Skip to Content

SUPERDRUG PARACETAMOL STOMACH SELTZER

Active substance(s): SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
SUPERDRUG PARACETAMOL STOMACH SELTZER
PARACETAMOL SELTZER

Paracetamol and Sodium Bicarbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
 Do not pass this medicine on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours
 If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What paracetamol seltzer is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take paracetamol seltzer
3. How to take paracetamol seltzer
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store paracetamol seltzer
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT PARACETAMOL SELTZER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Superdrug Paracetamol Stomach Seltzer [Paracetamol Seltzer] (called
paracetamol seltzer throughout this leaflet). This medicine contains two different medicines called
paracetamol and sodium bicarbonate. Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics
(painkillers). It is used to treat pain (including headache, toothache and period pain). Sodium bicarbonate is an
antacid which helps to relieve the symptoms of an upset stomach.

2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE PARACETAMOL
SELTZER

Do not take paracetamol seltzer and tell your doctor if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol or sodium bicarbonate or any of the other ingredients in
your medicine (listed in Section 6). Signs of an allergic reaction include a rash and breathing problems.
There can also be swelling of the legs, arms, face, throat or tongue
Do not take paracetamol seltzer if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking paracetamol.
Children
Paracetamol Seltzer must not be given to children under 12 years of age
Warnings and precautions
Take special care and check with your doctor before taking paracetamol seltzer if:
 You have severe kidney or liver problems
 You have liver problems caused by alcohol
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine.
Other medicines and paracetamol seltzer
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because paracetamol seltzer
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some other medicines can affect the way paracetamol
seltzer works.

While taking paracetamol seltzer you should not take any other medicines which contain paracetamol.
This includes some painkillers, cough and cold remedies. It also includes a wide range of other medicines
available from your doctor and more widely in shops.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Medicines used to thin the blood such as warfarin

Medicines for liver problems such as barbiturates

Medicines for the treatment of mental disorders such as lithium

Salicylates such as aspirin

Anticonvulsants such as carbamazepine

Metoclopramide or domperidone - used to stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)

Cholestyramine - for lowering blood cholesterol levels
 Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines such as indomethacin, ibuprofen or diclofenac - used to
treat pain and inflammation

Methotrexate for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis

Amphetamines

Quinidine – an anti-arrhythmic drug.
If you are taking any of the following medicines you should leave at least two hours between taking
paracetamol seltzer and the other medicine:

Antibiotics such as tetracyclines or rifampicin

Ketoconazole for fungal infections
 Chloroquine for malaria and autoimmune diseases including rheumatoid arthritis and lupus
erythematosus

Phenothiazines for treatment of nervous and emotional disorders

Phenytoin for epilepsy

Penicillamine for rheumatoid arthritis

Bisphosphonates such as alendronate, etidronate.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
paracetamol seltzer.
Paracetamol with alcohol
You should not drink alcohol while you are taking these tablets. Taking alcohol with paracetamol can increase
your chances of getting side effects
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking these tablets if:
 You are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or plan to get pregnant
 You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed
Paracetamol seltzer tablets contain sodium and sorbitol
 Sodium: There is 388mg of sodium per effervescent tablet. This may be harmful to people on a low
sodium or low salt diet.
 Sorbitol: This is a type of sugar. If you have been told by you doctor that you cannot tolerate some
sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

HOW TO TAKE PARACETAMOL SELTZER

Always take paracetamol seltzer exactly as instructed on this leaflet. You should check with your pharmacist
if you are not sure.
 Do not take more than the recommended dose
 If you need to use this medicine for more than three days at a time, see your doctor

Adults and children over 12
 The usual dose of paracetamol seltzer is 2 effervescent tablets, taken together
 Dissolve the effervescent tablets in a full glass of water before taking
 Wait at least 4 hours before taking another dose
 Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24-hour period
Use in children
Paracetamol Seltzer should not be given to children under 12 years of age.
If you take more paracetamol seltzer than you should
 Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too
much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
 Remember to take any remaining tablets and the pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have
taken
If you have forgotten to take paracetamol seltzer
If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as you remember. However, do not take two doses
at or near the same time. Remember to leave at least 4 hours between doses.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, paracetamol seltzer can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Stop taking paracetamol and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
 You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing
or breathing. You could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash (urticaria)
This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to paracetamol seltzer
 You get serious skin reactions. Very rare cases have been reported.
Talk to your doctor straight away if you notice the following serious side effect:
 Severe stomach pain, which may reach through to your back. This could be a sign of inflammation of the
pancreas (pancreatitis). This has only been reported in a very small number of people taking paracetamol.
These people had usually been taking paracetamol for a long time.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few
days:
 Excess burping (belching)
 Excess wind (flatulence)
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 A bloated or swollen stomach (abdominal distension)
 Irritability, muscle twitching, muscle cramp, hand tremor or light-headedness (alkalosis)
 You get infections or bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood problem (such as
agranulocytosis, neutropenia or thrombocytopenia)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5.



HOW TO STORE PARACETAMOL SELTZER
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.





6.

Store your medicine in the original packaging in order to protect from moisture.
Do not store above 25C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Paracetamol Seltzer Tablets contain
 The active substances are paracetamol and sodium bicarbonate. Each tablet contains 500mg of
paracetamol and 1222.2 mg of sodium hydrogen carbonate (sodium bicarbonate).
 The other ingredients are, sorbitol, saccharin sodium, sodium lauryl sulphate, citric acid, sodium
carbonate, povidone and dimeticone.
What Paracetamol Seltzer Tablets look like and contents of pack
Paracetamol Seltzer are flat, white tablets with bevelled edges, which are scored on one side and plain on the
reverse. Paracetamol Seltzer Tablets come in pack sizes of 24.
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is
Winthrop Pharmaceuticals, PO Box 611, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS
Or
Zentiva, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK.

The Manufacturer is
A. Nattermann & Cie. GmbH, Nattermannallee 1, 50829 Cologne, Germany
This leaflet was last updated in December 2015
'Winthrop' is a registered trademark. © 2015 Winthrop Pharmaceuticals.
Or
"Zentiva" is a registered trademark © 2015 Zentiva

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide