Skip to Content

TARIVID 200MG TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects gets serious,
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Tarivid tablets are and what they
are used for
2. Before you take Tarivid tablets
3. How to take Tarivid tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tarivid tablets
6. Further information

Is this leaflet hard
to see or read?
Phone 01483
505515 for help

ofloxacin

Tarivid® 200 mg Tablets
Tarivid® 400 mg Tablets

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER












-1-

R766590

Do not take this medicine and
tell your doctor if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
ofloxacin or any of the other ingredients
of Tarivid tablets (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a
rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
You have ever had swelling of the
tendons (called tendinitis) which can
affect areas such as the wrist or the
achilles tendon
You have epilepsy or are at risk of fits
You have a problem with your red blood
cells known as ‘glucose-6-dehydrogenase
deficiency’
You are pregnant or breast-feeding (see
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’ section below)
You are under 18 years of age or are
still growing

2. Before you take Tarivid tablets

Tarivid tablets are used for infections of the:
• Kidneys or bladder (urinary tract)
• Chest or lungs
• Male or female sex organs (genital
tract). This includes gonorrhoea which is
a sexually transmitted infection that can
affect both men and women
• Skin and soft tissue. Soft tissue is
underneath the skin and includes muscle

Tarivid tablets contain a medicine called
ofloxacin. This belongs to a group of
medicines called antibiotics. It works by
killling bacteria that cause infections.

1. What Tarivid tablets are
and what they are used for

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes

Take special care with Tarivid tablets.
Caution should be taken when
using this kind of medicine.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking your medicine if:
L You have liver or kidney problems
L You have heart disease or problems
with your heartbeat
L You are taking medicines that can
affect your heart (see section Taking
other medicines)
L You were born with or have family
history of prolonged QT interval (seen
on ECG, electrical recording of the heart)
L You have a salt imbalance in the blood
(especially low levels of potassium or
magnesium in the blood)
L You have a very slow heart rhythm
(called 'bradycardia')
L You have a weak heart (heart failure)
L You have a history of heart attack
(myocardial infarction)
L You are female or elderly
L You are taking other medicines that
result in abnormal ECG changes (see
section Taking other medicines)
L You have or have ever had any mental
health problems
L You suffer from a condition called
‘myasthenia gravis’ (muscle weakness)
L You have been told by your doctor that
you can not tolerate some sugars.
If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Tarivid tablets.

Do not take this medicine if any of the above
apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Tarivid tablets.

medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because
Tarivid tablets and some other medicines can
affect the way each other work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are
taking the following medicine:
• Methotrexate used for rheumatism or cancer
Other medicines that can alter your heart
rhythm:
• Medicines that belong to the group of
anti-arrhythmics (e.g. quinidine,
hydroquinidine, disopyramide,
amioderone, sotalol, dofetilide, ibutilide)
• Tricyclic antidepressants
• Some antimicrobials (that belong to the
group of macrolides)
• Some antipsychotics
The following medicines can change the
way Tarivid tablets work or Tarivid
tablets may change the way some of
these medicines work:
• Medicines used to stop your blood from
clotting
• Medicines used for high blood pressure
• Medicines that contain iron (for
anaemia) or zinc
• Medicines that help put you to sleep
(anaesthetics)
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide
• Antacids that contain magnesium or
aluminium - used for indigestion
• Glibenclamide - used for diabetes
• Probecenid - used for gout
• Cimetidine - used for stomach ulcers or
indigestion
• Sucralfate - used for stomach ulcers
The following medicines, when taken
with Tarivid tablets, can increase the
chance of you getting side effects:
• Other antibiotics (such as erythromycin,
azithromycin or clarithromycin)
-2-

Medicines for depression (such as
amitriptyline, clomipramine or imipramine)
• Theophylline – used for breathing problems
• Medicines used to control your heartbeat
(such as amiodarone, quinidine,
procainamide, or disopyramide)
• Non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs) – used for pain relief and
inflammation (such as ibuprofen,
diclofenac or indometacin)
• Corticosteroids - used for inflammation
• Antipsychotics - used to treat psychiatric
disorders such as schizophrenia and
bipolar disorder.
Taking Tarivid tablets with food and
drink
Do not drink alcohol while taking Tarivid
tablets. This is because it may make you
feel dizzy or sleepy.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if:
• You are pregnant, might become
pregnant or think you may be pregnant
• You are breast-feeding or planning to
breast-feed
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy or dizzy or have
problems with your eyesight while taking
this medicine. If this happens, do not drive
or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Tarivid tablets
Tarivid tablets contain lactose. If you have
been told by your doctor that you cannot
tolerate some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking Tarivid tablets.



The usual dose for adults, including the
elderly, is between 200 mg and 800 mg
each day. The dose depends on the location
and type of infection:

Always take Tarivid tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink
of water
• When taking Tarivid tablets, avoid strong
sunlight and do not use sun lamps or
solaria
• Medicines containing iron (for anaemia)
antacids (for indigestion or heartburn) or
sucralfate (for stomach ulcers) should be
avoided for two hours before or after
taking Tarivid Tablets
• If you feel the effect of your medicine
is too weak or strong, do not change
the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
When to take your medicine
• The length of your treatment will
depend on how serious your infection is
• The medicine is usually taken for 5 to
10 days and treatment should not be
longer than 2 months
• Doses up to 400 mg are taken as a
single dose in the morning
• Higher doses should be taken in two
doses, one in the morning and one in
the evening
How much to take
• Your doctor will decide on how many
Tarivid tablets you should take
• The dose will depend on the type of
infection you have

3 How to take Tarivid tablets

Kidney or bladder infections (urinary tract):
200 to 800 mg each day
• Chest or lung:
400 to 800 mg each day
• Male or female sex organ infections
(genital tract):
400 mg each day
• Gonorrhoea
a single dose of 400 mg
• Skin and soft tissue infections:
400 to 800 mg each day
Kidney or liver problems
If you have any kidney or liver problems
you may be given a lower dose.
Children and Adolescents:
This medicine should not be given to
children or adolescents.
Urine Tests
Taking Tarivid tablets may affect the results
of some urine tests. If you are going to
have a urine test, it is important to tell
your doctor you are taking Tarivid tablets.
If you take more Tarivid tablets than
you should
If you take more Tarivid tablets than you
should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital
casualty department straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you. This is so the
doctor knows what you have taken. The
following effects may happen: feeling
confused or dizzy, loss of consciousness, fits,
feeling sick or blood in your stools.
If you forget to take Tarivid tablets
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it. However, if it is nearly time
for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten tablet.
















-3-

Very Rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000
people)
An uneven or fast heartbeat, you may
also feel faint
Watery diarrhoea, which may have blood
in it, possibly with stomach cramps and
a high temperature
Fits
Hearing problems or hearing loss
Liver problems that may cause your eyes
or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
Severe skin rashes which may include
blistering or peeling of the skin around
the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
Skin rashes caused by strong sunlight
Feeling faint, light-headed or dizzy, due
to low blood pressure

Like all medicines, Tarivid tablets can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Tarivid tablets and see a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs
may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
Stop taking Tarivid tablets and see a
doctor straight away if you notice any of
the following serious side effects - you
may need urgent medical treatment:

4 Possible side effects

If you stop taking Tarivid tablets
Keep taking Tarivid tablets until your doctor
tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Tarivid
tablets just because you feel better. If you
stop, your infection may get worse again.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.










Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100
people)
Feeling or being sick, diarrhoea or
stomach pains
Headaches, sleeping problems, feeling
dizzy or restless
Skin rash or itching
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
Loss of appetite
Feeling confused or anxious,
nightmares, seeing things that are

Muscle weakness, joint and muscle pains
Feeling weak or irritable, sweating
and/or trembling. This could be due to
lowering of blood sugar levels
• Feeling thirsty and passing water more
often than usual. This could be due to
a raise in blood sugar levels
• Swelling or discomfort in your tendons,
such as in the achilles tendon
• Severe inflammation of the kidneys,
which may result in your kidneys
stopping working. Signs may include a
rash, high temperature and general
aches and pains
• Severe depression or mental illness.
Some people who are depressed think
of harming or killing themselves
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• Numbness or tingling in the hands and
feet or being very sensitive to touch
Frequency Unknown
• Abnormal fast heart rhythm
• Life-threatening irregular heart rhythm
• Alteration of the heart rhythm (called
'prolongation of QT interval', seen on
ECG, electrical activity of the heart)
Tell your doctor if any of the following
side effects gets serious or lasts longer
than a few days:




Keep this medicine in a safe place where
children cannot see or reach it.
Do not use Tarivid tablets after the expiry
date which is stated on the label. The
expiry refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the blister strip in the outer carton in
order to protect from moisture.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

5 How to store Tarivid tablets

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of
the side effects gets serious or lasts longer
than a few days, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

It is possible that Tarivid may trigger an
attack of porphyria (a rare illness which
affects the metabolism) in some patients.














not there, depression and mental illness,
feeling drowsy, trembling, problems
walking due to poor muscle control
Changes in eyesight
Changes in or loss of your sense of
taste or smell
Changes in levels of liver enzymes
shown in blood tests
A general feeling of being unwell
Very Rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000
people)
Feeling tired, faint, dizzy and having
pale skin. These could be signs of
anaemia
You may bruise more easily than usual.
This could be because of a blood
problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’
Cough or shortness of breath, caused by
lung inflammation


-4-

R766590

What Tarivid tablets contain
• Each 200mg tablet contains 200mg of
the active substance, ofloxacin
• Each 400mg tablet contains 400mg of
the active substance, ofloxacin
• The other ingredients in the tablets are
lactose, maize starch, sodium starch
glycollate (400mg only), hyprolose,
carmellose (200mg only), magnesium
stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 8000,
talc, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow
ferric oxide (E172 - 400mg only),
purified water
What Tarivid tablets look like and
contents of the pack
Tarivid 200mg tablets are oblong pale
yellowish-white tablets. They are marked on
each face with ‘MXI’ on one side of the
score-line and the Hoechst logo on the
other. They are supplied in aluminium/PVC
blisters in pack sizes of 10, 20 and
100 tablets.
Tarivid 400mg tablets are oblong pale
yellow tablets. They are marked on each
face with ‘MXL’ on one side of the
score-line and the Hoechst logo on the
other. They are supplied in aluminium/PVC
blisters in pack sizes of 5, 10 and 50
tablets.

6 Further information

This leaflet was last revised in 05/2012
© Sanofi, 2002 – 2012

This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey,
GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Sanofi Winthrop Industrie
56, route de Choisy au Bac,
60205 Compiègne, France

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide