Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TENKOREX CAPSULES 250 MG

Active substance(s): CEFALEXIN ANHYDROUS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CEF/GEN/000

Cefalexin Capsules 250 mg or 500 mg

(cefalexin)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or dentist (if the medicine has been prescribed by your
dentist).
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or dentist (if the medicine has been prescribed
by your dentist). This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Cefalexin Capsules is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Cefalexin
Capsules
3. How to take Cefalexin Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cefalexin Oral Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

• Any other antibiotics (eg. aminoglycosides, polymyxin,
colistin).
• If you are taking metformin (a medicine used to treat
diabetes).
• If you are taking oral contraceptives. Cefalexin capsules
may reduce the efficacy of oral contraceptives and you
may need additional contraceptive measures whilst taking
this medicine.
• Drugs used to treat leukaemia.

What Cefalexin Capsules is and what it is
used for

The name of your medicine is Cefalexin Capsules. This
medicine belongs to a family of medicines called antibiotics.
Antibiotics are used to kill the bacteria or “germs” which
cause infections.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Your doctor, or dentist, will have prescribed this medicine for
treating an infection. Cefalexin Capsules are used for
treating a variety of infections including chest (respiratory
tract), urinary tract, skin and soft tissues, ear, and other
infections due to sensitive organisms.

2

Driving and using machines
Cefalexin capsules may cause side effects such as
dizziness, fatigue and confusion and may affect your ability
to drive or operate machinery. If affected, do not drive or
operate machines.

What you need to know before you take
Cefalexin Capsules

Do not take Cefalexin capsules if you:
• are allergic to cefalexin or other cephalosporins (similar
antibiotics) and medicines.
• are allergic to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cefalexin
capsule if you
• have had an allergic reaction to cefalexin, cephalosporins,
penicillins, or other drugs in the past
• develop diarrhoea
• are pregnant or breast-feeding. Your doctor will decide
whether it is safe for you to take this medicine while you
are pregnant or breast-feeding
• have problems with your kidneys
• test your urine for glucose using a method which is not
based on glucose oxidation reactions as this medicine
might give a false positive result
• are about to have a blood test, as Cefalexin Capsules can
interfere with a Coombs test.

If any of the above apply to you or you are unsure, please
talk to your doctor before taking the capsules.

Other medicines and Cefalexin capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines, even
those not prescribed, particularly:
• Uricosuric drugs (medicines used to treat gout and other
conditions which require lowering of blood uric acid levels,
e.g. probenecid).
• Diuretics (medicines which reduce water retention by
increasing the volume of urine, e.g. furosemide,
ethacrynic acid).
• Anticoagulants (medicines that prevent the clotting of
blood, e.g. warfarin).

3

How to take Cefalexin Capsules

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Swallow each capsule whole with a drink of water. Try to
space the doses as evenly as possible throughout the day.
For example if you have been told to take your medicine
three times a day in 8 hour intervals, then:

Take your first dose when you wake up, e.g. 7.00 am

Take your next dose mid-afternoon, e.g. 3.00 pm
Take your last dose just before you go to bed, e.g. 11.00 pm

Dosage Instructions
Adults
Your doctor will tell you how much to take and how often. Do
not take more than the dose your doctor has recommended.
The usual dose for adults is 1-4 g daily in divided doses. For
most infections the dose will be 500 mg (2 x 250 mg
capsules or 1 x 500 mg capsule) every 8 hours. This may
vary depending on the type of infection you have. For
example a dose of 250 mg (1 x 250 mg capsule) taken
every 6 hours or 500 mg (2 x 250 mg capsules or 1 x 500
mg capsule) every 12 hours is used to treat skin, soft tissue,
throat or urinary tract infections. Larger doses may be used
to treat more severe infections, or those caused by less
susceptible organisms.

Continued on the next page >>

00000000

Artwork Proof Box
Ref: N110 - to update changes from N105
Proof no.
003.2

Date prepared:
05/12/2014

Colours:
Black
Dimensions: 175 x 315 mm

Font size:
8pt
Fonts:
Helvetica

5

Older people
The dosage for the elderly is the same as for adults, but
may be reduced if you have poor kidney function.

Use in children and adolescents
The dose for children is based on their weight and is usually
25-50 mg/kg in divided doses. The dose or frequency may
vary.

How to store Cefalexin Capsules

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Store in the original packaging, in order to protect the
capsules from light and moisture.

Keep taking your medicine until the course is finished. Do
not stop taking your medicine just because you feel better. If
you stop too soon the infection may start up again.

Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.

If your symptoms persist, tell your doctor.

If you take more Cefalexin Capsules than you should
Always take your medicine as recommended by your doctor.
If you take too much medicine, tell your doctor immediately
or go to your local hospital emergency department.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What Cefalexin Capsules contains:
The active ingredient in Cefalexin Capsules is either 250 mg
or 500 mg of cefalexin. The capsules also contain
magnesium stearate and cellulose microcrystalline (E460).

6

If you forget to take Cefalexin Capsules
If you miss a dose, take another as soon as you remember
and then carry on as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4

Possible side effects

Contents of the pack and other
information

The capsule shells contain gelatine, erythrosine (E127),
quinoline yellow (E104), black iron oxide (E172), titanium
dioxide (E171), shellac (E904) and propylene glycol.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions, although serious
allergic reactions are very rare.
Tell your doctor immediately if you get any sudden
wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids,
face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting your whole
body).

Different pack sizes of Cefalexin Capsules are available:
Cefalexin Capsules 250 mg come in blister packs of 14, 21,
28, 30 or 56 capsules in plastic containers of 12, 20, 21, 24,
28, 50, 100, 250 or 500 capsules.

Cefalexin capsules 500 mg come in blister packs of 14, 15,
20, 21, 28, 30 or 56 capsules}in plastic containers of 12, 15,
20, 21, 24, 28, 50, 100, 250 or 500 capsules.

Serious side effects
The following side effects are serious. You should stop
taking this medicine and contact your doctor immediately if
you experience them:
• serious peeling or blistering of the skin
• severe diarrhoea.

Product licence holder and manufacturer:
Sandoz GmbH,
A 6250 Kundl, Tirol,
Austria.

The following side effects have been reported
• Feeling of sickness or being sick
• Indigestion
• Diarrhoea (which may be bloody) or stomach pains
• Reversible liver disorder or jaundice (yellowing of the skin
and eyes)
• Itching
• Red wheals on the skin (urticaria) (alone)
• Itching around the genitals or anus
• Thrush or discharge from the vagina
• rash with wide spread joint pain and / or stiffness, swollen
lymph glands, fever and, possibly, cloudy urine
• Dizziness
• Tiredness
• Headache
• Agitation, confusion and hallucinations
• Pain or swelling in the joints
• Kidney disorders or blood disorders, including an increase
or decrease in the number of white blood cells, and a
decrease in the number of platelets. Symptoms of blood
disorders include tiredness, sore throat, bruising easily
and susceptibility to infection.

This leaflet was last revised in 12/2014.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme (www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

00000000
CEF/GEN/000

Artwork Proof Box
Ref: N110 - to update changes from N105
Proof no.
003.2

Date prepared:
05/12/2014

Colours:
Black
Dimensions: 175 x 315 mm

Font size:
8pt
Fonts:
Helvetica

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide