Skip to Content

TECHNESCAN PYP

Active substance(s): SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
DRN 4342

Package leaflet: Information for the user

TechneScan® PYP

powder for solution for injection
Active substance: Sodium pyrophosphate decahydrate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What TechneScan® PYP is and what it is used for
2. Before you use TechneScan® PYP
3. How to use TechneScan® PYP
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store TechneScan® PYP
6. Further information

1.

What TechneScan® PYP is and what it
is used for

This medicine is for diagnostic use only.

TechneScan® PYP is used through a scan to examine the:
• spleen
• heart function,
• blood flow through the organs
• hidden abdomen or bowel bleeding
• blood volume.
This medicine is a powder. When mixed by qualified people, with a solution
of the radioactive substance, sodium pertechnetate (99mTc) it forms
Technetium [99mTc] pyrophosphate. When injected into the body it collects in
certain organs such as, the spleen or red blood cells.
The radioactive substance can be photographed from outside the body,
using special cameras which take a scan. This scan shows the distribution of
radioactivity within the organ and body. This also gives the doctor valuable
information about the structure and function of that organ.

2.

Before you use TechneScan® PYP

Do not use TechneScan® PYP

if you have/are
• allergic (hypersensitive) to sodium pyrophosphate or any of the
other ingredients

Take special care with TechneScan ® PYP

This medicine does involve treatment with radioactivity. Your doctor
will only give you this medicine if the benefit outweighs the risk.
TechneScan ® PYP is given by specialists, who will take responsibility
for any necessary precautions.
Your doctor will inform you if you need to take any special precautions
after using this medicine. Contact your doctor if you have any
questions.

26 CON 4342 United Kingdom PIL 04022015

Using other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
The following medicines/materials can influence the TechneScan PYP
examination:
• medicines to prevent blood clotting such as heparin
• tin based medicines
• aluminium based stomach acid binding medicines
• medicines to lower blood pressure, such as prazosin, methyldopa,
hydralazin, verapamil, nifedipine
• medicines to treat heart problems such as
- quinidine
- medicines with active substance names ending in “olol” such as.
propranolol
- digitoxin or similar medicines
- nitrates, such as nitroglycerin
• certain medicines to treat cancer, usually with active substance
names ending in “rubicin”
• iodine based contrast mediums
• teflon catheters

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Pregnancy
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or think you could be. Your
doctor will only administer TechneScan® PYP during pregnancy if
it is absolutely necessary, as it could harm the unborn child.
• Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as he may delay
treatment until breast-feeding is finished. He may also ask you to
stop breast-feeding for 12 hours and discard this milk, until the
radioactivity is no longer in your body.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines

TechneScan ® PYP is unlikely to impair the ability to drive and operate
machinery.

1

3.

How to use TechneScan® PYP

TechneScan® PYP will always be used in a hospital or similar setting. It will
only be administered to you by qualified people trained to safe handle
radioactive material.
Your doctor will decide the TechneScan ® PYP amount to be used.
The dose administered will depend on the procedure.
The lowest dose possible will be used to produce adequate X-ray
images

The usual dose is :

Approximate doses for adults are:
• 1-925 MBq injected into a vein. This may be done directly or after
being mixed with a sample of your blood.
MBq is the unit used to measure radioactivity, and defines the activity
of a quantity of radioactive material.

Children under 18 years

Lower doses are used for children according to their body weight or
body surface area.

How many scans

One injection is usually sufficient.

6.

Further information

What TechneScan®PYP contains

• The active substance is sodium pyrophosphate decahydrate.
Each vial contains 20 mg sodium pyrophosphate decahydrate.
• The other ingredients are: tin(II)chloride dehydrate, sodium hydroxide,
hydrochloric acid and nitrogen

What TechneScan® PYP looks like and contents of the pack

TechneScan® PYP is packaged in 10 ml type 1 Ph.Eur glass vials closed
with a bromobutyl rubber stopper and sealed with an aluminium crimp cap. It
is supplied in one pack that contains 5 vials.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
• Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mallinckrodt Medical B.V., Westerduinweg 3
1755 LE Petten, The Netherlands
PL 12288/0015
• Manufacturer
Mallinckrodt Medical B.V., Westerduinweg 3
1755 LE Petten, The Netherlands

Repeat procedures are not recommended earlier than 3 months, as
tin remains in the red blood cells for longer periods.

If you use more TechneScan® PYP than you should

It is unlikely that overdose will occur as this medicine is given under control
by a doctor. However, if this happens you will receive appropriate treatment
from your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor.

4.

This leaflet was last approved in 02/2015.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, TechneScan® PYP can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Side effects can occur with the following frequencies:
very rare, occurs in fewer than 1 per 10,000 users
• flushing
• rash, general itching, hives
• redness and itching at the injection site
• headache
• widening of blood vessels causing a drop in blood pressure
• nausea, vomiting
• dizziness
• swelling of the arm or of the face
• sweating
• ringing in the ears
• disturbances of heart beat
• unconsciousness
Your hospital staff will treat these reactions, if they occur.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5.

How to store TechneScan® PYP

Do not use TechneScan® PYP after the expiry date stated on the label.
Hospital staff will ensure correct storage temperature, between 2-8°C
as stated on the label.

26 CON 4342 United Kingdom PIL 04022015

2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide