Skip to Content

SUPERDRUG MAX STRENGTH COLD & FLU RELIEF SACHETS BLACKCURRANT

Active substance(s): PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

This medicine contains sucrose, aspartame
(E951) & sodium

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Health Essentials Max Strength Cold & Flu Relief
Blackcurrant Flavour Powder For Oral Solution

Contains 2.4 g of sucrose (sugar) per sachet. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product. This should
be taken into account in patients with diabetes.

Paracetamol, Phenylephrine

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes
• have an intolerance to some sugars
• suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited
metabolic disorder.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have
told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse after 3 days.

Contains aspartame (E951), a source of
phenylalanine equivalent to 30 mg per sachet.
May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
Each sachet contains 118 mg sodium. To be
taken into consideration by patients on a
controlled sodium diet.

3. How to take this medicine
Pour the contents of 1 sachet into a standard
mug. Fill the mug to below the brim with
approximately 250 ml (8 fluid oz) of hot, but not
boiling, water. Stir until dissolved, and allow to
cool to a drinkable temperature.

Other medicines and this medicine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines especially:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or
other coumarins – you may take occasional
doses of paracetamol but should consult your
doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
such as phenobarbitones
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
amitriptyline
• antidepressant drugs called monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s) or have taken them
within the last 14 days – these are medicines
such as phenelzine and isocarboxazid
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart
or circulatory problems such as beta blockers
(e.g. atenolol), vasodilators (e.g. hydralazine) or
cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin)
• other decongestant drugs such as ephedrine
or xylometazoline.

What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take this
medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What this medicine is and what
it is used for
This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
and helps reduce your temperature when you
have a fever
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
help you breathe more easily.
These sachets are used for the relief of the
symptoms of colds and flu, including headache,
aches and pains, sore throat, nasal congestion
(blocked nose) and feverishness (high temperature).

Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and
over:
1 sachet every 4 to 6 hours as required. Do not
take more than 4 sachets (4 doses) in any 24 hour
period. Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses.
Do not give to children under 16 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you
to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor
Do not take for longer than 3 days, unless
your doctor agrees.
If you take more of this medicine than you
should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of
this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest
hospital casualty department. Take your medicine
and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.

Contains paracetamol.

2. What you need to know before
you take this medicine

Do not take anything else containing
paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, phenylephrine or
any of the other ingredients
• have a serious heart condition
• have glaucoma
• have an over active thyroid gland
• have an enlarged prostate
• have diabetes
• have phaeochromocytoma
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)

Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• raised blood pressure
• changes in heart rate
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• restlessness
• tremor
• anxiety
• problems passing water
• hallucinations.

This medicine with food and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while
taking this product.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Please turn over ➥

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

80

90

JOB SPECIFICATION

ARTWORK
VERSION:

3

Project Name:

Dimensions:

139.7 x 209.55mm

Supplier:

Wrafton Laboratories

Health Essentials Max Strength Cold & Flu Relief
Blackcurrant Flavour Powder for Oral Solution

Para Clinical
Phase 3

Profile No.:

L142 v3

Printer:

Essentra

Pharmacode:

3520

Print Process: Litho

N/A

Substrate:

Aldi

HUB No.:

10800

EAN Code:

Market:

UK

Component No.:

D8P46XCJ2

MAIN BODY TEXT

Component:

Leaflet

Customer Code:

N/A

-

Pack Size:

10

Supplier Code:

N/A

Licence No.:

PL 12063/0070

Export Code:

N/A

COLOURS

PREFLIGHT
VERSION:

Date:

Date:

14/02/17

-

Operator:

Operator:

NH

-

Print
Colours:

BLACK

MAGENTA

YELLOW

BLACK

PANTONE
877

PANTONE
485

White Paper

Font Type:

Font Size:

Helvetica Neue Light
Helvetica Neue Bold

8pt

Non-print
Colours:

CUTTER

BRAILLE

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine
Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What this medicine contains
The active ingredients are paracetamol and
phenylephrine hydrochloride. Each 5 g sachet
contains paracetamol 1000 mg and
phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg.
The other ingredients are: sucrose, sodium
citrate, citric acid, ascorbic acid (Vitamin C),
acesulfame potassium (E950), aspartame (E951),
blackcurrant flavour, carmoisine (E122) and
brilliant blue (E133).
What this medicine looks like and contents
of the pack
Each 5 g sachet contains purple powder.
This pack contains 5 or 10 sachets. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Wrafton Laboratories Limited, Braunton, Devon,
EX33 2DL, UK.

PL 12063/0070

Product Name:

Customer:

Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.

Text revised: January 2017.

100

JOB INFORMATION

More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore throat
and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.

SUBSTRATE

D8P46XCJ2

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide