Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TOOMEE 1.5 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Toomee 1.5 mg Tablets
levonorgestrel
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told
you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Toomee is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Toomee
3. How to use Toomee
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Toomee
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Toomee is and what it is used for

Toomee is an oral emergency contraceptive.
What is emergency contraception?
Emergency contraception is a rescue method intended to prevent pregnancy after unprotected intercourse or
in case of failure of a contraceptive method.
When should emergency contraception be used?
This contraceptive method should be used as soon as possible, preferably within 12 hours and no later than
72 hours (3 days), after unprotected sexual intercourse or failure of a contraceptive method. It is more
effective if you take it as soon as possible after unprotected sex. Toomee can only prevent you becoming
pregnant if you take it within 72 hours of unprotected sex. It does not work if you are already pregnant. If
you have unprotected sex after taking Toomee, it will not stop you from becoming pregnant.
Toomee has been shown to prevent 52% to 85% of expected pregnancies.
Toomee may be used in these cases:
 if you have had sexual intercourse without any contraception;
 if you have forgotten to take your regular contraceptive pill on time;
 if your partner’s condom has broken, slipped or came off;
 if you fear that your intrauterine device has been expelled;
 if your vaginal diaphragm or your contraceptive cap has moved or if you have removed it early;
 if you are worried that the method of coitus interruptus or the rhythm method has failed;
 in the event of rape.
1

Toomee works by stopping your ovaries from releasing an egg. It cannot stop a fertilized egg from attaching
to the womb.
This tablet is only for emergency contraception, not for regular contraception as it is less effective than the
regular contraceptive pill (“the pill”).

2.

What you need to know before you use Toomee

Do not use Toomee
6).

if you are allergic to levonorgestrel or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Toomee.
The use of Toomee is not recommended in the following cases:
if you have had a tubal (ectopic) pregnancy,
if you have had an infection in your fallopian tubes (salpingitis),
if you have personal or family history of known risk factor for thrombosis (blood clotting).
if you have a severe digestive disease which impairs absorption of food and medications,
if you have severe liver problems or severe disease of the small bowel, such as Crohn’s disease.
A previous ectopic pregnancy and a previous infection of the fallopian tubes increase the risk of a new
ectopic pregnancy. Therefore, if you have had an ectopic pregnancy or an infection of the fallopian tubes you
should contact your doctor before taking Toomee.
Emergency contraception must be used only occasionally and should not replace a regular contraceptive
method because:
- it does not prevent pregnancy in every instance;
- there is a risk of hormonal overdose which may cause disturbance to your menstrual cycle with regular
intake.
Emergency contraception cannot interrupt a pregnancy.
If you have had another act of unprotected intercourse more than 72 hours ago, you may already be pregnant.
Treatment with Toomee following the second act of intercourse may therefore be ineffective in preventing
pregnancy.
Repeated administration of Toomee within a menstrual cycle is not advisable because it may upset your
cycle.
Toomee does not work as well as regular methods of contraception. Your doctor can tell you about long-term
methods of contraception which are more effective in preventing from getting pregnant.
In all women, emergency contraception should be taken as soon as possible after unprotected intercourse.
There is some evidence that Toomee may be less effective with increasing body weight or body mass index
(BMI), but these data were limited and inconclusive. Therefore, Toomee is still recommended for all women
regardless of their weight or BMI.
You are advised to speak to a healthcare professional if you are concerned about any problems related to
taking emergency contraception.

After taking this medicine:
It is mandatory to exclude pregnancy by performing a pregnancy test:
 if your next menstrual period is delayed more than five days,
 in case of abnormal bleeding even at the date of expected menstrual period.
If you did not use a condom (or if it split or slipped off) during intercourse, it might be possible that you
have contracted a sexually transmitted disease or the HIV virus. The use of emergency contraception does
not protect against sexually transmitted diseases and cannot replace the necessary precautions and
measures to be taken in case of risk of transmission.
Children and adolescents
This medicine is not recommended for use in children. Very limited data are available in women under 16
years of age.
Other medicines and Toomee
The medicines listed below, including medicines obtained without prescription, can reduce or suppress the
effectiveness of Toomee:
- Certain medicines used to treat epilepsy (phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone, carbamazepin),
- Certain medicines used to treat HIV infection (ritonavir),
- Certain medicines to treat certain infections (rifabutin, rifampicin, griseofulvin),
- Herbal medicines containing St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum)
- A medicine called cyclosporin (suppresses the immune system)
Toomee should not be used together with drugs containing ulipristal acetate.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or think you may be pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine
If you are pregnant:
This medication does not end an ongoing pregnancy.
If you take this medication and you still become pregnant, studies to date have not shown any risk of
malformation for the developing foetus. However this medication should not be taken if you are
pregnant.
If you do become pregnant after taking Toomee, you should contact your doctor. Your doctor might want to
check that the pregnancy is not ectopic (the baby develops somewhere outside your womb). This is
especially important if you develop severe pain in your abdomen after taking Toomee or if you ever had an
ectopic pregnancy, surgery to your fallopian tubes or pelvic inflammation disease.
If you are breast-feeding:
Breast-feeding is possible. However, since levonorgestrel passes into breast milk, it is suggested that you
breastfeed immediately before taking the Toomee tablet and refrain from nursing for at least 8 hours
following Toomee administration.
Driving and using machines
After Toomee intake, some women experienced fatigue and dizziness (see section 4 “Possible side effects”):
do not drive or use machines if you experience these symptoms.

No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machines have been reported.
Toomee contains lactose
Toomee contains lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3.

How to use Toomee

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told
you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
Toomee is for oral use. The tablet should be taken with a glass of water and should not be chewed.
The tablet should be taken as soon as possible, preferably within 12 hours, after unprotected intercourse
and no longer than 72 hours (3 days) after intercourse.
Toomee can be taken at any time during the menstrual cycle assuming you are not already pregnant or think
you may be pregnant.
If you vomit within three hours of taking the tablet, you should take another tablet immediately. Contact
your pharmacist or doctor to obtain another tablet.
After using emergency contraception, you should use a local contraceptive method (condom, spermicide,
cervical cap) until your next menstrual period. If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the use of
Toomee (also if this is during the same menstrual cycle), the tablet will not exert its contraceptive effect and
there is again the risk of pregnancy.
If you take oral contraception (birth control pills), you should carry on taking your birth control pills as usual
after using Toomee. In case you do not have menstrual bleeding in the next pill-free period, perform a
pregnancy test to exclude pregnancy, and see your doctor.
Your doctor can also tell you about longer-term methods of contraception which are more effective in
preventing you from getting pregnant.
Your next period after you have taken Toomee
After the use of Toomee, your period is usually normal and will start on the expected day; however
sometimes, this will be a few days later or earlier.
If your period is more than 5 days late or is unusually light or unusually heavy, or if you think that you might
be pregnant for any other reason, you should check whether you are pregnant by performing a pregnancy
test. If you do become pregnant even after taking this medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.
If you use more Toomee than you should
No acute toxicity or serious harmful effects has been demonstrated with this medicine in case of intake of
several doses. However, you may feel sick, actually be sick (vomit) or have vaginal bleeding. You should
contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Toomee can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using the following convention:
very common (affects more than 1 user in 10)
common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).
The following side effects have been observed:
Very common side effects:
- dizziness, headache
- nausea, abdominal pain
- breast tenderness, delay of period, heavy period, bleeding, uterine pain
- fatigue
Common side effects:
- diarrhea, vomiting
- painful periods
Not known:
- cases of thromboembolic events (blood clotting) have been reported during the postmarketing period
- allergic reactions such as swelling of throat and face and skin rash can occur after taking this medicine
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Toomee

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use Toomee if you notice visible signs of deterioration; it should then be returned to your pharmacist.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Toomee contains

The active substance is levonorgestrel. Each tablet contains 1.5 mg of levonorgestrel.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate (see section 2 “Toomee contains lactose”), povidone, maize
starch, silica colloidal anhydrous and magnesium stearate.
Levonorgestrel belongs to a group of medicines called emergency contraceptives.
What Toomee looks like and contents of the pack
Toomee is a round, white to off-white, uncoated flat tablet of 8 mm debossed with ‘145’ on one side and the
other side plain.
Each pack of Toomee contains one tablet of 1.5 mg of levonorgestrel.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG, UK

Manufacturer
Accord Healthcare Limited, Sage House, 319 Pinner Road, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4HF, United Kingdom
*OR
TEVA Santé, Rue Bellocier, 89100 Sens, France
*OR
Merckle GmbH, Ludwig-Merckle-Straße 3, 89143 Blaubeuren, Germany
*OR
Teva Pharma B.V., Swensweg 5, 2031 GA Haarlem, The Netherlands
*OR
Teva Pharma S.L.U, 4 Poligono Malpica, Zaragoza, Spain
*OR
TEVA UK Ltd, Brampton road, Hampden park. Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 9AG
This leaflet was last revised in 11/2014
PL 00289/1763
* Only the actual site of batch release will appear on the printed version of the leaflet”

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide