Skip to Content

TEVA MAX STRENGTH CONGESTION RELIEF 12.2MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Asda Max Strength Congestion Relief
12.2mg Capsules
Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription.
Nevertheless you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep
this leaflet, you may want to read it again. Ask
your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice. If your symptoms worsen or do not
improve, you must see a doctor.

1. What is this medicine and what
is it used for?
Your capsules contain the active ingredient,
phenylephrine hydrochloride, a decongestant
that reduces swelling in the passages of the
nose to help you breathe more easily.
Your capsules are used for the relief of nasal
congestion, particularly when associated with
colds and flu or hayfever.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to phenylephrine or any of the
other ingredients
• have a serious heart condition or
cardiovascular disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
• have diabetes
• have glaucoma
• have an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism)

• have an enlarged prostate or other prostate
problems
• have phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of
adrenal gland tissue)
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), or
have taken them within the last 14 days –
these are medicines such as phenelzine and
isocarboxazid
• are taking other decongestant medicines
• are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Please see your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine if you:
• have circulatory problems such as
Raynaud’s Phenomenon
• have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
If you are taking any of the following
medicines, please see your doctor or
pharmacist:
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine
and amitriptyline
• decongestant drugs or stimulants (e.g.
ephedrine, amphetamines and xylometazoline)
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat
heart or circulatory problems such as beta
blockers, vasodilators (e.g. hydralazine),
cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin).
Other Important Information:
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
while taking this product.
Please turn over ➥

3. How to take this medicine
For oral use, swallow whole with water.
Adults, the elderly and children over 12
years: 1 capsule every 6 hours, as required.
Do not take more than 4 capsules in any 24
hour period.
Not recommended for children under 12
years of age.
Do not take for longer than 7 days unless you
have been advised to do so by your doctor.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store your medicine

Avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use these capsules after the expiry
date on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
packaging to protect from moisture.

If you take too many capsules by mistake,
contact your doctor or pharmacist straight away.

6. What is in this medicine?

Warning: Do not exceed the stated dose.

If symptoms persist or worsen, or if new symptoms
occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects
while taking this medicine. However, if you
experience any of the following side effects, or
anything else unusual happens, stop taking
the medicine immediately and see your doctor
or pharmacist.
Possible side effects are:
• fast heart rate
• changes in heart rhythm
• palpitations
• high blood pressure
• nausea
• vomiting
• headache and occasionally urine retention
in males.

Each capsule contains the active ingredient
phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg.
Also contains: maize starch, lactose
monohydrate, pregelatinised starch,
magnesium stearate.
The capsule shells are made of gelatin and
contain the colours quinoline yellow (E104),
titanium dioxide (E171).
These capsules are available in a pack size of
12 capsules.

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon EX33 2DL
Text revised: October2015.
PL12063/0075

Font type: Helvetica Neue Light
Helvetica Neue Bold
Font size: 8.5pt

2746197

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide