Skip to Content

TIMOLOL MALEATE 10 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TIMOLOL MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Timolol maleate 10 mg tablets
Timolol maleate

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
■ Keep this leaflet.You may need to read it again.
■ If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
■ This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
■ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Timolol maleate is and what it is used for
2. W hat you need to know before you take Timolol
maleate 10 mg tablets
3. How to take Timolol maleate 10 mg tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timolol maleate 10 mg tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT TIMOLOL MALEATE IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR
Timolol maleate 10 mg tablets are used to treat high
blood pres­sure (hypertension) and chest pain (angina).
The tablets are also used to prevent a heart attack
in those people who have already had one and in
reducing the number of migraine attacks for those
who suffer from migraine.
Timolol maleate 10 mg tablets belong to a group of
medicines called beta-blockers which slow the heart
rate and lower blood pressure, reducing the workload
on the heart.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE TIMOLOL MALEATE 10 MG TABLETS
Do not take Timolol maleate if you :
■ Are allergic (hypersensitive) to Timolol maleate
or any of the other ingredients of Timolol maleate
(these are listed in section 6, “Contents of the pack
and other information”).
■ Have a history of wheezing or asthma.
■ Have chronic (long-term) breathing difficulties.
■ Have a certain type of chest pain called Prinzmetal’s
angina.
■ Have uncontrolled heart failure.
■ Have been told that you have a slower than normal
heart beat or a severe heart condition called
cardiogenic shock.
■ Have any problems with your blood circulation.
■ Are taking medicines known as monoamine oxidase
inhibitors that are used for depression.
■ Have a condition affecting your adrenal glands
called phaeochromocytoma.
■ Have a condition that causes acidity of the blood
called metabolic acidosis.
■ Have low blood pressure.
Warnings and Precautions
Tell your doctor before you start treatment if you have
or have had in the past one of the following problems
or if you develop any of these during treatment:
■ Any heart problems at all, including an abnormally
slow heart rate.
■ Liver or kidney problems.
■ Diabetes. Timolol maleate may mask some of the
usual signs that your blood sugar level is too low.

If you are on medication for diabetes, Timolol
maleate could also increase the effectiveness of
insulin or oral anti-diabetic drugs so your dose of
these may need to be changed.
■ The skin condition psoriasis.
1113_GI_Timolol_56UK2037231-01.indd 1

■ Poor circulation in your legs or
arms.
■ Any allergies (e.g. to pollen), as
Timolol maleate may intensify
your allergic reaction.
It is important to discuss these
with your doctor because you may
need to stop your treatment or
have your dose changed.
Children
Timolol maleate 10 mg tablets are not suitable for
children.
Other medicines and Timolol maleate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
very important because you should not use some
other medicines while you are taking Timolol
maleate. Also, certain other medicines can be used
only if special precautions are taken.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking:
■ Any medicines for high blood pressure (e.g.
clonidine or hydralazine).
■ Other medicines for heart problems (e.g. verapamil,
disopyramide, lignocaine, tocainide, diltiazem,
quini­
d ine, amiodarone, nifedipine, digitalis
glycosides (e.g. digoxin), or any of the medicines
known as class I antiarrhythmic agents).
■ Other beta-blockers.
■ Medicines known as tricyclic antidepressants used for
treating depression, or medicines known as phe­no­
thiazines used for treating other mental problems.
■ 
Medicines known as barbiturates used to treat
sleeping disorders.
■ Medicines for treating diabetes (e.g. insulin and
oral anti-diabetic drugs).
■ An anti-ulcer drug called cimetidine.
■ An antibiotic called rifampicin.
■ Medicines to improve circulation.
■ Medicines for breathing difficulties (e.g. salbutamol
or isoprenaline).
■ Medicines for migraine known as ergot preparations.
■ 
Medicines known as prostaglandin synthetase
inhibitors (e.g. ibuprofen, aspirin, indomethacin).
If you are going to have surgery
If you are going to have an operation in hospital or
going to the dentist, tell the doctor at the hospital or
the dentist that you are taking Timolol maleate 10 mg
tablets. Your doctor may decide to stop Timolol
maleate gradually before you have an anaesthetic
such as ether, cyclopropane, trichloroethylene. You
should not be given a local anaesthetic combined
with adrenaline while you are taking Timolol maleate.
Taking Timolol maleate with food and drink
You should avoid excessive alcohol consumption
while taking Timolol maleate.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take Timolol maleate if you are
pregnant.
Therefore, tell your doctor before you start treatment
if you are pregnant, think that you may be pregnant or
intend to become pregnant.
Consult with your doctor immediately if you think
that you have become pregnant during treatment with
Timolol maleate.
Tell your doctor before you start treatment with
Timolol maleate if you are breast-feeding or planning
to breastfeed.
19.11.13 16:06

Driving and using machines
This medicine may cause tiredness or dizziness as a
side effect.
Therefore you should be careful if you are going to
drive or operate machinery.
3. HOW TO TAKE TIMOLOL MALEATE
10 MG TABLETS
Your doctor will work out the right number of tablets
for you. Always take Timolol maleate exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablet(s) with a glass of water.
The usual dose for adults is:
■ Half a tablet to three tablets twice a day for chest
pains.
■ One to six tablets a day for high blood pressure.
■ Half a tablet to one tablet twice a day after a heart
attack.
■ 
One to two tablets a day to prevent migraine attacks.
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
If you are elderly the doctor will probably start with the
lowest adult dose and then adjust your dose carefully,
depending on how you respond to treatment.
Timolol maleate 10 mg tablets are not suitable for
children.
Your doctor may change the number of tablets you
take. This will depend on how well you respond to the
treatment. Do not alter the number of tablets you are
taking without checking with your doctor.
If you take more Timolol maleate than you should
If you or anybody else accidentally take more than the
recommended dose of these tablets, call your doctor
immediately or go to your nearest hospital casualty
department.
If you forget to take Timolol maleate
If you forget to take your tablet(s), take the next dose
as normal.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking Timolol maleate
Do not stop taking the tablets without first consulting
your doctor.
If it is right for you to stop taking the medicine then
your doctor will probably reduce the dose gradually
since it is important not to stop suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Timolol maleate can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following
problems:
■ Breathing difficulties or a worsening of asthma.
■ Slow heart beat or the heart slows so much that you
faint, heart failure or other heart problems.
■ Cold or bluish hands and feet, low blood pressure,
“pins and needles”, tingling in the hands or feet, a
worsening of any problems with blood circulation
in your legs or impotence (male erection problems).
■ 
Nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick),
diarrhoea or abdominal pain.
■ Dizziness or light headedness, vertigo or feeling
faint, headaches, trouble with slee­ping or nightmares.
■ Depression, hallucinations, drow­siness, disorientation,
confusion or other mental problems.
■ Skin rashes, painful joints, visual disturbances or
dry eyes.
■ Unusual tiredness or weakness.
■ Decreased urination or total inability to urinate.
Blood tests may show increased levels of antibodies.
1113_GI_Timolol_56UK2037231-01.indd 2

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TIMOLOL
MALEATE 10 MG TABLETS
Keep this medicine out of the sight
and reach of children.
Do not use Timolol maleate after the expiry date
which is stated on the bottle label and outer carton
after the text “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
This medicine requires no special storage conditions.
Medicines must not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK
AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Timolol maleate contains
Active substance: 
Timolol maleate (as maleate).
Each tablet contains 10 mg of
Timolol maleate maleate.
Other ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinised starch and magnesium
stearate.
What Timolol maleate looks like and contents of
the pack
Timolol maleate 10 mg tablets are white, flat circular
V ” on one side
tablets. Each tablet is engraved with “ BET
and a breakmark on the other.
The tablets are supplied in amber glass bottles,
or packs containing aluminium blister strips, of
30 or 100 tablets.
Not all packs sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Beechmere Pharmaceuticals,
Merlin Place, Milton Road,
Cambridge CB4 0DP, UK
Manufacturer
Labiana Pharmaceuticals S.L.U., Casanova 27-31,
08757- Corbera de Llobregat (Barcelona), Spain.
For any information about this medicine, please contact
Beechmere Pharmaceuticals.
This leaflet was last revised in 11/2013

If this leaflet is difficult to
see or read, or you would like it in
a different format, please contact
Beechmere Pharmaceuticals,
Merlin Place, Milton Road,
Cambridge CB4 0DP, UK

34831E0EU-B00
56UK2037231-01

19.11.13 16:06

Studio Oberländer GmbH · Rubensstr.  33 · 60596 Frankfurt a. M. · Germany
Phone: +49 69 631520-85  ·  Fax: -87  ·  E-Mail: info@studio-oberlaender.de

SPECIFICATION BOX: Leaflet
MANUFACTURER: Meda Pharma GmbH & Co. KG

COLOURS USED:

PRODUCT: Timolol maleate


Black

10 mg tablets

MEDA-NO.: 56UK2037231-01
ITEM-CODE: 34831E0EU-B00
PHARMA-CODE: 31E0EUB
COUNTRY:

United Kingdom UK

LANGUAGE: English
PACK SIZE:

135 x 260 mm

CORRECTION: 2.

FONT SIZE:

8 pt / 9 pt

DATE:

19. 11. 2013

31E0EUB

1113_GI_Timolol_56UK2037231-01.indd 3

19.11.13 16:06

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide