Skip to Content

THOMPSON AND CAPPER DEVILS CLAW TABLETS

Active substance(s): DEVILS CLAW ROOT DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
6. Further Information
Active ingredient:
Each film-coated tablet
contains 600mg of
extract (as dry extract)
from Devil’s Claw
root (Harpagophytum
procumbens D.C and/or
H.zeyheri L.Decne, radix)
(Equivalent to 2100mg –
3000mg of Devils Claw
root).
Extraction solvent:
Ethanol 60% v/v
Extract: Maltodextrin,
silica colloidal anhydrous.
Tablet core: Maltodextrin,
microcrystalline cellulose,
croscarmellose sodium,
stearic acid, magnesium
stearate, silica colloidal
anhydrous.
Tablet coating:
Hypromellose, copper
chlorophyllin, titanium
dioxide (E171), glycerol.
The tablets are green
coated and oval shaped.
Each pack contains 30,
60 or 90 film coated
tablets. Not all pack sizes
may be marketed.

4

Traditional herbal
registration holder and
manufacturer for this
product: Thompson &
Capper Ltd; Hardwick
Road; Astmoor; Runcorn;
Cheshire; WA7 1PH.
Manufacturer of this
product: Thompson &
Capper Ltd, Hardwick
Road, Astmoor, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1PH. UK
Traditional Herbal
Registration Number:
THR 01359/0007
If you would like further
information about this
product or a version of
this leaflet in large print
or audio format, please
contact:
Telephone: 01928 573734
Email:
enquiries@tablets2buy.
com
You can help make
medicines safer by
reporting any side
effects to the Yellow
Card Scheme at www.
yellowcard.gov.uk.
Alternatively you can get
a paper Yellow Card from
your GP’s surgery or call
freephone 0808 100 3352
(available 10am – 2pm
Monday – Friday)
This leaflet was revised in
May 2011

Thompson & Capper

DEVIL’SCLAW Tablets
Devil’s Claw Root Extract 600mg

Please read this information carefully before you
start taking these tablets. It contains some important
information about this product. Keep this leaflet with
the tablets. You may want to read it again or show
it to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.
1. W
 hat this product is and
what it is used for
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further Information

page 1
page 2
page 2
page 3
page 3
page 4

1. What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product
containing Devil’s Claw root extract. Each film-coated
tablet contains 600mg of extract (as dry extract)
from Devil’s Claw root (Harpagophytum procumbens
D.C and/or H.zeyheri L.Decne, radix) (Equivalent to
2100mg – 3000mg of Devils Claw root). Extraction
Solvent: Ethanol 60% v/v
Thompson & Capper Devil’s Claw is a traditional
herbal medicinal product used for the relief of
backache, rheumatic or muscular pain, and general
aches and pains in the muscles and joints. This is
based on traditional use only.
1

Certification Mark

2. Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you:
• Are allergic to Devil’s Claw or any of the ingredients
(see section 6).
• Have ever had or have a stomach ulcer or
duodenal ulcer.
• Are pregnant or breastfeeding.
• Are under the age of 18 years.
Tell your doctor before taking this product if you:
• Have heart problems and want to take this product.
Consult your doctor or qualified healthcare
practitioner if your:
• Joint pain is accompanied by swelling of the joint,
redness or fever.
• Symptoms worsen or do not improve after
four weeks.
Driving or operating machines:
In rare cases this product may cause dizziness and
drowsiness. If this happens to you, do not drive or
use machines.
3. How to take this product
For oral use only
Adults and the elderly: Take one tablet twice a day
(in the morning and in the evening). Tablets should be
swallowed whole with some water or other liquid.
Do not exceed the stated dose
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose,
speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner and take this
leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time;
it does not matter if you have missed a dose.
2

Patient Information Leaflet

After taking this product
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner
if your symptoms worsen, if they do not improve
after four weeks,
or if side effects not mentioned in this leaflet occur.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have sideeffects.
These are listed below:
• Digestive disorders; diarrhoea, feeling sick, being
sick, abdominal pain.
• Central nervous system disorders; headache,
dizziness.
• Skin disorders; allergic skin reactions such as rash
and itching.
If any of the effects become troublesome or if you
experience any other unexpected effects not listed in
this leaflet; consult your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store this product
Keep the tablets out of reach and sight of
children.
Keep your tablet in the packaging until it is time
to take them.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package.
Do not use Thompson & Capper Devil’s Claw tablets
after the expiry date which is stated on the box and
blister pack.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Return any out of date tablets to your pharmacist
who will dispose of them for you.

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide