Skip to Content

THROATIES MAX STRENGTH SORE THROAT RELIEF ORIGINAL LOZENGES

Active substance(s): BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE SOLUTION / HEXYLRESORCINOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Halls Max Strength Sore Throat Relief
Original Lozenges
Hexylresorcinol and Benzalkonium Chloride Solution

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What this medicine is and what it is used for
Before you take this medicine
How to take this medicine
Possible side effects
How to store this medicine
Contents of the pack and other information

1

What this medicine is and what it
is used for

These lozenges provide relief from painful,
inflamed sore throats. The active ingredients
hexylresorcinol and benzalkonium chloride
solution have antiseptic properties which combat
the bacteria that cause sore throats.
They also act as an anaesthetic to bring soothing
relief from pain and discomfort.

2

Before you take this medicine

Do not
take these lozenges if you are hypersensitive
(allergic) to the active ingredients or any of
the other ingredients in this medicine (listed
in section 6).
give to children under 7 years.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medication.
If you are pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant please ask your doctor or pharmacist
before using these lozenges. They may not be
suitable for you.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine
Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of
sucrose and glucose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this product. This should be taken into
account if you have diabetes mellitus.

3

How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet. Check with your pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth
every 3 hours or as required.
Do not take more than 8 lozenges in 24 hours.
Children aged 7 to 12 years:
Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth
every 3 hours or as required.
Do not take more than 4 lozenges in 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 7 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many lozenges: talk to a doctor
or pharmacist straight away.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Some people may have side-effects when taking
this medicine. If you have any unwanted sideeffects you should seek advice from your doctor,
pharmacist or other healthcare professional. Also
you can help to collect more information on the
safety of this medicine by reporting any
unwanted side-effects via the internet at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard; alternatively you
can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available
between 10am-2pm Monday – Friday) or fill in a
paper form available from your local pharmacy.
(continued overleaf)

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop
taking this medicine. See a doctor at once:
Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face,
neck, tongue or throat and rash (severe
allergic reactions).
This other effect is less serious. If it bothers you,
talk to a pharmacist:
Sore tongue.

5

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 30ºC.
Do not take after the expiry date (last day of
the month) printed on the carton after
'Use by'.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol 2.5 mg and
benzalkonium chloride solution 1.2 mg as the
active ingredients.
Also contains: sucrose, liquid glucose, menthol,
eucalyptus oil, propylene glycol.
What this medicine looks like and contents of
the pack
They are round, clear lozenges. They are available
in blister packs of 20.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon,
EX17 3AP, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2012

Other formats

To request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call 01363
636000.
PL 00094/0046
LE47

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide