Skip to Content

TESTOSTERONE 2% GEL

Active substance(s): TESTOSTERONE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TOSTRAN® 2% GEL
(testosterone)
This product is available as the above name but will be referred to as Tostran throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Tostran is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Tostran
3. How to use Tostran
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tostran
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT TOSTRAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance, testosterone, is a male hormone, which is a type of androgen.
Tostran is used in adult men for testosterone replacement to treat various health problems caused by a lack of
testosterone (male hypogonadism). This should be confirmed by two separate blood testosterone measurements
and also include clinical symptoms such as:
• impotence
• infertility
• low sex drive
• tiredness
• depressive moods
• bone loss caused by low hormone levels
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE TOSTRAN
Tostran must only be used if hypogonadism has been confirmed by your doctor, based on your symptoms and
Iaboratory tests. Other reasons for your symptoms must have been excluded by your doctor prior to the start of
treatment.
Only men can use Tostran. Tostran has not been tested in males less than 18 years of age, and there is limited
experience of treating men older than 65 years of age.
Do not use Tostran:
If you:
• are allergic to testosterone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6.)
• have or are suspected of having cancer of the breast or prostate
lf any of these applies to you, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions:
A check-up is necessary before you begin treatment, and periodically during treatment (usually once or twice a
year).
If you are suffering from severe heart, liver or kidney disease, treatment with Tostran may cause severe
complications in the form of water retention in your body sometimes accompanied by (congestive) heart failure.
The following blood checks should be carried out by your doctor before and during the treatment: testosterone
blood level, full blood count.
Tell your doctor if you have high blood pressure or if you are treated for high blood pressure, as testosterone may
cause a rise in blood pressure.
Testosterone treatment may increase the risk of development of an enlarged prostate gland (benign prostatic
hyperplasia) or prostate cancer. Testosterone treatment may also affect the number of red blood cells you have,
your blood fat profile and your liver function.
Tell your doctor before treatment if you:
• have swollen hands and feet
• are overweight or suffer from a chronic lung disease, as testosterone treatment may worsen sleep apnoea
(temporary cessation of breathing during sleep)
• have diabetes and use insulin to control your blood sugar levels, as testosterone treatment may affect your
response to insulin
• have or develop epilepsy or migraines, as these conditions may get worse during treatment
• suffer from skeletal cancer, as your doctor will have to monitor your blood calcium levels during treatment
Contact your doctor if you:
• have frequently-occurring or persistent erections
• feel irritable, nervous, or notice weight gain
• feel nauseous, vomit, notice changes in your skin colour or your ankle joints become swollen
• notice any changes in breathing patterns including during sleep
These symptoms may mean that your dose of Tostran is too high, and your doctor may need to adjust your dose.
Contact your doctor if you notice any skin reactions at the site of application such as burning or prickling sensation,
dryness, rash, redness or itchiness. If the reaction is severe, treatment should be reviewed by your doctor and
stopped if necessary.
If you are an athlete please note that Tostran contains testosterone, which may give positive results in a doping
test.
Tostran should not be used to treat male sterility or sexual impotence.
Tostran should not be used by women due to possible virilising effects (such as growth of facial or body hair,
deepening of the voice or changes in the menstrual cycle).
How to prevent transfer of Tostran to someone else:
It is important not to transfer the product to others, especially women and children. Transfer occurs through close
skin to skin contact, resulting in increased testosterone levels in the other person. If the contact is repeated or
prolonged, it may cause side-effects such as growth of facial or body hair, deepening of the voice or changes in the
menstrual cycle of women.
This transfer can be avoided by covering the application site with loose clothing, or by showering or bathing prior to
contact.
The following precautions are therefore recommended:
• wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water after applying the gel;
• cover the application site with loose clothing once the gel has dried;
• shower or bathe before any situation involving close skin to skin contact with someone else.
ln order to guarantee the safety of your partner you should wait for at least four hours after application of Tostran
before having sexual intercourse and wear clothing which covers the application site at the time of contact or wash
the site of application with soap and water before sexual intercourse.
You should wear clothing which covers the application site when in contact with children in order to avoid the risk of
transferring the gel to the child's skin.
If you transfer some of the testosterone gel to another person by skin-to-skin contact, or someone else is exposed
by direct contact with the gel itself, wash the contact area of the other person with soap and water as soon as
possible.
If Tostran is applied to a patient by a health care professional or carer, they should wear suitable disposable
gloves. The gloves should be resistant to alcohol as the gel contains ethanol and isopropyl alcohol.
Contact your doctor if you notice changes in body hair, significantly increased acne or other signs of development
of male characteristics in people not being treated with Tostran (i.e., female partner or children).
Other medicines and Tostran:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines, especially
the following:
• anticoagulants
• corticosteroids
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist about any medicines that you may have bought for yourself without prescription.
Tostran with food and drink:
Tostran is not affected by your intake of food or drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Tostran is only intended to be used by men.
• Tostran must not be used by pregnant or breastfeeding women.
• Pregnant women should avoid all contact with skin treated with Tostran. Tostran may cause harm or
abnormalities in the unborn baby. If your partner becomes pregnant, you must follow the advice regarding
avoiding transfer of the testosterone gel given in this section. In the event of contact with treated skin, the area
should be washed immediately with soap and water.

Driving and using machines:
Tostran is unlikely to have an effect on your ability to drive and use machines.
Tostran contains butylated hydroxytoluene and propylene glycol
Butylated hydroxytoluene may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis) or irritation of the eyes and
mucous membranes. Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation.
3. HOW TO USE TOSTRAN
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are unsure about how and when to apply the gel.
The usual starting dose is 3 g of gel (containing 60mg of testosterone) per day. The dose may be adjusted by your
doctor, and the maximum dose is 4 g of gel (80 mg of testosterone) per day.
Tostran is supplied in a canister with a pumping mechanism which delivers one half gram of gel (10 mg of
testosterone) each time the piston is depressed (when the pump mechanism is pushed right down).
Using the canister for the first time:
Before you use the dosing pump for the first time it must be primed. To do so, with the canister in the upright
position, slowly and fully depress the actuator eight times. The first few depressions may result in no discharge of
gel. Discard the gel from the eight depressions. It is only necessary to prime the pump before the first dose.
Administration of Tostran:
Your doctor will tell you how many depressions of the piston to make to get the correct dose of gel for you once the
pump has been primed. The table below gives you more information on this.

Number of Depressions

Amount of Gel (g)

Quantity of Testosterone
Applied to the Skin (mg)

1
2
4
6
8

0.5
1
2
3
4

10
20
40
60
80

Apply the gel onto clean, dry intact skin, once a day at the same time each day, for example in the morning, after
showering.
The gel should either be rubbed onto the abdomen (over an area of at least 10 by 30 cm) or divided in half and one
half rubbed onto the inside of each thigh (over an area of at least 10 by 15 cm). It is recommended that you rub
Tostran onto your abdomen and both your inner thighs on alternate days.
Application to other sites should be avoided. In particular do not apply Tostran to the genitals.
Rub the gel in gently with one finger until dry, and then cover the area with loose clothing (e.g. T-shirt, shorts,
pants). When finished, wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.
If you are thinking of taking a shower or bath, do so either before application of Tostran or wait for at least two
hours after the application.
Two weeks after beginning to use your medicine your doctor will take blood samples to see if your dose needs
to be changed. Whilst you are taking Tostran, you should expect to have regular medical follow-up.
If you are arranging for testing of blood samples while using Tostran you must ensure that all testosterone
measurements are performed in the same laboratory, because of the variability in analytical values among
diagnostic laboratories.
If you use more Tostran than you should:
If you have applied too much Tostran, contact a doctor, hospital or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Tostran:
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. Apply the next dose at the usual time.
If you stop using Tostran:
Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist before stopping using Tostran.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very common side effects (affects more than 1 user in 10) are skin reactions at the site of application such as
burning or prickling sensation, dryness, rash, redness or itchiness. These are usually mild transient side effects
of Tostran but if they are troublesome or last for more than a few days, talk to your doctor or pharmacist as soon
as possible.
Common side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 100) are: swelling of hands or feet, high blood pressure, prostate
changes (including: increased blood levels of a protein called prostate specific antigen that is produced by the
prostate), increased body hair growth, increase in breast size, increased number of red blood cells (measured
in blood samples). Increase in red blood cell count, haematocrit (percentage of red blood cells in blood) and
haemoglobin (the component of red blood cells that carries oxygen), identified by periodic blood tests.
Other known undesirable effects associated with testosterone treatments include: baldness, seborrhoea, acne,
jaundice (liver problems which sometimes may be associated with yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes),
abnormal liver function tests, nausea, changes in libido, increased frequency of erections, difficulty in passing
urine, depression, nervousness, hostility, weight gain, muscle cramps or pain, fluid retention, swelling of ankles,
sleep apnoea, and rare cases of painful and persistent erections. A reduction in sperm production and the size of
the testicles may occur at high doses. Prolonged testosterone administration may cause changes in the levels of
salts (electrolytes) in the body.
There is no convincing evidence that testosterone replacement in hypogonadal men induces prostate cancer.
However, testosterone therapy is to be avoided in men already known or thought to have prostate cancer.
Hyperglycaemia (too much sugar in the bloodstream) has been reported in the case of 2 people with a history of
diabetes mellitus.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via:
United Kingdom:
The Yellow Card Scheme
(Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard).
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TOSTRAN
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the canister after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Store canister upright.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
• If the pumping mechanism fails to work properly or you notice any other signs of deterioration, you should seek
the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Tostran contains
• The active substance is testosterone. One gram of gel contains 20 mg of testosterone.
• The other ingredients are propylene glycol, ethanol anhydrous, isopropyl alcohol, oleic acid, carbomer (1382),
triethanolamine, butylated hydroxytoluene (E321), purified water and hydrochloric acid (for pH adjustment).
What Tostran looks like and contents of the pack
Tostran is a clear gel, which varies from colourless to slightly yellow in appearance.
Tostran comes in a canister containing 60 grams of gel. The canister has a pumping mechanism, which delivers a
fixed amount of gel.
PL: 15814/1308

POM

Manufactured by Pharbil Waltrop GmbH, Im Wirrigen 25, 45731 Waltrop, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6
Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 28.12.2016.
Tostran is a registered trademark of Strakan International Limited.
To request a copy of this in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TESTOSTERONE 2% GEL
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Testosterone 2% Gel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Testosterone 2% Gel
3. How to use Testosterone 2% Gel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Testosterone 2% Gel
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT TESTOSTERONE 2% GEL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance, testosterone, is a male hormone, which is a type of androgen.
Testosterone 2% Gel is used in adult men for testosterone replacement to treat various health problems caused by
a lack of testosterone (male hypogonadism). This should be confirmed by two separate blood testosterone
measurements and also include clinical symptoms such as:
• impotence
• infertility
• low sex drive
• tiredness
• depressive moods
• bone loss caused by low hormone levels
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE TESTOSTERONE 2% GEL
Testosterone 2% Gel must only be used if hypogonadism has been confirmed by your doctor, based on your
symptoms and Iaboratory tests. Other reasons for your symptoms must have been excluded by your doctor prior to
the start of treatment.
Only men can use Testosterone 2% Gel. Testosterone 2% Gel has not been tested in males less than 18 years of
age, and there is limited experience of treating men older than 65 years of age.
Do not use Testosterone 2% Gel:
If you:
• are allergic to testosterone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6.)
• have or are suspected of having cancer of the breast or prostate
lf any of these applies to you, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions:
A check-up is necessary before you begin treatment, and periodically during treatment (usually once or twice a
year).
If you are suffering from severe heart, liver or kidney disease, treatment with Testosterone 2% Gel may cause
severe complications in the form of water retention in your body sometimes accompanied by (congestive) heart
failure.
The following blood checks should be carried out by your doctor before and during the treatment: testosterone
blood level, full blood count.
Tell your doctor if you have high blood pressure or if you are treated for high blood pressure, as testosterone may
cause a rise in blood pressure.
Testosterone treatment may increase the risk of development of an enlarged prostate gland (benign prostatic
hyperplasia) or prostate cancer. Testosterone treatment may also affect the number of red blood cells you have,
your blood fat profile and your liver function.
Tell your doctor before treatment if you:
• have swollen hands and feet
• are overweight or suffer from a chronic lung disease, as testosterone treatment may worsen sleep apnoea
(temporary cessation of breathing during sleep)
• have diabetes and use insulin to control your blood sugar levels, as testosterone treatment may affect your
response to insulin
• have or develop epilepsy or migraines, as these conditions may get worse during treatment
• suffer from skeletal cancer, as your doctor will have to monitor your blood calcium levels during treatment
Contact your doctor if you:
• have frequently-occurring or persistent erections
• feel irritable, nervous, or notice weight gain
• feel nauseous, vomit, notice changes in your skin colour or your ankle joints become swollen
• notice any changes in breathing patterns including during sleep
These symptoms may mean that your dose of Testosterone 2% Gel is too high, and your doctor may need to
adjust your dose.
Contact your doctor if you notice any skin reactions at the site of application such as burning or prickling sensation,
dryness, rash, redness or itchiness. If the reaction is severe, treatment should be reviewed by your doctor and
stopped if necessary.
If you are an athlete please note that Testosterone 2% Gel contains testosterone, which may give positive results
in a doping test.
Testosterone 2% Gel should not be used to treat male sterility or sexual impotence.
Testosterone 2% Gel should not be used by women due to possible virilising effects (such as growth of facial or
body hair, deepening of the voice or changes in the menstrual cycle).
How to prevent transfer of Testosterone 2% Gel to someone else:
It is important not to transfer the product to others, especially women and children. Transfer occurs through close
skin to skin contact, resulting in increased testosterone levels in the other person. If the contact is repeated or
prolonged, it may cause side-effects such as growth of facial or body hair, deepening of the voice or changes in the
menstrual cycle of women.
This transfer can be avoided by covering the application site with loose clothing, or by showering or bathing prior to
contact.
The following precautions are therefore recommended:
• wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water after applying the gel;
• cover the application site with loose clothing once the gel has dried;
• shower or bathe before any situation involving close skin to skin contact with someone else.
ln order to guarantee the safety of your partner you should wait for at least four hours after application of
Testosterone 2% Gel before having sexual intercourse and wear clothing which covers the application site at the
time of contact or wash the site of application with soap and water before sexual intercourse.
You should wear clothing which covers the application site when in contact with children in order to avoid the risk of
transferring the gel to the child's skin.
If you transfer some of the testosterone gel to another person by skin-to-skin contact, or someone else is exposed
by direct contact with the gel itself, wash the contact area of the other person with soap and water as soon as
possible.
If Testosterone 2% Gel is applied to a patient by a health care professional or carer, they should wear suitable
disposable gloves. The gloves should be resistant to alcohol as the gel contains ethanol and isopropyl alcohol.
Contact your doctor if you notice changes in body hair, significantly increased acne or other signs of development
of male characteristics in people not being treated with Testosterone 2% Gel (i.e., female partner or children).
Other medicines and Testosterone 2% Gel:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines, especially
the following:
• anticoagulants
• corticosteroids
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist about any medicines that you may have bought for yourself without prescription.
Testosterone 2% Gel with food and drink:
Testosterone 2% Gel is not affected by your intake of food or drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Testosterone 2% Gel is only intended to be used by men.
• Testosterone 2% Gel must not be used by pregnant or breastfeeding women.
• Pregnant women should avoid all contact with skin treated with Testosterone 2% Gel. Testosterone 2% Gel
may cause harm or abnormalities in the unborn baby. If your partner becomes pregnant, you must follow the
advice regarding avoiding transfer of the testosterone gel given in this section. In the event of contact with
treated skin, the area should be washed immediately with soap and water.

Driving and using machines:
Testosterone 2% Gel is unlikely to have an effect on your ability to drive and use machines.
Testosterone 2% Gel contains butylated hydroxytoluene and propylene glycol
Butylated hydroxytoluene may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis) or irritation of the eyes and
mucous membranes. Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation.
3. HOW TO USE TESTOSTERONE 2% GEL
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are unsure about how and when to apply the gel.
The usual starting dose is 3 g of gel (containing 60mg of testosterone) per day. The dose may be adjusted by your
doctor, and the maximum dose is 4 g of gel (80 mg of testosterone) per day.
Testosterone 2% Gel is supplied in a canister with a pumping mechanism which delivers one half gram of gel (10
mg of testosterone) each time the piston is depressed (when the pump mechanism is pushed right down).
Using the canister for the first time:
Before you use the dosing pump for the first time it must be primed. To do so, with the canister in the upright
position, slowly and fully depress the actuator eight times. The first few depressions may result in no discharge of
gel. Discard the gel from the eight depressions. It is only necessary to prime the pump before the first dose.
Administration of Testosterone 2% Gel:
Your doctor will tell you how many depressions of the piston to make to get the correct dose of gel for you once the
pump has been primed. The table below gives you more information on this.

Number of Depressions

Amount of Gel (g)

Quantity of Testosterone
Applied to the Skin (mg)

1
2
4
6
8

0.5
1
2
3
4

10
20
40
60
80

Apply the gel onto clean, dry intact skin, once a day at the same time each day, for example in the morning, after
showering.
The gel should either be rubbed onto the abdomen (over an area of at least 10 by 30 cm) or divided in half and one
half rubbed onto the inside of each thigh (over an area of at least 10 by 15 cm). It is recommended that you rub
Testosterone 2% Gel onto your abdomen and both your inner thighs on alternate days.
Application to other sites should be avoided. In particular do not apply Testosterone 2% Gel to the genitals.
Rub the gel in gently with one finger until dry, and then cover the area with loose clothing (e.g. T-shirt, shorts,
pants). When finished, wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.
If you are thinking of taking a shower or bath, do so either before application of Testosterone 2% Gel or wait for at
least two hours after the application.
Two weeks after beginning to use your medicine your doctor will take blood samples to see if your dose needs
to be changed. Whilst you are taking Testosterone 2% Gel, you should expect to have regular medical follow-up.
If you are arranging for testing of blood samples while using Testosterone 2% Gel you must ensure that all
testosterone measurements are performed in the same laboratory, because of the variability in analytical values
among diagnostic laboratories.
If you use more Testosterone 2% Gel than you should:
If you have applied too much Testosterone 2% Gel, contact a doctor, hospital or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Testosterone 2% Gel:
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. Apply the next dose at the usual time.
If you stop using Testosterone 2% Gel:
Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist before stopping using Testosterone 2% Gel.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very common side effects (affects more than 1 user in 10) are skin reactions at the site of application such as
burning or prickling sensation, dryness, rash, redness or itchiness. These are usually mild transient side effects
of Testosterone 2% Gel but if they are troublesome or last for more than a few days, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist as soon
as possible.
Common side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 100) are: swelling of hands or feet, high blood pressure, prostate
changes (including: increased blood levels of a protein called prostate specific antigen that is produced by the
prostate), increased body hair growth, increase in breast size, increased number of red blood cells (measured
in blood samples). Increase in red blood cell count, haematocrit (percentage of red blood cells in blood) and
haemoglobin (the component of red blood cells that carries oxygen), identified by periodic blood tests.
Other known undesirable effects associated with testosterone treatments include: baldness, seborrhoea, acne,
jaundice (liver problems which sometimes may be associated with yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes),
abnormal liver function tests, nausea, changes in libido, increased frequency of erections, difficulty in passing
urine, depression, nervousness, hostility, weight gain, muscle cramps or pain, fluid retention, swelling of ankles,
sleep apnoea, and rare cases of painful and persistent erections. A reduction in sperm production and the size of
the testicles may occur at high doses. Prolonged testosterone administration may cause changes in the levels of
salts (electrolytes) in the body.
There is no convincing evidence that testosterone replacement in hypogonadal men induces prostate cancer.
However, testosterone therapy is to be avoided in men already known or thought to have prostate cancer.
Hyperglycaemia (too much sugar in the bloodstream) has been reported in the case of 2 people with a history of
diabetes mellitus.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via:
United Kingdom:
The Yellow Card Scheme
(Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard).
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TESTOSTERONE 2% GEL
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the canister after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Store canister upright.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
• If the pumping mechanism fails to work properly or you notice any other signs of deterioration, you should seek
the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Testosterone 2% Gel contains
• The active substance is testosterone. One gram of gel contains 20 mg of testosterone.
• The other ingredients are propylene glycol, ethanol anhydrous, isopropyl alcohol, oleic acid, carbomer (1382),
triethanolamine, butylated hydroxytoluene (E321), purified water and hydrochloric acid (for pH adjustment).
What Testosterone 2% Gel looks like and contents of the pack
Testosterone 2% Gel is a clear gel, which varies from colourless to slightly yellow in appearance.
Testosterone 2% Gel comes in a canister containing 60 grams of gel. The canister has a pumping mechanism,
which delivers a fixed amount of gel.
PL: 15814/1308

POM

Manufactured by Pharbil Waltrop GmbH, Im Wirrigen 25, 45731 Waltrop, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6
Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 28.12.2016.
To request a copy of this in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide