Skip to Content

TIMOPTOL 0.5% UNIT DOSE OPHTHALMIC SOLUTION

Active substance(s): TIMOLOL MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Timoptol® 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic
Solution
(timolol maleate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
®
The name of your medicine is Timoptol 0.5% Unit Dose
Ophthalmic Solution but will be referred to as Timoptol
throughout this leaflet. This leaflet also contains the
®
information for Timoptol 0.25% Unit Dose Ophthalmic
Solution.
In this leaflet:
1. What Timoptol is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Timoptol
3. How to use Timoptol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timoptol
6. Further information
1. WHAT TIMOPTOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FORcontains a substance called timolol which
Timoptol
belongs to a group of medicines called beta‑blockers.
Timolol lowers the pressure in your eye(s). It is used to
treat glaucoma, when the pressure in the eye is raised.
2. BEFORE YOU USE TIMOPTOL
Do not use Timoptol if:
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to timolol,
beta-blockers or any of the other ingredients of
Timoptol (see section 6 for ‘Further Information’)
you have now or have had in the past respiratory
problems such as asthma, severe chronic obstructive
bronchitis (severe lung disease which may cause
wheeziness, difficulty in breathing and/or long-standing
cough)
you have heart problems
slow heart beat
disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heart beats)
heart failure
- ‘cardiogenic shock’ – a serious heart condition
caused by very low blood pressure, which may result
in the following symptoms: dizziness and
lightheadedness, fast pulse rate, white skin, sweating,
restlessness, loss of consciousness.
If you are not sure whether you should use Timoptol talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Timoptol
Before you use this medicine tell your doctor if you have
now or have had in the past
coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest
pain or tightness, breathlessness or choking), heart
failure,
low blood pressure
disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat
breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive
pulmonary disease
poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s
disease or Raynaud’s syndrome)
diabetes as timolol may mask signs and symptoms of
low blood sugar
overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol maleate may
mask signs and symptoms
you wear soft contact lenses.
Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are
using Timoptol as timolol may change effects of some
medicines used during anaesthesia.
If your eye becomes irritated or any new eye problems
come on, talk to your doctor straight away. Eye problems
could include redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids
(see Section 4: ‘Possible Side Effects’).
If you suspect that Timoptol is causing an allergic reaction
or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, or redness and
itching of the eye), stop using Timoptol and contact your
doctor immediately.
Tell your doctor if:
you get an eye infection
you injure your eye or have an operation on it
your eye problems get worse or you get any new
symptoms.
Use in children and adolescents
There is only very limited data available on the use of
timolol in infants and children. For example, in one small
clinical study, timolol, the active ingredient in Timoptol, has
been studied in infants and children aged 12 days to 5
years, who have raised pressure in the eye(s) or have
been diagnosed with glaucoma. For more information, talk
to your doctor.

Timoptol should generally be used with caution in young
patients. In newborns, infants and younger children
Timoptol should be used with extreme caution. If
coughing, wheezing, abnormal breathing or abnormal
pauses in breathing (apnoea) occur, the use of the
medication should be stopped immediately. Contact your
doctor as soon as possible. A portable apnoea monitor
may also be helpful.
Using other medicines
Timoptol can affect or be affected by other medicines you
are using, including other eye drops for the treatment of
glaucoma. Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to
use medicines to lower blood pressure, heart medicine or
medicines to treat diabetes. Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including other eye drops or medicines
obtained without a prescription. It is important to tell your
doctor before using Timoptol if you are taking one or more
of the following medicines:
a calcium antagonist, such as nifedipine, verapamil or
diltiazem, often used to treat high blood pressure,
angina, an abnormal heart beat or Raynaud’s
syndrome
digoxin, a medicine used to relieve heart failure or treat
abnormal heart beat
medicines known as catecholamine-depleting agents,
such as rauwolfia alkaloids/reserpine used for high
blood pressure
medicines called pressor amines, such as adrenaline
used to treat severe allergic reaction
quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some
types of malaria)
anti-depressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine
clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure
other beta-blockers taken by mouth or used as eye
drops, because they belong to the same group of
medicines as Timoptol and could have an additive
effect.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Use in pregnancy
Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose if you are pregnant unless
your doctor considers it necessary.
Use in breast-feeding
Do not use Timoptol if you are breast-feeding. Timolol may
get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice before taking
any medicine during breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
There are possible side effects associated with Timoptol,
such as dizziness; tiredness and changes in your eyesight
such as blurred vision, drooping of the upper eyelid
(making the eye stay half closed), double vision; which
may affect your ability to drive and/or operate machinery.
Do not drive and/or operate machinery until you feel well
and your vision is clear.
3. HOW TO USE TIMOPTOL
Always use Timoptol exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. The doctor will decide how many drops you
should take each day and how long you should use them.
The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice
each day:
one in the morning
one in the evening.
Do not change the dose of this medicine without talking to
your doctor.
Do not allow the tip of the single dose container to touch
the eye or areas around the eye. It may become
contaminated with bacteria that can cause eye infection
leading to serious damage of the eye, even loss of vision.
To avoid possible contamination of the single dose
container, keep the tip of the single dose container away
from contact with any surface.
Instructions for use.
Open the drops container just before you want to use it.
After using the drops, throw away what is left. This is
because the drops cannot be kept free of bacteria after
being opened.
1. Open the foil sachet containing the individual single
dose containers. There are three strips of 5 single
dose containers in each sachet.
2. First wash your hands and then break off a single dose
container from the strip. Then twist open the top of the
single dose container as shown.

3. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid now
slightly.

Low blood glucose levels.
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), depression, nightmares,
memory loss.
Fainting, stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain,
increases in signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis
(muscle disorder), dizziness, unusual sensations like
tingling or pins and needles, and headache.

4. Put one drop in the affected eye(s) as directed by your
doctor. Each single dose container contains enough
solution for both eyes.

5. After using Timoptol, press a finger into the corner of
your eye, by the nose for 2 minutes. This helps to stop
timolol getting into the rest of your body.
6. After putting the drop into the eye(s), throw away the
used container, even if there is solution remaining, to
avoid contamination.
7. Store the remaining containers in the foil sachet. The
containers must be used within 15 days after opening
the sachet. If any containers are left 15 days after
opening the sachet, throw them away and open a new
one.
Children and Adolescents
Before you or your child starts to take Timoptol, your
doctor or your child’s doctor will have carried out a
detailed medical examination and decided whether or not
this medicine is suitable. You or your child, especially a
newborn, should be closely monitored for one to two hours
after the first dose and carefully monitored for any signs of
side effects until surgery is carried out.
Method of administration:
One drop only of Timoptol should be instilled into the
affected eye(s) each time. Follow the ‘Instructions for Use’
above when administering the eye drops. After instillation
keep the eyes closed for as long as possible (e.g. 3 – 5
minutes) and apply pressure to the corner of the eye
closest to the nose to prevent the eye drops spreading
throughout the body.
Duration of treatment:
Your doctor or your child’s doctor will decide for how long
the eye drops will be needed.
If you use more Timoptol than you should
If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of
the drops, you may:
have a headache
feeling dizzy or light-headed
have difficulty breathing
chest pain
feel that your heart rate has slowed down.
If this happens, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Timoptol
It is important to take Timoptol as prescribed by your
doctor.
If you miss a dose, use the drops as soon as possible.
If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose and take the next dose at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten
dose.
If you stop using Timoptol
If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor
first. If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Timoptol can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the
effects are serious. If you’re worried, talk to a doctor or
pharmacist. Do not stop using Timoptol without speaking
to your doctor. Like other medicines applied into eyes,
timolol is absorbed into the blood. This may cause similar
side effects as seen with intravenous and/or oral betablocking agents. Incidence of side effects after topical
ophthalmic administration is lower than when medicines
are, for example taken by mouth or injected. Listed side
effects include reactions seen within the class of betablockers when used for treating eye conditions.
If you develop allergic reactions including swelling beneath
the skin that can occur in areas such as the face and
limbs, and can obstruct the airway which may cause
difficulty swallowing or breathing, hives or itchy rash,
localized and generalized rash, itchiness, severe sudden
life-threatening allergic reaction, stop taking your eye
drops and seek medical attention immediately.

Signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning,
stinging, itching, tearing, redness), inflammation of the
eyelid, inflammation in the cornea, blurred vision and
detachment of the layer below the retina that contains
blood vessels following filtration surgery which may cause
visual disturbances, decreased corneal sensitivity, dry
eyes, corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the
eyeball), drooping of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay
half closed) double vision, sensitivity to light, discharge
from the eye, pain in the eye.
Ringing sound in the ears. Slow heart rate, chest pain,
palpitations, oedema (fluid build up), changes in the
rhythm or speed of the heart beat, congestive heart failure
(heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the
feet and legs due to fluid build up), a type of heart rhythm
disorder, heart attack, heart failure.
Low blood pressure, fainting, interference with the blood
supply to the brain which may lead to a stroke, Raynaud’s
phenomenon, cold hands and feet, limping because there
is a reduced blood supply to your legs.
Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in
patients with pre-existing disease), difficulty breathing,
shortness of breath, wheezing, cough.
Taste disturbances, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, dry
mouth, abdominal pain, vomiting.
Sexual dysfunction, decreased sex drive, decreased
libido. In men a condition which affects your penis called
Peyronie’s disease. The signs may be abnormal curve,
pain or hardening of the tissue of your penis.
Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance
(psoriasiform rash) or worsening of psoriasis, skin rash,
itching.
Muscle weakness/tiredness, muscle pain not caused by
exercise.
A condition called lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus).
Reporting of side effects
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about
the side effects. Both have a more complete list of side
effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TIMOPTOL
Keep your eye drops out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C and keep in outer carton.
If you have any unit dose containers left when your
doctor tells you to stop using them, return them to your
pharmacist.
WARNING: If the solution become discoloured or show
any signs of deterioration seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Do not use them if they are past the expiry date which
is clearly marked on the box.
Remember, this medicine is for you. Do not share it
with anyone else. It may not suit them.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Timoptol contains
Timoptol is available as 0.5%w/v solution of timolol maleate.
Other Ingredients: sodium phosphate monobasic, sodium
phosphate dibasic, sodium hydroxide and water for
injections.
What Timoptol looks like and contents of the pack
Timoptol is a clear, colourless to light yellow, sterile eye
drops solution.
Timoptol is available in cartons containing 30 unit doses.
Each Timoptol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic Solution
dispenser contains 0.20ml.
Manufactured by: Laboratories Merck Sharp &
Dohme – Chibret, Mirabel Plant, Route de Marsat,
63203 Riom Cedex, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
®
Timoptol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic Solution
PL 18799/1437
POM
Leaflet date: 08.02.2016
Timoptol is registered trademark of Merck & Co.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Timolol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Timolol 0.5% Unit Dose
Ophthalmic Solution but will be referred to as Timolol
throughout this leaflet. This leaflet also contains the
information for Timolol 0.25% Unit Dose Ophthalmic
Solution.
In this leaflet:
1. What Timolol is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Timolol
3. How to use Timolol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timolol
6. Further information
1. WHAT TIMOLOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Timolol contains a substance called timolol which belongs
to a group of medicines called beta‑blockers. Timolol
lowers the pressure in your eye(s). It is used to treat
glaucoma, when the pressure in the eye is raised.
2. BEFORE YOU USE TIMOLOL
Do not use Timolol if:
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to timolol,
beta-blockers or any of the other ingredients of Timolol
(see section 6 for ‘Further Information’)
you have now or have had in the past respiratory
problems such as asthma, severe chronic obstructive
bronchitis (severe lung disease which may cause
wheeziness, difficulty in breathing and/or long-standing
cough)
you have heart problems
slow heart beat
disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heart beats)
heart failure
- ‘cardiogenic shock’ – a serious heart condition
caused by very low blood pressure, which may result
in the following symptoms: dizziness and
lightheadedness, fast pulse rate, white skin, sweating,
restlessness, loss of consciousness.
If you are not sure whether you should use Timolol talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Timolol
Before you use this medicine tell your doctor if you have
now or have had in the past
coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest
pain or tightness, breathlessness or choking), heart
failure,
low blood pressure
disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat
breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive
pulmonary disease
poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s
disease or Raynaud’s syndrome)
diabetes as timolol may mask signs and symptoms of
low blood sugar
overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol maleate may
mask signs and symptoms
you wear soft contact lenses.
Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are
using Timolol as timolol may change effects of some
medicines used during anaesthesia.
If your eye becomes irritated or any new eye problems
come on, talk to your doctor straight away. Eye problems
could include redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids
(see Section 4: ‘Possible Side Effects’).
If you suspect that Timolol is causing an allergic reaction
or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, or redness and
itching of the eye), stop using Timolol and contact your
doctor immediately.
Tell your doctor if:
you get an eye infection
you injure your eye or have an operation on it
your eye problems get worse or you get any new
symptoms.
Use in children and adolescents
There is only very limited data available on the use of
timolol in infants and children. For example, in one small
clinical study, timolol, the active ingredient in Timolol, has
been studied in infants and children aged 12 days to 5
years, who have raised pressure in the eye(s) or have
been diagnosed with glaucoma. For more information, talk
to your doctor.
Timolol should generally be used with caution in young
patients. In newborns, infants and younger children
Timolol should be used with extreme caution. If coughing,

wheezing, abnormal breathing or abnormal pauses in
breathing (apnoea) occur, the use of the medication
should be stopped immediately. Contact your doctor as
soon as possible. A portable apnoea monitor may also be
helpful.
Using other medicines
Timolol can affect or be affected by other medicines you
are using, including other eye drops for the treatment of
glaucoma. Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to
use medicines to lower blood pressure, heart medicine or
medicines to treat diabetes. Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including other eye drops or medicines
obtained without a prescription. It is important to tell your
doctor before using Timolol if you are taking one or more
of the following medicines:
a calcium antagonist, such as nifedipine, verapamil or
diltiazem, often used to treat high blood pressure,
angina, an abnormal heart beat or Raynaud’s
syndrome
digoxin, a medicine used to relieve heart failure or treat
abnormal heart beat
medicines known as catecholamine-depleting agents,
such as rauwolfia alkaloids/reserpine used for high
blood pressure
medicines called pressor amines, such as adrenaline
used to treat severe allergic reaction
quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some
types of malaria)
anti-depressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine
clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure
other beta-blockers taken by mouth or used as eye
drops, because they belong to the same group of
medicines as Timolol and could have an additive
effect.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Use in pregnancy
Do not use Timolol Unit Dose if you are pregnant unless
your doctor considers it necessary.
Use in breast-feeding
Do not use Timolol if you are breast-feeding. Timolol may
get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice before taking
any medicine during breast-feeding
Driving and using machines
There are possible side effects associated with Timolol,
such as dizziness; tiredness and changes in your eyesight
such as blurred vision, drooping of the upper eyelid
(making the eye stay half closed), double vision; which
may affect your ability to drive and/or operate machinery.
Do not drive and/or operate machinery until you feel well
and your vision is clear.
3. HOW TO USE TIMOLOL
Always use Timolol exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. The doctor will decide how many drops you
should take each day and how long you should use them.
The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice
each day:
one in the morning
one in the evening.
Do not change the dose of this medicine without talking to
your doctor.
Do not allow the tip of the single dose container to touch
the eye or areas around the eye. It may become
contaminated with bacteria that can cause eye infection
leading to serious damage of the eye, even loss of vision.
To avoid possible contamination of the single dose
container, keep the tip of the single dose container away
from contact with any surface.
Instruction for use.
Open the drops container just before you want to use it.
After using the drops, throw away what is left. This is
because the drops cannot be kept free of bacteria after
being opened.
1. Open the foil sachet containing the individual single
dose containers. There are three strips of 5 single
dose containers in each sachet.
2. First wash your hands and then break off a single dose
container from the strip. Then twist open the top of the
single dose container as shown.

3. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid now
slightly.

4. Put one drop in the affected eye(s) as directed by your
doctor. Each single dose container contains enough
solution for both eyes.

5. After using Timolol, press a finger into the corner of
your eye, by the nose for 2 minutes. This helps to stop
timolol getting into the rest of your body.
6. After putting the drop into the eye(s), throw away the
used container, even if there is solution remaining, to
avoid contamination.
7. Store the remaining containers in the foil sachet. The
containers must be used within 15 days after opening
the sachet. If any containers are left 15 days after
opening the sachet, throw them away and open a new
one.
Children and Adolescents
Before you or your child starts to take Timolol, your doctor
or your child’s doctor will have carried out a detailed
medical examination and decided whether or not this
medicine is suitable. You or your child, especially a
newborn, should be closely monitored for one to two hours
after the first dose and carefully monitored for any signs of
side effects until surgery is carried out.
Method of administration:
One drop only of Timolol should be instilled into the
affected eye(s) each time. Follow the ‘Instructions for Use’
above when administering the eye drops. After instillation
keep the eyes closed for as long as possible (e.g. 3 – 5
minutes) and apply pressure to the corner of the eye
closest to the nose to prevent the eye drops spreading
throughout the body.
Duration of treatment:
Your doctor or your child’s doctor will decide for how long
the eye drops will be needed.
If you use more Timolol than you should
If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of
the drops, you may:
have a headache
feeling dizzy or light-headed
have difficulty breathing
chest pain
feel that your heart rate has slowed down.
If this happens, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Timolol
It is important to take Timolol as prescribed by your doctor.
If you miss a dose, use the drops as soon as possible.
If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose and take the next dose at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten
dose.
If you stop using Timolol
If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor
first. If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Timolol can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the
effects are serious. If you’re worried, talk to a doctor or
pharmacist. Do not stop using Timolol without speaking to
your doctor. Like other medicines applied into eyes, timolol
is absorbed into the blood. This may cause similar side
effects as seen with intravenous and/or oral beta-blocking
agents. Incidence of side effects after topical ophthalmic
administration is lower than when medicines are, for
example taken by mouth or injected. Listed side effects
include reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers
when used for treating eye conditions.
If you develop allergic reactions including swelling beneath
the skin that can occur in areas such as the face and
limbs, and can obstruct the airway which may cause
difficulty swallowing or breathing, hives or itchy rash,
localized and generalized rash, itchiness, severe sudden
life-threatening allergic reaction, stop taking your eye
drops and seek medical attention immediately.
Low blood glucose levels.
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), depression, nightmares,
memory loss.

Fainting, stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain,
increases in signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis
(muscle disorder), dizziness, unusual sensations like
tingling or pins and needles, and headache.
Signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning,
stinging, itching, tearing, redness), inflammation of the
eyelid, inflammation in the cornea, blurred vision and
detachment of the layer below the retina that contains
blood vessels following filtration surgery which may cause
visual disturbances, decreased corneal sensitivity, dry
eyes, corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the
eyeball), drooping of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay
half closed) double vision, sensitivity to light, discharge
from the eye, pain in the eye.
Ringing sound in the ears. Slow heart rate, chest pain,
palpitations, oedema (fluid build up), changes in the
rhythm or speed of the heart beat, congestive heart failure
(heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the
feet and legs due to fluid build up), a type of heart rhythm
disorder, heart attack, heart failure.
Low blood pressure, fainting, interference with the blood
supply to the brain which may lead to a stroke, Raynaud’s
phenomenon, cold hands and feet, limping because there
is a reduced blood supply to your legs.
Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in
patients with pre-existing disease), difficulty breathing,
shortness of breath, wheezing, cough.
Taste disturbances, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, dry
mouth, abdominal pain, vomiting.
Sexual dysfunction, decreased sex drive, decreased
libido. In men a condition which affects your penis called
Peyronie’s disease. The signs may be abnormal curve,
pain or hardening of the tissue of your penis.
Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance
(psoriasiform rash) or worsening of psoriasis, skin rash,
itching.
Muscle weakness/tiredness, muscle pain not caused by
exercise.
A condition called lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus).
Reporting of side effects
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about
the side effects. Both have a more complete list of side
effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TIMOLOL
Keep your eye drops out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C and keep in outer carton.
If you have any unit dose containers left when your
doctor tells you to stop using them, return them to your
pharmacist.
WARNING: If the solution become discoloured or show
any signs of deterioration seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Do not use them if they are past the expiry date which
is clearly marked on the box.
Remember, this medicine is for you. Do not share it
with anyone else. It may not suit them.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Timolol contains
Timolol is available as 0.5%w/v solution of timolol maleate.
Other Ingredients: sodium phosphate monobasic, sodium
phosphate dibasic, sodium hydroxide and water for
injections.
What Timolol looks like and contents of the pack
Timolol is a clear, colourless to light yellow, sterile eye
drops solution.
Timolol is available in cartons containing 30 unit doses.
Each Timolol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic Solution
dispenser contains 0.20ml.
Manufactured by: Laboratories Merck Sharp &
Dohme – Chibret, Mirabel Plant, Route de Marsat,
63203 Riom Cedex, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Timolol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic Solution
PL 18799/1437
Leaflet date: 08.02.2016

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide