Skip to Content

SUXAMETHONIUM CHLORIDE INJECTION BP 50MG/ML

Active substance(s): SUXAMETHONIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
D00249

Suxamethonium Chloride Injection BP 50mg/ml
Suxamethonium Chloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you use
Suxamethonium Chloride Injection. It contains important
information.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Suxamethonium Chloride Injection is and what it is used for
Before having Suxamethonium Chloride Injection
How Suxamethonium Chloride Injection is given
Possible side effects
Storing Suxamethonium Chloride Injection
Further information

1. What Suxamethonium Chloride Injection is and
what it is used for
The active ingredient Suxamethonium Chloride is a medicine that
relaxes the muscles of the body.
Suxamethonium Chloride Injection is used:
• to relax muscles during operations on adults and children
• to help insert a tube into the windpipe (endotracheal
intubation), if a person needs help to breathe
• to reduce how strongly your muscles contract if you are having a
fit (convulsions)

2. Before having Suxamethonium Chloride
Injection
You should not be given Suxamethonium Chloride Injection if you:
• are allergic to Suxamethonium Chloride or any of the
other ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
• have been told by your doctor that you suffer from abnormal
cholinesterase activity
• or any of your family has reacted badly to an anaesthetic before
which has caused a very high body temperature (malignant
hyperthermia)
• have had a major accident, operation or severe burns within the
last three months
• have not been able to move for a long time such as to allow a
broken bone to mend or a long period of bed rest
• have high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalaemia).
• have recently had an eye injury
• suffer from a problem caused by too much pressure in your eye
called ‘glaucoma’
• or any of your family have a disease of the muscles or nerves,
such as a muscle wasting disease, paralysis, motor neurone
disease, muscular dystrophy or cerebral palsy.
Take special care with Suxamethonium Chloride Injection. Tell
your doctor if you:
• are suffering from tetanus, an infection which occurs through
wound contamination.
• are suffering from tuberculosis or other severe or long standing
infection
• have suffered from any long standing illness which has left you
weak
• are suffering from cancer
• are suffering from anaemia.
• suffer from malnutrition
• suffer from liver or kidney problems
• suffer from any auto-immune diseases, for example, multiple
sclerosis
• have an underactive thyroid gland, a condition known as
myxoedema
• suffer from any muscle disease, for example, myasthenia gravis
• have recently had a blood transfusion or a heart-lung by pass
• have been in contact with insecticides
• have ever had an allergic reaction to any muscle relaxant which
was given as part of an operation.
Special care will be taken when this medicine is being given to
children and the elderly.
If any of the above apply to you or your child, please consult your
doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including herbal medicines or those
obtained without prescription, including:
• anaesthetics, or other medicines used during surgery such as
pain killers
• medicines for raised pressure in the eye (glaucoma) such as
ecothiophate eye drops
• medicines for coughs, cold, sleeping or tablets for allergies
• medicines used to treat malaria containing chloroquine or
quinine.
• oral contraceptives (birth control)
• medicines for treating asthma and other breathing conditions
• medicines containing metoclopramide, used to treat and prevent
feeling or being sick.
• medicines for treating cancer (cytotoxic drugs)
• medicines used to treat mental problems
• medicines containing magnesium
• medicines containing oestrogens
• medicines containing steroids
• antibiotics (medicines used to treat bacterial infections)
• medicines used to treat disturbances in heartbeat rhythm
(antiarrhythmic drugs)
• medicines used to treat a muscle disorder known as myasthenia
gravis
• medicines used to control your heart
• medicines used to control your blood pressure during surgery
• medicines that can affect the way your body fights disease
(immunosuppressants) such as azathioprine. These can be used
to stop your body rejecting a transplanted organ or for ‘autoimmune’ diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis.
If you have any doubts about whether this medicine should be
administered to you, consult your doctor or nurse.
Pregnancy & breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before having Suxamethonium Chloride Injection
if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant, breast-feeding or
have given birth in the last six weeks.
Continued overleaf

3. How Suxamethonium Chloride Injection is given
Suxamethonium Chloride Injection will be given to you as an
injection into your vein (intravenously) and/or into muscle
(intramuscularly). The dose depends on your individual needs, body
weight, the amount of muscular relaxation required and how the
drug is given.
Adults and the elderly and children over 12 years:
By intravenous injection:
1mg per kilogram of bodyweight.
Supplementary doses of around 50 to 100% of the initial dose given
at 5 to 10 minute intervals will maintain muscle relaxation.
A maximum of 500mg/hour will be given.
By slow intravenous infusion (drip):
0.1-0.2% solution, 2.5-4mg per minute up to a maximum of 500mg
per hour.
Children aged 12 years and under:
By intravenous injection:
(Children 1-12 years of age): 1mg per kilogram of bodyweight
up to a maximum of 150mg
Infants (under 1 year):
2mg per kilogram of bodyweight
up to a maximum of 150mg

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK

By intramuscular injection:
(Children 1-12 years of age): up to 4mg per kilogram of
bodyweight up to a maximum of
150mg
Infants (under 1 year):
up to 4-5mg per kilogram of
bodyweight up to a maximum of
150mg
If you are given too much Suxamethonium Chloride Injection
As this medicine will be given to you whilst you are in hospital, it is
unlikely that you will be given too little or too much, however, tell
your doctor or nurse if you have any concerns.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Suxamethonium Chloride Injection can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions are very rare (they affect less than 1 in 10,000
people)
If you have an allergic reaction, tell your doctor or nurse straight
away. The signs may include:
• sudden wheeziness, chest pain or chest tightness
• swelling of your eyelids, face, lips, mouth or tongue
• a lumpy skin rash or ‘hives’ anywhere on your body
• a collapse.
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• abdominal cramps or pain and a feeling of nausea or “fullness”.
• visible twitching of muscle under the skin
• excessive production of saliva
• muscle pain after the operation – your doctor will monitor you
for this
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• raised pressure of fluid in the eye which may cause headache or
blurred vision
• speeding up or slowing down of your heart rate
• skin flushing
• skin rash
• high level of potassium in your blood
• high/low blood pressure
• protein in the blood or urine due to muscle damage
• muscle damage which may make your muscles ache or feel
tender, stiff and weak. Your urine may also look dark or be red or
cola coloured.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• abnormal heart rhythm
• heart problems including changes in the way in which your heart
beats or your heart stopping beating
• difficulty in breathing or temporary loss of breath
• difficulty in opening your mouth
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• high body temperature
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

5. Storing Suxamethonium Chloride Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
You should not be given Suxamethonium Chloride Injection after the
expiry date which is printed on the carton and syringe label. The
doctor or nurse will check that the expiry date on the label has not
been passed before administering the injection to you. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Store at 2°C-8°C. Do not freeze. Keep container in the outer box.
Suxamethonium Chloride Injection 50 mg/ml BP should be stored in
the fridge. Once first removed from the fridge, it should be used
within 28 days but can be stored for short periods at not more than
25°C before being returned to the fridge during those 28 days.

6. Further Information
What Suxamethonium Chloride Injection contains
The active substance is suxamethonium chloride 50mg/ml
The other ingredients are hydrochloric acid and water for injections
What Suxamethonium Chloride Injection looks like and contents
of the pack
Suxamethonium Chloride Injection is a clear, colourless solution
supplied in a clear glass 2ml prefilled syringe. Each prefilled syringe
contains 100mg of suxamethonium chloride.
Product Licence Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Bampton Road,
Harold Hill,
Romford, Essex.
RM3 8UG, UK.

Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Bampton Road
Romford, RM3 8UG
United Kingdom.

If this leaflet is difficult for you to see or read or if
you would like any more information, please
contact Medical Information at the above address.
Product licence numbers: PL 12064/0065
Leaflet approved: 09/2009

D00249

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide