Skip to Content

TILORYTH 250MG

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET


Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.













What is in this leaflet:







1

What Tiloryth is and what it is
used for

Tiloryth capsules contains the active ingredient erythromycin
which belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide
antibiotics.
Tiloryth is used to prevent and treat bacterial infections such
as:












Throat and sinus infections
Chest infections of mild to moderate severity such as,
bronchitis, pneumonia
Ear infections
Inflammation of the inner tissue of the heart (bacterial
endocarditis)
Skin and soft tissue infections such as, acne
Mouth and dental infections
Eye infections
Stomach and intestinal infections
Genito-urinary infections including gonorrhoea, syphilis,
chlamydia
Other infections, such as scarlet fever, diphtheria and
infection of the bones (osteomylitis),
Prevention of infection following burns, operations or
dental procedures

It may also be used as an alternative treatment to prevent
the recurrence of acute inflammation of the joints, if you are
allergic to penicillin

2









What you need to know before
you take Tiloryth

Do not take Tiloryth
 If you are allergic to erythromycin, other macrolide
antibiotics or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (see section 6 “Contents of the pack and other
information”)
 If you have severe liver problems
 If you are taking the following medicines (see “Other
medicines and Tiloryth”):
- astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (for allergy
relief)
- cisapride (for indigestion)
- pimozide or sertindole (for psychiatric disorders)
- ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (ergot alkaloids)
(for treatment of migraine)
-  (for lowering cholesterol)
-  (for urinary incontinence)
-  (for schizophrenia)
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine:
 If you suffer from liver problems
 If you have prolonged or repetitive treatment of
erythromycin
 If you suffer from asthma and are taking theophylline
 If you suffer from fatigue and exhaustion of muscles
(myasthenia gravis)
 If you are to have a urine test to determine the level of
catecholamines in your body (used to diagnose an
adrenal gland tumor), as Tiloryth may affect the results
 If you have previously experienced diarrhoea during or
after antibiotic use
 If you are taking Tiloryth with `statins` such as
lovastatin (used to lower cholesterol) as serious side
effects can occur
The use of Tiloryth may cause abnormal liver function test
results, so you need to mention you are taking Tiloryth to
your doctor when having any laboratory/hospital tests
carried out.
Other medicines and Tiloryth
Tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking or have
recently taken or might take any other medicines, including
those obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal
medicines.
Medicines which should not to be taken with Tiloryth:
 Astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (for allergy relief)














Cisapride (for indigestion)
Pimozide or sertindole (for psychiatric disorders)
Ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (ergot alkaloids) (for
treatment of migraine)
Amisulpride (for schizophrenia)
Simvastatin (statins for lowering cholesterol)
Tolterodine (for urinary incontinence)

Medicines which may interact with or be affected by
Tiloryth:
 Theophylline (for treatment of asthma)
 Lovastatin and atorvastatin (statins for lowering cholesterol)
 Acenocoumarol and warfarin (for thinning the blood)
 Alfentanil (a strong painkiller)
 Bromocriptine and cabergoline (for treatment of
Parkinson’s disease)
 Carbamazepine*, phenytoin*, phenobarbital* and
valproate (for the control of fits in epilepsy)
 Ciclosporin and tacrolimus (to reduce body’s immune
response, often used after organ transplant)
 Digoxin, disopyramide and quinidine (for abnormal heart
rhythms)
 Hexobarbitone and zopiclone (used to make you drowsy)
 Midazolam (to promote drowsiness before an operation)
 Rifabutin and rifampicin* (antibacterial drugs)
 Triazolam (to promote sleep)
 Cilostazol (to reduce leg pain when walking and limping
caused by blood circulation problems)
 Methylprednisolone (for inflammation e.g. arthritis)
 Omeprazole (to lower the amount of acid in the
stomach)
 Sildenafil and tadalafil (for erectile dysfunction)
 Vinblastine (for certain cancers)
 Medicines for fungal infections e.g. fluconazole,
ketoconazole and itraconazole
 St John's Wort* (herbal remedy used to treat depression)
 Contraceptive pills
 Penicillin, cephalosporin, clindamycin, lincomycin and
chloramphenicol, streptomycin, tetracyclines and colistin
(antibiotics for bacterial infections)
 Medicines for HIV and AIDS e.g. atazanavir (protease
inhibitors)
 Alprazolam and other benzodiazepine medicines (for
anxiety and panic disorders)
 Colchicine (for gout)
 Verapamil (for high blood pressure and angina)
 Cimetidine (for stomach ulcers)
 Buspirone (for anxiety)
 Clozapine and quetiapine (for mental health problems)
 Eletriptan (for migraines)
 Felodipine (for high blood pressure)
Please note: Tiloryth should not be used during treatment
with the medicines marked with an asterix (*) or for two
weeks after using them.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for
advice before taking any medicine.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding do not take Tiloryth
before consulting your doctor.
Tiloryth contains sucrose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.

3

How to take Tiloryth

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.




These capsules are to be taken orally.
The capsules must be swallowed whole and not
chewed.
This medicine may be taken just before or with meals.

Dosage
The recommended dose is:





Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide