Skip to Content

THAMICARB 84MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
ThamicarbTM 84mg/ml Oral Solution
(sodium bicarbonate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine.
X
X
X

X

Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor, or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious,
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

The name of your medicine is Thamicarb
84mg/ml Oral Solution but it will be
referred to as Thamicarb throughout this
leaflet.
In this leaflet:

1. What Thamicarb is and what it is
used for

Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Thamicarb:
X if you are on salt-restricted diet
X if you have heart disease
X if you have high blood pressure and
high blood pressure due to pregnancy
X if you suffer from kidney disease or
kidney stones
X if you are taking steroids

Other medicines and
Thamicarb
Tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking, or have recently taken
any other medicine. This includes
medicines obtained without a
prescription, also herbal medicines. This
is because Thamicarb can affect the way
some other medicines work. Also some
other medicines can affect the way
Thamicarb works:
X
X

2. What you need to know before

X

3.
4.
5.
6.

X

you take Thamicarb

How to take Thamicarb
Possible side effects
How to store Thamicarb
Contents of the pack and other
information

X

1. What Thamicarb is and what
it is used for
Thamicarb contains active substance
sodium bicarbonate which belongs to a
group of medicines called antacids.
Thamicarb is used to treat hyperacidity,
dyspepsia (indigestion) and to provide
symptomatic relief from heartburn and
peptic ulceration.

2. What you need to know
before you take Thamicarb
Do not take Thamicarb:
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

if you are hypersensitive to sodium
bicarbonate
if you have reduced stomach acid
if you have low levels of potassium in
the blood
if you have low levels of chloride in
the blood
if you have liver problem
if you have toxaemia of pregnancy
if you have problems with urination
if you have excess sodium in the
blood
if you are under 12 years old

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

lithium
aspirin and other salicylates
ACE inhibitors such as captopril,
enalapril and fosinapril
antibacterials and anti fungals such
as azithromycin, cefaclor,
cephadoxime, isoniazide,
itraconazole, rifampicin, tetracyclines,
ketoconazole and the quinoline group
of antibacterial
antiviral as such as atazanivir,
fosamprenavir and tipranavir
antihistamines such as fexofenadine
bisphosphonates
digoxin
dipyridamole
antiepileptics such as gabapentin and
phenytoin
barbiturates such as phenobarbital
ulcer healing drugs such as
lansoprazole
levothyroxine
mycophenolate
lipid regulating drugs such as
rosuvastatin
antipsychotics such as sulpiride,
phenothiazines
chloroquine
hydrochloroquine
penicillamine
nilotinib
corticosteroids such as deflazacort

Pregnancy and
breast-feeding
► If you are pregnant or breast-feeding,
think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
► You should not use this medicine
during the first three months of
pregnancy unless your doctor feels it
is absolutely necessary.

Driving and using machines
Thamicarb does not affect the ability to
drive or operate machinery.

Important information about
some of the ingredients of
Thamicarb
Thamicarb contains 23mg sodium per ml.
To be taken into consideration by
patients on a controlled sodium diet.

3. How to take Thamicarb
Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

Doses
Your doctor or pharmacist will determine
what dose is appropriate for you.
For acid indigestion
Adults and children over 12 years:
• Take 12ml (1g) to 60ml (5g) every 4
to 6 hours.
Not recommended for use in children
under 12 years of age.
Like other antacid preparations, taking
Thamicarb may mask the symptoms of
other more serious underlying medical
conditions like stomach cancer. If there
has been no response for more than 7
days then consult with your doctor or
pharmacist.

Taking your medicine
Use the measuring syringe provided in
the pack to deliver the required dose.
1. Open the bottle: press the cap and
turn it anticlockwise

Thamicarb with food and drink
You can take Thamicarb before or after
food as directed by your doctor or
pharmacist.
Do not take this medicine
with large amounts of milk
or milk products. This may
result in milk-alkali syndrome.
2. Separate the adaptor from the
syringe. Insert the adaptor into the
bottle neck. Ensure it fits well.

PIL/MFG011/02/v6

TURN OVER

If you forget to take Thamicarb
If you forget to take a dose, take it as
soon as you remember. However, if it is
almost time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose.
X Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
3. Take the syringe and put it in the
adaptor opening. Turn the bottle
upside down.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Contact your doctor immediately
if you experience:
X
X
X
X

4. Fill the syringe with a small amount of
solution by pulling the piston down,
then push the piston up in order to
remove any possible bubble. Pull the
piston down to the graduation mark
corresponding to the quantity in
millilitres (ml) prescribed by your
healthcare provider. Turn the bottle
the right way up. Remove the syringe
from the adaptor.

X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X

a

b

c

5. Empty the contents of the syringe
into the mouth by pushing the piston
to the bottom of the syringe

X

belching or flatulence
increased blood pressure
fluid retention or fluid in the lungs
frequent urge to urinate
headache
loss of appetite
mood or mental changes
nausea or vomiting
nervousness or restlessness
slow breathing
swelling of feet or lower legs
unpleasant taste
unusual tiredness or weakness
extreme irritability
muscle spasms
increased potassium in the blood
increased thirst
stomach cramps

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly
via the yellow card system at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
Reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store Thamicarb

Close the bottle with the plastic screw
cap.
6. Drain any remaining solution in the
syringe and wash it with water after
use. Store the syringe in a clean and
dry place.

If you take more Thamicarb than
you should
X

X

Call your doctor or go to your nearest
hospital casualty department straight
away.
Take the medicine pack with you.
Overdose may make you feel ill.

PIL/MFG011/02/v6

Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton or bottle after ‘Exp’.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not
refrigerate or freeze. Do not use if
crystals are observed in the product.
For 100ml bottle:
Discard your medicine 3 days after first
opening.
For 500ml bottle:
Discard your medicine 7 days after first
opening.
Do not use this medicine if you notice
that the solution has become discoloured
or shows any signs of deterioration. Seek
the advice of your pharmacist.

Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and

other information
What Thamicarb contains
The active substance is sodium
bicarbonate. Each 1ml contains 84mg
sodium bicarbonate.
The other ingredient is purified water.

What Thamicarb looks like and
contents of the pack
Thamicarb is a clear, colourless oral
solution. It comes in an amber glass
bottle with a white tamper-evident childresistant plastic cap.
Pack size: 100ml or 500ml
The pack also contains 20ml white oral
syringe with 1ml graduation marks and a
syringe adaptor.

P
Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer:
Syri Limited, trading as Thame
Laboratories, Unit 4, Bradfield Road,
Ruislip, Middlesex,HA4 0NU. UK

This medicinal product is
authorised in the Member States
of the EEA under the following
names:
United Kingdom: Thamicarb 84mg/ml
Oral Solution
Ireland: Thamicarb 84mg/ml Oral
Solution
This leaflet was last revised in September
2014.
Thamicarb is a registered trademark of
Thame Laboratories.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide