Skip to Content

TETRACYCLINE TABLETS BP 250MG

Active substance(s): TETRACYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

B.N.:
D.O.M:
EXP.:

Base Page
Each tablet contains:
Tetracycline hydrochloride
270 mg. These tablets also
contain lactose, sucrose
and E110.
Use as directed by your
doctor.
Please read the enclosed
leaflet.
To be taken by mouth.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT
AND REACH OF CHILDREN.

Tetracycline Tablets

250 mg

Store in a cool dry place
below 20°C.
PL 17509/0054
Intrapharm Laboratories Ltd,
Kidwells Park House,
Kidwells Park Drive,
Maidenhead, Berkshire,
SL6 8AQ.
POM

Font Style - Base Page & Page 1 = Univers Condensed
Font Size - Base Page & Page 1 = 6pt
Space between lines (leading) - Base Page & Page 1 = 6pt
Page Dimensions - Base page = 110 x 35mm

PEEL HERE

Font Style - Page 2 - 22 = Helvetica
Font Size - Page 2 - 22 = 7pt
Space between lines (leading) - Page 2 - 22 = 7pt
Page Dimensions - Booklet (Pages 1 - 22) = 82 x 35mm

laboratories 28 tablets

Page 2
PATIENT INFORMATION
LEAFLET
TETRACYCLINE TABLETS 250 mg
Please read all of this leaflet
carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
• If you have any further
questions please ask your

doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you personally
and you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

Page 13

blood stream will be appropriate
for the treatment of your
complaint.
Specific infections:
Skin infections: 1-2 tablets
(250-500mg) daily either as a
single dose or in divided doses
for three months.
Brucellosis: 2 tablets (500mg)
four times a day with
streptomycin.

Page 3

Sexually transmitted diseases:
2 tablets (500mg) four times a
day for between 7 and 30 days
depending on your condition.
• Children under 12 years old:
Tetracycline Tablets are not
recommended for use in
children under 12 years of age
as it can cause permanent
discolouration of tooth enamel
and affect bone development.

In this leaflet:
1. What Tetracycline Tablets are
and what they are used for
2. Before you take Tetracycline
Tablets
3. How to take Tetracycline
Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Tetracycline Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and
other information

1. What Tetracycline Tablets
are and what they are used for
Tetracycline is a broad-spectrum
antibiotic, which is a substance
with an anti-bacterial action. It
may be used to treat a wide
range of infections caused by
bacteria and fungal organisms,
these include:
• Respiratory Tract infections
such as bronchitis, pneumonia
or whooping cough.

Page 14

If you take more Tetracycline
Tablets than you should:
If you take too much medicine or
someone else has accidentally
taken your medicine contact
your doctor, pharmacist or local
hospital straight away.
If you forget to take Tetracycline
Tablets
Do not take a double dose to
make up for one you have

Page 4

missed. Instead, you should
continue with the following dose
when it is due.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Tetracycline
Tablets can cause side effects
although not everybody gets
them. If, having taken these
tablets, you experience any of
the following then STOP taking
these tablets immediately and

• Urinary Tract infections.
• Sexually transmitted diseases
such as chlamidia, gonorrhoea
or syphilis.
• Skin infections such as acne.
• Infections of the eye such as
conjunctivitis.
• Rickettsial such as Q fever and
tick-borne fever (severe
headache, rash, high fever).
• Other infections such as
brucellosis

(headache,sickness, fever,
swollen lymph nodes),
psittacosis (headache, nose
bleeds, shivering, fever),
plague (painful swelling of the
lymph nodes), cholera (severe
sickness and diarrhoea),
leptospirosis (fever causing
jaundice or meningitis),
gas-gangrene and tetanus (lock
jaw).

Page 15

then seek urgent medical advice:
• Allergic reactions. These
include skin rashes – which
may be itchy (see below for
further information), swelling of
the face, eye lids, lips and
tongue, fever, sudden
wheezing, chest pain or
tightness (symptoms of
inflammation of the membrane
around the heart) or breathing
difficulties and collapse

Page 5

(anaphylaxis).
• Symptoms of raised pressure in
the skull: headaches, dizziness,
‘ringing’ in the ears and visual
disturbances e.g. problems with
seeing, blurred vision, "blind"
spots, double vision.
Permanent loss of vision has
also been reported.
• Symptoms of a severe skin
rash: this may include fever,
blisters or ulcers, reddening,

2. Before you take
Tetracycline Tablets
Do not take Tetracycline Tablets
and tell your doctor if:
• You are sensitive to the
tetracycline group of drugs or
allergic to any of the other
ingredients contained in these
tablets. An allergic reaction
may be recognised as a rash,
itching, swollen face or lips, or
shortness of breath.

• You are pregnant or
breast-feeding (see
‘Pregnancy and breast
feeding’ section below for
further details).
• You are suffering from a
severe liver or severe kidney
complaint.
• You are suffering from
Systemic Lupus
Erythematosus (an
immunological disorder

Page 16

peeling or swelling of the skin.
• Severe or prolonged diarrhoea
(which may be a sign of
serious bowel inflammation).
Tell your doctor if you
experience any of the following
side effects:
Rare (affects fewer than 1 in
1,000 people)
• Liver failure, hepatitis
(inflammation of the liver) and

jaundice.
• Changes in the numbers and
types of your blood cells. If you
notice increased bruising,
nosebleeds, sore throats,
infections, excessive tiredness,
breathlessness on exertion or
abnormal paleness of the skin,
you should tell your doctor who
may want you to have a blood
test.
• Ulceration/irritation/swelling of

Page 6
affecting connective tissue and
vessels of the skin, nervous
system, heart, lungs, kidneys,
joints and other organs).
• You are intending to give to a
child under 12 years of age
(since children under 12
should not be given this
medicine).

Take special care with
Tetracycline Tablets and tell
your doctor if:
• You are sensitive to light
(which is known as having
‘photosensitivity’).
• You suffer from myasthenia
gravis (a condition
characterised by unusual
muscle weakness, difficulty
chewing and swallowing and
slurred speech).

Page 17

the oesophagus (gullet/throat)
and dysphagia (difficulty in
swallowing), usually when
taken before bed or with
inadequate fluid intake.
• Kidney failure, nephritis (may
cause swollen ankles or high
blood pressure).
Side effects where the
occurrence is not known:
• Sensitivity to sunlight, which

may result in skin discomfort or
rashes which are red in colour.
If affected avoid exposure to
natural or artificial sunlight
(such as a sun-bed).These
rashes (which can have an
itching/tingling/burning
sensation) may be localised or
more widely spread across the
skin surface. Blisters, lesions
or scaly skin may develop.

Page 7
• You are suffering from a liver or
kidney complaint.
Taking / Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other
medicines including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
The following are some of the
drugs with which Tetracycline
Tablets may interact:

Page 8

• Penicillins (a type of anti-biotic,
such as
phenoxymethylpenicillin, to
treat infections).
• Vitamin A.
• Retinoids such as acitretin,
isotretinoin and tretinoin (to
treat acne).
• Oral contraceptives (‘The Pill’)
which is a type of birth-control.
Tetracycline Tablets may make
the oral contraceptive pill less

effective. You should use
additional contraceptive
precautions whilst taking
Tetracycline Tablets and for 7
days after stopping.
• Anticoagulants (drugs used to
thin the blood).
• Diuretics (i.e. ‘water tablets’
such as furosemide, which
decrease blood volume by
increasing urine production).
• Kaolin-pectin and bismuth

Page 18

• An over-growth of resistant
organisms which may cause
infection/inflammation of the
mouth, tongue, intestines and
vagina.
• Stomach upsets such as
nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
(being sick) or diarrhoea.
• Loss of appetite.
• Oesophagitis and pancreatitis
(inflammatory conditions
affecting the oesophagus and

pancreas - causing pain in the
abdomen or back, feeling sick
and fever).
• Pseudomembranous colitis
(watery diarrhoea, fever and
cramps).
• Skin rashes, which involve
changes to the colour and
texture of the skin.
• Discolouration of teeth (usually
only noticeable after repeated
doses).

subsalicylate (to treat
diarrhoea).
• Medicines to treat diabetes
such as insulin, glibenclamide
or gliclazide.
• Atovaquone (to treat
pneumonia).
• Iron, calcium, aluminium,
magnesium, bismuth or zinc
containing
medicines/preparations (such
as mineral supplements or

Page 19

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you
can help provide more

Page 9

information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. Storing Tetracycline Tablets
• Store in a dry place below
20°C.
• Keep this medicine out of the
reach and sight of children.
• Do not use after the expiry
date shown on the package.

antacids).
• Sucralfate (to treat ulcers)
• Lithium (to treat bipolar
disorder, depression)
• Digoxin (to treat an uneven
heartbeat (arrhythmia))
• Methotrexate (used in
rheumatoid arthritis)
• Strontium ranelate (for
osteoporosis)
• Colestipol or colestyramine (to
treat high cholesterol)

• Ergotamine and methysergide
(to treat or prevent migraine)
If you have to take these other
medicines/preparations as well
as Tetracycline Tablets then try
to take them as far apart as
possible whilst continuing to
follow the dosing instructions in
the relevant Patient Information
Leaflet.

Page 20

Medicines should not be
disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of
medicine no longer
required. These measures will
help protect the environment.

Page 10

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Tetracycline Tablets
contains:
• The active ingredient in this
medicine is Tetracycline
hydrochloride. Each tablet
contains 270 mg of active
substance.
• Other ingredients are lactose,
alginic acid, starch,

Pregnancy and breast feeding:
If you are pregnant, planning to
become pregnant or breast
feeding ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine. Tetracycline
Tablets should not be taken
during pregnancy or
breastfeeding, as it could harm
the baby.

Taking Tetracycline Tablets with
food and drink:
You are advised not to take the
tablets at the same time as milk,
milk containing products,
products derived from milk, or,
food as this will reduce the effect
of this medicine.

Page 21

sodium Iauryl sulphate, purified
talc, magnesium stearate,
sodium starch glycollate,
sucrose, titanium dioxide (E171)
and sunset yellow fcf (E110).
What Tetracycline Tablets look
like and contents of the pack:
• Tetracycline Tablets are
orange, circular, sugar-coated
tablets. The product strength is
‘250 mg’.

Page 11

• Tetracycline Tablets are
available in containers of 28,
100 or 1000 tablets and blister
packs of 28 tablets and are
only supplied to dispensing
chemists, hospital pharmacies
and other legally authorised
users. Not all pack sizes may
be marketed.

Important information about
some of the ingredients of
Tetracycline Tablets:
This medicine contains:
• Sunset Yellow fcf (E110),
which can cause allergic-type
reactions including asthma.
Allergy is more common in
those people who are allergic
to aspirin.
• Lactose and sucrose. If you
have previously been told by

Page 12

your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor for advice
before taking this medicinal
product (since your doctor
may decide that you should
not take this medicine).
3. How to take Tetracycline
Tablets
Always take Tetracycline Tablets
exactly as your doctor has told

you. If you are not sure, check
with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets one hour
before or two hours after meals
with a glass of water whilst
sitting or standing. Do not take
them immediately before going
to bed.
The usual doses are for at least
10 days unless otherwise
directed by your doctor:

Page 22

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Intrapharm Laboratories Limited,
Kidwells Park House,
Kidwells Park Drive,
Maidenhead, Berkshire,
SL6 8AQ.
Manufacturer
Norbrook Laboratories Limited,
Carnbane Industrial Estate,
Newry, Co. Down, BT35 6QQ,
United Kingdom.

This leaflet was last revised in
August 2013.
POM

• Adults, Elderly and Children
12 years or over:
General infections: The normal
dose is 250 mg to 500 mg (1 to
2 tablets) every six hours (four
times a day), depending on the
severity of the condition.
If you are elderly your doctor
may prescribe you a lower dose
(for example, if you suffer from
a kidney problem) so that the
level of tetracycline in your

Page 1

Each tablet contains:
Tetracycline hydrochloride
270 mg. These tablets also
contain lactose, sucrose
and E110.
Use as directed by your
doctor.
Please read the enclosed
leaflet.
To be taken by mouth.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT
AND REACH OF CHILDREN.

Tetracycline Tablets

250 mg

laboratories 28 tablets

Store in a cool dry place
below 20°C.
PL 17509/0054
Intrapharm Laboratories Ltd,
Kidwells Park House,
Kidwells Park Drive,
Maidenhead, Berkshire,
SL6 8AQ.
POM

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide