Skip to Content

TESCO DUAL ACTION CHERRY FLAVOUR 2.4MG LOZENGES

Active substance(s): HEXYLRESORCINOL / HEXYLRESORCINOL / HEXYLRESORCINOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Tesco Dual Action Cherry Flavour 2.4mg Lozenges
Hexylresorcinol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet .
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack
and other information

1. What this medicine is and what
it is used for

These lozenges are recommended for
sore throats and associated pain. The
active ingredient hexylresorcinol is an
antiseptic which combats the bacteria
that cause sore throats. It also acts as an
anaesthetic to bring soothing relief of pain
and discomfort.

2. Before you take this medicine

Do not
• take these lozenges if you are
hypersensitive (allergic) to the active
ingredient or any of the other ingredients
in this medicine (listed in section 6).
• give to children under 6 years.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medication.
If you are pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant please ask your doctor or
pharmacist before using these lozenges.
They may not be suitable for you.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of this medicine
• Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of
sucrose and glucose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this product. This
should be taken into account if you have
diabetes mellitus.
• The colour carmoisine (E122) in this
medicine may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet. Check with your
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children 6 years
and over:
• Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the
mouth every 3 hours or as required.
• Do not take more than 12 lozenges in
24 hours.
Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many lozenges: talk to a
doctor or pharmacist straight away.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

Like all medicines, these lozenges can
cause side effects, although not everyone
gets them.
If you get any of these serious side effects,
stop taking this medicine.
See a doctor at once if you experience:
• Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
face, neck, tongue or throat and rash
(severe allergic reactions).
This other effect is less serious.
If it bothers you talk to a pharmacist:
• Sore tongue.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the yellow card scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine

• Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the
original packaging.
• Do not take after the expiry date (last day
of the month) printed on the carton after
‘Use by’.
• Keep out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol
2.4 mg as the active ingredient.
Also contains: sucrose, liquid glucose,
cherry flavour, menthol, carmoisine (E122).
What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
They are round, red lozenges. They are
available in blister packs of 24.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton,
Devon, EX17 3AP, UK.
Produced by the Marketing Authorisation
Holder for Tesco Stores Ltd.,
Cheshunt EN8 9SL, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in
October 2014

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01363 636000.
LE64/1

PL00094/0038

4. Possible side effects

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Tesco Dual Action Cherry Flavour 2.4mg Lozenges
Hexylresorcinol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What this medicine is and what
it is used for

These lozenges are recommended for sore
throats and associated pain. The active
ingredient hexylresorcinol is an antiseptic
which combats the bacteria that cause
sore throats. It also acts as an anaesthetic
to bring soothing relief of pain and
discomfort.

2. Before you take this medicine

Do not
• take these lozenges if you are
hypersensitive (allergic) to the active
ingredient or any of the other ingredients
in this medicine (listed in section 6).
• give to children under 6 years.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medication.
If you are pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant please ask your doctor or
pharmacist before using these lozenges.
They may not be suitable for you.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of this medicine
• Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of
sucrose and glucose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this product. This
should be taken into account if you have
diabetes mellitus.
• The colour carmoisine (E122) in this
medicine may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet. Check with your
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children 6 years
and over:
• Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth
every 3 hours or as required.
• Do not take more than 12 lozenges in
24 hours.
Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many lozenges: talk to a
doctor or pharmacist straight away.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

Like all medicines, these lozenges can
cause side effects, although not everyone
gets them.
If you get any of these serious side effects,
stop taking this medicine.
See a doctor at once if you experience:
• Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
face, neck, tongue or throat and rash
(severe allergic reactions).
This other effect is less serious.
If it bothers you, talk to a pharmacist:
• Sore tongue.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the yellow card scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine

• Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the
original packaging.
• Do not take after the expiry date (last day of
the month) printed on the carton after
‘Use by’.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol
2.4 mg as the active ingredient.
Also contains: sucrose, liquid glucose,
cherry flavour, menthol, carmoisine (E122).
What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
They are round, red lozenges. They are
available in blister packs of 24.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon,
EX17 3AP, UK.
Produced by the Marketing Authorisation
Holder for Tesco Stores Ltd.,
Cheshunt EN8 9SL, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in
October 2014

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01363 636000.
LE70/1

PL00094/0038

4. Possible side effects

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide