Skip to Content

TENKICIN

Active substance(s): PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM / PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM / PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Phenoxymethylpenicillin
125mg/5ml and 250mg/5ml
Oral Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  If you have further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist (chemist).
•  This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
•  If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

• You are taking methotrexate (a cytotoxic drug used to treat
cancers and psoriasis)

Take special care with your medicine if:
• You suffer from any stomach problems, e.g. vomiting
• You suffer from any kidney problems
• You suffer from allergies and/or asthma

Taking other medicines
Your medicine may interfere with other medicines that you
may be taking. Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken any other medicines even
those not prescribed.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking:
•A
 nticoagulants (e.g. warfarin – to prevent blood clots)
• S ulfinpyrazone or Probenecid (medicines used to treat gout)
•O
 ral Typhoid vaccine (penicillin can stop this from working)
• S ome other antibiotics (Tetracycline, Erythromycin,
Chloramphenicol, and Neomycin)

What is in this leaflet
1 What Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution
is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution
3 H
 ow to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral
Solution
4 Possible side effects
5 H
 ow to store Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral
Solution
6 C
 ontents of the pack and other information
1

Taking with food and drink
Take your medicine on an empty stomach either half an hour
before a meal or at least three hours after a meal. Guar gum
can cause reduced absorption of phenoxymethylpenicillin.
Your doctor will advise you about this.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

 hat Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution
W
is and what it is used for

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

The name of your medicine is Phenoxymethylpenicillin
125mg/5ml and 250mg/5ml Oral Solution. It is available in
two strengths as a powder for reconstitution. The powder
for reconstitution is prepared by the pharmacist before
dispensing by adding water to the powder to give 100ml of
oral solution. The strength you are given will be decided by
your doctor.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin, the active ingredient, is an
antibiotic, which belongs to a group of medicines called
penicillins, which are used to kill bacteria that cause infections
in your body.

Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution contains Sucrose,
Potassium, E124 & E110
Sucrose
Phenoxymethylpenicillin 125mg/5ml Oral Solution contains
2.80g of sucrose per 5ml dose. Phenoxymethylpenicillin
250mg/5ml Oral Solution contains 2.89g of sucrose per 5ml
dose.
• This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes
mellitus. May be harmful to teeth.
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
Potassium
Phenoxymethylpenicillin 125mg/5ml Oral Solution contains
14.2mg of potassium per 5ml dose.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin 250mg/5ml Oral Solution contains
28.4mg of potassium per 5ml dose.
• This should be taken into account by patients with reduced
kidney function or patients on a controlled potassium diet.
E124 & E110
Ponceau 4R (E124) and sunset yellow (E110) may cause
allergic type reactions.

Your medicine is used to:
• t reat bacterial infections of the ear, throat, respiratory tract,
skin and soft tissues
• p revent infections such as rheumatic fever or chorea recurring.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin is indicated for prophylaxis against:
• P neumococcal infection (e.g. in asplenia and in patients with
sickle cell disease).
2

 hat you need to know before you take
W
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution
Do not take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution
if:
• You ever had a bad reaction or allergic reaction to any
Phenoxymethylpenicillin or Cephalosporin-type antibiotic.
An example of a Cephalosporin-type antibiotic is Cefradine.
• You are allergic to any of the ingredients contained in this
medicine.

Continued top of next column

AAAI6419

3

H
 ow to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral
Solution
How much of your medicine to take
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you, check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Continued over page

Skin
• pins and needles or numbness
Blood
• problems with blood clotting (unusual bleeding or bruising)
• infections, or fever (may be caused by low white blood cells)
• anaemia (may cause lack of energy or tiredness)
Kidney
• kidney problems, which might cause blood in the urine or
reduced amounts of urine
Liver
• jaundice – yellowing of skin or whites of the eyes

The dose will depend on the patient and will be decided by
your doctor.
The usual doses for each age group are as follows:
Adults including the elderly and children over 12 years
250mg to 500mg every six hours (one to two 5ml spoonfuls
of 250mg/5ml)
Prophylactic use: 250mg twice daily is recommended for
long term prophylaxis of rheumatic fever (one 5ml spoonful
of 250mg/5ml)
Children
Infants (up to 1 year): 62.5mg every six hours
1 - 5 years: 125mg every six hours (one 5ml spoonful of
125mg/5ml)
6 - 12 years: 250mg every six hours (one 5ml spoonful of
250mg/5ml or two 5ml spoonfuls of 125mg/5ml)

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effect not listed in this leaflet, you should contact your doctor
or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

When to take your medicine
Phenoxymethylpenicillin should be given in divided doses (4
times a day) or as directed by your doctor. Take your medicine
on an empty stomach either half an hour before a meal or at
least three hours after a meal.

How long to take your medicine for
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Do not stop taking it just because you feel better.

5

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN

If you take more Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral
Solution than you should

Expiry Date
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date stated on the
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.

If you accidentally take too much Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Oral Solution, contact your doctor or pharmacist who will
recommend what action you should take.

Storage Conditions
Store in the original package. Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Dry powder: Store in a dry place below 25oC. Protect from
light.
Reconstituted solution: Store up to 7 days in a refrigerator.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
If your doctor tells you to stop your treatment, return any left
over to the pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor tells you to.

If you forget to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral
Solution
If you do forget to take a dose of Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Oral Solution at the correct time, take it as soon as you
remember, then carry on as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking your medicine
If you stop taking the medicine before your doctor tells you
to stop, your condition may re-occur or get worse. If you have
any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
STOP taking the medicine and tell your doctor
IMMEDIATELY if you experience any of the following:
• an allergic reaction - symptoms may include: shortness
of breath, skin rash or itching, hives, swelling of the skin
(especially of the lips, face or tongue), chills or fever, painful
joints
• severe peeling/blistering of the skin
• seizures
• profuse watery diarrhoea usually with blood and mucus,
stomach pain and fever

The following are the more common effects.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if they worry you.
• stomach pain or cramps, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
(being sick) and diarrhoea
The following are other possible side effects:
Mouth
• sore mouth
• black hairy tongue
• sore throats
Continued top of next column

AAAI6419

How to store Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral
Solution

6

Contents of the pack and other information
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution
contains

Each 5ml spoonful of oral solution contains 125mg or 250mg
of phenoxymethylpenicillin as phenoxymethylpenicillin
potassium. It also contains sodium benzoate, saccharin
sodium, trusil orange flavour, orange colour (containing
sunset yellow (E110) and ponceau 4R (E124)) and sucrose.

What Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution looks
like and contents of the pack
Dry powder: an off white pale pink granular powder.
Reconstituted solution: a clear orange solution with an
orange odour and flavour.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Oral Solution is available in size
100ml on reconstitution.

The product licence holder and manufacturer is:
Athlone Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray, Co. Roscommon,
Ireland.
PL06453/0024 and PL06453/0025
Your medicine is distributed by:
Actavis Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
This leaflet was last revised December 2016

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide