Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SUPERDRUG DIARRHOEA RELIEF CAPSULES

Active substance(s): LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
(26.25mm)

16th fold

(26.25mm)

15th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

(26.25mm)

13th fold

(26.25mm)

12th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

10th fold

9th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

1st fold

(26.25mm)

for UK supply only

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
Loperamide hydrochloride 2mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still
need to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules carefully to get the best
results from them
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you
need more information or advice
• If any of the side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before
you take Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
3. How to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
1. WHAT DIARRHOEA RELIEF
CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules contain
the active ingredient loperamide
hydrochloride. Loperamide belongs
to a group of medicines called
’antidiarrhoeals’ which are used to
treat diarrhoea. It reduces diarrhoea
by slowing down an overactive bowel.
It also helps the body to absorb more
water and salts from the bowel.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules are used
to treat sudden acute cases of
diarrhoea in adults and children over
12 years of age.
They can also be used by adults of
18 years and over who have irritable
bowel syndrome (IBS), which has
been previously diagnosed by a
doctor, to relieve short term
diarrhoea associated with it.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
BEFORE YOU TAKE
DIARRHOEA RELIEF CAPSULES
Do not take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules if:
• you are allergic to loperamide or
any of the other ingredients (see
section 2 ‘Important information
about some of the ingredients’ and
section 6 ‘Further information’)
• you need to keep the bowel
movements normal to avoid
complications such as blockage of
the bowel and abnormal or rapid
widening of the colon
• you have constipation, blockage of
the bowel or a bloated tummy
• you have inflammation or irritation
of the bowel e.g. diverticulosis,
colitis or bacterial enterocolitis
caused by Salmonella, Shigella or
Campylobacter (symptoms may
include watery or bloody diarrhoea)
• you have symptoms of dysentery,
which may include blood in your
stools and a high temperature
• you have severe diarrhoea after
taking antibiotics.
These capsules should not be
given to children under 12 years
of age (or under 18 for an IBS
patient).
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules if:
• you have or think you may have
lost body fluids and salts through
diarrhoea. Particularly important
for children and frail or elderly
patients with severe diarrhoea (see
‘Replacing fluids and salts’, section 3)
• you have liver disease
• you have inflammatory bowel disease
• you have AIDS. You must stop
taking loperamide if your stomach
becomes swollen.
Since persistent diarrhoea can be an
indicator of potentially more serious
conditions, loperamide should not be
used for prolonged periods of time.
You should consult your doctor or

pharmacist before taking Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules as they may cause
side effects.
Extra warnings for IBS patients
Only take Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
to treat acute episodes of diarrhoea
associated with irritable bowel
syndrome if your doctor has
previously diagnosed IBS.
If any of the following now apply, do
not use the product without first
consulting your doctor, even if you
know you have IBS:
• If you are 40 years or over and it is
some time since your last attack of
IBS or the symptoms are different
this time
• If you have recently passed blood
from the bowel
• If you suffer from severe
constipation
• If you are feeling sick or vomiting
• If you have lost your appetite or
lost weight
• If you have difficulty or pain
passing urine
• If you have a fever
• If you have recently travelled abroad.
Consult your doctor if you develop
new symptoms, or if your symptoms
worsen, or if your symptoms have
not improved over two weeks.
If any of the above apply to you,
please consult your doctor or
pharmacist.
Other medicines and Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
Loperamide may interact with other
medicines. If you are taking other
medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription and
you are unsure about taking Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules, you should contact
your doctor or pharmacist.
In particular you should tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following:
• co-trimoxazole, an antibiotic, used
in the treatment of bacterial
infections such as chronic bronchitis
• quinidine, used in the treatment of
an abnormal heart beat
• ritonavir, used in the treatment of
HIV infection and AIDS
• oral desmopressin, used in the
treatment of diabetes and
bedwetting
• itraconazole or ketoconazole (used
to treat fungal infections)
• gemfibrozil (used to treat high
cholesterol).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or planning to
become pregnant, do not take
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules. It is not
known if they safe to take.
If you are breast−feeding, you
should consult your doctor or
pharmacist before taking, as small
amounts of this medicine may get
into your breast milk.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel
tired, dizzy or drowsy. If affected, do
not drive or operate machinery or take
part in activities where such effects
could put yourself or others at risk.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
contains lactose
This product contains lactose. If you
have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE DIARRHOEA
RELIEF CAPSULES
Follow the instructions below or ask
your pharmacist for help if you are
not sure how to take this medicine.
• For oral administration
• Swallow whole with a drink.
For acute diarrhoea
Adults:
Two capsules initially followed by
one capsule after each period of
diarrhoea, for up to 24 hours.
Do not take more than eight
capsules in any 24-hour period.
Children aged 12-17 years:
One capsule initially followed by one
capsule after each period of
diarrhoea, for up to 24 hours.

pg1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process
Black

PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Diarrhoea Relief Capsules - Loperamide 2mg Capsules 2x6 pack
Wockhardt UK
FP3936; FP2642
WUK
(w)128 x (h)420mm


9 pt.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsule_2mg_Lit_106379-4_UK.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Arial Regular / Bold
26th June, 2015
R 1st PDF sent on - 8TH JULY 2015

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Non-Regulatory
Changes in detail: • Regulatory text amends
• Removed pre-printed L.I.No. from front page (pg1/2)

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and
contact your doctor immediately
or nearest hospital if you
experience the following:
• Allergic reactions which can produce
swelling of the face, eyes, tongue
and/or lips, difficulty breathing
and/or swallowing or itching
• Stevens Johnson Syndrome and
Toxic Epidermal necrolysis,
symptoms of which include a fever,
sore throat and generally not
feeling very well. Accompanied by
an intense skin rash and lesions
which may occur on the face,
upper body, arms, legs and soles
of feet. Ulcers can occur in
mucous membranes such as
inside the mouth, nostrils and
eyelids (a severe form of
conjunctivitis) but also in genital
and anal regions. Large blisters
can progress to extensive peeling
of layers of the skin
• necrotising enterocolitis (serious
inflammation of the bowel)
• megacolon, including toxic
megacolon (abnormal enlargement
of the intestines)

1st fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

5. HOW TO STORE DIARRHOEA
RELIEF CAPSULES

9th fold

(26.25mm)

Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Store in the original container in
order to protect from moisture.
Do not use these capsules after the
expiry date shown on the outside
packaging. Return all unused
medicines to your pharmacist for
safe disposal.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND
OTHER INFORMATION

Other ingredients: Maize starch,
lactose, povidone, sodium starch
glycollate and magnesium stearate.
The capsule shell contains gelatin,
titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxides
(E172) and patent blue V (E131).
The printing ink contains shellac,
simeticone, titanium dioxide (E171)
and propylene glycol (E1520).
(see section 2 'Important information
about some of the ingredients').
What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules look
like and the contents of the pack
The medicine is enclosed in a green
and dark grey capsule. The pack
contains 6, 8, 10 or 12 capsules. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North,
Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Manufacturer
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road
North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only)

(26.25mm)

Active ingredient: Loperamide
hydrochloride 2mg

11th fold

(26.25mm)

10th fold

What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
contain:

(26.25mm)

If you forget to take Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
Take it as soon as you remember.
Never double up a dose to make up
for the dose you have missed.

By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

12th fold

If you take more Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules than you should
Contact your doctor or go to your
nearest casualty department
immediately. Take the container and
this leaflet with you so that people
will know what you have taken.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

(26.25mm)

• Take small frequent sips of water
or diluted fruit juice
• If there are signs of dehydration
(drowsiness, passing little urine,
dry mouth/tongue,
unresponsiveness or glazed eyes),
particularly in a child, or in frail or
elderly people contact your doctor
or pharmacist immediately
• If you are worried about becoming
dehydrated, the doctor/pharmacist
may advise rehydration drinks.
These can be obtained from the
pharmacy/chemist and provide the
correct balance of water, salt and
sugar
• Avoid drinking very large amounts
of plain water
• Do not drink alcohol or milk
• As soon as you feel like it eat. The
best foods to start with are those
high in carbohydrates (such as
plain bread, pasta, rice or potatoes)
and soup. Avoid fatty foods, and
fruit and vegetables at first
• Within a couple of days of the
symptoms resolving, you should
be back on your normal diet.

13th fold

Replacing fluids and salts
When you have diarrhoea you lose
large amounts of fluid and salts and
can become dehydrated so, in
addition to this medicine you need to
take in more liquids than usual. You
are more likely to become
dehydrated if you are also vomiting.

(26.25mm)

Talk to your doctor and stop taking
this medicine:
• If you have been using this medicine
continuously for 48 hours
• If you develop new IBS symptoms
• If your IBS symptoms get worse
• If your IBS symptoms have not
improved after 2 weeks.

Not known (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data)
• drowsiness or tiredness
• loss or decreased levels of
consciousness, lack of response to
stimulation
• lack of coordination, increased
muscle tension
• miosis (narrowing of the pupils of
the eye)
• stomach cramps
• obstruction of the bowel, paralysis
(non movement) of the bowel
muscles which may stop bowel
movements
• painful or burning feeling of the
tongue
• itching
• skin lesions
• urinary retention (unable to pass
urine).

14th fold

Do not take more than eight
capsules in any 24-hour period.

Rare side effects (may affect up to
1 in 1,000 people):
• swollen stomach

Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product Name
Reference
Number
Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
29831/0381
This leaflet was last revised in
06/2015

(26.25mm)

For acute episodes of diarrhoea
associated with irritable bowel
syndrome
Adults aged 18 years and over:
Two capsules initially followed by
one capsule after each period of
diarrhoea, for up to 24 hours.

15th fold

Children under 12 years:
This medicine should not be given
to children under 12 years of age.

Uncommon side effects (may
affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• dry mouth
• stomach pain or discomfort
• being sick (vomiting)
• indigestion
• rash

(26.25mm)

You can take this medicine for up to
48 hours. If your attack lasts longer
than 48 hours, stop taking
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules and
talk to your doctor.

Common side effects (may affect
up to 1 in 10 people):
• headache
• dizziness
• feeling sick (nausea)
• constipation
• flatulence (passing wind)

16th fold

Do not take more than 3 capsules
per 20kg of the child’s bodyweight,
up to a maximum of eight capsules
in any 24-hour period.

106379/4

pg2/2

1st fold

(26.25mm)

Neutral code not required on the leaflet artworks.

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
Loperamide hydrochloride 2mg

(26.25mm)

16th fold

(26.25mm)

15th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

(26.25mm)

13th fold

(26.25mm)

12th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

10th fold

9th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

taking loperamide if your stomach
becomes swollen.
Since persistent diarrhoea can be an
indicator of potentially more serious
conditions, loperamide should not be
used for prolonged periods of time.

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still
need to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules carefully to get the best
results from them
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you
need more information or advice
• If any of the side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before
you take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
3. How to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
1. WHAT DIARRHOEA RELIEF
CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules contain
the active ingredient loperamide
hydrochloride. Loperamide belongs
to a group of medicines called
’antidiarrhoeals’ which are used to
treat diarrhoea. It reduces diarrhoea
by slowing down an overactive
bowel. It also helps the body to
absorb more water and salts from
the bowel.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules are used
to treat sudden acute cases of
diarrhoea in adults and children over
12 years of age.
They can also be used by adults of
18 years and over who have irritable
bowel syndrome (IBS), which has
been previously diagnosed by a
doctor, to relieve short term
diarrhoea associated with it.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
BEFORE YOU TAKE
DIARRHOEA RELIEF CAPSULES
Do not take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules if:
• you are allergic to loperamide or
any of the other ingredients (see
section 2 ‘Important information
about some of the ingredients’ and
section 6 ‘Further information’)
• you need to keep the bowel
movements normal to avoid
complications such as blockage of
the bowel and abnormal or rapid
widening of the colon
• you have constipation, blockage of
the bowel or a bloated tummy
• you have inflammation or irritation
of the bowel e.g. diverticulosis,
colitis or bacterial enterocolitis
caused by Salmonella, Shigella or
Campylobacter (symptoms may
include watery or bloody diarrhoea)
• you have symptoms of dysentery,
which may include blood in your
stools and a high temperature
• you have severe diarrhoea after
taking antibiotics.
These capsules should not be
given to children under 12 years
of age (or under 18 for an IBS
patient).
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules if:
• you have or think you may have
lost body fluids and salts through
diarrhoea. Particularly important
for children and frail or elderly
patients with severe diarrhoea (see
‘Replacing fluids and salts’, section 3)
• you have liver disease
• you have inflammatory bowel disease
• you have AIDS. You must stop

You should consult your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules as they may cause
side effects.
Extra warnings for IBS patients
Only take Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
to treat acute episodes of diarrhoea
associated with irritable bowel
syndrome if your doctor has
previously diagnosed IBS.
If any of the following now apply, do
not use the product without first
consulting your doctor, even if you
know you have IBS:
• If you are 40 years or over and it is
some time since your last attack of
IBS or the symptoms are different
this time
• If you have recently passed blood
from the bowel
• If you suffer from severe
constipation
• If you are feeling sick or vomiting
• If you have lost your appetite or
lost weight
• If you have difficulty or pain
passing urine
• If you have a fever
• If you have recently travelled abroad.
Consult your doctor if you develop
new symptoms, or if your symptoms
worsen, or if your symptoms have
not improved over two weeks.
If any of the above apply to you,
please consult your doctor or
pharmacist.
Other medicines and Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
Loperamide may interact with other
medicines. If you are taking other
medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription and
you are unsure about taking Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules, you should contact
your doctor or pharmacist.
In particular you should tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following:
• co-trimoxazole, an antibiotic, used
in the treatment of bacterial
infections such as chronic bronchitis
• quinidine, used in the treatment of
an abnormal heart beat
• ritonavir, used in the treatment of
HIV infection and AIDS
• oral desmopressin, used in the
treatment of diabetes and
bedwetting
• itraconazole or ketoconazole (used
to treat fungal infections)
• gemfibrozil (used to treat high
cholesterol).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or planning to
become pregnant, do not take
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules. It is not
known if they safe to take.
If you are breast−feeding, you
should consult your doctor or
pharmacist before taking, as small
amounts of this medicine may get
into your breast milk.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel
tired, dizzy or drowsy. If affected, do
not drive or operate machinery or take
part in activities where such effects
could put yourself or others at risk.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
contains lactose
This product contains lactose. If you
have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE DIARRHOEA
RELIEF CAPSULES
Follow the instructions below or ask
your pharmacist for help if you are
not sure how to take this medicine.
• For oral administration
• Swallow whole with a drink.
For acute diarrhoea
Adults:
Two capsules initially followed by
one capsule after each period of
diarrhoea, for up to 24 hours.
Do not take more than eight
capsules in any 24-hour period.

pg1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process
Black

PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Diarrhoea Relief Capsules - Loperamide 2mg Capsules 2x6 pack
Wockhardt UK
FP3936; FP2642
Daman (Bhimpore)
(w)128 x (h)420mm
2495
221373
9 pt.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsule_2mg_Lit_106617-4.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Arial Regular / Bold
26th June & 2nd July, 2015
R 1st PDF sent on - 10TH JULY 2015

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Non-Regulatory
Changes in detail: • Regulatory text amends • Removed L.I.No. from pg1/2

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and
contact your doctor immediately
or nearest hospital if you
experience the following:
• Allergic reactions which can produce
swelling of the face, eyes, tongue
and/or lips, difficulty breathing
and/or swallowing or itching
• Stevens Johnson Syndrome and
Toxic Epidermal necrolysis,
symptoms of which include a fever,
sore throat and generally not
feeling very well. Accompanied by
an intense skin rash and lesions
which may occur on the face,
upper body, arms, legs and soles
of feet. Ulcers can occur in
mucous membranes such as
inside the mouth, nostrils and
eyelids (a severe form of
conjunctivitis) but also in genital
and anal regions. Large blisters
can progress to extensive peeling
of layers of the skin
• necrotising enterocolitis (serious
inflammation of the bowel)
• megacolon, including toxic
megacolon (abnormal enlargement

1st fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

5. HOW TO STORE DIARRHOEA
RELIEF CAPSULES

What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
contain:
Active ingredient: Loperamide
hydrochloride 2mg
Other ingredients: Maize starch,
lactose, povidone, sodium starch
glycollate and magnesium stearate.
The capsule shell contains gelatin,
titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxides
(E172) and patent blue V (E131).
The printing ink contains shellac,
simeticone, titanium dioxide (E171)
and propylene glycol (E1520).
(see section 2 'Important information
about some of the ingredients').
What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules look
like and the contents of the pack
The medicine is enclosed in a green
and dark grey capsule. The pack
contains 6, 8, 10 or 12 capsules. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North,
Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Manufacturer
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road
North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK

(26.25mm)
(26.25mm)

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND
OTHER INFORMATION

10th fold

9th fold

(26.25mm)

Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Store in the original container in
order to protect from moisture.
Do not use these capsules after the
expiry date shown on the outside
packaging. Return all unused
medicines to your pharmacist for
safe disposal.

11th fold

If you forget to take Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
Take it as soon as you remember.
Never double up a dose to make up
for the dose you have missed.

By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

(26.25mm)

If you take more Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules than you should
Contact your doctor or go to your
nearest casualty department
immediately. Take the container and
this leaflet with you so that people
will know what you have taken.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

12th fold

• Take small frequent sips of water
or diluted fruit juice
• If there are signs of dehydration
(drowsiness, passing little urine,
dry mouth/tongue,
unresponsiveness or glazed eyes),
particularly in a child, or in frail or
elderly people contact your doctor
or pharmacist immediately
• If you are worried about becoming
dehydrated, the doctor/pharmacist
may advise rehydration drinks.
These can be obtained from the
pharmacy/chemist and provide the
correct balance of water, salt and
sugar
• Avoid drinking very large amounts
of plain water
• Do not drink alcohol or milk
• As soon as you feel like it eat. The
best foods to start with are those
high in carbohydrates (such as
plain bread, pasta, rice or potatoes)
and soup. Avoid fatty foods, and
fruit and vegetables at first
• Within a couple of days of the
symptoms resolving, you should
be back on your normal diet.

(26.25mm)

Replacing fluids and salts
When you have diarrhoea you lose
large amounts of fluid and salts and
can become dehydrated so, in
addition to this medicine you need to
take in more liquids than usual. You
are more likely to become
dehydrated if you are also vomiting.

13th fold

Talk to your doctor and stop taking
this medicine:
• If you have been using this medicine
continuously for 48 hours
• If you develop new IBS symptoms
• If your IBS symptoms get worse
• If your IBS symptoms have not
improved after 2 weeks.

Not known (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data)
• drowsiness or tiredness
• loss or decreased levels of
consciousness, lack of response to
stimulation
• lack of coordination, increased
muscle tension
• miosis (narrowing of the pupils of
the eye)
• stomach cramps
• obstruction of the bowel, paralysis
(non movement) of the bowel
muscles which may stop bowel
movements
• painful or burning feeling of the
tongue
• itching
• skin lesions
• urinary retention (unable to pass
urine).

(26.25mm)

Do not take more than eight
capsules in any 24-hour period.

Rare side effects (may affect up to
1 in 1,000 people):
• swollen stomach

14th fold

For acute episodes of diarrhoea
associated with irritable bowel
syndrome
Adults aged 18 years and over:
Two capsules initially followed by
one capsule after each period of
diarrhoea, for up to 24 hours.

Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product Name
Reference
Number
Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
29831/0381
This leaflet was last revised in
06/2015

(26.25mm)

Children under 12 years:
This medicine should not be given
to children under 12 years of age.

Uncommon
side effects
(may affect
up to 1 in 100 people):
• dry mouth
• stomach pain or discomfort
• being sick (vomiting)
• indigestion
• rash

15th fold

You can take this medicine for up to
48 hours. If your attack lasts longer
than 48 hours, stop taking
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules and
talk to your doctor.

Common side effects (may affect
up to 1 in 10 people):
• headache
• dizziness
• feeling sick
(nausea)
• constipation
• flatulence
(passing
wind)

(26.25mm)

Do not take more than 3 capsules
per 20kg of the child’s bodyweight,
up to a maximum of eight capsules
in any 24-hour period.

of the intestines)

16th fold

Children aged 12-17 years:
One capsule initially followed by one
capsule after each period of
diarrhoea, for up to 24 hours.

106617/4
221373

pg2/2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide