Skip to Content

TEMOZOLOMIDE ACTAVIS 140MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): TEMOZOLOMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Temozolomide 5mg, 20mg, 100mg, 140mg, 180mg and 250mg Capsules, hard
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Temozolomide is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Temozolomide
3.
How to take Temozolomide
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Temozolomide
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Temozolomide is and what it is used for

Temozolomide capsules contain a medicine called temozolomide. This medicine is an antitumour
agent.
Temozolomide is used for the treatment of specific forms of brain tumours:
in adults with newly-diagnosed glioblastoma multiforme. Temozolomide is first used together
with radiotherapy (concomitant phase of treatment) and after that alone (monotherapy phase of
treatment).
in children 3 years and older and adult patients with malignant glioma, such as glioblastoma
multiforme or anaplastic astrocytoma. Temozolomide is used in these tumours if they return or
get worse after standard treatment.

2.

What you need to know before you take Temozolomide

Do not take Temozolomide:
if you are allergic to temozolomide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
if you have had an allergic reaction to dacarbazine (an anticancer medicine sometimes called
DTIC). Signs of allergic reaction include feeling itchy, breathlessness or wheezing, swelling of
the face, lips, tongue or throat and you may feel you are going to faint.
if certain kinds of blood cells are severely reduced (myelosuppression), such as your white
blood cell count and platelet count. These blood cells are important for fighting infection and
for proper blood clotting. Your doctor will check your blood to make sure you have enough of
these cells before you begin treatment.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Temozolomide,
as you should be observed closely for the development of a serious form of chest infection
called Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia (PCP). If you are a newly-diagnosed patient
1

-

-

-

-

(glioblastoma multiforme) you may be receiving Temozolomide for 42 days in combination
with radiotherapy. In this case, your doctor will also prescribe medicine to help you prevent this
type of pneumonia (PCP).
if you have ever had or might now have a hepatitis B infection. This is because Temozolomide
could cause hepatitis B to become active again, which can be fatal in some cases. Patients will
be carefully checked by their doctor for signs of this infection before treatment is started.
if you have low counts of red blood cells (anaemia), white blood cells and platelets, or blood
clotting problems before starting the treatment, or if you develop them during treatment. Your
doctor may decide to reduce the dose, interrupt, stop or change your treatment. You may also
need other treatments. In some cases, it may be necessary to stop treatment with Temozolomide.
Your blood will be tested frequently during treatment to monitor the side effects of
Temozolomide on your blood cells.
as you may have a small risk of other changes in blood cells, including leukaemia.
if you have nausea (feeling sick in your stomach) and/or vomiting which are very common side
effects of Temozolomide (see section 4), your doctor may prescribe you a medicine (an antiemetic) to help prevent vomiting. If you vomit frequently before or during treatment, ask your
doctor about the best time to take Temozolomide until the vomiting is under control. If you
vomit after taking your dose, do not take a second dose on the same day.
if you develop fever or symptoms of an infection, contact your doctor immediately.
if you are older than 70 years of age, you might be more prone to infections, bruising or
bleeding.
if you have liver or kidney problems, your dose of Temozolomide may need to be adjusted.

Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children under the age of 3 years because it has not been studied. There is
limited information in patients over 3 years of age who have taken Temozolomide.
Other medicines and Temozolomide
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. This is because you must not be treated with
Temozolomide during pregnancy unless clearly indicated by your doctor.
Effective contraceptive precautions must be taken by both male and female patients who are taking
Temozolomide (see also “Male fertility” below).
You should stop breast-feeding while receiving treatment with Temozolomide.
Male fertility
Temozolomide may cause permanent infertility. Male patients should use effective contraceptions and
not father a child for up to 6 months after stopping treatment. It is recommended to seek advice on
conservation of sperm prior to treatment.
Driving and using machines
Temozolomide may make you feel tired or sleepy. In this case, do not drive or use any tools or
machines or cycle until you see how this medicine affects you (see section 4).
Temozolomide contains lactose
Temozolomide contains lactose (a kind of sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

How to take Temozolomide

2

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage and duration of treatment
Your doctor will work out your dose of Temozolomide. This is based on your size (height and weight)
and if you have a recurrent tumour and have had chemotherapy treatment in the past. You may be
given other medicines (anti-emetics) to take before and/or after taking Temozolomide to prevent or
control nausea and vomiting.
Patients with newly-diagnosed glioblastoma multiforme:
If you are a newly-diagnosed patient, treatment will occur in two phases:
treatment together with radiotherapy (concomitant phase) first
followed by treatment with only Temozolomide (monotherapy phase).
During the concomitant phase, your doctor will start Temozolomide at a dose of 75mg/m2 (usual
dose). You will take this dose every day for 42 days (up to 49 days) in combination with radiotherapy.
The Temozolomide dose may be delayed or stopped, depending on your blood counts and how you
tolerate your medicine during the concomitant phase. Once the radiotherapy is completed, you will
interrupt treatment for 4 weeks. This will give your body a chance to recover. Then, you will start the
monotherapy phase.
During the monotherapy phase, the dose and way you take Temozolomide will be different. Your
doctor will work out your exact dose. There may be up to 6 treatment periods (cycles). Each one lasts
28 days. You will take your new dose of Temozolomide alone once daily for the first 5 days (“dosing
days”) of each cycle. The first dose will be 150mg/m2. Then you will have 23 days without
Temozolomide. This adds up to a 28-day treatment cycle. After Day 28, the next cycle will begin. You
will again take Temozolomide once daily for 5 days followed by 23 days without Temozolomide. The
Temozolomide dose may be adjusted, delayed or stopped depending on your blood counts and how
you tolerate your medicine during each treatment cycle.
Patients with tumours that have returned or worsened (malignant glioma, such as glioblastoma
multiforme or anaplastic astrocytoma) taking Temozolomide only:
A treatment cycle with Temozolomide lasts 28 days. You will take Temozolomide alone once daily
for the first 5 days. This daily dose depends on whether or not you have received chemotherapy
before.
If you have not been previously treated with chemotherapy, your first dose of Temozolomide will be
200mg/m2 once daily for the first 5 days. If you have been previously treated with chemotherapy, your
first dose of Temozolomide will be 150mg/m2 once daily for the first 5 days. Then, you will have 23
days without Temozolomide. This adds up to a 28-day treatment cycle.
After Day 28, the next cycle will begin. You will again receive Temozolomide once daily for 5 days,
followed by 23 days without Temozolomide.
Before each new treatment cycle, your blood will be tested to see if the Temozolomide dose needs to
be adjusted. Depending on your blood test results, your doctor may adjust your dose for the next cycle.
How to take Temozolomide
For oral use.
Take your prescribed dose of Temozolomide once a day, preferably at the same time each day.
Take the capsules on an empty stomach; for example, at least one hour before you plan to eat
breakfast. Swallow the capsule(s) whole with a glass of water. Do not open, crush or chew the
capsules. If a capsule is damaged, avoid contact of the powder with your skin, eyes or nose. If you
accidentally get some in your eyes or nose, flush the area with water. Depending on the prescribed
3

dose, you may have to take more than one capsule together, eventually with different strengths
(content of active substance, in mg). The colour of the capsule cap is different for each strength (see in
the table below).
Strength

Colour of the cap

Temozolomide 5mg hard capsules

green

Temozolomide 20mg hard capsules

orange

Temozolomide 100mg hard capsules

purple

Temozolomide 140mg hard capsules

blue

Temozolomide 180mg hard capsules

chocolate brown

Temozolomide 250mg hard capsules

white

You should make sure you fully understand and remember the following:

how many capsules you need to take every dosing day. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to write it
down (including the colour).

which days are your dosing days.
Review the dose with your doctor each time you start a new cycle, since it may be different from the
last cycle.
Always take Temozolomide exactly as your doctor has told you. It is very important to check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Errors in how you take this medicine may have serious
health consequences.
If you take more Temozolomide than you should
If you accidentally take more Temozolomide capsules than you were told to, contact your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse immediately.
If you forget to take Temozolomide
Take the missed dose as soon as possible during the same day. If a full day has gone by, check with
your doctor. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose, unless your doctor tells you to
do so.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you have any of the following:
a severe allergic (hypersensitive) reaction (hives, wheezing or other breathing difficulty
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, feeling faint)
uncontrolled bleeding
seizures (convulsions)
fever
severe headache that does not go away.
Temozolomide treatment can cause a reduction in certain kinds of blood cells. This may cause you to
have increased bruising or bleeding, anaemia (a shortage of red blood cells), fever, and reduced
resistance to infections. The reduction in blood cell counts is usually short-lived. In some cases, it may
4

be prolonged and may lead to a very severe form of anaemia (aplastic anaemia). Your doctor will
monitor your blood regularly for any changes, and will decide if any specific treatment is needed. In
some cases, your Temozolomide dose will be reduced or treatment stopped.
Side effects from clinical studies:
Temozolomide in combination treatment with radiotherapy in newly-diagnosed glioblastoma
Patients receiving Temozolomide in combination with radiotherapy may experience different side
effects than patients taking Temozolomide alone. The following side effects may occur, and may
require medical attention.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): loss of appetite, headache, constipation
(difficulty passing stools), nausea (feeling sick in your stomach), vomiting, rash, hair loss, tiredness.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): oral infections, cold sores (herpes simplex, virus
infection), sore throat, wound infection, reduced number of blood cells (neutropenia,
thrombocytopenia, lymphopenia, leukopenia), increased sugar in the blood, loss of weight, change in
mental status or alertness, anxiety/depression, mood swings, sleepiness, difficulty with speech and
speaking, impaired balance, dizziness, confusion, forgetfulness, difficulty concentrating, inability to
fall asleep or stay asleep, tingling sensation, bruising, shaking, abnormal or blurry vision, double
vision, hearing impairment, shortness of breath, cough, blood clot in the legs, fluid retention, swollen
legs, inflammation of the mouth and lips, diarrhoea, stomach or abdominal pain, heartburn, upset
stomach, difficulty swallowing, dry mouth, skin irritation or redness, dry skin, itching, muscle
weakness, painful joints, muscle aches and pains, frequent urination, difficulty with holding your
urine, allergic reaction, fever, radiation injury, face swelling, pain, abnormal taste, abnormal liver
function tests.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): flu-like symptoms, shingles (herpes zoster virus
infection), red spots under the skin, low potassium level in the blood, weight gain, restlessness, lack
of interest or emotions (apathy), changes in behaviour, hallucination and memory impairment, partial
paralysis, lack of muscle control, impaired coordination, impaired sensations, partial loss of vision,
dry or painful eyes, deafness, infection of the middle ear, ringing in the ears, earache, palpitations
(when you can feel your heart beat), blood clot in the lung, high blood pressure, pneumonia,
inflammation of your sinuses, bronchitis, a cold or the flu, swollen stomach, difficulty controlling your
bowel movements, haemorrhoids, peeling skin, increased skin sensitivity to sunlight, change in skin
colour, increased sweating, muscle damage, back pain, painful or difficult urination, vaginal bleeding,
sexual impotence, absent or heavy menstrual periods, vaginal irritation, breast pain, weakness, hot
flushes, shivering, discolouration of your tongue, change in your sense of smell, thirst, tooth disorder.
Temozolomide monotherapy in recurrent or progressive glioma
The following side effects may occur, and may require medical attention.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): reduced number of blood cells (neutropenia or
lymphopenia, thrombocytopenia), loss of appetite, headache, vomiting, nausea (feeling sick in your
stomach), constipation (difficulty passing stools), tiredness.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): loss of weight, sleepiness, dizziness, tingling sensation,
shortness of breath, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, upset stomach, rash, itching, hair loss, fever, weakness,
shivering, feeling unwell, pain, change in taste.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): reduced blood cell counts (pancytopenia, anaemia,
leukopenia).
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): cough, infections including pneumonia.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): skin redness, urticaria (hives), skin eruption, allergic
reactions.

5

Other side effects:
Cases of elevations of liver enzymes have been commonly reported. Cases of increased bilirubin,
problems with bile flow (cholestasis), hepatitis and injury to the liver, including fatal liver failure,
have been uncommonly reported.
Very rare cases of severe rash with skin swelling, including on the palms of the hands and soles of the
feet, or painful reddening of the skin and/or blisters on the body or in the mouth have been observed.
Tell your doctor immediately if this occurs.
Very rare cases of lung side effects have been observed with Temozolomide. Patients usually present
with shortness of breath and cough. Tell your doctor if you notice any of these symptoms.
In very rare cases, patients taking Temozolomide and medicines like it may have a small risk of
developing secondary cancers, including leukaemia.
New or reactivated (recurring) cytomegalovirus infections and reactivated hepatitis B virus infections
have been uncommonly reported.
Cases of diabetes insipidus have been uncommonly reported. Symptoms of diabetes insipidus include
passing a lot of urine and feeling thirsty.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme Website: HYPERLINK "http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard"
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: HYPERLINK "http://www.hpra.ie" www.hpra.ie
e-mail: HYPERLINK "mailto:" medsafety@hpra.ie
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Temozolomide

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Accidental
ingestion can be lethal for children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.

Sachet presentation
5mg: Do not store above 25 °C.
20mg, 100mg, 140mg, 180mg and 250mg: Do not store above 30 °C.
Tell your pharmacist if you notice any change in the appearance of the capsules.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information
6

What Temozolomide contains
The active substance is temozolomide.
Temozolomide 5mg hard capsules: Each capsule contains 5mg temozolomide.
Temozolomide 20mg hard capsules: Each capsule contains 20mg temozolomide.
Temozolomide 100mg hard capsules: Each capsule contains 100mg temozolomide.
Temozolomide 140mg hard capsules: Each capsule contains 140mg temozolomide.
Temozolomide 180mg hard capsules: Each capsule contains 180mg temozolomide.
Temozolomide 250mg hard capsules: Each capsule contains 250mg temozolomide.
The other ingredients (excipients) are:
Capsule content:
Anhydrous lactose, colloidal anhydrous silica, sodium starch glycolate (type A), tartaric acid, stearic
acid (see section 2 " Temozolomide contains lactose").
Capsule shell:
Temozolomide 5mg hard capsules: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171), yellow iron oxide (E 172),
indigotine – FD&C Blue2 (E132).
Temozolomide 20mg hard capsules: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171), red iron oxide (E172), yellow
iron oxide (E 172).
Temozolomide100mg hard capsules: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171), red iron oxide (E 172),
indigotine – FD&C Blue2 (E132).
Temozolomide 140mg hard capsules: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171), indigotine – FD&C Blue2
(E132).
Temozolomide 180mg hard capsules: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171), black iron oxide (E172),
yellow iron oxide (E 172), and red iron oxide (E 172).
Temozolomide 250mg hard capsules: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171).
Printing ink:
Shellac, macrogol, concentrated ammonia solution, potassium hydroxide, and black iron oxide (E
172).
What Temozolomide looks like and contents of the pack
The 5mg hard capsule are size 0 (21.7 mm in length), have an opaque white body, an opaque green
cap. The body is imprinted with "5" in black ink.
The 20mg hard capsule are size 0 (21.7 mm in length), have an opaque white body, an opaque orange
cap. The body is imprinted with "20" in black ink.
The 100mg hard capsule are size 0 (21.7 mm in length), have an opaque white body, an opaque purple
cap. The body is imprinted with "100" in black ink.
The 140mg hard capsule are size 0 (21.7 mm in length), have an opaque white body, an opaque blue
cap. The body is imprinted with "140" in black ink.
The 180mg hard capsule are size 0 (21.7 mm in length), have an opaque white body, an opaque
chocolate brown cap. The body is imprinted with "180" in black ink.
The 250mg hard capsule are size 0 (21.7 mm in length), have an opaque white body, an opaque white
cap. The body is imprinted with "250" in black ink.
The hard capsules for oral use are individually sealed in sachets and dispensed in cartons containing 5
hard capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
Manufacturer
7

Ireland EirGen Pharma Limited
Westside Business Park
Old Kilmeaden Road
Waterford
Ireland
This leaflet was last revised in December 2015.

If you would like a
leaflet with larger text,
please contact
UK: 01271 385257.
IE: 1890 333231

Logo Actavis
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
Actavis Ireland, Euro Hs, Little Island, Cork

Pil Spec no

8

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide