Skip to Content

TESCO COLDSORE 5% W/W CREAM

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
code area

code area

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Cymex Ultra carefully to get
the best results from it.

Take special care with Cymex Ultra:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before you start using the
cream:
• If you have a weak immune system, for example after
chemotherapy or radiotherapy or due to immune
deficiency disease or following transplant surgery.
• Keep this leaflet.You may need to read it again.
Consult your doctor first if you have an infection.
•A
 sk your pharmacist if you need more information • P eople with severe recurrent infection of the face and lips
or advice.
should contact their doctor or pharmacist.
• Y ou must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or • Cymex Ultra is not for use with eye infections.
do not improve after 10 days.
•C
 ymex Ultra is not to be used to treat genital herpes.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor Taking other medicines:
or pharmacist.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
In this leaflet:
• P robenecid used to prevent kidney problems associated
1.What Cymex Ultra is and what it is used for
with cidofovir.
2. Before you use Cymex Ultra
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
3. How to use Cymex Ultra
have recently taken any other medicines including medicines
4. Possible side effects
obtained without prescription.
5. How to store Cymex Ultra
6. Further information
Pregnancy and Breastfeeding:
1. W
 hat Cymex Ultra is and what it is used for Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to become
Aciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. pregnant. A small amount of this drug does pass into breast
Aciclovir works in cells that are infected by certain viruses, milk. If you are breast-feeding or are planning to breast-feed
including the herpes simplex virus. It interferes with virus your baby tell your doctor.
DNA, slowing down virus growth. Aciclovir is not harmful
Driving and using machines:
to human DNA.
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or
What is Cymex Ultra used for?
operate machinery.
Cymex Ultra is used to treat cold sores of the lips and
face caused by the herpes simplex virus. Aciclovir has been Important information about some of the
shown to speed up the healing of cold sore blisters if it is ingredients of Cymex Ultra
Cymex Ultra contains cetyl alcohol and propylene glycol
used soon enough.
which may cause local skin reactions (skin irritation and
2. Before you use Cymex Ultra
redness).
If you are not sure that your symptoms are caused by a
cold sore then please consult your doctor or pharmacist 3. How to use Cymex Ultra
before use.
Cymex Ultra is for use on the skin only. It is not
to be taken internally.
Do not use Cymex Ultra:
• If you are allergic to Aciclovir, valaciclovir, propylene glycol • T o work at its best, Cymex Ultra should be started
or any other ingredients of the preparation (see section 6 as soon as possible after the first symptoms of
infection appear.
for a complete list of ingredients).
• Inside your mouth, to treat mouth ulcers and in the eyes • P eople who suffer from cold sores can often tell when
they are about to get a cold sore by a tingling or itching
or genital areas.
sensation. Cymex Ultra should be used at this tingling
stage or just after skin blisters appear.
AAAG5357

The following instructions will tell how to use Cymex Ultra:- These may occur at the beginning of the treatment.
If these signs do not get better after a few days then
1. Wash your hands.
contact the doctor.
2. Apply a thin film of Cymex Ultra to the infected
skin, and the skin immediately next to it, using your Rare (affecting less than 1 in 1000 users)
fingertip. Take care not to rub the infected skin any • C
 ontact dermatitis with symptoms of a red rash or
more than you need to.
bumps, itching which may be severe with skin blistering,
3. You should apply Cymex Ultra to the infected area 5
cracking and possibly bleeding.
times each day, at intervals of about 4 hours, night time
In
this case let your doctor know immediately. He will
application can be omitted.
decide
if you should continue with Cymex Ultra.
4. Wash your hands again. Herpes simplex is infectious
and you should try to avoid touching the infected Very rare (affecting less than 1 in 10000 users)
skin with your hands or with towels, etc. to prevent • a n allergic or hypersensitive reaction (see start of section).
spreading the infection.
Reporting of side effects
 ever apply Cymex Ultra to an area of the body If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
• N
called the mucous membranes, as the cream can cause This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
irritation. These areas to avoid include the inside of the leaflet.You can also report side effects directly via the yellow
mouth and nose and the inside of the vagina.
card scheme at “http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard”.
• T reatment should be continued for at least 4 days. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
If the infection has not healed after this time, treatment information on the safety of this medicine.
can be continued for up to 5 days more.
• If your skin infection does not get better after 10 5. How to store Cymex Ultra
days of treatment or gets worse at any time tell your Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
doctor as soon as possible.
Do not use Cymex Ultra after the expiry or ‘use by’ date
If you use more Cymex Ultra than you should: shown on the container.
Cymex Ultra is not to be used in the mouth as it may irritate Use within 6 weeks of opening.
the skin in this area. If it is accidentally swallowed, do not Keep Cymex Ultra in its original container and store at a
worry, but contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice. temperature below 25ºC but do not refrigerate or freeze.
Cymex Ultra should not be used in the eyes. If it gets in the
eyes, wash it out with plenty of water. If your eye gets sore 6. Further information
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
What the cream contains:
The active ingredient is Aciclovir. Each gram of the
If you forget to use Cymex Ultra:
If you forget to use your cream, apply some as soon as you cream contains 50mg of Aciclovir.
The other ingredients are stearoyl macrogolglycerides,
remember, then go on as before.
dimeticone, cetyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, white soft paraffin,
If you have any further questions on the use of Cymex Ultra propylene glycol and purified water.
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
What Cymex Ultra looks like and contents of
4. Possible side Effects
the pack
Like all medicines Cymex Ultra can cause side effects,
Cymex Ultra is available from your pharmacist without
although not everybody gets them.
prescription in a 2g tube.
Very rare (affecting less than 1 in 10000 users)
An allergic (hypersensitive) reaction with symptoms such Marketing Authorisation Holder and
as swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty Manufacturer
breathing, skin rash and itching. Contact your doctor Relonchem Limited, Cheshire House, Gorsey Lane,Widnes,
or hospital emergency department if you Cheshire,WA8 0RP, UK.
experience any of these symptoms.
Distributor
Uncommon (affecting less than 1 in 100 users) Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
• Mild drying or flaking of the skin.
Date leaflet last revised: December 2013
• A
 fter application of the cream there may be some burning
PL 20395/0001
or stinging of the treated skin areas.
• Itching.
GSL

AAAG5357

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide