Skip to Content

SUMATRIPTAN SUCCINATE 6MG / 0.5ML INJECTION

Active substance(s): SUMATRIPTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
5 Keeping your finger away from the blue
Release Button, pull the Pen out of
the Cartridge Pack. You may have to pull
quite hard to do this. A safety catch stops
accidental injection before you are ready.

7 Press the Pen with the long blue Nose End
firmly against a clean area of skin – usually
the outside of the thigh (as in picture) – so
the grey part slides down to cover part of the
blue nose. This releases the safety catch.
8 Hold the Pen firmly and press the blue
Release Button at the top of the Pen.
Count slowly to 10 keeping the Pen very
still and the Release Button depressed.
Do not take the Pen away from the skin
too soon or some of the injection may
be wasted. Then lift the Pen away taking
care not to touch the needle point.
9 Return the used cartridge syringe to the
empty space in the Cartridge Pack straight
away.

3 Gently pull out the Cartridge Pack with the
other hand.
4 Be careful to dispose of your empty Cartridge
Packs safely. The Cartridge Pack will hold
the used cartridge syringes and needles until
you can safely dispose of them. You should
be able to do this at your doctor’s surgery,
so ask your doctor or practice nurse.

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others
- it may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Imigran Injection throughout the rest of this leaflet it
will be referred to as Imigran.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Imigran is and what it is used for
2

What you need to know before you use Imigran

3

How to use Imigran

4

Possible side effects

Each Pen comes complete with an Imigran Cartridge Pack which contains
two pre-filled cartridge syringes.

5

How to store Imigran

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1 Swing open the Lid of the Carrycase, the
Pen is already in its place.

7 Step-by-step guide to using your Imigran injection system

2 Push the Cartridge Pack into the Carrycase,
pressing the blue buttons on either side so it
slides in smoothly.

1

How to put a new Cartridge Pack into the Carrycase

3 It does not matter which side of the Cartridge
Pack is closest to the Pen.

What Imigran is and what it is used for

Each Imigran pre-filled cartridge syringe contains a single dose of
sumatriptan, which belongs to a group of medicines called triptans (also
known as 5-HT1 receptor agonists).
Imigran is used to treat migraine headache and a rare condition called
cluster headache.

10 Pushing the Pen down into the Cartridge
Pack as far as it will go, unscrew the Pen
by twisting it anti-clockwise (about half a
turn) until it comes away.

4 The Cartridge Pack is in the right position
when the blue Locating Buttons show
through the holes on either side of the
Carrycase.
5 Close the Carrycase by swinging back the
Lid and snapping it shut.

11 Withdraw the Pen from the Cartridge Pack.
Close the blue hinged lid over the used
syringe.

12 Put the Pen back into the Carrycase and
push it down until it stays down. It will click
into place. The Pen is then ready for use
next time.
13 Close the Lid of the Carrycase until you
need to use the next cartridge syringe.
When you have used both cartridges,
remove and replace the Cartridge Pack.
(See right.)

6 You can keep your Cartridge Pack safely in
the Carrycase until you need to give yourself
an injection.
7 Keep your Carrycase and any refill Cartridge Packs at a temperature below
30°C/86°F. If they are kept warmer than this for more than 24 hours it could
spoil them.

Migraine and cluster headache symptoms may be caused by the
temporary widening of blood vessels in the head. Imigran is believed to
reduce the widening of these blood vessels. This in turn helps to take away
the headache and relieve other symptoms such as feeling or being sick
(nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to light and sound.

2

What you need to know before you use Imigran

Don’t use Imigran:
• If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• If you have a heart problem such as narrowing of the arteries (ischaemic
heart disease) or chest pains (angina), or have already had a heart attack
• If you have circulation problems in your legs that cause cramp-like
pains when you walk (peripheral vascular disease)
• If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)
• If you have high blood pressure. You may be able to use Imigran if your
high blood pressure is mild and is being treated
• If you have serious liver disease
• With other migraine medicines, including those which contain
ergotamine, or similar medicines such as methysergide maleate; or any
triptan or 5-HT1 agonist (such as naratriptan or zolmitriptan)





With any of the following anti-depressants:
• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) or if you have taken an MAOI in
the last 2 weeks
• SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) including citalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine and sertraline
• SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors) including
venlafaxine or duloxetine.
For children under 18 years of age.

If any of these apply to you:
➜ Tell your doctor, and don’t use Imigran.
Take special care with Imigran
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.
If you have any extra risk factors
• If you are a heavy smoker or are using nicotine replacement therapy,
and especially
• If you are a man aged over 40, or
• If you are a woman who has been through the menopause
Page 4

Ref:1603/110216/1/F

(sumatriptan succinate)

1 When both syringes have been used, you
can remove the Cartridge Pack.
2 Hold the Carrycase and press the two blue
Locating Buttons with one hand.

6 The loaded Pen is now ready for immediate
use.
Do not try to put the loaded Pen back into the Carrycase until after you
have used the injection, or the needle may be damaged and the Pen will
not inject correctly.

Imigran ® Injection

How to remove the used Cartridge Pack

In very rare cases, people have developed serious heart conditions after
using Imigran, even though they had no signs of heart disease before. If any
of the points above applies to you it could mean you have a greater risk of
developing heart disease – so:
➜ Tell your doctor so that your heart function can be checked before
Imigran is prescribed for you.
If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might make it more likely that you’ll
have a fit – for example, a head injury or alcoholis:
➜ Tell your doctor so that you can be supervised more closely.
If you have had high blood pressure Imigran may not be suitable for
you
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.
If you have liver or kidney disease
If either of these apply to you:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Imigran. If you know you are allergic to an
antibiotic but you are not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.
If you are taking anti-depressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline
Reuptake Inhibitors)
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.
Also see Other medicines and Imigran, below.
If you use Imigran frequently
Using Imigran too often may make your headaches worse.
➜ Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or she may recommend you
stop using Imigran.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after you use Imigran
These effects may be intense but they usually pass quickly. If they don’t pass
quickly, or they become severe:
➜ Get medical help immediately. Section 4 (below) has more information
about these possible side effects.
Other medicines and Imigran
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This includes any herbal products or
medicines you’ve bought without a prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with Imigran and others may cause
adverse effects if they’re taken with Imigran.
You must tell your doctor if you are taking:
• ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or similar medicines such as
methysergide (see section 2 Don’t use Imigran). Don’t use Imigran
at the same time as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least
24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t take any medicines which contain
ergotamine or compounds similar to ergotamine again for at least 6 hours
after using Imigran.
• other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists (such as naratriptan, rizatriptan,
zolmitriptan), also used to treat migraine, (see section 2 Don’t use
Imigran). Don’t use Imigran at the same time as these medicines.
Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t
take another triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist for at least 24 hours after
using Imigran.
• MAOIs used to treat depression. Don’t use Imigran if you have taken
these in the last 2 weeks.
• SSRIs and SNRIs used to treat depression. Using Imigran with these
medicines can cause serotonin syndrome (a collection of symptoms
which can include restlessness, confusion, sweating, hallucinations,
increased reflexes, muscle spasms, shivering, increased heartbeat and
shaking). Tell your doctor immediately if you are affected in this way.
• St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Taking herbal remedies
containing St John’s Wort while using Imigran may make side effects more
likely.

Page 1

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine. There
is only limited information about the safety of Imigran for pregnant women,
though up till now there is no evidence of any increased risk of birth
defects. Your doctor will discuss with you whether or not you should use
Imigran while you are pregnant
• Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12 hours after using Imigran. If you
express any breast milk during this time, discard the milk and don’t give it
to your baby.
Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine may make you drowsy. If
you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.

3

How to use Imigran

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Imigran is usually injected into the thigh.
There’s a step-by-step guide to using the syringe at the end of this leaflet
(see section 7).
When to use Imigran
• It’s best to use Imigran as soon as you feel a migraine or a cluster
headache coming on, although you can use it at any time during an
attack
• Don’t use Imigran to try to prevent an attack – only use it after your
migraine symptoms start.
How much to use
Adults aged 18 to 65
• The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 with migraine or a cluster
headache is one 6 mg injection.
Children under 18
• Imigran is not recommended for children under 18 years old.
Older people (aged over 65)
• Imigran is not recommended for people aged over 65.
If your symptoms start to come back
• You can use a second Imigran injection if at least 1 hour has passed since
the first injection.
If the first injection has no effect
• Don’t use a new injection or any other Imigran preparation for the same
attack.
If Imigran doesn’t give you any relief:
➜ Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you use more Imigran than you should
Using too much Imigran could make you ill. If you have used more than two
injections in 24 hours:
➜ Contact your doctor for advice.
If you have further questions about the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, but not everybody
gets them. Some symptoms may be caused by the migraine itself.
Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help straight away
The following side effects have occurred but their exact frequency is not
known.
• The signs of allergy include rash, hives (itchy rash); wheezing;
swollen eyelids, face or lips; complete collapse.

Very common side effects
(affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Temporary pain at the site of injection
• Stinging or burning, redness, swelling, bruising and bleeding at the site of
injection.

What Imigran looks like and contents of the pack
Each Imigran is available in 2 pre-filled syringes in cases plus an
auto-injector, in a plastic tray within a carton.
Each injection pack contains 2 pre-filled syringes and auto injector in a
cartridge.

Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in the chest, throat or other parts of
the body, or unusual sensations, including numbness, tingling and warmth
or cold. These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly.

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Glaxo Operations UK Ltd, Barnard Castle, UK and is
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

If these effects continue or become severe (especially the chest pain):
➜ Get medical help urgently. In a very small number of people these
symptoms can be caused by a heart attack.

If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and will
be able to advise you.

Other common side effects include:
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), although this may be due to
the migraine itself
• Tiredness or drowsiness
• Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot flushes
• Temporary increase in blood pressure
• Shortness of breath
• Aching muscles.
Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Liver function changes. If you have a blood test to check your liver
function, tell your doctor or nurse that you are using Imigran.
Some patients may have the following side effects but it is not known
how often they occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck stiffness
• Visual disturbances such as flickering, reduced vision, double vision, loss
of vision, and in some cases even permanent defects (although these may
be due to the migraine attack itself)
• Heart problems, where your heartbeat may go faster, slower or change
rhythm, chest pains (angina) or heart attack
• Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in
response to cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon)
• Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down)
• Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic
colitis)
• Diarrhoea
• Pain in the joints
• Feeling anxious
• Excessive sweating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

Page 2

Imigran is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of
Companies.

This leaflet shows you how to load the Pen and how to use it to give a dose
of Imigran medicine.
Please read this leaflet before using the injection system.
The GlaxoSmithKline injection system is designed for use with a medicine
called Imigran.
Each injection system comes complete with an Imigran Cartridge Pack.
The Cartridge pack contains two pre-filled cartridge syringes.
Refill packs containing one Imigran Cartridge are also available.
Important: In the unlikely event that you have a problem with the Imigran
injection mechanism, please:
• Return it to your pharmacist who will replace it; or
• Contact GlaxoSmithKline Customer Contact Centre on Freephone 0800
221441 and they will tell you how to return it.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children

Leaflet revision date: 11/02/16
Description of parts

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Lid
Release
Button

Cartridge
Button
Holes
Seal

Pen
Carrycase
Nose End

Cartridge
Pack
Locating
Buttons

White Rod
(inside Nose
End)
How to give an injection using the Pen
• Read the leaflet fully and carefully before using the Pen
• Each Imigran injection system comes complete with a Cartridge
Pack which contains two cartridge syringes pre-filled with Imigran
• Use the photo above to help you identify the different parts of the
injection system
• Do not load the Pen until you are ready to give the injection.
1 Swing open the Lid of the Carrycase.
2 Tear off the red Seal from one of the
cartridges. Open the blue hinged lid
underneath the Seal.

How to store Imigran

Storing your medicine
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Protect from light.
• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not take Imigran after the expiry date which is stated on the labels or
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine, return any unused
injections to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
• If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6
If you get any of these symptoms soon after using Imigran:
➜ Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor straight away.

POM PL 15184/1603 - Imigran Injection

7 Step-by-step guide to using your Imigan Injection System

3 Take out the Pen from the Carrycase.
Check that the White Rod is not
sticking out beyond the end of the Pen
(see picture11). If it is sticking out,
place the Pen back inside the
Carrycase, push firmly and the Rod
should click into place. The Pen is now
ready for use.

4 Push the Pen firmly into the
opened Cartridge Pack and gently
screw it clockwise (about half a turn)
until it will twist no further.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Imigran contains
Each pre-filled 0.5ml Cartridge Syringe contains 6mg of sumatriptan (as the
succinate) in saline.
Also contains sodium chloride and water for injections.
Ref:1603/121115/1/B

Page 3

5 Keeping your finger away from the blue
Release Button, pull the Pen out of
the Cartridge Pack. You may have to pull
quite hard to do this. A safety catch stops
accidental injection before you are ready.

7 Press the Pen with the long blue Nose End
firmly against a clean area of skin – usually
the outside of the thigh (as in picture) – so
the grey part slides down to cover part of the
blue nose. This releases the safety catch.
8 Hold the Pen firmly and press the blue
Release Button at the top of the Pen.
Count slowly to 10 keeping the Pen very
still and the Release Button depressed.
Do not take the Pen away from the skin
too soon or some of the injection may
be wasted. Then lift the Pen away taking
care not to touch the needle point.
9 Return the used cartridge syringe to the
empty space in the Cartridge Pack straight
away.

3 Gently pull out the Cartridge Pack with the
other hand.
4 Be careful to dispose of your empty Cartridge
Packs safely. The Cartridge Pack will hold
the used cartridge syringes and needles until
you can safely dispose of them. You should
be able to do this at your doctor’s surgery,
so ask your doctor or practice nurse.

10 Pushing the Pen down into the Cartridge
Pack as far as it will go, unscrew the Pen
by twisting it anti-clockwise (about half a
turn) until it comes away.

12 Put the Pen back into the Carrycase and
push it down until it stays down. It will click
into place. The Pen is then ready for use
next time.
13 Close the Lid of the Carrycase until you
need to use the next cartridge syringe.
When you have used both cartridges,
remove and replace the Cartridge Pack.
(See right.)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others
- it may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Take special care with Sumatriptan Succinate Succinate
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Sumatriptan Succinate
Succinate.
If you have any extra risk factors
• If you are a heavy smoker or are using nicotine replacement therapy,
and especially
• If you are a man aged over 40, or
• If you are a woman who has been through the menopause

Your medicine is called Sumatriptan Succinate Succinate 6mg/0.5ml Injection
throughout the rest of this leaflet it will be referred to as Sumatriptan
Succinate Succinate.

In very rare cases, people have developed serious heart conditions after
using Sumatriptan Succinate, even though they had no signs of heart
disease before. If any of the points above applies to you it could mean you
have a greater risk of developing heart disease – so:
➜ Tell your doctor so that your heart function can be checked before
Sumatriptan Succinate is prescribed for you.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Sumatriptan Succinate is and what it is used for
2

What you need to know before you use Sumatriptan Succinate

3

How to use Sumatriptan Succinate

Each Pen comes complete with an Sumatriptan Succinate Cartridge Pack
which contains two pre-filled cartridge syringes.

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Sumatriptan Succinate

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1 Swing open the Lid of the Carrycase, the
Pen is already in its place.

7 Step-by-step guide to using your Sumatriptan Succinate injection
system

2 Push the Cartridge Pack into the Carrycase,
pressing the blue buttons on either side so it
slides in smoothly.

4 The Cartridge Pack is in the right position
when the blue Locating Buttons show
through the holes on either side of the
Carrycase.
5 Close the Carrycase by swinging back the
Lid and snapping it shut.

11 Withdraw the Pen from the Cartridge Pack.
Close the blue hinged lid over the used
syringe.

Patient Information Leaflet

How to put a new Cartridge Pack into the Carrycase

3 It does not matter which side of the Cartridge
Pack is closest to the Pen.

What Sumatriptan Succinate is and what it is used for

Each Sumatriptan Succinate pre-filled cartridge syringe contains a
single dose of sumatriptan, which belongs to a group of medicines called
triptans (also known as 5-HT1 receptor agonists).
Sumatriptan Succinate is used to treat migraine headache and a rare
condition called cluster headache.
Migraine and cluster headache symptoms may be caused by the temporary
widening of blood vessels in the head. Sumatriptan Succinate is believed to
reduce the widening of these blood vessels. This in turn helps to take away
the headache and relieve other symptoms such as feeling or being sick
(nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to light and sound.

2

What you need to know before you use Sumatriptan
Succinate

Don’t use Sumatriptan Succinate:
• If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• If you have a heart problem such as narrowing of the arteries (ischaemic
heart disease) or chest pains (angina), or have already had a heart attack
• If you have circulation problems in your legs that cause cramp-like
pains when you walk (peripheral vascular disease)
• If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)
• If you have high blood pressure. You may be able to use Sumatriptan
Succinate if your
high blood pressure is mild and is being treated
• If you have serious liver disease
• With other migraine medicines, including those which contain
ergotamine, or similar medicines such as methysergide maleate; or any
triptan or 5-HT1 agonist (such as naratriptan or zolmitriptan)





With any of the following anti-depressants:
• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) or if you have taken an MAOI in
the last 2 weeks
• SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) including citalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine and sertraline
• SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors) including
venlafaxine or duloxetine.
For children under 18 years of age.

If any of these apply to you:
➜ Tell your doctor, and don’t use Sumatriptan Succinate.

Page 4

If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might make it more likely that you’ll
have a fit – for example, a head injury or alcoholis:
➜ Tell your doctor so that you can be supervised more closely.
If you have had high blood pressure Sumatriptan Succinate may not be
suitable for you
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Sumatriptan Succinate.

1

6 You can keep your Cartridge Pack safely in
the Carrycase until you need to give yourself
an injection.
7 Keep your Carrycase and any refill Cartridge Packs at a temperature below
30°C/86°F. If they are kept warmer than this for more than 24 hours it could
spoil them.

Ref:1603/110216/2/F

(sumatriptan succinate)

1 When both syringes have been used, you
can remove the Cartridge Pack.
2 Hold the Carrycase and press the two blue
Locating Buttons with one hand.

6 The loaded Pen is now ready for immediate
use.
Do not try to put the loaded Pen back into the Carrycase until after you
have used the injection, or the needle may be damaged and the Pen will
not inject correctly.

Sumatriptan Succinate 6mg/0.5ml Injection

How to remove the used Cartridge Pack

If you have liver or kidney disease
If either of these apply to you:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Sumatriptan Succinate.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Sumatriptan Succinate. If you know you are
allergic to an antibiotic but you are not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Sumatriptan Succinate.
If you are taking anti-depressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline
Reuptake Inhibitors)
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Sumatriptan Succinate.
Also see Other medicines and Sumatriptan Succinate, below.
If you use Sumatriptan Succinate frequently
Using Sumatriptan Succinate too often may make your headaches worse.
➜ Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or she may recommend you
stop using Sumatriptan Succinate.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after you use Sumatriptan
Succinate
These effects may be intense but they usually pass quickly. If they don’t pass
quickly, or they become severe:
➜ Get medical help immediately. Section 4 (below) has more information
about these possible side effects.
Other medicines and Sumatriptan Succinate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This includes any herbal products or
medicines you’ve bought without a prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with Sumatriptan Succinate and others
may cause adverse effects if they’re taken with Sumatriptan Succinate.
You must tell your doctor if you are taking:
• ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or similar medicines such as
methysergide (see section 2 Don’t use Sumatriptan Succinate). Don’t use
Sumatriptan Succinate at the same time as these medicines. Stop taking
these medicines at least 24 hours before using Sumatriptan Succinate.
Don’t take any medicines which contain ergotamine or compounds similar
to ergotamine again for at least 6 hours after using Sumatriptan Succinate.
• other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists (such as naratriptan, rizatriptan,
zolmitriptan), also used to treat migraine, (see section 2 Don’t use
Sumatriptan Succinate). Don’t use Sumatriptan Succinate at the same
time as these medicines.
Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before using Sumatriptan
Succinate.
Don’t take another triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist for at least 24 hours
after using Sumatriptan Succinate.
Page 1






MAOIs used to treat depression. Don’t use Sumatriptan Succinate if you
have taken these in the last 2 weeks.
SSRIs and SNRIs used to treat depression. Using Sumatriptan Succinate
with these medicines can cause serotonin syndrome (a collection of
symptoms which can include restlessness, confusion, sweating,
hallucinations, increased reflexes, muscle spasms, shivering, increased
heartbeat and shaking). Tell your doctor immediately if you are affected in
this way.
St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Taking herbal remedies
containing St John’s Wort while using Sumatriptan Succinate may make
side effects more likely.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine. There
is only limited information about the safety of Sumatriptan Succinate for
pregnant women, though up till now there is no evidence of any increased
risk of birth defects. Your doctor will discuss with you whether or not you
should use Sumatriptan Succinate while you are pregnant
• Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12 hours after using Sumatriptan
Succinate. If you express any breast milk during this time, discard the milk
and don’t give it to your baby.



Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine may make you drowsy. If
you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.

3

How to use Sumatriptan Succinate

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Sumatriptan Succinate is usually injected into the thigh.
There’s a step-by-step guide to using the syringe at the end of this leaflet
(see section 7).
When to use Sumatriptan Succinate
• It’s best to use Sumatriptan Succinate as soon as you feel a migraine or
a cluster headache coming on, although you can use it at any time
during an attack
• Don’t use Sumatriptan Succinate to try to prevent an attack – only use it
after your migraine symptoms start.
How much to use
Adults aged 18 to 65
• The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 with migraine or a cluster
headache is one 6 mg injection.
Children under 18
• Sumatriptan Succinate is not recommended for children under 18 years
old.
Older people (aged over 65)
• Sumatriptan Succinate is not recommended for people aged over 65.
If your symptoms start to come back
• You can use a second Sumatriptan Succinate injection if at least 1 hour has
passed since the first injection.
If the first injection has no effect

• Don’t use a new injection or any other Sumatriptan Succinate preparation
for the same attack.

If Sumatriptan Succinate doesn’t give you any relief:
➜Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you use more Sumatriptan Succinate than you should
Using too much Sumatriptan Succinate could make you ill. If you have used
more than two injections in 24 hours:
➜ Contact your doctor for advice.
If you have further questions about the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, but not everybody
gets them. Some symptoms may be caused by the migraine itself.
Page 2

Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help straight away
The following side effects have occurred but their exact frequency is not
known.
• The signs of allergy include rash, hives (itchy rash); wheezing;
swollen eyelids, face or lips; complete collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after using Sumatriptan Succinate
Succinate:
➜ Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor straight away.
Very common side effects
(affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Temporary pain at the site of injection
• Stinging or burning, redness, swelling, bruising and bleeding at the site of
injection.
Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in the chest, throat or other parts of
the body, or unusual sensations, including numbness, tingling and warmth
or cold. These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe (especially the chest pain):
➜ Get medical help urgently. In a very small number of people these
symptoms can be caused by a heart attack.
Other common side effects include:
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), although this may be due to
the migraine itself
• Tiredness or drowsiness
• Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot flushes
• Temporary increase in blood pressure
• Shortness of breath
• Aching muscles.
Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Liver function changes. If you have a blood test to check your liver
function, tell your doctor or nurse that you are using Sumatriptan
Succinate.
Some patients may have the following side effects but it is not known
how often they occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck stiffness
• Visual disturbances such as flickering, reduced vision, double vision, loss
of vision, and in some cases even permanent defects (although these may
be due to the migraine attack itself)
• Heart problems, where your heartbeat may go faster, slower or change
rhythm, chest pains (angina) or heart attack
• Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in
response to cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon)
• Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down)
• Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic
colitis)
• Diarrhoea
• Pain in the joints
• Feeling anxious
• Excessive sweating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5

How to store Sumatriptan Succinate

Storing your medicine
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Protect from light.
• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not use Sumatriptan Succinate after the expiry date which is stated on
the labels or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine, return any unused
injections to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
• If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Sumatriptan Succinate Succinate contains
Each pre-filled 0.5ml Cartridge Syringe contains 6mg of sumatriptan (as the
succinate) in saline.
Also contains sodium chloride and water for injections.
What Sumatriptan Succinate Succinate looks like and contents of the
pack
Each Sumatriptan Succinate is available in 2 pre-filled syringes in cases plus
an auto-injector, in a plastic tray within a carton.
Each injection pack contains 2 pre-filled syringes and auto injector in a
cartridge.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Glaxo Operations UK Ltd, Barnard Castle, UK and is
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and will
be able to advise you.

POM PL 15184/1603 - Sumatriptan Succinate 6mg/0.5ml Injection
Leaflet revision date: 11/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

7

Step-by-step guide to using your Sumatriptan Succinate
Injection System

This leaflet shows you how to load the Pen and how to use it to give a dose
of Sumatriptan Succinate medicine.
Please read this leaflet before using the injection system.
The GlaxoSmithKline injection system is designed for use with a medicine
called Sumatriptan Succinate.
Each injection system comes complete with an Sumatriptan Succinate
Cartridge Pack.
The Cartridge pack contains two pre-filled cartridge syringes.
Refill packs containing one Sumatriptan Succinate Cartridge are also
available.
Important: In the unlikely event that you have a problem with the Sumatriptan
Succinate injection mechanism, please:
• Return it to your pharmacist who will replace it; or
• Contact GlaxoSmithKline Customer Contact Centre on Freephone 0800
221441 and they will tell you how to return it.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Description of parts
Lid
Release
Button

Cartridge
Button
Holes
Seal

Pen
Carrycase
Nose End

Cartridge
Pack
Locating
Buttons

White Rod
(inside Nose
End)
How to give an injection using the Pen
• Read the leaflet fully and carefully before using the Pen
• Each Sumatriptan Succinate injection system comes complete with a
Cartridge Pack which contains two cartridge syringes pre-filled with
Sumatriptan Succinate
• Use the photo above to help you identify the different parts of the
injection system
• Do not load the Pen until you are ready to give the injection.
1 Swing open the Lid of the Carrycase.
2 Tear off the red Seal from one of the
cartridges. Open the blue hinged lid
underneath the Seal.

3 Take out the Pen from the Carrycase.
Check that the White Rod is not
sticking out beyond the end of the Pen
(see picture11). If it is sticking out,
place the Pen back inside the
Carrycase, push firmly and the Rod
should click into place. The Pen is now
ready for use.

4 Push the Pen firmly into the
opened Cartridge Pack and gently
screw it clockwise (about half a turn)
until it will twist no further.

Ref:1603/110216/2/B

Page 3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide