Skip to Content

TEVA DUAL ACTION PAIN RELIEF CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / CODEINE PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Less serious side effects, that may occur
include those listed below:
Stomach and intestine effects including:
• constipation, stomach cramps, feeling sick
and vomiting.
Other nervous system problems which
can cause:
• dizziness, light headedness, disorientation
and drowsiness
• headache, tremor, nervousness, confusion,
irritability, restlessness, anxiety and mood
changes
• vertigo.
Heart and circulation effects which can cause:
• an increased awareness of your heart beat
• a head rush or dizzy spells
• an increase in your heart rate or sweating.

Superdrug Paracetamol & Codeine Capsules

• When you stop taking the medicine you feel
very unwell but you feel better if you start
taking the medicine again.

Paracetamol, Codeine, Caffeine

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.
• For the short term treatment of acute
moderate pain, which is not relieved by
paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone.
• You should only take this product for a
maximum of three days at a time. If you
need to take it for longer than three
days you should see your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
• This medicine contains codeine which
can cause addiction if you take it
continuously for more than three days.
This can give you withdrawal symptoms
from the medicine when you stop
taking it.
• If you take this medicine for headaches
for more than three days it can make
them worse.

5. How to store your medicine
Keep all medicines out of the reach and
sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack.
Store in a dry place, below 25°C.

Other less serious side effects which can
cause:
• difficulty in passing water, needing to pass
urine more often, or passing less urine than
usual
• decreased libido or potency
• muscle rigidity
• a dry mouth
• your eye’s pupil may become smaller
• blurred or double vision
• nightmares.

6. What is in this medicine?

How do I know if I am addicted?
If you take the medicine according to the
instructions on the pack it is unlikely that you
will become addicted to the medicine.
However, if the following apply to you it is
important that you talk to your doctor:
• You need to take the medicine for longer
periods of time.
• You need to take more than the
recommended dose.

This product is available in a pack size of 24
capsules.

Each red / yellow capsule contains the active
ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg, caffeine 30 mg
and codeine phosphate 8 mg.
The other ingredients are: maize starch,
sodium lauryl sulfate, croscarmellose sodium,
talc and magnesium stearate. The capsule
shell is made of gelatin and contains the
colours titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine
(E127) and quinoline yellow (E104)

This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep
this leaflet as you may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and
what is it used for?

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.

This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever
(analgesic) and helps reduce your
temperature when you have a fever
• codeine phosphate which is a pain
reliever (analgesic)

Text revised: December 2015.
PL 12063/0027

4

2747275

Superdrug Paracetamol & Codeine Capsules

8

8865

L157 v2

01/12/15

2747275

150x280mm

DH
BLACK

MAGENTA

YELLOW

Flood

BLACK

1195
PANTONE

PANTONE

877

485

Wrafton
CUTTER

VARNISH

BRAILLE

• caffeine which helps to increase the pain
relief from paracetamol and makes you
more alert.
These capsules are for the short term treatment
of acute moderate pain which is not relieved
by paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone.
This medicine is for the relief of migraine,
headache, rheumatic pain, period pain,
toothache and nerve pain.

2. Is this medicine suitable
for you?
This medicine contains codeine which can
cause addiction if you take it continuously for
more than three days. This can give you
withdrawal symptoms from the medicine
when you stop taking it.
If you take a painkiller for headaches for more
than three days it can make them worse.
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, codeine,
caffeine or any of the other ingredients
• have acute asthma
• have severe respiratory disease
• suffer from alcoholism
• have had recent bile duct surgery (e.g. gall
stones)
• suffer from paralytic ileus, where your bowel
has ceased to function
• have recently had a head injury or raised
pressure in the skull
• are breast feeding
• have been told by your doctor that you are
a CYP2D6 ultra metaboliser
• are under 18 years and have had your
tonsils or adenoids removed.

1

Please see your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine if you:
• suffer from kidney or liver problems,
including alcoholic liver disease
• have an enlarged prostate gland
• suffer from low blood pressure
• suffer from inflammatory or obstructive
bowel disorders such as constipation,
diarrhoea or bloating
• suffer from an underactive thyroid gland
• are elderly or debilitated.
If you are taking any of the following
medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels
which reduce the amount of fat in the blood
such as colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or
other coumarins - you may take occasional
doses of paracetamol but should consult
your doctor if you need to take it on a
regular basis
• cimetidine, a medicine to treat heartburn or
peptic ulcers
• tricyclic antidepressants, which are
medicines used to treat depression e.g.
amitriptyline and imipramine
• antipsychotic medicines used to treat mental
illness e.g. chlorpromazine and risperidone
• quinidine or mexiletine, used to treat heart
problems
• antidepressant drugs called monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s) - these are
medicines such as phenelzine and
moclobemide
• the antibiotic chloramphenicol
• other CNS depressant drugs such as
sodium oxybate
• barbiturates and benzodiazepines which
are medicines to calm you down or to help









you sleep (e.g. mephobarbital, pentobarbital,
diazepam and alprazolam)
medicines for diarrhoea and tummy cramps
as taking these at the same time as
Superdrug Paracetamol & Codeine
Capsules may make you constipated
medicines such as atropine, procyclidene,
or hyoscine which are used to treat problems
with gut movement. Taking these at the same
time as Superdrug Paracetamol & Codeine
Capsules may make you severely constipated
and may make it difficult for you to pass urine
some antihistamines which may be used in
cough/cold remedies and anti-allergy
products. Taking these at the same time as
Superdrug Paracetamol & Codeine Capsules
may make you severely constipated and
may make it difficult for you to pass urine
naltrexone – used in the treatment of drug
dependence.

• Contains paracetamol.
• Do not take anything else containing
paracetamol while taking this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you are pregnant.
Do not take this medicine if you are breast
feeding.
Other important information:
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
while taking this product.
Driving and using machines
These capsules might cause drowsiness. If you
are affected, do not drive or operate machinery.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as
it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until
you know how it affects you

2

• It may be an offence to drive when taking
this medicine
• However, you would not be committing an
offence if:
• The medicine has been taken to treat a
medical or dental problem and
• You have taken it according to the
information provided with the medicine and
• It was not affecting your ability to drive
safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure whether it is safe for you to drive while
taking this medicine. Details regarding a new
driving offence concerning driving after drugs
have been taken in the UK may be found here:
https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law.

3. How to take this medicine
Swallow the capsules whole with water.
Do not chew.

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too
much of this medicine even if you feel
well. This is because too much
paracetamol can cause delayed, serious
liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital
casualty department. Take your medicine and
this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Some people may have side-effects when
taking this medicine. If you have any
unwanted side-effects you should seek advice
from your doctor, pharmacist or other
healthcare professional.
STOP TAKING the capsules and contact
your doctor immediately if you develop
any of the following serious side effects
at any time while taking your medicine:

Do not give to children under 12 years.

Allergic reactions:
The following symptoms may mean you are
having an allergic reaction to this medicine:
• rash, itching, swollen red areas of the skin
or swelling of the face
• very rare cases of serious skin reactions
have been reported.

Do not take more medicine than the label
tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to
your doctor.

Blood disorders which can cause:
• unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding
• fever and infections.

Do not take for more than 3 days. If you need
to use this medicine for more than three days
you must speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Heart and circulation effects which can cause:
• an unusually low heart rate
• low blood pressure
• hypothermia

Adults, the elderly and children over 12
years: 2 capsules every 4 - 6 hours as
required. Do not take more than 4 doses (8
capsules) in any 24 hour period.

Codeine addiction:
This medicine contains codeine and can cause
addiction if you take it continuously for more
than three days. When you stop taking it you
may get withdrawal symptoms. You should
talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you think
you are suffering from withdrawal symptoms.

Nervous system problems which can cause:
• hallucinations.
Other serious side effects which can cause:
• restricted breathing
• abdominal or back pain.

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide