Skip to Content

TEVA TORASEMIDE 2.5 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TORASEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
TORASEMIDE 2.5 mg, 5 mg and 10 mg TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Torasemide is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Torasemide
3. How to take Torasemide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Torasemide
6. Further information

1.




WHAT TORASEMIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Torasemide tablets belong to a group of drugs called diuretics or ‘water tablets’ that help to
remove excess retained water from the body.
Torasemide 2.5 mg and 5 mg tablets are used to treat high blood pressure
Torasemide 5 mg and 10 mg tablets are used to treat oedema (fluid retention) caused by heart
failure.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TORASEMIDE
Do NOT take Torasemide if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to torasemide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
• are allergic to sulphonylureas (medicines used to treat diabetes, e.g. glibenclamide)
• have severe kidney or liver problems
• suffer from low blood pressure (feeling faint or dizzy)
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• are taking an antibiotic known as cephalosporin or aminoglycoside
• have developed kidney problems due to taking medicines which cause kidney damage
Take special care with Torasemide
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine if you:
• suffer from diabetes
• suffer from gout
• have been told you have low sodium and/or potassium levels in your blood
• have hypovolaemia (an abnormally low volume of blood in the circulation)
• have any problems passing urine
• have an abnormal heart beat.

If you are to have an operation and anaesthetic (including at the dentist) tell your doctor or dentist
that you are taking Torasemide.
Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• insulin or tablets for the treatment of diabetes, as their effectiveness can be reduced
• other drugs to reduce blood pressure such as diuretics (“water tablets”), e.g. amiloride or beta
blockers, e.g. propanolol, as your blood pressure may become too low
• ACE inhibitors used to treat heart disease and high blood pressure, e.g. captopril, as you may
temporarily suffer from low blood pressure
• any digitalis drug (to treat heart problems), e.g. digoxin, as the sensitivity of the heart to these
drugs is increased
• corticosteroids, e.g. prednisolone, used to treat inflammation in diseases such as rheumatoid
arthritis; or laxatives, e.g. bisacodyl, as the level of potassium in your blood may become too
low
• lithium, a treatment for depression; salicylates, used as painkillers and to reduce inflammation,
e.g. aspirin; cisplatin, which is used to treat cancer; or aminoglycoside antibiotics, e.g.
gentamicin, as the chance of side effects may be increased
• antibiotics, e.g. cefalexin, as there is an increased risk of kidney problems
• muscle-relaxing drugs, e.g. tubocurarine; or theophylline, which is used to help breathing
problems, as their effectiveness may be increased
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), e.g. indometacin; or probenecid, a medicine
used to prevent kidney problems, as the effect of Torasemide may be reduced
• sympathomimetic drugs, e.g. adrenaline, noradrenaline and ephedrine, as their effectiveness
may be decreased. Ephedrine may be present in medicines for colds and nasal stuffiness
• colestyramine, a drug used to reduce the level of fat in your blood, as Torasemide may not be as
effective.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Torasemide is not recommended if you are breast-feeding. If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Torasemide may cause dizziness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Torasemide
Patients who are intolerant to lactose should note that Torasemide contain a small amount of
lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE TORASEMIDE
Always take Torasemide exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Torasemide can be taken with or without food. The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of
water.

The usual dose is:
Adults including the elderly:


High blood pressure
One 2.5 mg tablet a day. Your doctor may increase your dose up to 5 mg once a day, if
necessary.



Oedema (fluid retention)
One 5 mg tablet once a day. If necessary your doctor may increase your dose up to 20 mg once
a day.

Your doctor will monitor you during treatment and this may include blood tests.
Children under 12 years of age
Torasemide is not recommended for use in children.
If you take more Torasemide than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor
immediately. An overdose is likely to cause drowsiness, confusion, excessive urine production,
dizziness or faintness due to low blood pressure and stomach upset. Please take this leaflet, any
remaining tablets and the container with you to the hospital or doctor so that they know which
tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Torasemide
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time to take the
next one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Torasemide
You should continue to take these tablets for as long as your doctor tells you to. If you have any
further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Torasemide can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing;
skin rash or nettle rash).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation.
The most frequent side effects are:
• headache
• dizziness
• weakness
• drowsiness
• muscle cramps
• loss of appetite




low blood pressure (feeling dizzy and faint)
if you suffer from alkalosis (a change in the acid/base balance of the body) this may be
worsened
• confusion
• stomach pain.
Other side effects are:
• nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation
• changes in the blood chemistry, e.g. in the levels of sugars and fats
• any urinary problems may be further complicated and lead to a failure to pass urine
• liver problems
• dry mouth.
Rare side effects, which have been reported, include:
• inflammation of the pancreas, (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, back pain)
• rash, itching
• photosensitivity (a skin reaction on exposure to sunlight)
• problems with sight
• tinnitus (ringing in the ears) or hearing loss
• ‘pins-and-needles’ or numbness in your arms, legs, hands or feet
• problems with blood including its clotting ability and circulation/flow. A decrease in the
number of red and white blood cells and platelets in the blood may occur.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE TORASEMIDE
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not transfer to another container. Do not use
Torasemide after the expiry date that is stated on the outer packaging. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Torasemide Tablets contain:
• Each tablet contains either 2.5 mg, 5 mg or 10 mg of the active ingredient torasemide.
• The other ingredients are lactose anhydrous, crospovidone, povidone (k-30), microcrystalline
cellulose and magnesium stearate.
What Torasemide looks like and contents of the pack:
• The 2.5 mg tablets are white to off white, round, flat tablets with the letters ‘TSD’ indented on
one side and the numbers ‘2.5’ indented on the other.
• The 5 mg tablets are white to off white, oval shaped tablets, scored and indented with ‘9’ and
‘3’ on each side of the score and indented with ‘7127’ on the other side.
• The 10 mg tablets are white to off white, oval shaped tablets, scored and indented ‘9’ and ‘3’ on
each side of the score and with ‘7128’ indented on the other side.
• The 2.5 mg is available in pack sizes 20, 28, 50, 56, and 100 tablets.
• The 5 and 10 mg is available in pack sizes of 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 100 and 400 tablets. The 10 mg
product is also available in a pack size of 14 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder and company responsible for manufacture: TEVA UK Limited,
Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised: August 2008
PL 00289/0446-0448

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide