Skip to Content

SUPERDRUG PARACETAMOL AND CODEINE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / CAFFEINE / CODEINE PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
1.3

PRODUCT INFORMATION

1.3.1

SPC, LABELLING AND PACKAGE LEAFLET

Particulars to appear on the outer packaging
Package leaflet
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Teva Logo Dual Action Pain Relief Capsules
Paracetamol, Codeine, Caffeine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.





For the short term treatment of acute moderate pain, which is not relieved by paracetamol,
ibuprofen or aspirin alone.
You should only take this product for a maximum of three days at a time. If you need to take
it for longer than three days you should see your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more
than three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop
taking it.
If you take this medicine for headaches for more than three days it can make them worse.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What this medicine is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take this medicine
How to take this medicine
Possible side effects
How to store this medicine
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What this medicine is and what is it used for
This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic) and helps reduce your temperature when you have
a fever
• codeine phosphate which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
• caffeine which helps to increase the pain relief from paracetamol and makes you more alert.

1.3

PRODUCT INFORMATION

1.3.1

SPC, LABELLING AND PACKAGE LEAFLET

These capsules are for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by
paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone. This medicine is for the relief of migraine, headache,
rheumatic pain, period pain, toothache and nerve pain.
2

What you need to know before you take this medicine

This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than
three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it.
If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than three days it can make them worse.
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, codeine, caffeine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• have acute asthma
• have severe respiratory disease
• suffer from alcoholism
• have had recent bile duct surgery (e.g. gall stones)
• suffer from paralytic ileus, where your bowel has ceased to function
• have recently had a head injury or raised pressure in the skull
• are breast feeding
• have been told by your doctor that you are a CYP2D6 ultra metaboliser
• are under 18 years old and have had your tonsils or adenoids removed.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine, if you
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including alcoholic liver disease
• have an enlarged prostate gland
• suffer from low blood pressure
• suffer from inflammatory or obstructive bowel disorders such as constipation, diarrhoea or bloating
• suffer from an underactive thyroid gland
• are elderly or debilitated.
Other medicines and Dual Action Pain Relief Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
like
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other coumarins
- you may take occasional doses of paracetamol but should consult your doctor if you need to take it on
a regular basis
• cimetidine, a medicine to treat heartburn or peptic ulcers
• tricyclic antidepressants, which are medicines used to treat depression e.g. amitriptyline and
imipramine
• antipsychotic medicines used to treat mental illness e.g. chlorpromazine and risperidone

1.3

PRODUCT INFORMATION

1.3.1

SPC, LABELLING AND PACKAGE LEAFLET

• quinidine or mexiletine, used to treat heart problems
• antidepressant drugs called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s) - these are medicines such as
phenelzine and moclobemide
• the antibiotic chloramphenicol
• other CNS depressant drugs such as sodium oxybate
• barbiturates and benzodiazepines which are medicines to calm you down or to help you sleep (e.g.
mephobarbital, pentobarbital, diazepam and alprazolam)
• medicines for diarrhoea and tummy cramps as taking these at the same time as paracetamol, caffeine
and codeine capsules may make you constipated
• medicines such as atropine, procyclidene, or hyoscine which are used to treat problems with gut
movement. Taking these at the same time as paracetamol, caffeine and codeine capsules may make you
severely constipated and may make it difficult for you to pass urine
• some antihistamines which may be used in cough/cold remedies and anti-allergy products. Taking
these at the same time as paracetamol, caffeine and codeine capsules may make you severely
constipated and may make it difficult for you to pass urine
• naltrexone – used in the treatment of drug dependence.
Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
Taking this medicine with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while taking this product.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are pregnant.
Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
These tablets might cause drowsiness. If you are affected, do not drive or operate machinery.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you
• It may be an offence to drive when taking this medicine. However, you would not be
committing an offence if:
o The medicine has been taken to treat a medical or dental problem and
o You have taken it according to the information provided with the medicine and
o It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
medicine. Details regarding a new driving offence concerning driving after drugs have been taken in
the UK may be found here: https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law.
3. How to take this medicine
Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew.
Adults:
Take 2 capsules every 4-6 hours as required. Do not take more than 8 capsules in 24 hours.
Children aged 16-18 years:

1.3

PRODUCT INFORMATION

1.3.1

SPC, LABELLING AND PACKAGE LEAFLET

Take 1-2 capsules every 6 hours as required. Do not take more than 8 capsules in 24 hours.
Children aged 12-15 years:
Take 1 capsule every 6 hours, as required. Do not take more than 4 capsules in 24 hours.
Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
Do not take for more than 3 days. If you need to use this medicine for more than three days you must
speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Codeine addiction:
This medicine contains codeine and can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than three
days. When you stop taking it you may get withdrawal symptoms. You should talk to your doctor or
pharmacist if you think you are suffering from withdrawal symptoms.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because
too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty
department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.
4

Possible Side Effects

Some people may have side-effects when taking this medicine. If you have any unwanted side effects
you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.
STOP TAKING the capsules and contact your doctor immediately if you develop any of the
following serious side effects at any time while taking your medicine:
Allergic reactions:
The following symptoms may mean you are having an allergic reaction to this medicine:
• rash, itching, swollen red areas of the skin or swelling of the face
• very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Blood disorders which can cause:
• unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding
• fever and infections.
Heart and circulation effects which can cause:
• an unusually low heart rate
• low blood pressure
• hypothermia.
Nervous system problems which can cause:
• hallucinations.
Other serious side effects which can cause:

1.3

PRODUCT INFORMATION

1.3.1

SPC, LABELLING AND PACKAGE LEAFLET

• restricted breathing
• abdominal or back pain.
Less serious side effects, that may occur include those listed below:
Stomach and intestine effects including:
• constipation, stomach cramps, feeling sick and vomiting.
Other nervous system problems which can cause:
• dizziness, light headedness, disorientation and drowsiness
• headache, tremor, nervousness, confusion, irritability, restlessness, anxiety & mood changes
• vertigo.
Heart and circulation effects which can cause:
• an increased awareness of your heart beat
• a head rush or dizzy spells
• an increase in your heart rate or sweating.
Other less serious side effects which can cause:
• difficulty in passing water, needing to pass urine more often, or passing less urine than usual
• decreased libido or potency
• muscle rigidity
• a dry mouth
• your eye’s pupil may become smaller
• blurred or double vision
• nightmares.
How do I know if I am addicted?
If you take the medicine according to the instructions on the pack it is unlikely that you will become
addicted to the medicine.
However, if the following apply to you it is important that you talk to your doctor:
• You need to take the medicine for longer periods of time.
• You need to take more than the recommended dose.
• When you stop taking the medicine you feel very unwell but you feel better if you start taking the
medicine again.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store your medicine
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack.
Store in a dry place, below 25°C.

1.3

PRODUCT INFORMATION

1.3.1

SPC, LABELLING AND PACKAGE LEAFLET

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What this medicine contains
Each red / yellow capsule contains the active ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg, caffeine 30 mg and
codeine phosphate 8 mg.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, sodium lauryl sulfate, croscarmellose sodium, talc and
magnesium stearate. The capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the colours titanium dioxide
(E171), erythrosine (E127) and quinoline yellow (E104)
This product is available in a pack size of 24 capsules.
The Marketing Authorisation holder and manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited, Braunton,
Devon, EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.
Text Revised: January 2017
PL 12063/0027

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide