Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TILDIEM RETARD 90MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): DILTIAZEM HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 0221/160216/1/F

®

Tildiem Retard 90mg Tablets
(diltiazem hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Tildiem Retard 90mg Tablets but will be referred to
as Tildiem Retard throughout this leaflet.
Please note that this leaflet also contains information about other strength of
this medicine Tildiem Retard 120mg Tablets.
In this leaflet:
1 What Tildiem Retard is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Tildiem Retard
3 How to take Tildiem Retard
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Tildiem Retard
6 Further information

1

What Tildiem Retard is and what it is used for

Tildiem Retard contains a medicine called diltiazem hydrochloride. This
belongs to a group of medicines called ‘calcium-channel blockers’.
It works by making your blood vessels wider. This helps to lower blood
pressure. It also makes it easier for your heart to pump blood around the
body. This helps to prevent the chest pain caused by angina.
Tildiem Retard is used for:
* High blood pressure
* Angina (chest pain)

2

Before you take Tildiem Retard

Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:
* You are allergic (hypersensitive) to diltiazem hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients of Tildiem Retard (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
* You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed (see Section below:
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’)
* You have a very slow heartbeat – less than 50 beats per minute
* You have heart failure and problems with blood flow to your lungs.
With these illnesses, you may feel out of breath and have swollen ankles
* You are already taking a medicine containing ivabradine for the treatment
of certain heart diseases
* You have any other serious problems with your heart. This includes
having an uneven heartbeat (unless you have a pacemaker)
* You are having a medicine called dantrolene used for sever muscle
spasms or severe fever (see section below: ‘Taking other medicines’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Tildiem Retard.
Take special care with Tildiem Retard
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
* You have any other problem with your heart, apart from angina or those
described in the previous section
* You are going to have an operation
* You are at risk of mood changes, including depression
* You are at risk of gut problems
Your doctor will check you more closely particularly when you first start
taking the tablets if:
* You are over 65 years old
* You have liver or kidney problems
* You have diabetes
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Tildiem Retard.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines.
This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because Tildiem Retard can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Tildiem Retard
works.
In particular, do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if you are
taking:
* Dantrolene (an infusion) used for severe muscle spasms or severe
fever (called ‘malignant hyperthermia’)
* Medicines containing ivabradine used for the treatment of certain heart
diseases

Tildiem Retard may increase the effect of the following medicines:
* Medicined for high blood pressure such as doxazosin, tamsulosin, atenolol,
propranolol or acebutolol
* Medicines used for an uneven heartbeat such as amiodarone and digoxin
* Medicines used for angina such as glyceryl trinitrate or isosorbide trinitrate
* Medicines used for high levels of cholesterol such as simvastatin,
fluvastatin and atorvastatin
* Ciclosporin used to stop the rejection of organs after a transplant
* Phenytoin used for epilepsy
* Aspirin used for relieving pain and reducing fever
* lodinated contrast media (used for tests involving X-rays)
* Carbamazepine used for epilepsy
* Theophylline used for breathing problems
* Lithium used for some types of mental illness
* Medicines used for sleeplessness or anxiety, such as triazolam or
midazolam
* Methylprednisolone used for inflammation and allergic reactions
Tildiem Retard may make the following medicine work less well:
* Rifampicin used for tuberculosis
The following medicines can increase the effect of Tildiem Retard:
* Medicines for stomach ulcers such as cimetidine and ranitidine
Tildiem Retard with food and drink
It is advisable to limit the amount of grapefruit juice you drink while taking
Tildiem Retard as it can increase the blood levels of the active ingredient
diltiazem and may increase your chance of getting side effects. If you are
concerned you should stop drinking grapefruit juice and consult your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* You should not take Tildiem Retard if you are pregnant, might become
pregnant or think you may become pregnant. This is because Tildiem
Retard can cause problems for your baby. Talk to your doctor if you might
be pregnant.
* Do not breast-feed if you are taking Tildiem Retard. This is because small
amounts may pass into mother’s milk. If you are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive
or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Tildiem Retard
Tildiem Retard contains:
* Sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate
some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine
* Sodium. This product contains 26.9mg sodium per dose (2 x Tildiem 90mg
Tablets) or 35.94mg (2 x Tildiem 120mg Tablets). To be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.

3

How to take Tildiem Retard

Always take Tildiem Retard exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* Do not break, crush or chew your tablets
* Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
* Tildiem Retard tablets are coated with a special membrane which allows
the medicine to be released slowly throughout the day.
This membrane may pass through the body unchanged. If this happens,
do not worry, it does not affect the way your medicine works.
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
How much to take
Adults:
Angina and high blood pressure:
* The usual dose is one tablet twice a day
If necessary, your doctor may increase this to:

* One Tildiem Retard 90mg tablet three times a day or
* Two Tildiem Retard 120mg tablets twice a day
Over 65 years or adults with liver or kidney problems:
Angina
* Your doctor will usually start you on another strength – Tildiem 60mg
tablet
If necessary, your doctor may increase this to:
* One Tildiem Retard 90mg tablet twice a day or
* One Tildiem Retard 120mg tablet twice a day
High blood pressure
* The usual starting dose is one Tildiem 120mg Retard tablet a day
If necessary, your doctor may increase this dose to:
* One Tildiem Retard 90mg tablet twice a day or
* One Tildiem Retard 120mg tablet twice a day
Children:
Tildiem Retard should not be given to children.

Ref: 0221/160216/1/B

®

Tildiem Retard 90mg Tablets
(diltiazem hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you take more Tildiem Retard than you should
If you take more tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital
casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The following effects may
happen: feeling dizzy or weak, blurred vision, chest pain, shortness of
breath, fainting, an unusually fast or slow heartbeat, coma, slurred speech,
and confusion.
If you forget to take Tildiem Retard
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is
nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Tildiem Retard
Keep taking Tildiem Retard until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop
taking them just because you feel better. If you stop, your illness may get
worse.
Tests
Your doctor may do regular tests while you are taking this medicine. These
might include a check on your heart and blood tests to check on your liver
and kidneys.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

* General feeling of being unwell
* Weakness or tiredness
* Feeling dizzy
* Skin redness
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
* Difficulty sleeping
Frequency unknown
* Mood changes, including depression
* Bleeding or bruising under the sk
Blood tests
Tildiem Retard can change the levels of liver enzymes shown up in blood
tests. This can mean that your liver is not working properly.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Tildiem Retard can cause side effects although not
everyone gets them.
Stop taking and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
Frequency unknown
* You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
* You have a red or lumpy skin rash, swollen eyelids, face, lips, throat, or
tongue, difficulty breathing or swallowing.
* You get blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose
and genitals, flu-like symptoms and fever. This could be an illness called
‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’
* You get a severe blistering rash in which layers of the skin may peel off to
leave large areas of raw exposed skin over the body. You may feel
generally unwell and have a fever, chills and aching muscles. This could
be an illness called ‘Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis’
* You have a skin rash or skin lesions with a pink/red ring and a pale
centre which may be itchy, scaly or filled with fluid. The rash may appear
especially on the palms or soles of your feet. These could be signs of a
serious allergy to the medicine called ‘erythema multiforme’
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
* Slow or uneven heartbeat
* Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations)
Frequency unknown
* Skin rash cause by narrow or blocked blood vessels (called ‘vasculitis’)
* Being short of breath, feeling tired along with swollen ankles or legs.
This could be signs of heart failure
* Unusual movements of the tongue, muscle spasms in your face, rolling
eyes and trembling
* High temperature, feeling tired, loss of appetite, stomach pain, feeling
sick. These can be signs of inflammation of the liver (called ‘hepatitis’)
* Passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst and having a dry mouth or
skin. These may be signs of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia).
* Get sunburnt easier, and which may be more severe than in someone
not taking Tildiem Retard. You should use sun protection whilst taking this
medicine.
* Breast enlargement in men.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following
side effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
* Swelling of the lower legs
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
* Indigestion, stomach pain, constipation, and diarrhoea
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
* Feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint when you stand or sit up quickly
(low blood pressure)
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
* Dry mouth
* Itchy, lumpy rash (called ‘urticaria’)
Frequency unknown
* Swollen gums
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get
serious or lasts longer than a few days:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
* Headache
* Flushing (feeling of warmth)
* Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)

How to store Tildiem Retard

Expiry Date.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
blister strip.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
tablets to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Storing your medicine
this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
* Keep
not store above 30°C. Store In a dry place.
* Do
not take your tablets out of the blister strip until it is time to take your
* Do
dose.
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it. Never
give your medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet does not tell you everything about your medicine. If you have any
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist
(chemist). He/she will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

6

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each tablet contains 90mg of the active ingredient diltiazem hydrochloride.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients:
Sodium dihydrogen citrate, sucrose, povidone, magnesium stearate,
macrogol, coating polymer, acetyl tributyl citrate, castor oil polymerised,
sodium bicarbonate, ethyl vanillin, titanium dioxide (E171).
The tablets are coated with a special membrane which enables the active
ingredient to be released from the tablet at a gradual rate. This membrane
may pass through your body unchanged. This does not affect the way the
medicine works.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Your medicine is called Tildiem Retard 90mg tablets and will be referred to
as Tildiem Retard throughout this Patient Information Leaflet. They are
white, circular, biconvex tablets.
Tildiem Retard 90mg tablets are available in blister packs of 30 tablets (2
blisters of 15) or 60 tablets (4 blisters of 15).
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The tablets are manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, 30-36 Avenue
Gustave Eiffel, Tours Cedex 2, France, and are procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0221

Tildiem 90mg Tablets

Tildiem is a registered trademark of Sanofi-Aventis.
Revision date: 16/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide