentration

Involuntary trembling or shaking; rapid, uncontrollable
movements of the eyes



Increased acid level in the blood

Visual disturbance, such as double vision, blurred vision,
decreased vision, difficulty focusing



Having thoughts of serious self-harm



Tiredness

Sensation of spinning (vertigo), ringing in the ears, ear pain



Decreased or increased appetite



Shortness of breath



Aggression, abnormal behaviour



Cough



Difficulty falling or staying asleep



Nose bleeds



Feeling of unsteadiness when walking

Fever, not feeling well, weakness



Not feeling well



Decrease in potassium level in the blood



Showing and/or feeling no emotion







Vomiting, constipation, abdominal pain or discomfort,
indigestion, stomach or intestinal infection



Maculopathy is a disease of the macula, the small spot in the
retina where vision is keenest. You should call your doctor if
you notice a change or decrease in your vision.



Toxic epidermal necrosis, a life-threatening condition related to,
yet more severe than, Stevens-Johnson syndrome,
characterized by widespread blistering and sloughing of the
outer layers of the skin (see rare side effects)
Children



Dry mouth



Watery eyes



Hair loss



Slow or irregular heartbeat



Itching



Joint pain or swelling, muscle spasms or twitching, muscle
aches or weakness, chest pain

Other side effects that may occur in children are:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

 Weight gain
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)



Sensation of spinning (vertigo)





Vomiting



Fever



Decrease in platelets (blood cells that help stop bleeding),
decrease in white blood cells that help to protect you against
infection, decrease in potassium level in the blood
Increase in liver enzymes, increase in eosinophils (a type of
white blood cell) in the blood

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)


Increase in eosinophils (a type of white blood cell) in the blood



Hyperactivity



Swollen glands in the neck, armpit, or groin



Feeling warm



Increased appetite



Learning disability



Elevated mood



Hearing, seeing, or feeling things that are not there, severe
mental disorder (psychosis)



Showing and/or feeling no emotion, unusual suspiciousness,
panic attack



Problems with reading, speech disorder, problems with
handwriting

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.



Restlessness, hyperactivity



Slowed thinking, decreased wakefulness or alertness



Reduced or slow body movements, involuntary abnormal or
repetitive muscle movements



Fainting



Abnormal sense of touch; impaired sense of touch



Impaired, distorted, or no sense of smell



Unusual feeling or sensation that may precede a migraine or a
certain type of seizure



Dry eye, sensitivity of the eyes to light, eyelid twitching, watery
eyes



Decreased or loss of hearing, loss of hearing in one ear



Slow or irregular heartbeat, feeling your heart beating in your
chest



Low blood pressure, low blood pressure upon standing
(consequently, some people taking Topamax may feel faint,
dizzy, or may pass out when they stand up or sit up suddenly)



Flushing, feeling warm



Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas)



Excessive passing of gas or wind, heartburn, abdominal
fullness or bloating



Bleeding gums, increased saliva, drooling, breath odour



Excessive intake of fluids, thirst



Skin discolouration



Muscle stiffness, pain in side



Blood in urine, incontinence (lack of control) of urine, urgent
desire to urinate, flank or kidney pain



Difficulty getting or keeping an erection, sexual dysfunction



Flu-like symptoms

Topamax Tablets 200mg are available in plastic bottles of 60
tablets.



Cold fingers and toes

Product Licence holder



Feeling drunk

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer

 Learning disability
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

5

HOW TO STORE TOPAMAX



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Keep the bottle tightly closed and store in original package to
protect the tablets from moisture.



Do not use Topamax after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.



Tablets should not be thrown in your bin or put down the drain.
If they are out of date, or no longer suitable for you, return them
to your pharmacist.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

6

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Topamax contains


Topamax Tablets 200mg contains 200mg of the active
ingredient topiramate.



Topamax also contains the following inactive ingredients:
lactose monohydrate, pregelatinized starch, carnauba wax,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium
stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol,
synthetic iron oxide (E172) and polysorbate 80.
What Topamax looks like and contents of the pack
Topamax Tablets 200mg are round, salmon-coloured tablets
marked TOP on one side and 200 on the other.



Abnormally elevated mood



Loss of consciousness





Janssen Pharmaceutica N.V., Beerse, Belgium.

Blindness in one eye, temporary blindness, night blindness





Cilag AG, Schaffhausen, Switzerland.

Lazy eye



Swelling in and around the eyes



Numbness, tingling and colour change (white, blue then red) in
fingers and toes when exposed to the cold



Inflammation of the liver, liver failure



Stevens Johnson syndrome, a potentially life-threatening
condition that may present with sores in multiple mucosal sites
(such as the mouth, nose, and eyes), a skin rash, and blistering



Abnormal skin odour



Discomfort in your arms or legs



Kidney disorder

This product is manufactured by either of the below manufacturers-

POM

PL 08747/0612

Topamax Tablets 200mg

Leaflet revision date: 21 January 2016
Topamax is a registered trade mark of Johnson & Johnson, USA.
612 LEAFLET Topamax 20160121

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide