Skip to Content

TESCO MAX STRENGTH COLD & FLU DAY & NIGHT CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / CAFFEINE / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / CAFFEINE / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Health Essentials Max Strength Cold & Flu
Day & Night Capsules
Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, Caffeine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist have told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse after 3 days.
What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What this medicine is and
what it is used for
This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever
(analgesic) and helps reduce your
temperature when you have a fever
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose
to help you breathe more easily.
The Day capsules also contain:
• caffeine which helps to increase the pain
relief from paracetamol and makes you
more alert.
These capsules are used for the relief of the
symptoms of colds and flu, including aches
and pains, sore throat, headache, nasal
congestion (blocked nose) and feverishness
(high temperature). The Day capsules can also
relieve tiredness and drowsiness.

2. What you need to know before
you take this medicine
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine,
phenylephrine or any of the other
ingredients
• have a serious heart condition or
cardiovascular disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
• have a history of stomach ulcers

• have an overactive thyroid
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or
have taken them within the last 14 days these are medicines such as phenelzine
and isocarboxazid.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems,
including alcoholic liver disease
• have diabetes
• have circulatory disorders such as a
condition called Raynaud’s Phenomenon,
which results from poor circulation in the
fingers and toes.
Other medicines and this medicine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines especially:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels
which reduce the amount of fat in the blood
such as colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or
other coumarins – you may take occasional
doses of paracetamol but should consult
your doctor if you need to take it on a
regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you
sleep), such as phenobarbitones
• tricyclic antidepressants such as
imipramine, amitriptyline
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat
heart or circulatory problems such as
beta blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators
(e.g. hydralazine)
• other decongestant drugs such as
ephedrine or xylometazoline.
Contains paracetamol.
Do not take anything else containing
paracetamol while taking this medicine.
This medicine with food and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
while taking this product.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have
a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Please turn over ➥

3. How to take this medicine
Swallow the capsules whole with water.
Do not chew.
Adults, the elderly and children aged 16
years and over:
2 Day capsules every 4 to 6 hours during the
daytime, as required, followed by 2 Night
capsules at bedtime. Leave at least 4 to 6
hours between doses. Do not take more than
8 capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 16 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells
you to. If you do not get better, talk to your
doctor.
Do not take for longer than 3 days, unless
advised by your doctor.
The Day time capsules contain caffeine which
may disrupt sleep if taken at night.
If you take more of this medicine than
you should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much
of this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take
your medicine and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects
while taking this medicine. However, if you
experience any of the following side effects,
or anything else unusual happens, stop taking
the medicine immediately, and see your
doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• tingling and coolness of the skin
• a faster or slower heart beat
• a rise in blood pressure with headache,
vomiting (being sick) and irregular heart
beat (palpitations)
• nausea (feeling sick) (Day Capsule only)
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia) (Day Capsule only).
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.
More rarely, the following side effects
can happen:
You may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore
throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine
Keep this mecicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What this medicine contains
Day Capsules:
The active ingredients are paracetamol,
phenylephrine hydrochloride and caffeine.
Each Day capsule contains paracetamol
500 mg, caffeine 25 mg and phenylephrine
hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients in the Day capsules are:
maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium
laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and talc. The
capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains
the colours: quinoline yellow (E104), titanium
dioxide (E171), patent blue V (E131) and
erythrosine (E127).
Night Capsules:
The active ingredients are paracetamol and
phenylephrine hydrochloride.
Each Night capsule contains paracetamol 500 mg
and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients in the Night capsules
are: maize starch, croscarmellose sodium,
sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and
talc. The capsule shell is made of gelatin and
contains the colours titanium dioxide (E171),
erythrosine (E127) and indigo carmine (E132).
What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
The pack contains 12 red and yellow coloured
Day capsules and 4 dark blue and light blue
coloured Night capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder &
Manufacturer:
Wrafton Laboratories Limited, Braunton,
Devon EX33 2DL, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in January 2017.
PL 12063/0073

F8X73XCJ1

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide