Skip to Content

SULFASALZINE 500MG ENTERIC COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): SULFASALAZINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Salazopyrin® EN-Tabs

1783
13.06.14[9]

(sulfasalazine)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Your medicine will be referred to as Salazopyrin EN-Tabs throughout the
following leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Salazopyrin EN-Tabs are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Salazopyrin EN-Tabs
3. How to take Salazopyrin EN-Tabs
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Salazopyrin EN-Tabs
6. Further information
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take this medicine
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
1. WHAT SALAZOPYRIN EN-TABS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED
FOR
The active substance in Salazopyrin EN-Tabs is sulfasalazine, which is an
anti-inflammatory drug and belongs to a group of medicines called
aminosalicylates.
Your doctor may give you Salazopyrin EN-Tabs to treat and manage
inflammatory bowel disease or to treat rheumatoid arthritis.
Inflammatory bowel disease
The main forms of inflammatory bowel disease are Ulcerative Colitis and
Crohn’s disease. Although the diseases have some features in common,
there are some important differences.
Ulcerative Colitis is an inflammatory disease which affects only the large
bowel (colon and back passage). The lining of the bowel becomes inflamed
(red and swollen) and symptoms include abdominal pain and diarrhoea
(which may contain blood and mucus). Salazopyrin EN-Tabs are used to
control the flare-ups of ulcerative colitis. They may also be used at lower
doses to prevent more flare-ups of ulcerative colitis.
Crohn’s disease is an inflammatory disease, which may affect any part of
the digestive system from the mouth to the anus, but it most commonly
affects the last part of the small bowel and the first part of the large bowel.
Symptoms include abdominal pain and diarrhoea (which may be bloody).
Salazopyrin EN-Tabs are used to control the flare-ups of Crohn’s Disease.
Rheumatoid arthritis
Salazopyrin EN-Tabs are usually given when a group of medicines known
as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs e.g. aspirin and
ibuprofen) are not working. They help prevent damage to your joints and
work slowly to reduce swelling and stiffness in your joints.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE SALAZOPYRIN EN-TABS
Your doctor will perform complete blood counts and liver function tests
before starting Salazopyrin EN-Tabs and every second week during the
first three months of therapy. During the second three months, the same
tests should be done once monthly and thereafter once every three
months, and as clinically indicated. Urine analysis and an assessment of
kidney function should also be done periodically during treatment with
Salazopyrin EN-Tabs.
Thereafter, monitoring will be performed as your doctor requires.
Do not take Salazopyrin EN-Tabs if you
- are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Salazopyrin ENTabs.
- are allergic (hypersensitive) to salicylates (e.g. aspirin) or sulfonamides
(e.g. a certain type of antibiotic).
- have a disease known as porphyria (a rare blood pigment disorder). Your
doctor will have already told you if you have this disease.
Salazopyrin EN-Tabs are not to be used in children under 2 years of
age.
Take special care with Salazopyrin EN-Tabs
If you answer YES to any of these questions tell your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine:
- Have you ever had any problems with your liver or kidneys?
- Have you been told by your doctor that you have an inherited condition in
which the body doesn’t have enough of an enzyme known as glucose-6dehydrogenase which helps red blood cells function normally?
- Have you ever had asthma?
- If you are a child and have arthritis?
Tests on your blood, kidneys, liver and urine
Your doctor will be taking blood tests to check your blood and your kidneys
before you start treatment and regularly during treatment. They will also
measure substances produced by your liver known as enzymes (liver
function tests) before you start treatment and at regular intervals. They may
also test your urine for protein and blood.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking the following medicines as
they may interact with Salazopyrin EN-Tabs:
- any medicine for high blood sugar/diabetes,
- methenamine, an antibiotic for treating urinary tract infections,
- digoxin, used to treat heart failure,
- folate, sometimes taken during the first few weeks of pregnancy to
reduce the risk of neural tube defects, e.g. Spina Bifida,
- azathioprine and mercaptopurine – drugs used to help to suppress your
bodies immune response in organ transplantation and certain chronic
inflammations such as rheumatoid arthritis.
- methotrexate, used to treat rheumatoid arthritis
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine. You should avoid breastfeeding while taking this medicine. There
have been reports of diarrhoea or blood in the stools of babies of breastfeeding mothers taking Salazopyrin EN-Tabs.
Driving and using machines
Salazopyrin EN-Tabs is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use
machinery.

3. HOW TO TAKE SALAZOPYRIN EN-TABS
The tablets should be taken with a glass of water and should be swallowed
whole. Do not crush, break or chew the tablets.
Unless your doctor has told you otherwise, the usual doses for the following
conditions are:
For Inflammatory bowel disease:
Ulcerative Colitis
- Adults and the Elderly
- Severe Flare-Ups 2-4 tablets four times a day, with other medicines such
as steroids. Do not leave more than 8 hours between the evening and
following morning dose.
- Mild/Moderate Flare-Up 2-4 tablets four times a day, but not always with
other medicines.
- Maintenance dose to control your flare ups - Once the flare-up is
controlled the dose is slowly reduced to 4 tablets each day. Your doctor
will tell you how to reduce your dose.
This lower dose may be continued for some time to help stop other flareups.
- Children 2 years of age and over
Your doctor will tell you what dose your child will need to use. This will be
based on your child’s weight.
Crohn’s Disease
- Adults and the Elderly
- Severe Flare-Ups - 2-4 tablets four times a day, with other medicines
such as steroids. Do not leave more than 8 hours between the evening
and following morning dose.
- Mild/Moderate Flare-Up - 2-4 tablets four times a day, but not always
with other medicines.
- Children 2 years of age and over - Your doctor will tell you what dose
your child will need to use. This will be based on your child’s weight.
For Rheumatoid arthritis
- Adults and the Elderly - Start on one tablet each day for the first week.
Then, increase the dose by one tablet a day each week to a maximum of
6 tablets daily as shown in table.

Morning
Evening

1st Week

2nd Week

3rd Week

4th Week

1

1
1

1
2

2
2*

*etc to a maximum of 6 tablets per day.
Do not take more than 6 tablets a day.
- Children - No recommendations.
How long should you use these tablets?
How long you use these tablets depends on how well the tablets suit you.
For Inflammatory bowel disease (Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s
Disease)
- The tablets should start to work in a few days.
- If they work well, you may be using them for some time because
inflammatory bowel disease may be a life long condition.
- Don’t stop using the tablets just because you feel better without talking to
your doctor.
For Rheumatoid arthritis
- Salazopyrin EN-Tabs may take some months to have a full effect, so you
should keep taking them.
- You may notice some effect after a few weeks.
- When they start to work you will feel less stiffness in your joints,
especially in the mornings.
- If they work well, you may be using them for some time.
- Don’t stop using the tablets just because you feel better without talking to
your doctor.
Ensure that you drink adequate fluids whilst you are taking this
medicines. This is to avoid problems with your kidneys.
If you take more Salazopyrin EN-Tabs than you should
Contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately, if you have taken too many tablets (an overdose) or if a child
has taken your medicine.
Please take this leaflet and these tablets with you to the hospital casualty
department or to your doctor.
If you miss a dose of Salazopyrin EN-Tabs
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose as usual. Do not double
the next dose to make up for a missed one.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Salazopyrin EN-Tabs can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Salazopyrin EN-Tabs and tell your doctor immediately if
you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine.
Although they are very rare, these symptoms can be serious.
- An allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing,
swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the
whole body).
- If you develop a severe skin rash that causes blistering, (this can affect
the mouth and tongue). These may be signs of a condition known as
Stevens Johnson Syndrome, or toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN). Your
doctor will stop your treatment in these cases.
- If you have a serious skin condition with a rash (sometimes confined to
the cheeks and bridge of the nose) peeling skin or blistering. It may be
triggered or aggravated by sunlight. Should this occur, stop taking this
medicine, avoid strong sunlight and contact your doctor promptly.
- If you are generally feeling unwell, have a fever, have pains in your joints,
hives, swollen glands, rash and itching. These may be signs of a
condition known as serum sickness. Your doctor will stop your treatment
in these cases.
- If you are breast feeding stop taking this medicine, once you notice
blood in stools or diarrhoea in newborn.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following
symptoms after taking this medicine, as they will stop treatment in these
cases:
- If you notice any unexplained bleeding.
- If you notice bruising, fever, rash, pallor (paleness), a severe sore throat
or tiredness. These may be the first signs of an abnormality of the blood,
including decreases in the number of red cells, white cells or platelets.
Your doctor will take regular blood samples to test for these effects.
Discontinue treatment with Salazopyrin while awaiting the results of blood
tests.

Other side-effects that may occur are:
Very common side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 10
are listed below:
- Indigestion, heartburn
- Feeling sick (nausea)
Common side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 100 are
listed below:
- Dizziness
- Difficulty sleeping
- Headache
- Changes in taste
- Abdominal pains
- Diarrhoea
- Being sick
- Ringing in the ears
- Blood shot eyes
- Inflamed mouth (stomatitis)
- Cough
- Itching of the skin
- Joint pain
- Protein in urine
- Fever
Uncommon side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 1000
are listed below:
- Depression
- Fits, jerky, uncontrolled movements
- Loss of balance
- Shortness of breath
- Hair loss
- Hives
- Puffiness around the eyes and face
Since introduction to the market the following side-effects have been
reported:
- Inflammation of the lining of the brain
- Severe diarrhoea
- Other blood disorders including anaemia, enlarged glands (lymph nodes)
- Blood vessel inflammation
- Loss of appetite
- Hallucinations
- Changes in mental state
- Changes in smell
- Inflammation of the sac surrounding the heart (pericarditis)
- Inflammation of the heart muscle (myocarditis)
- Bluish tint to skin due to poor circulation
- Lung complications with breathlessness
- Inflammation of the salivary glands on either side of the face
- Kidney inflammation and kidney pain,
- Liver disease (hepatitis)
- Yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (jaundice)
- Inflammation of pancreas, which causes severe pain in the abdomen
and face
- Rash, reddening or blistering of the skin, eczema,
- Tingling, numbness, pain in hands and feet
- Blood in urine
- Urine or motions may become a yellow/orange colour which is normal
and harmless. (See section 6 General Advice for further information)
- Temporary infertility in men. Fertility returns when treatment is stopped.
Normal contraception should still be used.
Very rarely sulfasalazine has caused permanent staining of extended wear
soft contact lenses. (See section 6 General Advice for further information).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE SALAZOPYRIN EN-TABS
Check the "expiry" date, which is printed on the carton label and bottle
label. If it is out of date do not use it and contact your pharmacist.
Do not store above 30oC. Store in the original package.
Keep your medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children.
Your medicine could harm them.
If your doctor decides to stop the treatment return any left over medicine to
the pharmacist. Only keep them if your doctor tells you.
If your tablets become discoloured or shown any other signs of
deterioration, please contact your doctor before taking your medicine.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Salazopyrin EN-Tabs contain
Each enteric coated tablet contains 500mg sulfasalazine as the active
ingredient.
Other ingredients: maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, colloidal
silicon dioxide, cellulose acetate phthalate, propylene glycol, bees wax,
carnauba wax, glyceryl monostearate, macrogol and talc.
What Salazopyrin EN-Tabs looks like and contents of the pack
The enteric coated tablets are orange/yellow in colour, and are ovalshaped. They have "KPh" imprinted on one side and "102", on the other.
They are coated with a film, which stops them breaking up until they leave
the stomach. The tablets are the colour of the medicine itself. They contain
no artificial colouring.
Salazopyrin EN-Tabs comes in bottle containing 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Salazopyrin EN-Tabs are made by Kemwell AB, 75182 Uppsala, Sweden.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow Middlesex, HA1
1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL No: 20636/1783

General Advice
Because the tablets are coloured yellow they may cause your urine or
motions to become a yellow/orange colour. This is normal and harmless but
can stain fabric. Any Salazopyrin soiled fabric should be put in to soak.
Difficult stains may be removed with a solution of washing soda. Always
test the effect of soda on a small piece of the fabric first. Then apply a mild
acid such as white vinegar.
Sulfasalazine has caused permanent staining of extended wear soft contact
lenses. Although this happened very rarely. Daily-wear soft contact lenses
and gas permeable lenses respond to standard cleaning if this happens.
Where can I get more advice about Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s Disease?
The National Association for Colitis and Crohn’s Disease (NACC) has local
groups which offer meetings, events and information for patients. They may
be contacted at NACC, P.O. Box 205, St. Albans, Herts, AL1 1AB.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 13.06.14[9]
Salazopyrin is a registered trademark of Pfizer Health AB.

Sulfasalazine 500 mg
Enteric coated Tablets

1783
13.06.14[9]

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Your medicine will be referred to as Sulfasalazine Tablets throughout the
following leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Sulfasalazine Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Sulfasalazine Tablets
3. How to take Sulfasalazine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sulfasalazine Tablets
6. Further information
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take this medicine
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
1. WHAT SULFASALAZINE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
The active substance in Sulfasalazine Tablets is sulfasalazine, which is an
anti-inflammatory drug and belongs to a group of medicines called
aminosalicylates.
Your doctor may give you Sulfasalazine Tablets to treat and manage
inflammatory bowel disease or to treat rheumatoid arthritis.
Inflammatory bowel disease
The main forms of inflammatory bowel disease are Ulcerative Colitis and
Crohn’s disease. Although the diseases have some features in common,
there are some important differences.
Ulcerative Colitis is an inflammatory disease which affects only the large
bowel (colon and back passage). The lining of the bowel becomes inflamed
(red and swollen) and symptoms include abdominal pain and diarrhoea
(which may contain blood and mucus). Sulfasalazine Tablets are used to
control the flare-ups of ulcerative colitis. They may also be used at lower
doses to prevent more flare-ups of ulcerative colitis.
Crohn’s disease is an inflammatory disease, which may affect any part of
the digestive system from the mouth to the anus, but it most commonly
affects the last part of the small bowel and the first part of the large bowel.
Symptoms include abdominal pain and diarrhoea (which may be bloody).
Sulfasalazine Tablets are used to control the flare-ups of Crohn’s Disease.
Rheumatoid arthritis
Sulfasalazine Tablets are usually given when a group of medicines known
as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs e.g. aspirin and
ibuprofen) are not working. They help prevent damage to your joints and
work slowly to reduce swelling and stiffness in your joints.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE SULFASALAZINE TABLETS
Your doctor will perform complete blood counts and liver function tests
before starting Sulfasalazine Tablets and every second week during the
first three months of therapy. During the second three months, the same
tests should be done once monthly and thereafter once every three
months, and as clinically indicated. Urine analysis and an assessment of
kidney function should also be done periodically during treatment with
Sulfasalazine Tablets.
Thereafter, monitoring will be performed as your doctor requires.
Do not take Sulfasalazine Tablets if you
- are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Sulfasalazine
Tablets.
- are allergic (hypersensitive) to salicylates (e.g. aspirin) or sulfonamides
(e.g. a certain type of antibiotic).
- have a disease known as porphyria (a rare blood pigment disorder). Your
doctor will have already told you if you have this disease.
Sulfasalazine Tablets are not to be used in children under 2 years of
age.
Take special care with Sulfasalazine Tablets
If you answer YES to any of these questions tell your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine:
- Have you ever had any problems with your liver or kidneys?
- Have you been told by your doctor that you have an inherited condition in
which the body doesn’t have enough of an enzyme known as glucose-6dehydrogenase which helps red blood cells function normally?
- Have you ever had asthma?
- If you are a child and have arthritis?
Tests on your blood, kidneys, liver and urine
Your doctor will be taking blood tests to check your blood and your kidneys
before you start treatment and regularly during treatment. They will also
measure substances produced by your liver known as enzymes (liver
function tests) before you start treatment and at regular intervals. They may
also test your urine for protein and blood.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking the following medicines as
they may interact with Sulfasalazine Tablets:
- any medicine for high blood sugar/diabetes,
- methenamine, an antibiotic for treating urinary tract infections,
- digoxin, used to treat heart failure,
- folate, sometimes taken during the first few weeks of pregnancy to
reduce the risk of neural tube defects, e.g. Spina Bifida,
- azathioprine and mercaptopurine – drugs used to help to suppress your
bodies immune response in organ transplantation and certain chronic
inflammations such as rheumatoid arthritis.
- methotrexate, used to treat rheumatoid arthritis
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine. You should avoid breastfeeding while taking this medicine. There
have been reports of diarrhoea or blood in the stools of babies of breastfeeding mothers taking Sulfasalazine Tablets.
Driving and using machines
Sulfasalazine Tablets are unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use
machinery.

3. HOW TO TAKE SULFASALAZINE TABLETS
The tablets should be taken with a glass of water and should be swallowed
whole. Do not crush, break or chew the tablets.
Unless your doctor has told you otherwise, the usual doses for the following
conditions are:
For Inflammatory bowel disease:
Ulcerative Colitis
- Adults and the Elderly
- Severe Flare-Ups 2-4 tablets four times a day, with other medicines such
as steroids. Do not leave more than 8 hours between the evening and
following morning dose.
- Mild/Moderate Flare-Up 2-4 tablets four times a day, but not always with
other medicines.
- Maintenance dose to control your flare ups - Once the flare-up is
controlled the dose is slowly reduced to 4 tablets each day. Your doctor
will tell you how to reduce your dose.
This lower dose may be continued for some time to help stop other flareups.
- Children 2 years of age and over
Your doctor will tell you what dose your child will need to use. This will be
based on your child’s weight.
Crohn’s Disease
- Adults and the Elderly
- Severe Flare-Ups - 2-4 tablets four times a day, with other medicines
such as steroids. Do not leave more than 8 hours between the evening
and following morning dose.
- Mild/Moderate Flare-Up - 2-4 tablets four times a day, but not always
with other medicines.
- Children 2 years of age and over - Your doctor will tell you what dose
your child will need to use. This will be based on your child’s weight.
For Rheumatoid arthritis
- Adults and the Elderly - Start on one tablet each day for the first week.
Then, increase the dose by one tablet a day each week to a maximum of
6 tablets daily as shown in table.

Morning
Evening

1st Week

2nd Week

3rd Week

4th Week

1

1
1

1
2

2
2*

*etc to a maximum of 6 tablets per day.
Do not take more than 6 tablets a day.
- Children - No recommendations.
How long should you use these tablets?
How long you use these tablets depends on how well the tablets suit you.
For Inflammatory bowel disease (Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s
Disease)
- The tablets should start to work in a few days.
- If they work well, you may be using them for some time because
inflammatory bowel disease may be a life long condition.
- Don’t stop using the tablets just because you feel better without talking to
your doctor.
For Rheumatoid arthritis
- Sulfasalazine Tablets may take some months to have a full effect, so you
should keep taking them.
- You may notice some effect after a few weeks.
- When they start to work you will feel less stiffness in your joints,
especially in the mornings.
- If they work well, you may be using them for some time.
- Don’t stop using the tablets just because you feel better without talking to
your doctor.
Ensure that you drink adequate fluids whilst you are taking this
medicines. This is to avoid problems with your kidneys.
If you take more Sulfasalazine Tablets than you should
Contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately, if you have taken too many tablets (an overdose) or if a child
has taken your medicine.
Please take this leaflet and these tablets with you to the hospital casualty
department or to your doctor.
If you miss a dose of Sulfasalazine Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose as usual. Do not double
the next dose to make up for a missed one.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Sulfasalazine Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Sulfasalazine Tablets and tell your doctor immediately if
you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine.
Although they are very rare, these symptoms can be serious.
- An allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing,
swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the
whole body).
- If you develop a severe skin rash that causes blistering, (this can affect
the mouth and tongue). These may be signs of a condition known as
Stevens Johnson Syndrome, or toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN). Your
doctor will stop your treatment in these cases.
- If you have a serious skin condition with a rash (sometimes confined to
the cheeks and bridge of the nose) peeling skin or blistering. It may be
triggered or aggravated by sunlight. Should this occur, stop taking this
medicine, avoid strong sunlight and contact your doctor promptly.
- If you are generally feeling unwell, have a fever, have pains in your joints,
hives, swollen glands, rash and itching. These may be signs of a
condition known as serum sickness. Your doctor will stop your treatment
in these cases.
- If you are breast feeding stop taking this medicine, once you notice
blood in stools or diarrhoea in newborn.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following
symptoms after taking this medicine, as they will stop treatment in these
cases:
- If you notice any unexplained bleeding.
- If you notice bruising, fever, rash, pallor (paleness), a severe sore throat
or tiredness. These may be the first signs of an abnormality of the blood,
including decreases in the number of red cells, white cells or platelets.
Your doctor will take regular blood samples to test for these effects.
Discontinue treatment with Sulfasalazine Tablets while awaiting the results
of blood tests.

Other side-effects that may occur are:
Very common side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 10
are listed below:
- Indigestion, heartburn
- Feeling sick (nausea)
Common side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 100 are
listed below:
- Dizziness
- Difficulty sleeping
- Headache
- Changes in taste
- Abdominal pains
- Diarrhoea
- Being sick
- Ringing in the ears
- Blood shot eyes
- Inflamed mouth (stomatitis)
- Cough
- Itching of the skin
- Joint pain
- Protein in urine
- Fever
Uncommon side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 1000
are listed below:
- Depression
- Fits, jerky, uncontrolled movements
- Loss of balance
- Shortness of breath
- Hair loss
- Hives
- Puffiness around the eyes and face
Since introduction to the market the following side-effects have been
reported:
- Inflammation of the lining of the brain
- Severe diarrhoea
- Other blood disorders including anaemia, enlarged glands (lymph nodes)
- Blood vessel inflammation
- Loss of appetite
- Hallucinations
- Changes in mental state
- Changes in smell
- Inflammation of the sac surrounding the heart (pericarditis)
- Inflammation of the heart muscle (myocarditis)
- Bluish tint to skin due to poor circulation
- Lung complications with breathlessness
- Inflammation of the salivary glands on either side of the face
- Kidney inflammation and kidney pain,
- Liver disease (hepatitis)
- Yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (jaundice)
- Inflammation of pancreas, which causes severe pain in the abdomen
and face
- Rash, reddening or blistering of the skin, eczema,
- Tingling, numbness, pain in hands and feet
- Blood in urine
- Urine or motions may become a yellow/orange colour which is normal
and harmless. (See section 6 General Advice for further information)
- Temporary infertility in men. Fertility returns when treatment is stopped.
Normal contraception should still be used.
Very rarely sulfasalazine has caused permanent staining of extended wear
soft contact lenses. (See section 6 General Advice for further information).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE SULFASALAZINE 500 MG ENTERIC COATED
TABLETS
Check the "expiry" date, which is printed on the carton label and bottle
label. If it is out of date do not use it and contact your pharmacist.
Do not store above 30oC. Store in the original package.
Keep your medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children.
Your medicine could harm them.
If your doctor decides to stop the treatment return any left over medicine to
the pharmacist. Only keep them if your doctor tells you.
If your tablets become discoloured or shown any other signs of
deterioration, please contact your doctor before taking your medicine.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Sulfasalazine Tablets contain
Each enteric coated tablet contains 500mg sulfasalazine as the active
ingredient.
Other ingredients: maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, colloidal
silicon dioxide, cellulose acetate phthalate, propylene glycol, bees wax,
carnauba wax, glyceryl monostearate, macrogol and talc.
What Sulfasalazine Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
The enteric coated tablets are orange/yellow in colour, and are ovalshaped. They have "KPh" imprinted on one side and "102", on the other.
They are coated with a film, which stops them breaking up until they leave
the stomach. The tablets are the colour of the medicine itself. They contain
no artificial colouring.
Sulfasalazine Tablets comes in bottle containing 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Sulfasalazine Tablets are made by Kemwell AB, 75182 Uppsala, Sweden.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow Middlesex, HA1
1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL No: 20636/1783

General Advice
Because the tablets are coloured yellow they may cause your urine or
motions to become a yellow/orange colour. This is normal and harmless but
can stain fabric. Any Sulfasalazine soiled fabric should be put in to soak.
Difficult stains may be removed with a solution of washing soda. Always
test the effect of soda on a small piece of the fabric first. Then apply a mild
acid such as white vinegar.
Sulfasalazine has caused permanent staining of extended wear soft contact
lenses. Although this happened very rarely. Daily-wear soft contact lenses
and gas permeable lenses respond to standard cleaning if this happens.
Where can I get more advice about Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s Disease?
The National Association for Colitis and Crohn’s Disease (NACC) has local
groups which offer meetings, events and information for patients. They may
be contacted at NACC, P.O. Box 205, St. Albans, Herts, AL1 1AB.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 13.06.14[9]

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide