Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TENORMIN LS 50MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
P041288

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Tenormin LS 50 mg Tablets
atenolol

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Tenormin.
Other medicines and Tenormin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without a
prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Tenormin can affect
the way some other medicines work
and some medicines can have an
effect on Tenormin.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are
taking any of the following medicines:
• Clonidine (for high blood pressure
or migraine). If you are taking
clonidine and Tenormin together,
What is in this leaflet
do not stop taking clonidine unless
1. What Tenormin is and what it is
your doctor tells you to do so. If
used for
you have to stop taking clonidine,
2. What you need to know before you
your doctor will give you careful
take Tenormin
instructions about how to do it.
3. How to take Tenormin
• Verapamil, diltiazem and nifedipine
4. Possible side effects
(for high blood pressure or chest
5. How to store Tenormin
pain).
6. Contents of the pack and other
• Disopyramide, quinidine or
information
amiodarone (for an uneven heart
beat).
1. What Tenormin is and what it is
• Digoxin (for heart problems).
used for
• Adrenaline, also known as
Tenormin contains a medicine called
epinephrine (a medicine that
atenolol. This belongs to a group
stimulates the heart).
of medicines called beta‑blockers.
• Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain
Tenormin is used to:
and inflammation).
• Treat high blood pressure
• Insulin or medicines that you take
(hypertension).
by mouth for diabetes.
• Treat uneven heart beats
• Medicines to treat nose or sinus
(arrhythmias).
congestion or other cold remedies
• Help prevent chest pain (angina).
(including those you can buy in the
• Protect the heart in the early
pharmacy).
treatment after a heart attack
Operations
(myocardial infarction).
If you go into hospital to have an
It works by making your heart beat
operation, tell the anaesthetist or
more slowly and with less force.
medical staff that you are taking
Tenormin. This is because you can
2. What you need to know before
get low blood pressure (hypotension)
you take Tenormin
if you are given certain anaesthetics
Do not take Tenormin:
while you are taking Tenormin.
• If you are allergic to atenolol or
any of the other ingredients of this Pregnancy, breast-feeding and
fertility
medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding,
• If you have ever had any of the
think you may be pregnant or are
following heart problems:
-- heart failure which is not under planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before
control (this usually makes you
taking this medicine.
breathless and causes your
ankles to swell)
Driving and using machines
-- second- or third-degree heart
• Your medicine is not likely to affect
block (a condition which may
you being able to drive or use
be treated by a pacemaker)
any tools or machines. However,
-- very slow or very uneven heart
it is best to wait to see how your
beats, very low blood pressure
medicine affects you before trying
or very poor circulation.
these activities.
• If you have a tumour called
• If you feel dizzy or tired when
phaeochromocytoma that is not
taking this medicine, do not drive
being treated. This is usually near
or use any tools or machines.
your kidney and can cause high
Tenormin contains Sunset
blood pressure. If you are being
Yellow Lake
treated for phaeochromocytoma,
Tenormin contains Sunset Yellow
your doctor will give you another
Lake (E110). This may cause allergic
medicine, called an alpha-blocker,
reactions.
to take as well as Tenormin.
• If you have been told that you have
higher than normal levels of acid in 3. How to take Tenormin
your blood (metabolic acidosis).
Always take this medicine exactly as your
Do not take Tenormin if any of the
doctor or pharmacist has told you.
above apply to you. If you are not
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
before taking Tenormin.
• Your doctor will tell you how many
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Tenormin if:
• You have asthma, wheezing
or any other similar breathing
problems, or you get allergic
reactions, for example to insect
stings. If you have ever had
asthma or wheezing, do not
take this medicine without first
checking with your doctor.
• You have a type of chest pain
(angina) called Prinzmetal's angina.
• You have poor blood circulation or
controlled heart failure.
• You have first-degree heart block.
• You have diabetes. Your medicine
may change how you respond to
having low blood sugar. You may
feel your heart beating faster.
• You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition
caused by an overactive thyroid
gland). Your medicine may hide
the symptoms of thyrotoxicosis.
• You have problems with your
kidneys. You may need to have
some check-ups during your
treatment.

265415

tablets to take each day and when
to take them. Read the label on
the carton to remind you what the
doctor said.
• Swallow your Tenormin tablet whole
with a drink of water.
• Try to take your tablet at the same
time each day.

Adults
• High blood pressure (hypertension):
the recommended dose is 50 mg
to 100 mg a day.
• Chest pain (angina): the
recommended dose is 100 mg a
day or 50 mg twice a day.
• Uneven heart beats (arrhythmias):
the recommended dose is 50 mg
to 100 mg a day.
• The early treatment of a heart
attack (myocardial infarction):
the recommended dose is 50 mg
to 100 mg a day.
Older people
If you are an older person, your doctor
may decide to give you a lower dose,
particularly if you have problems with
your kidneys.

VA

UK
01
17 October 2015

10:58

Black

Profile

P041288
630170L4
Pack Line Code Data:

1315

Technical
Info

Tenormin Leaflet

Font family: Nimbus Sans

12.0 pt
N

People with severe kidney problems
If you have severe kidney problems
your doctor may decide to give you a
lower dose.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
Use in Children
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme.
This medicine must not be given to
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
children.
By reporting side effects you can help
If you take more Tenormin than you provide more information on the safety
should
of this medicine.
If you take more Tenormin than prescribed
by your doctor, talk to a doctor or go
5. How to store Tenormin
to a hospital straight away. Take the
• Keep this medicine out of the sight
medicine pack with you so that the
and reach of children.
tablets can be identified.
• Do not use this medicine after the
If you forget to take Tenormin
expiry date which is stated on the
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon
blister strip. The expiry date refers
as you remember. However, if it is almost
to the last day of that month.
time for the next dose, skip the missed • Do not store above 25°C. Store
dose. Do not take a double dose to
your tablets in the original package.
make up for a forgotten dose.
Keep the blister strip in the carton.
This will protect your medicine from
If you stop taking Tenormin
light and moisture.
Do not stop taking Tenormin without
talking to your doctor. In some cases, • Do not throw away any medicines
via wastewater or household waste.
you may need to stop taking it
Ask your pharmacist how to throw
gradually.
away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect
4. Possible side effects
the environment.
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
6. Contents of the pack and other
everybody gets them.
information
Allergic reactions:
If you have an allergic reaction, see a
doctor straight away. The signs may
include raised lumps on your skin
(weals), or swelling of your face, lips,
mouth, tongue or throat.
Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in
10 people)
• You may notice that your pulse rate
becomes slower while you are
taking the tablets. This is normal,
but if you are concerned please
tell your doctor about it.
• Cold hands and feet.
• Diarrhoea.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Feeling tired.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)
• Disturbed sleep.

What Tenormin contains
The active substance is atenolol. Each
tablet contains 50 mg (milligrams) of
atenolol.
The other ingredients are gelatin,
magnesium carbonate, magnesium
stearate, methylhydroxypropylcellulose,
sodium laurilsulfate, maize starch,
titanium dioxide (E171), Macrogol,
Sunset Yellow Lake (E110) and talc.
What Tenormin look like and
contents of the pack
Tenormin LS 50 mg Tablets are
orange. They are scored down the
middle on one side. They come
in packs (blister strips) containing
28 tablets or 504 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for
Tenormin LS 50 mg Tablets is
held by AstraZeneca UK Limited,
600 Capability Green, Luton,
LU1 3LU, UK.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in
1,000 people)
• Heart block (which can cause
dizziness, abnormal heart beat,
tiredness or fainting).
• Numbness and spasm in your
fingers which is followed by warmth
and pain (Raynaud’s disease).
• Mood changes.
• Nightmares.
• Feeling confused.
• Changes in personality (psychoses)
or hallucinations.
• Headache.
• Dizziness (particularly when
standing up).
• Tingling of your hands.
• Being unable to get an erection
(impotence).
• Dry mouth.
• Dry eyes.
• Disturbances of vision.
• Thinning of your hair.
• Skin rash.
• Reduced numbers of platelets in
your blood (this may make you
bruise more easily).
• Purplish marks on your skin.
• Jaundice (causing yellowing of your
skin or the whites of your eyes).

To listen to or request
a copy of this leaflet
in Braille, large print or
audio please call, free of
charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people)
• Changes to some of the cells or
other parts of your blood. Your
doctor may take blood samples
every so often to check whether
Tenormin has had any effect on
your blood.

This is a service provided
by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.

Tenormin LS 50 mg Tablets
are manufactured
by AstraZeneca UK Limited,
Silk Road Business Park,
Macclesfield, Cheshire,
SK10 2NA, UK.

Please be ready to give
the following information:
Product name
Tenormin LS
50 mg Tablets
Reference number
17901/0053

Leaflet prepared: October 2015.
© AstraZeneca 2015.
Tenormin is a trade mark of the
AstraZeneca group of companies.

Not known (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data)
• Lupus-like syndrome (a disease
where the immune system produces CV 15 0067
antibodies that attacks mainly skin
and joints).
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following
conditions, they may get worse when
you start to take your medicine. This
happens rarely affecting less than 1 in
1,000 people.
• Psoriasis (a skin condition).
• Being short of breath or having
swollen ankles (if you have heart
failure).
• Asthma or breathing problems.
• Poor circulation.

265415

P041288

VA

UK
01
17 October 2015

10:58

Black

Profile

P041288
630170L4
Pack Line Code Data:

1315

Technical
Info

Tenormin Leaflet

Font family: Nimbus Sans

12.0 pt
N

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide