Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TIFAXIN XL 150 MG PROLONGED-RELEASE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): VENLAFAXINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Tifaxin XL 75 mg prolonged-release capsules, hard
Tifaxin XL 150 mg prolonged-release capsules, hard
Venlafaxine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Tifaxin XL is and what is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Tifaxin XL
3. How to take Tifaxin XL
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tifaxin XL
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Tifaxin XL is and what it is used for
Tifaxin XL is an antidepressant that belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin and
norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs). This group of medicines is used to treat
depression and other conditions such as anxiety disorders. It is thought that people who are
depressed and/or anxious have lower levels of serotonin and noradrenaline in the
brain. It is not fully understood how antidepressants work, but they may help by increasing
the levels of serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain.
Tifaxin XL is a treatment for adults with depression. It is also a treatment for adults with the
following anxiety disorders: generalised anxiety disorder, social anxiety disorder (fear or
avoidance of social situations) and panic disorder (panic attacks). Treating depression or
anxiety disorders properly is important to help you get better. If it is not treated, your
condition may not go away and may become more serious and more difficult to treat.
2. What you need to know before you take Tifaxin XL
DO NOT take Tifaxin XL
• If you are allergic to venlafaxine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• If you are also taking, or have taken within the last 14 days, any medicines known as
irreversible monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), used to treat depression or Parkinson's
disease. Taking an irreversible MAOI together with Tifaxin XL, can cause serious or even
life-threatening side effects. Also, you must wait at least 7 days after you stop taking Tifaxin

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
XL before you take any MAOI (see also the section entitled "Other medicines and Tifaxin
XL" and the information in that section about "Serotonin syndrome").
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you, please tell your doctor before taking Tifaxin XL:
• If you use other medicines that taken together with Tifaxin XL could increase the risk of
developing serotonin syndrome (see the section "Other medicines and Tifaxin XL").
• If you have eye problems, such as certain kinds of glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
• If you have a history of high blood pressure.
• If you have a history of heart problems.
• If you have a history of fits (seizures).
• If you have a history of low sodium levels in your blood (hyponatraemia).
• If you have a tendency to develop bruises or a tendency to bleed easily (history of bleeding
disorders), or if you are taking other medicines that may increase the risk of bleeding e.g.,
warfarin (used to prevent blood clots).
• If you have a history of, or if someone in your family has had, mania or bipolar disorder
(feeling over-excited or euphoric).
• If you have a history of aggressive behaviour.
Tifaxin XL may cause a sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or stand still during the
first few weeks of treatment. You should tell your doctor if this happens to you.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders, you can sometimes have thoughts of
harming or killing yourself. These may be increased when you first start taking
antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to work, usually about two weeks, but
sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this:
• If you have previously had thoughts about killing yourself or harming yourself.
• If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of
suicidal behaviour in young adults (less than 25 years old) with psychiatric conditions who
were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or go to
a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an
anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they
think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your
behaviour.
Dry mouth
Dry mouth is reported in 10% of patients treated with venlafaxine. This may increase the risk
of tooth decay (caries). Therefore, you should take special care in your dental hygiene.
Diabetes
Your blood glucose levels may be altered due to Tifaxin XL. Therefore, the dosages of your
diabetes medicines may need to be adjusted.

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
Use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age
Tifaxin XL should normally not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years. Also,
you should know that patients under 18 have an increased risk of side effects, such as suicide
attempt, suicidal thoughts and hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behaviour
and anger) when they take this class of medicines. Despite this, your doctor may prescribe
this medicine for patients under 18 because he/she decides that this is in their best interests.
If your doctor has prescribed this medicine for a patient under 18, and you want to discuss
this, please go back to your doctor. You should inform your doctor if any of the symptoms
listed above develop or worsen when patients under 18 are taking Tifaxin XL. Also, the long
term safety effects concerning growth, maturation and cognitive and behavioural
development of this medicine in this age group has not yet been demonstrated.
Other medicines and Tifaxin XL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Your doctor should decide whether you can take Tifaxin XL with other medicines.
Do not start or stop taking any medicines, including those bought without a prescription,
natural and herbal remedies, before checking with your doctor or pharmacist.
• Monoamine oxidase inhibitors which are used to treat depression or Parkinson’s disease
must not be taken with Tifaxin XL. Tell your doctor if you have taken these medicines
within the last 14 days. (MAOIs: see the section "What you need to know before you take
Tifaxin XL").
• Serotonin syndrome:
A potentially life-threatening condition or Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS)-like
reactions (see the section "Possible side effects"), may occur with venlafaxine treatment,
particularly when taken with other medicines.
Examples of these medicines include:
• Triptans (used for migraine)
• Other medicines to treat depression, for instance SNRIs, SSRIs, tricyclics, or
medicines containing lithium
• Medicines containing linezolid, an antibiotic (used to treat infections)
• Medicines containing moclobemide, a MAOI (used to treat depression)
• Medicines containing sibutramine (used for weight loss)
• Medicines containing tramadol (a pain-killer)
• Medicines containing methylene blue (used to treat high levels of methaemoglobin in
the blood)
• Products containing St. John's Wort (also called Hypericum perforatum, a natural or
herbal remedy used to treat mild depression)
• Products containing tryptophan (used for problems such as sleep and depression)
• Antipsychotics (used to treat a disease with symptoms such as hearing, seeing or
sensing things which are not there, mistaken beliefs, unusual suspiciousness, unclear
reasoning and becoming withdrawn)

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome may include a combination of the following:
restlessness, hallucinations, loss of coordination, fast heart beat, increased body temperature,
fast changes in blood pressure, overactive reflexes, diarrhoea, coma, nausea, vomiting.
In its most severe form, serotonin syndrome can resemble Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome
(NMS). Signs and symptoms of NMS may include a combination of fever, fast heart beat,
sweating, severe muscle stiffness, confusion, increased muscle enzymes (determined by a
blood test).
Tell your doctor immediately, or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital
if you think serotonin syndrome is happening to you.
The following medicines may also interact with Tifaxin XL and should be used with caution.
It is especially important
to mention to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking medicines containing:
• Ketoconazole (an antifungal medicine)
• Haloperidol or risperidone (to treat psychiatric conditions)
• Metoprolol (a beta blocker to treat high blood pressure and heart problems)
Tifaxin XL with food, drink and alcohol
Tifaxin XL should be taken with food (see section 3 "How to take Tifaxin XL").
You should avoid alcohol while you are taking Tifaxin XL
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant, or you are trying to become pregnant. You should
use Tifaxin XL only after discussing the potential benefits and the potential risks to your
unborn child with your doctor.
Make sure your midwife and/or doctor knows you are on Tifaxin XL. When taken during
pregnancy, similar drugs (SSRIs) may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies,
called persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN), making the baby breathe
faster and appear bluish. These symptoms usually begin during the first 24
hours after the baby is born. If this happens to your baby you should contact your midwife
and/or doctor immediately.
If you are taking this medicine during pregnancy, other symptoms your baby might have
when it is born is not feeding properly, in addition to having trouble breathing. If your baby
has these symptoms when it is born and you are concerned, contact your doctor and/or
midwife who will be able to advise you.
Tifaxin XL passes into breast milk. There is a risk of an effect on the baby. Therefore, you
should discuss the matter with your doctor, and he/she will decide whether you should stop
breast-feeding or stop the therapy with this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use any tools or machines until you know how this medicine affects you.

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
Tifaxin XL contains sucrose, ponceau 4R red (E124) and sunset yellow FCF (E110)
This medicine contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
[For 75 mg strength:]
The excipient sunset yellow FCF (E110) included in the capsules shell may cause allergic
reactions.
[For 150 mg strength:]
3. How to take Tifaxin XL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended starting dose for treatment of depression, generalised anxiety disorder and
social anxiety disorder is 75 mg per day. The dose can be raised by your doctor gradually,
and if needed, even up to a maximum dose of 375 mg daily for depression. If you are being
treated for panic disorder, your doctor will start with a lower dose (37.5 mg) and
then increase the dose gradually. The maximum dose for generalised anxiety disorder, social
anxiety disorder and panic disorder is 225 mg/day.
Take Tifaxin XL at approximately the same time each day, either in the morning or in the
evening.
Capsules must be swallowed whole with fluid and not opened, crushed, chewed or dissolved.
Tifaxin XL should be taken with food.
If you have liver or kidney problems, talk to your doctor, since your dose of this medicine
may need to be different.
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor (see the section "If you stop
taking Tifaxin XL").
If you take more Tifaxin XL than you should
Call your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you take more of this medicine than the
amount prescribed by your doctor.
The symptoms of a possible overdose may include a rapid heart beat, changes in level of
alertness (ranging from sleepiness to coma), blurred vision, seizures or fits, and vomiting.
If you forget to take Tifaxin XL
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is time for your next dose,
skip the missed dose and take only a single dose as usual. Do not take more than the daily
amount of Tifaxin XL that has been prescribed for you in one day.
If you stop taking Tifaxin XL
Do not stop taking your treatment or reduce the dose without the advice of your doctor even
if you feel better. If your doctor thinks that you no longer need Tifaxin XL, he/she may ask
you to reduce your dose slowly before stopping treatment altogether. Side effects are known
to occur when people stop using this medicine, especially when it is stopped suddenly or the
dose is reduced too quickly. Some patients may experience symptoms such as tiredness,

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
dizziness, light-headedness, headache, sleeplessness, nightmares, dry mouth, loss of appetite,
nausea, diarrhoea, nervousness, agitation, confusion, ringing in the ears, tingling or rarely
electric shock sensations, weakness, sweating, seizures, or flu-like symptoms.
Your doctor will advise you on how you should gradually discontinue Tifaxin XL treatment.
If you experience any of these or other symptoms that are troublesome, ask your doctor for
further advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen, do not take more Tifaxin XL. Tell your doctor immediately,
or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital:






Chest tightness, wheezing, trouble swallowing or breathing
Swelling of the face, throat, hands, or feet
Feeling nervous or anxious, dizziness, throbbing sensations, sudden reddening of the
skin and/or a warm feeling
Severe rash, itching, or hives (elevated patches of red or pale skin that often itch)
Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome which may include restlessness,
hallucinations, loss of coordination, fast heart beat, increased body temperature, fast
changes in blood pressure, overactive reflexes, diarrhoea, coma, nausea, vomiting.

In its most severe form, serotonin syndrome can resemble Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome
(NMS). Signs and symptoms of NMS may include a combination of fever, fast heart beat,
sweating, severe muscle stiffness, confusion, increased muscle enzymes (determined by a
blood test).
Other side effects that you should tell your doctor about include:










Coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath and a high temperature
Black (tarry) stools or blood in stools
Yellow skin or eyes, itchiness or dark urine, which may be symptoms of inflammation
of the liver (hepatitis)
Heart problems, such as fast or irregular heart rate, increased blood pressure
Eye problems, such as blurred vision, dilated pupils
Nerve problems, such as dizziness, pins and needles, movement disorder, seizures or
fits
Psychiatric problems, such as hyperactivity and euphoria (feeling unusually
overexcited)
Withdrawal effects (see the section "How to take Tifaxin XL, if you stop taking
Tifaxin XL")
Prolonged bleeding - if you cut or injure yourself, it may take slightly longer than
usual for bleeding to stop.

Do not be concerned if you see small white balls or granules in your stools after taking
this medicine. Inside Tifaxin XL capsules are spheroids (small white balls) that contain

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
the active ingredient (venlafaxine). These spheroids are released from the capsule into
your stomach. As they travel through your stomach and intestines, venlafaxine is slowly
released. The spheroid "shell" does not dissolve and is passed out in your
stools. So, even though you may see spheroids in your stools, your dose of venlafaxine
has been absorbed.
Complete side effect listing
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Dizziness; headache;
• Nausea; dry mouth
• Sweating (including night sweats)
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Appetite decreased
• Confusion; feeling separated (or detached) from yourself; lack of orgasm; decreased
libido; nervousness; insomnia; abnormal dreams
• Drowsiness; tremor; pins and needles; increased muscle tonus
• Visual disturbance including blurred vision; dilated pupils; inability of the eye to
automatically change focus from distant to near objects
• Ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
• Feeling your heartbeat (palpitations)
• Increase in blood pressure; flushing;
• Yawning
• Vomiting; constipation; diarrhoea
• Increased frequency in urination; difficulties passing urine
• Menstrual irregularities such as increased bleeding or increased irregular bleeding;
abnormal ejaculation/orgasm (males); erectile dysfunction (impotence)
• Weakness (asthenia); fatigue; chills
• Increased cholesterol

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Hallucinations; feeling separated (or detached) from reality; agitation; abnormal
orgasm (females); lack of feeling or emotion; feeling over-excited; grinding of the
teeth
• A sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or stand still; fainting; involuntary
movements of the muscles; impaired coordination and balance; altered taste sensation
• Fast heartbeat; feeling dizzy (particularly when standing up too quickly)
• Shortness of breath
• Vomiting blood, black tarry stools (faeces) or blood in stools - which can be a sign of
internal bleeding
• General swelling of the skin especially the face, mouth, tongue, throat area or hands
and feet and/or a raised itchy rash (hives) may be present; sensitivity to sunlight;
bruising; rash; abnormal hair loss
• Inability to pass urine;
• Weight gain; weight loss

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Seizures or fits
• Inability to control urination
• Over activity, racing thoughts and decreased need for sleep (mania)
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Reduced number of platelets in your blood, leading to an increased risk of bruising or
bleeding; blood disorders which may lead to an increased risk of infection
• Swollen face or tongue, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, often with skin
rashes (this may be a serious allergic reaction)
• Excessive water intake (known as SIADH)
• Decrease in blood sodium levels
• Suicidal ideation and suicidal behaviours; cases of suicidal ideation and suicidal
behaviours have been reported during venlafaxine therapy or early after treatment
discontinuation (see section 2 “What you need to know before you take Tifaxin XL –
Warnings and Precautions”
• Disorientation and confusion often accompanied by hallucination (delirium);
aggression
• A high temperature with rigid muscles, confusion or agitation, and sweating, or if you
experience jerky muscle movements which you can't control, these may be symptoms
of serious conditions known as neuroleptic malignant syndrome
• Euphoric feelings, drowsiness, sustained rapid eye movement, clumsiness,
restlessness, feeling of being drunk, sweating or rigid muscles, which are symptoms
of serotonin syndrome; stiffness, spasms and involuntary movements of the muscles
• Severe eye pain and decreased or blurred vision
• Vertigo
• Decrease in blood pressure; abnormal, rapid or irregular heart beat, which could lead
to fainting; unexpected bleeding, e.g. bleeding gums, blood in the urine or in vomit, or
the appearance of unexpected bruises or broken blood vessels (broken veins)
• Coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath and a high temperature, which are symptoms
of inflammation of the lungs associated with an increase in white blood cells
(pulmonary eosinophilia)
• Severe abdominal or back pains (which could indicate a serious problem in the gut,
liver or pancreas)
• Itchiness, yellow skin or eyes, dark urine, or flu-like symptoms, which are symptoms
of inflammation of the liver (hepatitis); slight changes in blood levels of liver
enzymes
• Skin rash, which may lead to severe blistering and peeling of the skin; itching; mild
rash
• Unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness (rhabdomyolysis)
• Abnormal breast milk production
Tifaxin XL sometimes causes unwanted effects that you may not be aware of, such as
increases in blood pressure or abnormal heart beat; slight changes in blood levels or liver
enzymes, sodium or cholesterol. More rarely, Tifaxin XL may reduce the function of platelets
in your blood, leading to an increased risk of bruising or bleeding. Therefore, your doctor

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
may wish to do blood tests occasionally, particularly if you have been taking Tifaxin XL for a
long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Tifaxin XL
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the packaging. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicine via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Tifaxin XL contains
The active substance is venlafaxine.
For 75 mg strength:
Each capsule contains venlafaxine hydrochloride equivalent to 75 mg of venlafaxine.
The other ingredients are:
Contents of the capsule:
Sugar spheres (contains sucrose)
Hydroxypropylcellulose
Hypromellose
Talc
Ethyl cellulose
Dibutyl sebacate
Oleic acid
Colloidal anhydrous silica.
Capsule shell:
Gelatin
Sodium lauryl sulphate
Sunset yellow FCF (E110)
Quinoline yellow (E104)
Titanium dioxide (E171).

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
For 150 mg strength:
Each capsule contains venlafaxine hydrochloride equivalent to 150 mg of venlafaxine.
The other ingredients are:
Contents of the capsule:
Sugar spheres (contains sucrose)
Hydroxypropylcellulose
Hypromellose
Talc
Ethyl cellulose
Dibutyl sebacate
Oleic acid
Colloidal anhydrous silica.
Capsule shell:
Gelatin
Sodium lauryl sulphate
Sunset yellow FCF (E110)
Quinoline yellow (E104)
Patent blue V (E131)
Titanium dioxide (E171).
What Tifaxin XL looks like and contents of the pack
Tifaxin XL 75 mg prolonged-release capsules, hard:
White to off-white granules in a capsule size “1” with a yellow cap and transparent body.
Tifaxin XL 150 mg prolonged-release capsules, hard:
White to off-white granules in a capsule size “0” with a buff cap and transparent body.
Tifaxin XL 75 mg prolonged-release capsules, hard:
7, 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 98 and 100 capsules packed in blisters (PVC/ aluminium).
50 and 100 capsules in a HDPE bottle with HDPE screw cap and a sachet of silica gel
(desiccant).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Tifaxin XL 150 mg prolonged-release capsules, hard:
10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 98 and 100 capsules packed in blisters (PVC/ aluminium).
50 and 100 capsules in a HDPE bottle with HDPE screw cap and a sachet of silica gel
(desiccant).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
POM
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
PL06831/0218 Tifaxin XL 75mg Prolonged-release Capsules, Hard
PL06831/0219 Tifaxin XL 150mg Prolonged-release Capsules, Hard

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
TIFAXIN XL 75mg, 150mg
PROLONGED- RELEASE HARD CAPSULES
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Genus Pharmaceuticals,
Linthwaite,
Huddersfield,
HD7 5QH,
UK
Manufacturer
Generis Farmaceutica S.A, Rua Joao de Deus, n° 19, Venda Nová,2700-487 Amadora,
Portugal.
Dragenopharm Apotheker Püschl GmbH, Göllstrasse 1, 84529 Tittmoning, Germany.
LAMP SAN PROSPERO SpA,Via della Pace, 25/A,41030 San Prospero (Modena), Italy
Delorbis Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 17 Athinon Street, Ergates Industrial Area, 2643 Nicosia
(Lefkosia), Cyprus
This leaflet was last revised in Feburary 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide