Skip to Content

TETRACYCLINE TABLETS BP 250 MG

Active substance(s): TETRACYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Tetracycline tablets 250mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.



• suffer from myasthenia gravis, a condition characterised
by muscle weakness, difficulty chewing and swallowing and
slurred speech
• have kidney or liver disease
• are sensitive to sunlight.



Index
1 W
 hat Tetracycline tablets are and
what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information

1 What Tetracycline tablets are and what
they are used for












Tetracycline belongs to a group of medicines called tetracycline
antibiotics. It is also known as a broad-spectrum antibiotic
and may be used to treat a wide range of infections caused by
bacteria, these include:
• respiratory tract infections such as pneumonia, bronchitis or
whooping cough
• urinary tract infections
• sexually transmitted diseases such as chlamydia, gonorrhoea
or syphilis
• skin infections such as acne
• infections of the eye such as conjunctivitis
• rickettsial infections such as Q fever or tick fever
• other infections including brucellosis, psittacosis, plague,
cholera
• tetracycline may also be used to treat leptospirosis, gasgangrene and tetanus.

2 Before you take



Do not take Tetracycline tablets and tell your doctor if
you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to tetracycline, other similar
antibiotics (such as minocycline or doxycycline) or any other
ingredient in the tablet (see section 6)
• have had kidney or liver problems for a long time or severe
kidney disease
• have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), a condition
characterised by a rash (especially on the face), hair loss, fever,
malaise and joint pain
• are giving it to a child under 12 years old.

Take special care with Tetracycline tablets and tell
your doctor if you:




Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• penicillins such as phenoxymethylpenicillin (to treat
infections)
• vitamin A
• retinoids such as acitretin, isotretinoin and tretinoin
(to treat acne)
• anticoagulants (to stop the blood clotting)
• diuretics (‘water tablets such as furosemide)
• kaolin-pectin and bismuth subsalicylate (to treat diarrhoea)
• medicines to treat diabetes such as insulin, glibenclamide or
gliclazide
• medicines which can damage your liver (check with your
doctor or pharmacist to see if this applies to any medicines
you are taking)
• methoxyflurane (an anaesthetic), if you need an operation,
tell your doctor or dentist you are taking tetracycline
• atovaquone (to treat pneumonia)
• medicines such as antacids or other medicines containing
aluminium, calcium, iron, magnesium, bismuth or zinc
salts. Do not take at the same time as Tetracycline tablets, as
absorption of tetracycline may be reduced
• sucralfate (to treat ulcers)
• lithium (to treat bipolar disorder, depression)
• digoxin (to treat an uneven heartbeat (arrhythmia))
• methotrexate (used in rheumatoid arthritis)
• strontium ranelate (for osteoporosis)
• colestipol or colestyramine (to treat high cholesterol)
• ergotamine and methysergide (to treat or prevent
migraine)

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast
feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine as tetracycline could harm the baby.

Tests


During long term treatment blood, kidney and liver tests will be
carried out.



Taking with food or milk



Do not take the tablets at the same time as milk or food, as they
can make the medicine less effective.

Continued over page

Continued top of next column

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)
colours/plates:

Tetracycline 250mg 28 Tablets PIL - UK

1. Black

item no: AAAI7826

dimensions: 148 x 210

print proof no: 1

pharmacode:

origination date: 18.02.16

min pt size: 7

3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

2.

revision date:

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent: n/a

supplier: Actavis UK

technically app. date: n/a

Non Printing Colours
1. Text Safe Area
2.
3.

Tetracycline Tablets
250mg x 28’s (UK)
JDE No.:

50889258

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters
Pharmacode: 3889
Date Sent:
10/02/16
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Other (how often these side effects happen is not known)
• redness or colour change of the skin, raised, itchy, blistered or flaky
skin, sensitivity to sunlight, thrush or irritation around your bottom
and genital area
• if you suffer from SLE (Systemic lupus erythematosus) tetracycline
tablets may make your symptoms worse
• if you suffer from Myasthenia Gravis tetracycline tablets may cause
an increase in muscle weakness
• headache, feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, stomach upsets, loss
of appetite, discolouration of tooth enamel, inflammation of the
tongue or mouth, intestines or pancreas (causing discomfort or
pain in the abdomen)
• poor kidney function (changes in the need to or frequency to pass
water, swelling in the legs or ankles)
• fatty liver (causes tiredness, discomfort in your upper abdomen)
• discoloured thyroid tissue (no changes in thyroid function are
known to occur)

3 How to take



Always take Tetracycline tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
If you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets one hour before or two hours after meals,
followed by a glass of water. Swallow the tablets when standing or
sitting down, do not take them immediately before going to bed.
The usual doses are for at least 10 days unless otherwise directed by
your doctor:
• Adults, Elderly and Children 12 years or over:
General infections: 1 tablet (250mg) every 6 hours, you may be
given 2 tablets (500mg) initially. For severe infections your doctor
may increase your dosage to 500mg (2 tablets) every 6 hours.
Specific infections:
Skin infections: 1-2 tablets (250-500mg) daily either as a single dose
or in divided doses for three months.
Brucellosis: 2 tablets (500mg) four times a day with streptomycin.
Sexually transmitted diseases: 2 tablets (500mg) four times a day
for between 7 and 30 days depending on your condition.
• Children under 12 years old:
Tetracycline tablets are not recommended for use in children under
12 years of age as it can cause permanent discolouration of tooth
enamel and affect bone development.




If you take more than you should

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time,
or you think a child may have swallowed any contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.







If you forget to take the tablets






If you stop taking the tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you
forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then
take the next dose at the right time.
Do not stop treatment early as your infection may return if you do
not finish the course of tablets.

4 Possible side effects





6 Further information



Like all medicines, Tetracycline tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the tablets immediately and seek urgent medical
advice if the following occur:
• Symptoms of an allergic reaction: skin rash which may be itchy,
swelling of your face, eyelids, lips or tongue, sudden wheezing,
chest pain or tightness, breathing difficulties, collapse.
• Symptoms of raised pressure in the skull: headache, dizziness,
‘ringing’ in the ears, visual problems including blurred vision, ‘blind
spots’, double vision.
• Symptoms of a severe skin rash: this may include fever, blisters or
ulcers, reddening, peeling or swelling of the skin.
• A decrease in or loss of vision/eyesight
• Severe or prolonged diarrhoea which may have blood or mucus in
it, during or after treatment with Tetracycline, as this may be a sign
of serious bowel inflammation.
Tell your doctor if any of the following side effects occur:
Rare (affects fewer than 1 in 1,000 people)
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), liver failure or jaundice
(yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes), changes in liver
function (seen in blood tests)
• increased levels of urea, phosphates or acid in the blood or
changes in the numbers and types of your blood cells. If you notice
increased bruising, nosebleeds, sore throats, infections, excessive
tiredness, breathlessness on exertion or abnormal paleness of
the skin, you should tell your doctor who may want you to have a
blood test
• ulcers or swelling in the throat, difficulty swallowing
• kidney failure, nephritis (may cause swollen ankles or high blood
pressure)

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C and keep in the original package. If in a
polypropylene container keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use Tetracycline tablets after the expiry date stated on the
label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.





What Tetracycline tablets contain

• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets work) is
Tetracycline hydrochloride.
• The other ingredients in the tablet are sodium lauryl
sulfate, hydroxypropylcellulose (E463), colloidal silicon
dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate.
• The tablet coating contains
methylhydroxypropylcellulose (E464), propylene glycol,
purified talc (E553), sunset yellow FCF aluminium lake
(E110), titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine (E127).

What Tetracycline tablets look like and
contents of the pack

Tetracycline tablets are orange, circular, biconvex, film
coated tablets which come in one strength. Each tablet
contains 250mg of the active ingredient.
Pack size 28
Marketing Authorisation Holder and manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
This leaflet was last revised in February 2016.

Continued top of next column
50889258 AAAI7826

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)
colours/plates:

Tetracycline 250mg 28 Tablets PIL - UK

1. Black

item no: AAAI7826

dimensions: 148 x 210

print proof no: 1

pharmacode:

origination date: 18.02.16

min pt size: 7

3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

2.

revision date:

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent: n/a

supplier: Actavis UK

technically app. date: n/a

Non Printing Colours
1. Text Safe Area
2.
3.

Tetracycline Tablets
250mg x 28’s (UK)
JDE No.:

50889258

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters
Pharmacode: 3889
Date Sent:
10/02/16
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide