Skip to Content

TAVANIC 5 MG/ML SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): LEVOFLOXACIN HEMIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Tavanic® 5mg/ml solution for Infusion
levofloxacin
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515 for help (only for the UK)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Tavanic solution for infusion is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Tavanic solution for infusion
3. How Tavanic solution for infusion is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tavanic solution for infusion
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Tavanic solution for infusion is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Tavanic solution for infusion. Tavanic solution for infusion contains a
medicine called levofloxacin. This belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics. Levofloxacin is
a ‘quinolone’ antibiotic. It works by killing the bacteria that cause infections in your body.
Tavanic solution for infusion can be used to treat infections of the:

Lungs, in people with pneumonia

Urinary tract, including your kidneys or bladder

Prostate gland, where you have a long lasting infection

Skin and underneath the skin, including muscles. This is sometimes called ‘soft tissue’
In some special situations, Tavanic solution for infusion may be used to lessen the chances of getting a
pulmonary disease named anthrax or worsening of the disease after you are exposed to the bacteria
causing anthrax.
2.

What you need to know before you are given Tavanic solution for infusion

Do not have this medicine and tell your doctor if:
 You are allergic to levofloxacin, any other quinolone antibiotic such as moxifloxacin,
ciprofloxacin or ofloxacin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
 Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
 You have ever had epilepsy
 You have ever had a problem with your tendons such as tendonitis that was related to
treatment with a ‘quinolone antibiotic'. A tendon is the cord that joins your muscle to your
skeleton
 You are a child or a growing teenager
 You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant
 You are breast-feeding
1
Reference: 2566 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 5mg/ml - 2015-02-12 - CCDS v14 - 04425/0675 5.3

Do not have this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist before you are given Tavanic.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before you have your medicine if:
 You are 60 years of age or older
 You are using corticosteroids, sometimes called steroids (see section “Other medicines and
Tavanic”)
 You have ever had a fit (seizure)
 You have had damage to your brain due to a stroke or other brain injury
 You have kidney problems
 You have something known as ‘glucose – 6 – phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency’. You are
more likely to have serious problems with your blood when taking this medicine
 You have ever had mental health problems
 You have ever had heart problems: caution should be taken when using this kind of medicine,
if you were born with or have family history of prolonged QT interval (seen on ECG,
electrical recording of the heart), have salt imbalance in the blood (especially low level of
potassium or magnesium in the blood), have a very slow heart rhythm (called ‘bradycardia’),
have a weak heart (heart failure), have a history of heart attack (myocardial infarction), you
are female or elderly or you are taking other medicines that result in abnormal ECG changes
(see section “Other medicines and Tavanic”).
 You are diabetic
 You have ever had liver problems
 You have myasthenia gravis
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before
being given Tavanic.
Other medicines and Tavanic
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This is because Tavanic can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some
medicines can affect the way Tavanic works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines. This is because it
can increase the chance of you getting side effects, when taken with Tavanic:

Corticosteroids, sometimes called steroids – used for inflammation. You may be more likely to
have inflammation and/or rupture of your tendons.

Warfarin - used to thin the blood. You may be more likely to have a bleed. Your doctor may
need to take regular blood tests to check how well your blood can clot.

Theophylline - used for breathing problems. You are more likely to have a fit (seizure) if taken
with Tavanic

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS) - used for pain and inflammation such as
aspirin, ibuprofen, fenbufen, ketoprofen, indomethacin. You are more likely to have a fit
(seizure) if taken with Tavanic

Ciclosporin - used after organ transplants. You may be more likely to get the side effects of
ciclosporin

Medicines known to affect the way your heart beats. This includes medicines used for
abnormal heart rhythm (antiarrhythmics such as quinidine, hydroquinidine, disopyramide,
sotalol, dofetilide, ibutilide and amiodarone), for depression (tricyclic antidepressants such as
amitriptyline and imipramine,), for psychiatric disorders (antipsychotics), and for bacterial
infections (‘macrolide’ antibiotics such as erythromucin, azithromycin and clarithromycin)

Probenecid – used for gout. Your doctor may want to use a lower dose, if you have kidney
problems.

Cimetidine – used for ulcers and heartburn. Your doctor may want to use a lower dose, if you
have kidney problems.
Tell your doctor if any of the above applies to you.
2
Reference: 2566 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 5mg/ml - 2015-02-12 - CCDS v14 - 04425/0675 5.3

Urine tests for opiates
Urine tests may show ‘false-positive’ results for strong painkillers called ‘opiates’ in people having
Tavanic. If your doctor has prescribed a urine test, tell your doctor you are having Tavanic.
Tuberculosis tests
This medicine may cause “false negative” results for some laboratory tests that search for the bacteria
that cause tuberculosis.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not have this medicine if:

You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant

You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed
Driving and using machines
You may get side effects after being given this medicine, including feeling dizzy, sleepy, a spinning
feeling (vertigo) or changes to your eyesight. Some of these side effects can affect you being able to
concentrate and your reaction speed. If this happens, do not drive or carry out any work that requires a
high level of attention.
Tavanic solution for infusion contains sodium
This medicine contains 181mg of sodium per 250mg dose. This should be taken into consideration by
patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3.

How Tavanic solution for infusion is given

How Tavanic solution for infusion is given
 Tavanic solution for infusion is a medicine for use in hospitals
 It will be given to you by a doctor or nurse as an injection. The injection will be into one of your
veins and be given over a period of time (this is called an intravenous infusion)
 For 250 mg Tavanic solution for infusion, the infusion time should be 30 minutes or more
 For 500 mg Tavanic solution for infusion, the infusion time should be 60 minutes or more
 Your heart rate and blood pressure should be closely monitored. This is because an unusual fast
beating of the heart and a temporary lowering of blood pressure are possible side effects that
have been seen during the infusion of a similar antibiotic. If your blood pressure drops
noticeably while you are being given the infusion, it will be stopped straight away
How much Tavanic solution for infusion is given
If you are not sure why you are being given Tavanic or have any questions about how much Tavanic is
being given to you, speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
 Your doctor will decide on how much Tavanic you should have
 The dose will depend on the type of infection you have and where the infection is in your body
 The length of your treatment will depend on how serious your infection is
Adults and the elderly

Pneumonia: 500 mg once or twice each day

Infection of urinary tract, including your kidneys or bladder: 500 mg once each day

Prostate gland infection: 500 mg once each day

Infection of skin and underneath the skin, including muscles: 500 mg once or twice each day
Adults and the elderly with kidney problems
Your doctor may need to give you a lower dose.
Children and Teenagers
This medicine must not be given to children or teenagers.
3
Reference: 2566 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 5mg/ml - 2015-02-12 - CCDS v14 - 04425/0675 5.3

Protect your skin from sunlight
Keep out of direct sunlight while having this medicine and for 2 days after you stop having it. This is
because your skin will become much more sensitive to the sun and may burn, tingle or severely blister
if you do not take the following precautions:

Make sure you use high factor sun cream

Always wear a hat and clothes which cover your arms and legs

Avoid sun beds
If you have more Tavanic solution for infusion than you should
It is unlikely that your doctor or nurse will give you too much medicine. Your doctor and nurse will
monitor your progress, and check the medicine you are given. Always ask if you are not sure why you
are getting a dose of medicine.
Having too much Tavanic may cause the following effects to happen: convulsive fits (seizures),
feeling confused, dizzy, less conscious, having tremor and heart problems - leading to uneven heart
beats as well as feeling sick (nausea).
If you miss a dose of Tavanic solution for infusion
Your doctor or nurse will have instructions on when to give you this medicine. It is unlikely that you
will not be given the medicine as it has been prescribed. However, if you do think you have missed a
dose, tell your doctor or nurse.
If you stop having Tavanic solution for infusion
Your doctor or nurse will continue giving you Tavanic, even if you feel better. If it is stopped too
soon, the infection may return, your condition may get worse or the bacteria may become resistant to
the medicine. After a few days treatment with the solution for infusion, your doctor may decide to
switch you to the tablet form of this medicine to complete your course of treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These
effects are normally mild or moderate and often disappear after a short time.
Stop having Tavanic and tell a doctor or nurse straight away if you notice the following side
effect:
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat, or tongue
Stop having Tavanic and tell a doctor or nurse straight away if you notice any of the following
serious side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment:
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

Watery diarrhoea which may have blood in it, possibly with stomach cramps and a high
temperature. These could be signs of a severe bowel problem

Pain and inflammation in your tendons or ligaments which could lead to rupture. The Achilles
tendon is affected most often Fits (convulsions)
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

Burning, tingling, pain or numbness. These may be signs of something called ‘neuropathy’
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

Severe skin rashes which may include blistering or peeling of the skin around your lips, eyes,
mouth, nose and genitals
4
Reference: 2566 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 5mg/ml - 2015-02-12 - CCDS v14 - 04425/0675 5.3



Loss of appetite, skin and eyes becoming yellow in colour, dark-coloured urine, itching, or
tender stomach (abdomen). These may be signs of liver problems which may include a fatal
failure of the liver.

If your eyesight becomes impaired or if you have any other eye disturbances whilst having Tavanic,
consult an eye specialist immediately.
Tell your doctor if any of the following side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Sleeping problems

Headache, feeling dizzy

Feeling sick (nausea, vomiting) and diarrhoea

Increase in the level of some liver enzymes in your blood

Reactions at the site of infusion

Inflammation of a vein
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

Changes in the number of other bacteria or fungi, infection by fungi named Candida, which
may need to be treated

Changes in the number of white blood cells shown up in the results of some blood tests
(leukopenia, eosinophilia)

Feeling stressed (anxiety), feeling confused, feeling nervous, feeling sleepy, trembling, a
spinning feeling (vertigo)

Shortness of breath (dyspnoea)

Changes in the way things taste, loss of appetite, stomach upset or indigestion (dyspepsia), pain
in your stomach area, feeling bloated (flatulence) or constipation

Itching and skin rash, severe itching or hives (urticaria), sweating too much (hyperhidrosis)

Joint pain or muscle pain

Blood tests may show unusual results due to liver (bilirubin increased) or kidney (creatinine
increased) problems

General weakness
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

Bruising and bleeding easily due to a lowering in the number of blood platelets
(thrombocytopenia)

Low number of white blood cells (neutropenia)

Exaggerated immune response (hypersensitivity)

Lowering of your blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia). This is important for people that have
diabetes.

Seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations, paranoia), change in your opinion
and thoughts (psychotic reactions) with a risk of having suicidal thoughts or actions

Feeling depressed, mental problems, feeling restless (agitation), abnormal dreams or nightmares

Tingly feeling in your hands and feet (paraesthesia)

Problems with your hearing (tinnitus) or eyesight (blurred vision)

Unusual fast beating of your heart (tachycardia) or low blood pressure (hypotension)

Muscle weakness. This is important in people with myasthenia gravis (a rare disease of the
nervous system).

Changes in the way your kidney works and occasional kidney failure which may be due to an
allergic kidney reaction called interstitial nephritis.

Fever

5
Reference: 2566 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 5mg/ml - 2015-02-12 - CCDS v14 - 04425/0675 5.3

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

Lowering in red blood cells (anemia): this can make the skin pale or yellow due to damage of
the red blood cells; lowering in the number of all types of blood cells (pancytopenia)

Fever, sore throat and a general feeling of being unwell that does not go away. This may be due
to a lowering in the number of white blood cells (agranulocytosis)

Loss of circulation (anaphylactic like shock)

Increase of your blood sugar levels (hyperglycaemia) or lowering of your blood sugar levels
leading to coma (hypoglycaemic coma). This is important for people that have diabetes.

Changes in the way things smell, loss of smell or taste (parosmia, anosmia, ageusia)

Problems moving and walking (dyskinesia, extrapyramidal disorders)

Temporary loss of consciousness or posture (syncope)

Temporary loss of vision, inflammation of the eye

Impairment or loss of hearing

Abnormal fast heart rhythm, life-threatening irregular heart rhythm including cardiac arrest,
alteration of the heart rhythm (called ‘prolongation of QT interval’, seen on ECG, electrical
activity of the heart)

Difficulty breathing or wheezing (bronchospasm)

Allergic lung reactions

Pancreatitis

Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)

Increased sensitivity of your skin to sun and ultraviolet light (photosensitivity)

Inflammation of the vessels that carry blood around your body due to an allergic reaction
(vasculitis)

Inflammation of the tissue inside the mouth (stomatitis)

Muscle rupture and muscle destruction (rhabdomyolysis)

Joint redness and swelling (arthritis)

Pain, including pain in the back, chest and extremities

Attacks of porphyria in people who already have porphyria (a very rare metabolic disease)

Persistent headache with or without blurred vision (benign intracranial hypertension)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Tavanic solution for infusion

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep the bottle in the outer carton in order to protect from light. No protection from light is required
during the infusion.
Once the infusion bottle has been opened (rubber stopper perforated) the solution should be used
immediately (within 3 hours) in order to prevent any bacterial contamination.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the bottle after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice that the solution is not clear, greenish-yellow solution and/or
has particles in it.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your nurse or pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6
Reference: 2566 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 5mg/ml - 2015-02-12 - CCDS v14 - 04425/0675 5.3

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Tavanic solution for infusion contains
The active substance is levofloxacin. Tavanic solution for infusion is available in two presentations:
250 mg in a 50 ml glass bottle and 500 mg in a 100ml glass bottle. Once ml of solution for infusion
contains 5 mg of levofloxacin.
The other ingredients are: sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, hydrochloric acid and water for
injection.
What Tavanic solution for infusion looks like and contents of the pack
Tavanic solution for infusion is a clear solution, greenish-yellow, without particles. It is presented in
glass bottle.
 The 50ml bottle is available in packs of 1 and 5
 The 100ml bottle is available in packs of 1, 5 and 20
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi-aventis, One Onslow Street, Guildford,
Surrey, GU1 4YS
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 53432
Email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi-aventis.com
Manufacturer
Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH
65926 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Tavanic
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions or are
not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 03/2015
© Sanofi-aventis, 1997 - 2015

7
Reference: 2566 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 5mg/ml - 2015-02-12 - CCDS v14 - 04425/0675 5.3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide