Skip to Content

TENORETIC TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Tenoretic™ tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Tenoretic tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Tenoretic tablets
How to take Tenoretic tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Tenoretic tablets
Further information

1. What Tenoretic tablets are and what
they are used for
Tenoretic tablets are used to treat high blood pressure
(hypertension). It contains two different medicines: atenolol
and chlortalidone. These medicines work together to lower your
blood pressure.
Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called betablockers. It works by making your heart beat more slowly
and with less force.
Chlortalidone belongs to a group of medicines called
diuretics. It works by increasing the amount of urine
produced by your kidneys.

2. Before you take Tenoretic tablets
Do not take Tenoretic tablets if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to Tenoretic, Tenoret,
Tenormin, atenolol, or chlortalidone.
You are allergic to any of the other ingredients in your
medicine (see Section 6: Further information).
You have ever had any of the following heart problems:
heart failure which is not under control (this usually
makes you breathless and causes your ankles to
swell)
second or third-degree heart block (a condition
which may be treated by a pacemaker)
very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low
blood pressure or very poor circulation
You have problems with your kidneys.
You have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not
being treated. This is usually near your kidney and can
cause high blood pressure.

You have been told that you have higher than normal
levels of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis).
You are pregnant, are trying to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
Do not take Tenoretic tablets if any of the above apply to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Tenoretic tablets.

Take special care with Tenoretic tablets
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Tenoretic
tablets if:
You have asthma, wheezing or any other similar
breathing problems, or you get allergic reactions,
for example to insect stings. If you have ever had
asthma or wheezing, do not take this medicine
without first checking with your doctor.
You have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal’s
angina.
You have poor blood circulation or controlled heart
failure.
You have first-degree heart block.
You have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you
respond to having low blood sugar. You may feel your
heart beating faster.
You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an
overactive thyroid gland). Your medicine may hide the
symptoms of thyrotoxicosis.
You have problems with your adrenal glands.
You have liver problems.

Medicines to treat nose or sinus congestion or other cold
remedies (including those you can buy in the pharmacy).
Betaxolol, carteolol, levobunolol and timolol (eye drops for
glaucoma).

Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the
anaesthetist or medical staff that you are taking Tenoretic
tablets. This is because you can get low blood pressure
(hypotension) if you are given certain anaesthetics while you
are taking Tenoretic tablets.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Tenoretic tablets if you are pregnant or trying
to get pregnant.
Do not take Tenoretic tablets if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Your medicine is not likely to affect you being able to
drive or use any tools or machines. However, it is best to
wait to see how your medicine affects you before trying
these activities.
If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, ask
your doctor for advice.

3. How to take Tenoretic tablets

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Tenoretic tablets.

Always take Tenoretic tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each
day and when to take them. Read the label on the carton
to remind you what the doctor said.
Swallow your Tenoretic tablet with a drink of water.

Taking other medicines

Adults

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines
that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This
is because Tenoretic tablets can affect the way some other
medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on
Tenoretic tablets.

The usual dose for an adult is one tablet each day.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
Clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are
taking clonidine and Tenoretic tablets together, do not
stop taking clonidine unless your doctor tells you to do
so. If you have to stop taking clonidine, your doctor will
give you careful instructions about how to do it.
Verapamil, diltiazem and nifedipine (for high blood
pressure or chest pain).
Disopyramide or amiodarone (for an uneven heart beat).
Digoxin (for heart problems).
Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that
stimulates the heart).
Baclofen (a medicine used for muscle relaxation).
Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and inflammation).
Insulin or medicines that you take by mouth for diabetes.
Lithium (for certain mental illnesses).

If you take more Tenoretic tablets than prescribed by your
doctor, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take
the medicine pack with you so that the tablets can be
identified.

Page 1 of 2

Children

Your medicine must not be given to children.

If you take more Tenoretic tablets than you
should

If you forget to take Tenoretic tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

If you stop taking Tenoretic tablets

Do not stop taking Tenoretic tablets without talking to your
doctor. In some cases, you may need to stop taking it
gradually.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Tenoretic tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Allergic reactions:

If you have an allergic reaction, see a doctor straight away.
The signs may include raised lumps on your skin (weals) or
swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat.

Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Cold hands and feet.
You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower
while you are taking the tablets. This is normal, but if you
are concerned please tell your doctor about it.
Diarrhoea.
Feeling sick (nausea).
Feeling tired.
Changes in the amount of certain substances in your
blood. It can cause:
higher levels of sugar (glucose) than normal,
low levels of sodium, which may cause weakness,
being sick (vomiting) and cramps,
low levels of potassium,
an increase in the amount of uric acid.
Your doctor may take blood samples every so often to check on
these levels.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
Disturbed sleep.

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

Heart block (which can cause an abnormal heart beat,
dizziness, tiredness or fainting).
Numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by
warmth and pain (Raynaud’s disease).
Dizziness (particularly when standing up).
Headache.
Feeling confused.
Changes in personality (psychoses) or hallucinations.
Mood changes.
Nightmares.
Dry mouth.
Thinning of your hair.
Dry eyes.
Skin rash.
Tingling of your hands.
Disturbances of vision.
Bruising more easily or purplish marks on your skin.
Being unable to get an erection (impotence).
Jaundice (causing yellowing of your skin or the whites of
your eyes).
Pancreatitis (inflammation of a large gland behind the
stomach).
A reduced number of white blood cells.

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)

Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood.
Your doctor may take blood samples every so often to
check whether Tenoretic tablets have had any effect on
your blood.

Not known (cannot be estimated from data
available)
Constipation.

Conditions that may get worse

If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse
when you start to take your medicine. This happens rarely
affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people:
Psoriasis (a skin condition).
Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you
have heart failure).
Asthma or breathing problems.
Poor circulation.
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not
get any of them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Tenoretic tablets
Check the expiry date on the carton and don’t use the
medicine after that date.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Your medicine could harm them.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return any
left-over tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep them if the doctor tells you to.
If your medicine appears to be discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, please return to your
pharmacist who will advise you.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines that are no longer required. These measures
will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Tenoretic tablets contain
The active ingredients are atenolol and chlortalidone.
Each tablet contains 100mg atenolol and 25mg chlortalidone.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients:
heavy magnesium carbonate, maize starch,
sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, glycerol, titanium dioxide (E171).
Page 2 of 2

What Tenoretic tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Tenoretic tablets are white, round film-coated tablets marked
‘TENORETIC’ on one side and a scoreline on the reverse.
Tenoretic tablets are produced in calendar blister packs of 28
tablets.

Manufacturer
Manufactured by: AstraZeneca UK Limited, Macclesfield,
Cheshire, U.K.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd,
Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
PL No: 04423/0530

POM

Leaflet revision & issue date: 04.09.14
Tenoretic™ is a trademark of AstraZeneca group of companies.
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio, please call 01302 365000 and ask for the
Regulatory Department.
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Tenoretic tablets
Reference number
04423/0530

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide