Skip to Content

TEOPTIC 1% W/V EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): CARTEOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

TEOPTIC® 1% w/v Eye Drops, solution
TEOPTIC® 2% w/v Eye Drops, solution
(carteolol hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See Section 4.

The eye drops will usually be referred to as Teoptic in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Teoptic is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Teoptic
3. How to use Teoptic
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Teoptic
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Teoptic is and what it is used for
Teoptic is available in two different strengths containing either 1% or 2% of the
active ingredient, carteolol hydrochloride.
Carteolol hydrochloride is one of a group of drugs called beta-blockers which can
help to reduce pressure in the eye. Teoptic is used to treat conditions such as
glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
2. What you need to know before you use Teoptic
Do not use Teoptic eye drops solution:
• if you are allergic to carteolol hydrochloride, beta-blockers or to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6.)
• if you have now or have had in past respiratory problems such as asthma,
severe chronic obstructive bronchitis (severe lung disease which may cause
wheeziness, difficulty in breathing and/or long-standing cough)
• if you have a slow heart beat, heart failure or disorders of heart rhythm
(irregular heart beats).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Teoptic and if you have now
or have had in the past
• coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or tightness,
breathlessness or choking), heart failure
• disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat
• breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
• poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or Raynaud’s
syndrome)
• diabetes as carteolol hydrochloride may mask signs and symptoms of low blood
sugar
• high acid levels in blood caused by diabetes or when the body produces too
much acid
• overactivity of the thyroid gland as carteolol hydrochloride may mask signs and
symptoms
• diseases of the eye surface as carteolol hydrochloride can cause dry eyes
• glaucoma (high pressure in the eye that can affect sight) as carteolol
hydrochloride needs to be given with another drug to narrow the pupil
• do not use with another beta-blocker eye drop as this is not recommended
• problems with the immune system called anaphylactic reaction as you may be
more likely to have an allergic reaction
• an eye condition where the layer that carries blood becomes separated from
the white of the eye
• muscle weakness caused by myasthenia gravis as signs may get worse with
carteolol hydrochloride
Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using Teoptic as
carteolol hydrochloride may change effects of some medicines used during
anaesthesia or cause low blood pressure.
If you wear contact lenses, take them out before you use Teoptic and do not put
them back for at least 15 minutes.
Other medicines and Teoptic
Teoptic can affect or be affected by other medicines you are using, including other
eye drops for the treatment of glaucoma. Tell your doctor if you are using or intend
to use medicines to lower blood pressure, heart medicine or medicines to treat
diabetes.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Do not use Teoptic if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant unless your doctor
considers it necessary.
Do not use Teoptic if you are breast-feeding. Carteolol hydrochloride may get into
your milk.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine during breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Some people may have problems with their eyes such as blurred vision,
while they are using Teoptic. If you are affected, you should not drive or use
machinery.
Teoptic contains benzalkonium chloride
Benzalkonium chloride may cause eye irritation. Avoid contact with soft lenses.
Benzalkonium chloride is known to discolour soft contact lenses.
3. How to use Teoptic
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one drop into the affected eye twice daily.
After using Teoptic, press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose
(picture 3) for 2 minutes or close your eyelids for two minutes. This helps to stop
carteolol hydrochloride getting into the rest of the body.
Use in children and adolescents
Teoptic Eye Drops are not recommended for children.
How to use Teoptic
• Wash your hands before using the drops
• Remove the cap from the dropper bottle
• Make sure that the tip of the bottle does not touch anything
• Hold the bottle in one hand between the thumb
and forefinger

23276401

1






3

2

Tilt your head back, and use your other forefinger to pull down the lower eyelid
Place the dropper tip close to your eye, but not touching the eye or lid, and
gently squeeze the bottle to release one drop into your eye
Close your eyelid and gently press the corner of your eye with your forefinger
for 2 minutes
Replace the cap and wash your hands.

If you forget to use Teoptic
If you forget to use your eye drops, put them in as soon as possible. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you use more Teoptic than you should
If you use too much or if you accidentally swallow the eye drops, see your doctor at
once or go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine with
you.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you are
worried, talk to a doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop using Teoptic without speaking
to your doctor.
Like other medicines applied into eyes, carteolol hydrochloride is absorbed into the
blood. This may cause similar side effects as seen with ‘intraveneous’ and/or ‘oral’
as applicable beta-blocking agents. Incidence of side effects after topical ophthalmic
administration is lower than when medicines are, for example, taken by mouth or
injected. Listed side effects include reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers
when used for treating eye conditions:
• Generalised allergic reactions including swelling beneath the skin that can
occur in areas such as the face and limbs, and can obstruct the airway which
may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing, hives or itchy rash, localised and
generalised rash, itchiness, severe sudden life-threatening allergic reaction.
• Low blood glucose levels.
• Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), depression, nightmares, memory loss.
• Fainting, stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain, increases in signs
and symptoms of myasthenia gravis (muscle disorder), dizziness, unusual
sensations like pins and needles, and headache.
• Signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning, stinging, itching, tearing,
redness), inflammation of the eyelid, inflammation in the cornea, blurred vision
and detachment of the layer below the retina that contains blood vessels
following filtration surgery which may cause visual disturbances, decreased
corneal sensitivity, dry eyes, corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the
eyeball), drooping of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay half closed), double
vision, unusual sensitivity to light.
• Slow heart rate, chest pain, palpitations, oedema (fluid build up), changes in the
rhythm or speed of the heartbeat, congestive heart failure (heart disease with
shortness of breath and swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid build up), a
type of heart rhythm disorder, heart attack, heart failure.
• Low blood pressure, Raynaud’s phenomenon, cold hands and feet.
• Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in patients with preexisting disease), difficulty breathing, cough.
• Taste disturbances, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, dry mouth, abdominal pain,
vomiting.
• Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance (psoriasiform rash)
or worsening of psoriasis, skin rash.
• Muscle pain not caused by exercise.
• Sexual dysfunction, decreased libido.
• Muscle weakness/tiredness, feeling of discomfort, feeling of tension or fullness
in the nose, cheeks and behind your eyes, sometimes with a throbbing ache,
fever, stuffy nose and loss of the sense of smell (sinusitis).
In very rare cases, some patients with severe damage to the clear layer at the front
of the eye (the cornea) have developed cloudy patches on the cornea due to calcium
build-up during treatment.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, nurse or Optometrist/
Optician. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme.
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Teoptic
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and
bottle after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store the drops above 25ºC.
The drops are sterile until the seal on the bottle is broken. Do not use if the seal is
broken when you receive the bottle. Take it back to the pharmacist.
Do not use the drops for longer than 28 days after first breaking the seal.
If your doctor tells you to stop using Teoptic Eye Drops, please take any left back to
your pharmacist to be destroyed. Only keep the drops if the doctor tells you to.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Teoptic contains
The active substance is carteolol hydrochloride. Teoptic Eye Drops come in two
strengths, containing 1% or 2% w/v of carteolol hydrochloride. The other ingredients
are benzalkonium chloride (a preservative) and sodium chloride, sodium phosphate
and water for injections.
What Teoptic looks like and contents of the pack
The bottles contain 5ml of eye drops. Teoptic is produced in two pack sizes 1 x 5ml
and 3 x 5ml. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The product licence/authorisation holder is Laboratoires THEA, 12 rue Louis Blériot
63017 Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 2 France.
Teoptic Eye Drops are made by EXCELVISION, rue de la Lombardière
07100 Annonay FRANCE
If you would like any more information, or would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact THEA Pharmaceuticals Ltd, telephone number  0870 192 3283.
Teoptic is a registered trademark used by agreement with Otsuka, Japan.

23276401

N2742C5ASP/0615

This leaflet was last revised in December 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide