Skip to Content

TESCO TRAPPED WIND RELIEF 125MG CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): SIMETICONE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Trapped Wind Relief 125 mg Chewable Tablets
Simeticone
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take this medicine because it contains important
information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription, however you still need to use this product carefully to
get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if
you need more information or advice.

1.

What is this medicine and what is it used for?

This medicine contains:
• simeticone which is an anti-flatulent (helps reduce trapped wind).
These tablets are for the relief of symptoms associated with passing wind, wind pains, bloating and
trapped wind.

2.

Is this medicine suitable for you?

Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to simeticone or any of the other ingredients.
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• have an intolerance to some sugars.
• are taking levothyroxine for thyroid disorders.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
If you are pregnant, see your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking these tablets. They may
be taken if you are breastfeeding.
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine:
Contains lactose and sorbitol (E420). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Other medicines and Trapped Wind Relief 125 mg Chewable Tablets
If you are being treated with levothyroxine for a thyroid disorder, using Trapped Wind Relief 125 mg
Chewable Tablets might reduce the amount of this type of medicine that is absorbed and weaken the
effect of your treatment.
3.

How to take this medicine

Chew the tablet before swallowing. To be taken after meals or at bedtime.
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
1 tablet, 3 or 4 times a day, as required. Do not take more than 4 tablets in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must see a doctor or pharmacist.
If you take too many tablets by mistake, contact your doctor or pharmacist straight away.

4.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, Trapped Wind Relief 125 mg Chewable Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you experience any of the following stop using the medicine and seek immediate medical
help:


allergic reactions such as rash, itchiness, swelling of the face or tongue and breathing difficulties.

If you experience any of the following stop taking the medicine and talk to your doctor:
• stomach upset and diarrhoea.
If you do get any side effects or your symptoms persist or get worse, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store your medicine

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack. Store in the original package.
Do not store above 25°C.

6.

What is in this medicine?

Each chewable cream / white round tablet, embossed on one side with ‘Sim 125’, contains the active
ingredient: simeticone equivalent to dimeticone 125 mg.
The other ingredients are: anhydrous lactose, tribasic calcium phosphate, magnesium stearate,
sorbitol (E420), peppermint flavor.
This product is available in a pack size of 30 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
The Marketing Authorisation holder and manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited, Braunton,
Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Text Revised: August 2016

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide