Skip to Content

TETRACYCLINE TABLETS BP 250 MG

Active substance(s): TETRACYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE / TETRACYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Tetracycline tablets 250mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• K
 eep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
•  If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
•  This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.

Warnings and precautions

What is in this leaflet
1 What Tetracycline tablets are and
what they are used for
2 What you need to know before you
take Tetracycline tablets
3 How to take Tetracycline tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Tetracycline tablets
6 Contents of the pack and other
information

Other medicines and Tetracycline tablets

1 What Tetracycline tablets are and what they
are used for

Tetracycline belongs to a group of medicines called
tetracycline antibiotics. It is also known as a broad-spectrum
antibiotic and may be used to treat a wide range of
infections caused by bacteria, these include:
• r espiratory tract infections such as pneumonia, bronchitis
or whooping cough
•u
 rinary tract infections
• s exually transmitted diseases such as chlamydia,
gonorrhoea or syphilis
• s kin infections such as acne
• infections of the eye such as conjunctivitis
• r ickettsial infections such as Q fever or tick fever
•o
 ther infections including brucellosis, psittacosis, plague,
cholera
• t etracycline may also be used to treat leptospirosis, gasgangrene and tetanus.

2 What you need to know before you take
Tetracycline tablets
Do not take Tetracycline tablets:

• if you are allergic to tetracycline, other similar antibiotics
(such as minocycline or doxycycline) or any other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• if you have had kidney or liver problems for a long time or
severe kidney disease
• if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), a
condition characterised by a rash (especially on the face),
hair loss, fever, malaise and joint pain
• if you are giving it to a child under 12 years old.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Tetracycline tablets if you:
• s uffer from myasthenia gravis, a condition characterised
by muscle weakness, difficulty chewing and swallowing
and slurred speech
•h
 ave kidney or liver disease
• a re sensitive to sunlight.

Children and adolescents

Tetracycline tablets should not be used by children under
12 years of age as it can cause permanent discolouration of
tooth enamel and affect bone development.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines. Especially:
•p
 enicillins such as phenoxymethylpenicillin (to treat
infections)
•v
 itamin A
• r etinoids such as acitretin, isotretinoin and tretinoin (to
treat acne)
•a
 nticoagulants (to stop the blood clotting)
•d
 iuretics (‘water tablets’ such as furosemide)
•k
 aolin-pectin and bismuth subsalicylate (to treat
diarrhoea)
•m
 edicines to treat diabetes such as insulin, glibenclamide
or gliclazide
•m
 edicines which can damage your liver (check with your
doctor or pharmacist to see if this applies to any medicines
you are taking)
•m
 ethoxyflurane (an anaesthetic), if you need an
operation, tell your doctor or dentist you are taking
tetracycline
•a
 tovaquone (to treat pneumonia)
•m
 edicines such as antacids or other medicines containing
aluminium, calcium, iron, magnesium, bismuth or zinc
salts. Do not take at the same time as Tetracycline tablets, as
absorption of tetracycline may be reduced
• s ucralfate (to treat ulcers)
• l ithium (to treat bipolar disorder, depression)
•d
 igoxin (to treat an uneven heartbeat (arrhythmia))
•m
 ethotrexate (used in rheumatoid arthritis)
• s trontium ranelate (for osteoporosis)
• c olestipol or colestyramine (to treat high cholesterol)
•e
 rgotamine and methysergide (to treat or prevent
migraine)

Tetracycline tablets with food and drink

Do not take the tablets at the same time as milk or food, as
they can make the medicine less effective.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine as
tetracycline could harm the baby.

Tetracycline tablets contain Sunset yellow FCF
aluminium lake (E110)

Tetracycline tablets contain sunset yellow (E110) which may
cause allergic reactions.
Tests
During long term treatment blood, kidney and liver tests will
be carried out.
Continued over page

Continued top of next column

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Tetracycline 250mg x 28’s (UK)

Tetracycline 250mg 28 Tablets PIL - UK
approved for print/date

Proof Round

3

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

Item no:

BBBA0290

Originator:
Origination Date:
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

JDE No.:

S.Anson
25.11.16
05.12.16
S.Anson

Date sent:
n/a
Date received: n/a

Dimensions:
148 x 210
Min Body Text Size: 7pts
Supplier:
Actavis UK

Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1. Text Safe Area

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

50915428

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters
Pharmacode: 5893
Date Sent:
22/11/16
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

3 How to take Tetracycline tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets one hour before or two hours after meals,
followed by a glass of water. Swallow the tablets when standing or
sitting down, do not take them immediately before going to bed.
The recommended dose is:
The usual doses are for at least 10 days unless otherwise directed
by your doctor:

•A
 dults, Elderly and Children 12 years or over:

General infections: 1 tablet (250mg) every 6 hours, you may be
given 2 tablets (500mg) initially. For severe infections your doctor
may increase your dosage to 500mg (2 tablets) every 6 hours.
Specific infections:
Skin infections: 1-2 tablets (250-500mg) daily either as a single
dose or in divided doses for three months.
Brucellosis: 2 tablets (500mg) four times a day with streptomycin.
Sexually transmitted diseases: 2 tablets (500mg) four times a day
for between 7 and 30 days depending on your condition.

• k idney failure, nephritis (may cause swollen ankles or high blood
pressure)
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data)
• r edness or colour change of the skin, raised, itchy, blistered or
flaky skin, sensitivity to sunlight, thrush or irritation around your
bottom and genital area
• if you suffer from SLE (Systemic lupus erythematosus) tetracycline
tablets may make your symptoms worse
• if you suffer from Myasthenia Gravis tetracycline tablets may
cause an increase in muscle weakness
•h
 eadache, feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, stomach upsets, loss
of appetite, discolouration of tooth enamel, inflammation of the
tongue or mouth or intestines (causing discomfort or pain in the
abdomen)
•p
 oor kidney function (changes in the need to or frequency to
pass water, swelling in the legs or ankles)
• f atty liver (causes tiredness, discomfort in your upper abdomen)
•d
 iscoloured thyroid tissue (no changes in thyroid function are
known to occur)
• inflammation of the heart (pericarditis)

Tetracycline tablets should not be used in children under 12 years
of age as it can cause permanent discolouration of tooth enamel
and affect bone development.

Additional side effects in children
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data):
•b
 ulging fontanelles in infant (raised pressure in the skull)
• t hinning or low amount of tooth enamel

If you take more Tetracycline tablets than you should

Reporting of side effects

Use in children under 12 years old:

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time,
or you think a child may have swallowed any contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an overdose include feeling or being sick, crystals or
blood in the urine, hypersensitivity reactions.

If you forget to take Tetracycline tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you
forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then
take the next dose at the right time.

If you stop taking Tetracycline tablets

Do not stop treatment early as your infection may return if you do
not finish the course of tablets.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

Stop taking the tablets immediately and seek urgent medical
advice if the following occur:
• Symptoms of an allergic reaction: skin rash which may be itchy,
swelling of your face, eyelids, lips or tongue, sudden wheezing,
chest pain or tightness, breathing difficulties, collapse.
• Symptoms of raised pressure in the skull: headache, dizziness,
‘ringing’ in the ears, visual problems including blurred vision,
‘blind spots’, double vision.
• Symptoms of a severe skin rash: this may include fever, blisters or
ulcers, reddening, peeling or swelling of the skin.
• A decrease in or loss of vision/eyesight
• Severe or prolonged diarrhoea which may have blood or mucus
in it, during or after treatment with Tetracycline, as this may be a
sign of serious bowel inflammation.
• Inflammation of the pancreas causing pain and tenderness in the
abdomen and back (pancreatitis)
Tell your doctor if any of the following side effects occur:
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), liver failure or jaundice
(yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes), changes in liver
function (seen in blood tests)
• increased levels of urea, phosphates or acid in the blood or
changes in the numbers and types of your blood cells. If you
notice increased bruising, nosebleeds, sore throats, infections,
excessive tiredness, breathlessness on exertion or abnormal
paleness of the skin, you should tell your doctor who may want
you to have a blood test
•u
 lcers or swelling in the throat, difficulty swallowing
Continued top of next column
50915428 BBBA0290

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Tetracycline tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C and keep in the original package. If in a
polypropylene container keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the label/
carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6 C
 ontents of the pack and other
information
What Tetracycline tablets contain

• The active substance is Tetracycline hydrochloride.
• The other ingredients in the tablet are sodium lauryl
sulfate hydroxypropylcellulose (E463), colloidal silicon
dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate.
• The tablet coating contains
methylhydroxypropylcellulose (E464), propylene
glycol, purified talc (E553), sunset yellow FCF
aluminium lake (E110), titanium dioxide (E171),
erythrosine (E127).

What Tetracycline tablets look like and
contents of the pack

Tetracycline tablets are orange, circular, biconvex, film
coated tablets which come in one strength. Each tablet
contains 250mg of the active ingredient.
Pack size 28
Marketing Authorisation Holder and manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
This leaflet was last revised in December 2016.

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Tetracycline 250mg x 28’s (UK)

Tetracycline 250mg 28 Tablets PIL - UK
approved for print/date

Proof Round

3

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

Item no:

BBBA0290

Originator:
Origination Date:
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

JDE No.:

S.Anson
25.11.16
05.12.16
S.Anson

Date sent:
n/a
Date received: n/a

Dimensions:
148 x 210
Min Body Text Size: 7pts
Supplier:
Actavis UK

Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1. Text Safe Area

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

50915428

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters
Pharmacode: 5893
Date Sent:
22/11/16
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide